Culture.si:Events/all/all/Croatia

From Culture.si

Jump to:navigation, search


Search for Slovene artists, artworks and producers abroad

Map of events

Map of events.png


Include your event

Send us information about your event abroad

culture.si.worldwide@gmail.com

See also: Worldwide Events on Culture.si




Events in Croatia

    • 29 April 2017
      A screening of Zvonko and Ivanka, directed by Manca Filak and Žiga Gorišek, at the Ethnographic Film Festival at Hotel 10 in Rovinj, Croatia programme
    • 24 April 2017
      Our Violence and Your Violence, produced by the Mladinsko Theatre, at the Marulić Days Festival at Croatian National Theatre Split in Split, Croatia programme
    • 22 April 2017
      Our Violence and Your Violence, produced by the Mladinsko Theatre, at Croatian National Theatre Ivan pl. Zajc in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 14 April 2017
      Stephen Sachs' Bakersfield Mist, produced by the Slovene People’s Theatre (SLG) Celje, at Croatian National Theatre Varaždin in Varaždin, Croatia programme
    • 13 April to 5 May 2017
      Collected Histories, an exhibition of works by Vuk Ćosić, at Filodrammatica Gallery in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 10 April to 22 April 2017
      Slovenian Neo-Avantgarde Film, an exhibition featuring films by the OHO Group at French Pavillion in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 31 March 2017
      A concert by The Canyon Observer at Močvara in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 24 March 2017
      Alan Ford, co-produced by Koper Theatre, at Istrian National Theatre in Pula, Croatia programme
    • 20 March to 22 March 2017
      The interactive sound installation Time Displacement: Chemobrionic Garden and artist talk by Robertina Šebjanič, Aleš Hieng – Zeron and Ida Hiršenfelder (Ljudmila Art and Science Laboratory) at Močvara Gallery in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 8 March 2017
      A literary evening featuring poets Barbara Korun, Stanislava Repar, Lidija Dimkovska, organised in cooperation with the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at Bogdan Ogrizović Library in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 7 March 2017
      Cristina Clemente's Consell Familiar, produced by the Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL), at Kerempuh Satirical Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 4 March 2017
      Stephen Sachs' Bakersfield Mist, produced by the Slovene People’s Theatre (SLG) Celje, at Virovitica Theatre in Virovitica, Croatia programme
    • 4 March to 20 March 2017
      An exhibition on the occasion of the 50-year myth of the culturalisation of outer space, and Informance by Dunja Zupančič, Miha Turšič and Dragan Živadinov, produced by Delak Institute, at Kulturno informativni centar in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 1 March to 1 April 2017
      Behind the Scenes – The Visual Codes of Network, an exhibition featuring works by Igor Štromajer (Intima Virtual Base), at VN Gallery in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 27 February to 3 March 2017
      Borders, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), at the ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival at Centar Kaptol in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 19 February 2017
      A lecture by philosopher Mladen Dolar at the Philosophical Theatre at Croatian National Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 17 February 2017
      Memorial Landscape and Slovenian Post-Truth Historiography, a lecture by Oto Luthar (Scientific Research Centre (ZRC SAZU), Slovene Academy of Science and Arts), at the international conference War, Revolution and Memory, in partnership with Moderna galerija / Museum of Modern Art, Ljubljana plus Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova, at Mimara Museum in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 13 February to 25 February 2017
      Les25, an exhibition of contemporary Slovenian wood design, co-organised by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at Oris House of Architecture in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 2 February 2017
      On Renaissance Beauty by Marko Uršič (Faculty of Arts, University of Ljubljana), a book presentation supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at Bogdan Ogrizović Library in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 28 December 2016 to 31 July 2017
      The Sound of Bugs, an exhibition with sound and soundscape design by Boštjan Perovšek, at Croatian National History Museum in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 22 December 2016 to 5 January 2017
      If we weren’t here … look, immediately the grass is growing, an exhibition of works by Tanja Lažetić, at Institute of Contemporary Art Zagreb in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 17 December 2016
      Representatives of Creative Europe Desk Slovenia (Motovila Institute), Tomaž Virc (Studio Virc) and Jožko Rutar at the This is How WE Do it! regional event of the MEDIA Creative Europe coordinators at Europe House Zagreb in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 16 December 2016
      Concerts by The Canyon Observer, Inhibis, and Scatter at Klub Prostor in Čakovec, Croatia programme
    • 16 December 2016
      Reasons to Be Happy, produced by Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Croatian National Theatre Varaždin in Varaždin, Croatia programme
    • 15 December 2016
      A concert by The Canyon Observer at Attack! in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 6 December 2016
      A presentation of the anthology of Slovenian poetry Here and Now with Božidar Brezinščak Bagola, Ivana Latković, Meta Klinar, Barbara Korun and Ivo Svetina in the framework of World Festival of Slovene Culture, organised in cooperation with the Centre for Slovene as a Second/Foreign Language and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at Klub Booksa in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 3 December 2016
      Laibach Kunst Maschine, an exhibition and concert by Laibach at the Book Fair(y) in Istria Festival of Books and Authors at Gallery Sacred Hearts in Pula, Croatia programme
    • 2 December 2016
      A presentation of DIVA Station by Luka Polutnik (SCCA-Ljubljana Centre for Contemporary Arts) at a round table discussion in the framework of the international project Archive as Practice at Klub Booksa in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 1 December to 11 December 2016
      A presentation of the Ljubljana art and culture landscape with Svetlana Makarovič, Josip Osti, Svetlana Slapšak, Goran Vojnović, Agata Tomažič, Jure Eržen, Boštjan Videmšek, Mojca Kumerdej, Sebastijan Pregelj, Maja Gal Štromar, Jože Suhadolnik, Klemen Košir, Metka Krašovec, Alenka Sottler, Hana Stupica, Laibach and Zoran Predin, co-organised by the Slovenian Book Agency, at the 22nd Book Fair(y) in Istria Festival of Books and Authors in Pula, Croatia programme
    • 24 November 2016
      A concert by the Jure Pukl Quartet at the 22nd Jazz Fair at Cultural Centre Čakovec in Čakovec, Croatia programme
    • 22 November 2016
      A MENTprizent tour of Koala Voice, Čao Portorož and Blaž at Culture Factory in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 22 November to 26 November 2016
      Dragica the Witch, co-produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at Mala scena Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 22 November to 26 November 2016
      Our Violence and Your Violence, produced by the Mladinsko Theatre, at Croatian National Theatre Ivan pl. Zajc in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 18 November to 30 November 2016
      Duck, Death and the Tulip, produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, You Catch!, produced by Ljubljana Puppet Theatre and Konj Puppet Theatre, and Doctor Faustus, produced by Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, at the 7th Lutkokaz Puppetry Festival at Branko Mihaljević Children's Theatre in Osijek, Croatia programme
    • 9 November 2016
      Dragica the Witch, co-produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at Mala scena Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 5 November 2016
      A concert by the Kombinat Choir at Šibenik Theatre in Šibenik, Croatia programme
    • 22 October to 31 December 2016
      The Subversive Body: Conceptual Works 1977-2015, an exhibition by Lela B. Njatin, at Museum of Contemporary Art in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 8 October to 18 October 2016
      A Thought for the Day, an exhibition by Tadej Pogačar (P.A.R.A.S.I.T.E. Institute), at Galerija Prozori in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 5 October 2016
      Primož Premzl (Primož Premzl Art Cabinet) participates in the exhibition Wooden Ships and Iron Men at Croatian Maritime Museum in Split, Croatia programme
    • 3 October 2016
      Three Winters, produced by the Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL), at Zagreb Youth Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 3 October to 17 October 2016
      Screenings of Šiška Deluxe, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Perfo Production), Class Enemy, directed by Rok Biček (Triglav Film), Banditenkinder: Children Stolen from Slovenia, directed by Maja Weiss (Zavod Maja Weiss), A Fight For, directed by Siniša Gačić (Tramal Films), Karpotrotter, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Studio Legen), Dad, directed by Vlado Škafar (Gustav Film), Little Houses, directed by Darko Sinko and Matjaž Ivanišin (Nosorogi), , The Beat of Love, directed by Boris Petković (Gustav Film), and Good to Go, directed by Matevž Luzar (PAKT Media), as well as a talk with director Jan Cvitkovič at the Slovenian Film Days, organised in cooperation with the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb and the Slovenian Film Centre, at Peppermint Club, Urania Cinema in Osijek, Croatia programme
    • 28 September 2016
      Image Snatchers, produced by Emanat, at the Balkan Can Contemporary Rijeka at Palach Youth Cultural Centre in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 25 September 2016
      Dragica The Witch, co-produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at Mala scena Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 24 September 2016
      A presentation by Meta Fujs (Murska Sobota Regional Museum) at 15th edition of The Best in Heritage: Projects of Influence at Theatre Marin Držić in Dubrovnik, Croatia programme
    • 19 September to 23 September 2016
      Screenings of Šiška Deluxe, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Perfo Production), Class Enemy, directed by Rok Biček (Triglav Film), Banditenkinder: Children Stolen from Slovenia, directed by Maja Weiss (Zavod Maja Weiss), A Fight For, directed by Siniša Gačić (Tramal Films), Karpotrotter, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Studio Legen), Dad, directed by Vlado Škafar (Gustav Film), Little Houses, directed by Darko Sinko and Matjaž Ivanišin (Nosorogi), , The Beat of Love, directed by Boris Petković (Gustav Film), and Good to Go, directed by Matevž Luzar (PAKT Media), as well as a talk with director Jan Cvitkovič at the Slovenian Film Days, organised in cooperation with the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb and the Slovenian Film Centre, at Cinema Tuškanac in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 14 September to 15 September 2016
      Freaks, produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, Tomorrow’s Party, produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, In the Land of Finger Puppets, produced by Zapik Theatre in association with the House of Children and Art, and Snow White, produced by Mini Theatre, as well as a book presentation of Edi Majaron’s Vera v lutko at 49th International Puppet Theatre Festival PIF at Etno Art Gallery, Travno Cultural Centre, Zagreb Dance Centre, Zagreb Puppet Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 8 September to 2 October 2016
      The Most Beautiful Place in the World, an exhibition of contemporary Slovenian photography featuring works by Jaka Babnik, Emina Djukić, Tomaž Gregorič, Tanja Lažetić, Radenko Milak & Roman Uranjek, Boštjan Pucelj, Bojan Radovič, Aleš Rosa, Matjaž Rušt & Robert Marin, Jane Štravs, and Tanja Verlak, co-curated by Barbara Čeferin and co-organised by Galerija Fotografija, at Klovićevi dvori Gallery in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 7 September to 10 September 2016
      Screenings of Chefurs Raus!, directed by Goran Vojnović (Arsmedia), and Mario Was Watching the Sea with Love, written by Dušan Šarotar and directed by Svetlana Dramlić (Studio Arkadena and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), and discussions with writers Goran Vojnović, Vesna Lemaić and Dušan Šarotar at the Festival of World Literature at Bogdan Ogrizović Library, Cinema Europe, Marko Marulić City Library in Split, Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 2 September to 1 October 2016
      Correspondences, a photo exhibition by Bojan Salaj, organised in cooperation with Photon Gallery, at Makina Gallery in Pula, Croatia programme
    • 31 August 2016
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at Monoplay Festival at Zadar Puppet Theatre in Zadar, Croatia programme
    • 26 August 2016
      A screening of Love on the Roof of the World, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Staragara), at the Vukovar Film Festival at Agency for Waterways Terrace in Vukovar, Croatia programme
    • 26 August 2016
      You Won’t Bring Me to My Knees, directed by Dušan Moravec and Miha Šalehar (Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), at the DORF Film Festival 2016 in Vinkovci, Croatia programme
    • 23 August 2016
      A screening of Nightlife, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), at the 7th Avvantura Film Festival Zadar at National Museum in Zadar, Croatia programme
    • 20 August to 28 August 2016
      Concerts by Laibach, Siddharta, Perpetuum Jazzile, and Vlado Kreslin in Mali bogovi at Špancirfest at Kapucinski trg, Main Stage (Old Town) in Varaždin, Croatia programme
    • 14 August 2016
      Concerts by saxophonist Jure Pukl and pianist Matija Dedić and by the Vasko Atanasovski Trio at the Brazz Brač Jazz Festival at Waterman Svpetrvs Resort in Supetar, Croatia programme
    • 13 August 2016
      Thyestes, produced by Mini Theatre, at the 20th International Festival of Contemporary Theatre Zadar Snova at Hall of the State Archives in Zadar in Zadar, Croatia programme
    • 11 August 2016
      Thyestes, produced by Mini Theatre, at the 7th Silba Cultural Summer in Silba, Croatia programme
    • 9 August 2016
      Tartuffe, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at the 62nd Split Summer Festival at Croatian National Theatre Split Courtyard in Split, Croatia programme
    • 2 August 2016
      A concert by It's Everyone Else at the SuperUho Festival at Marina Lučica in Primošten, Croatia programme
    • 1 August 2016
      A concert by Tango Compás with violinist Stefan Milenkovich, accordionist Marko Hatlak, pianist Marko Črnčec, bassist Luka Herman Gaiser and vocalist Ana Bezjak at the Makarska Cultural Summer Festival at Summer stage in Makarska, Croatia programme
    • 28 July 2016
      A screening of Nightlife, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), at the 19th Motovun Film Festival in Motovun, Croatia programme
    • 23 July to 20 August 2016
      Pavillion / Building Desire, a solo exhibition by Jasmina Cibic, at Apoteka Space for Contemporary Art in Vodnjan, Croatia programme
    • 15 July 2016
      A concert by Tango Compás with violinist Stefan Milenkovich, accordionist Marko Hatlak, pianist Marko Črnčec, bassist Luka Herman Gaiser and vocalist Ana Bezjak at the Rovinj Jazz Festival at Bivša TDR in Rovinj, Croatia programme
    • 15 July to 17 July 2016
      Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faun and Carmen, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at the 67th Dubrovnik Summer Festival at Island of Lokrum in Dubrovnik, Croatia programme
    • 13 July to 22 July 2016
      Artist and researcher Robertina Šebjanič at the Science Underground Academy 2016 in Dubrovnik, Croatia programme
    • 10 July to 16 July 2016
      Forum, an exhibition featuring works by Jasmina Cibic and Assaf Gruber, within the project Cinemaniac – Think Film 2016 at MMC Luka in Pula, Croatia programme
    • 2 July to 6 July 2016
      Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf, produced by the Koper Theatre, No Tears for Queers, produced by ŠKUC Association and Cankarjev dom, Cultural and Congress Centre, Madame Bovary, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, Plato: The Apology of Socrates, produced by Potodom, and Hero 1.0, produced by Mladinsko Theatre and KUD Moment, at the Golden Lion International Festial of Chamber Theatre in Umag, Croatia programme
    • 1 July 2016
      Staging a Play: The Glass Menagerie by Matija Ferlin (Emanat Institute) at the 22nd PUF International Theatre Festival at Istrian National Theatre in Pula, Croatia programme
    • 28 June to 2 July 2016
      Sopranos Mojca Bitenc and Elvira Hasanagić at the 2nd International Competition for Young Opera Singers Zinka Milanov at Croatian National Theatre Ivan pl. Zajc in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 25 June 2016
      Scary Fairy, produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, at the Šibenik International Children’s Festival at Croatian National Theatre in Šibenik, Croatia programme
    • 20 June to 21 June 2016
      Concerts by Prismojeni Profesorji Bluesa and Nikki Louder at the INmusic Festival at Jarun in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 17 June 2016
      The Cherry Orchard, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Croatian National Theatre Zagreb in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 8 June 2016
      A concert by PEEK 3 featuring saxophonist Igor Lumpert at Vinyl in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 3 June 2016
      A concert by Koala Voice at the Reflektor Art and Music Festival at Tuškanac Plateau in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 3 June to 18 June 2016
      Ubu Roi and Democracy, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, and Forever Young, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at the 40th Fadil Hadžić Satire Days at Kerempuh Satirical Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 2 June to 17 September 2016
      NADA, Act 1, an exhibition by Jasmina Cibic, at Museum of Contemporary Art in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 30 May to 1 June 2016
      Nótt, produced by the Dance Theatre Ljubljana, and Falcon!, performed by Janez Janša and Iztok Kovač and produced by En-Knap Productions and Maska Institute, at the 33rd Dance Week Festival at Zagreb Dance Centre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 28 May 2016
      Peer Gynt, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Croatian National Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 27 May to 28 May 2016
      Playground, a project co-created by Miha Horvat and co-produced by the Exodos Institute, at Corners Triangle at Zamet Centre in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 21 May 2016
      A performance by Christian Kroupa and Dulash Der DJ at Masters Club in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 21 May 2016
      Liliom, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at Zagreb Youth Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 16 May 2016
      A masterclass by film director Karpo Godina at the 9th Subversive Festival at MM centar in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 12 May to 14 May 2016
      Night Visitors, a light installation by Katja Paternoster (Strip Core, Forum Ljubljana), at the Visualia Festival at Old Town in Pula, Croatia programme
    • 8 May 2016
      The Crazy Locomotive, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at the 23rd International Small Scene Theatre Festival Rijeka at Croatian Cultural Centre Šušak in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 6 May to 8 May 2016
      Zipped Worlds: Photography in Public Space, a group exhibition featuring works by Borut Krajnc, Eva Petrič and Metka Zupanič, co-curated by Dejan Sluga and co-organised by Photon Gallery, at Rovinj Photodays at Batana Center of Visual Arts in Rovinj, Croatia programme
    • 24 April to 13 May 2016
      I Walk the Line, an exhibition of works by Blaž Pirnat, at Fonticus City Gallery in Grožnjan, Croatia programme
    • 21 April 2016
      A concert by Siddharta at Tvornica kulture in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 21 April to 23 April 2016
      Screenings of ten short films presented by the Festival of Slovenian Film at the 25th Croatian Film Days at Cinema Tuškanac in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 20 April 2016
      The ballet Radio and Juliet, performed by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Vatroslav Lisinski Concert Hall in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 13 April 2016
      Where Was I, produced by KUD Transformator, at KNAP Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 7 April to 30 April 2016
      The Black Chamber, a group exhibition produced in partnership with Aksioma Institute, at the Mine, Yours, Ours Festival at Mali salon in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 19 March to 20 March 2016
      Meet You at Noah’s Ark at 8, produced by Mini Theatre, and The Wizard of Oz, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at the 16th Naj, naj, naj Festival at Žar ptica City Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 17 March 2016
      A concert by Ludovik Material at Vintage Industrial Bar in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 17 March 2016
      A Piece of Plastic, produced by the Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL), at Kerempuh Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 14 March 2016
      A concert by Perpetuum Jazzile at Vatroslav Lisinski Concert Hall in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 11 March 2016
      A literary evening with writers Leonora Flis, Aljaž Koprivnikar and Katja Gorečan, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at Booksa in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 1 March to 26 March 2016
      Balkanalije, an exhibition by illustrator Samira Kentrić, organised in cooperation with the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at Forum Gallery in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 29 February to 14 March 2016
      APSYRTIDES – Mosaics and Sculptures, an exhibition by Tomaž Hartman, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at Bogdan Ogrizović Library in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 26 February to 4 March 2016
      Lost Loves, produced by the Slovene People’s Theatre (SLG) Celje, and The President and Eve of Retirement, produced by the Prešeren Theatre Kranj, at the 12th Virovitica Theatre Meeting Virkas at Virovitica Threatre in Virovitica, Croatia programme
    • 25 February to 28 February 2016
      Screening of Home, directed by Metod Pevec (Vertigo), at the ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival at Cineplexx in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 19 February 2016
      The opening of Winter: From Fear to Joy, an exhibition by Dr. Borut Batagelj, organised in cooperation with the Historical Archives Celje and Celje Central Library, at Pula City Library in Pula, Croatia programme
    • 28 January to 30 January 2016
      The Ristić Complex, co-produced by Mladinsko Theatre, at Croatian National Theatre Ivan pl. Zajc in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 23 January 2016
      Philosophical Theatre with Slavoj Žižek at Croatian National Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 21 January to 6 February 2016
      Temporary Objects and Hybrid Spaces, an exhibition by Marko Batista (Aksioma Institute), at Gallery Filodrammatica in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 15 January 2016
      Goran Vojnović's Yugoslavia, My Country, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at Croatian National Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 21 December 2015
      Where Was I, produced by KUD Transformator, at Knap Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 11 December to 29 December 2015
      Stripburger's exhibition Attention, work! at Gallery SC in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 11 December to 15 December 2015
      The Ristić Complex, co-produced by Mladinsko Theatre, at Croatian National Theatre Ivan pl. Zajc in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 10 December 2015
      Pride and Prejudice: The Scene of Two, produced by the Anton Podbevšek Theatre, at Museum of Contemporary Art in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 8 December 2015 to 31 January 2016
      Lesson 1, an exhibition of works by Tadej Pogačar (P.A.R.A.S.I.T.E. Institute), at Museum of Contemporary Art in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 4 December 2015 to 4 February 2016
      Tartini 1692-1770, an exhibition on the life and work of Guiseppe Tartini, produced in cooperation with the Sergej Mašera Maritime Museum, Piran, and an opening concert by pianist Bojan Glavina and the Tartini Musical Studio at Maritime and History Museum of the Croatian Littoral Rijeka in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 3 December 2015 to 29 January 2016
      The exhibition Z vlakom čez mejo / Vlakom preko granice in the framework of the project SIHeR 2.0, organised in cooperation with the Regional Archives Maribor, Historical Archives Ptuj and Historical Archives Celje, and supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at Croatian State Archives in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 3 December to 9 December 2015
      Screenings of Class Enemy, directed by Rok Biček (Triglav Film), A Fight For, directed by Siniša Gačić (Tramal Films), Karpotrotter, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Studio Legen), Dad, directed by Vlado Škafar (Gustav Film), Little Houses, directed by Darko Sinko and Matjaž Ivanišin (Nosorogi), Good Night, Missy, directed by Metod Pevec (Vertigo, Video Production Kregar Studio (VPK Studio), and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), and The Beat of Love, directed by Boris Petković (Gustav Film), at the Week of Slovenian Film at Art Kino Croatia in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 20 November 2015
      A concert by Borghesia at the Nema labavo Street Art Festival at Club Kocka in Split, Croatia programme
    • 17 November to 18 November 2015
      Gulliver, co-produced by the Koper Theatre, and The Other at the Same Time, directed, choreographed and performed by Matija Ferlin and produced by Emanat Institute, at Croatian National Theatre Ivan pl. Zajc in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 5 November to 6 November 2015
      Metka Dariš (Slovenian Cinematheque), Barbara Borčić (SCCA-Ljubljana Centre for Contemporary Arts) present the Slovenian Cinematheque and the DIVA Station, respectively, at the international symposium Museums of Film / Film in the Museum at Museum Documentation Centre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 3 November to 7 November 2015
      Forest of Songs, conceived, directed and music by Peter Kus, with art by Kaja Avberšek, co-produced by Glej Theatre and Federacija Institute, Animal Farm, produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, and Turlututu, co-produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, at the 20th Festival of Puppet Theatre Rijeka at Croatian Cultural Centre Šušak in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 28 October 2015
      Scandal in St. Florian Valley, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Zagreb Youth Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 28 October to 12 November 2015
      One Step Forward, an exhibition by artist Damijan Kracina, at Gallery AŽ in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 28 October to 30 October 2015
      The Ristić Complex, produced by Mladinsko Theatre, at Croatian National Theatre Ivan pl. Zajc in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 23 October 2015
      Forest of Songs, conceived, directed and music by Peter Kus, with art by Kaja Avberšek, co-produced by Glej Theatre and Federacija Institute, at Trešnja Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 22 October to 21 November 2015
      The exhibition Herman Potočnik Noordung: Life in Word and Picture, organised in cooperation with the Primož Premzl Art Cabinet and Celje Central Library, at Central Library in Pula, Croatia programme
    • 11 October 2015
      Hedda Gabler, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at the 30th Gavella Evenings at Gavella City Drama Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 9 October to 30 October 2015
      Save the Future, an intermedia project by Andreja Džakušič, at the Drava Art Biennale 2015 in Koprivnica, Croatia programme
    • 3 October to 4 October 2015
      International Symposium Neverending Painting with Petja Grafenaurer (Vodnik Homestead Gallery) and Nadja Gnamuš at Museum of Contemporary Art Zagreb in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 2 October 2015
      A performance by Romana Novak with music by Matthias Mallešič and Roman Zupančič, and a presentation of the Festival of Urban Culture Kočevje by Saša Koprivec at the 3rd Gornji grad Literary Festival, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at Croatian Writers Society in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 2 October to 3 October 2015
      Authors Ivo Frbežar and Andrej E. Skubic at the 36th Zagreb Literary Talks, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at Croatian Writers' Association in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 29 September to 31 October 2015
      A Colony, an solo exhibition by Tadej Pogačar, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at Kula Gallery in Split, Croatia programme
    • 25 September to 31 October 2015
      An exhibition of works by artist Zoran Mušič at Adris Gallery in Rovinj, Croatia programme
    • 25 September to 3 October 2015
      Dracula, co-produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Zagreb Youth Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 24 September 2015
      Manipulations, produced by Via Negativa, at F22 in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 24 September to 4 October 2015
      Aurelia 1+Hz / proto viva generator by Robertina Šebjanič, Liminoid by Saša Spačal and Matic Potočnik (Ljudmila Art and Science Laboratory), and Self-Portrait by Boštjan Čadež at the festival Device_art 5.015, with curator Sandra Sajovic (Kapelica Gallery), organised in collaboration with Kapelica Gallery, at Gradec, Klovićevi Dvori Gallery in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 21 September to 22 September 2015
      The premiere of Genesis by Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association) at Ganz Novi Festival at French Pavillion in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 15 September to 18 September 2015
      Little Blue and Little Yellow, produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, Duck, Death and the Tulip, produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, and This Is Ernest, produced by Nebo Puppet Theatre, at 48th International Puppet Theatre Festival PIF at Travno Cultural Centre, Zagreb Dance Centre, Zagreb Puppet Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 14 September to 24 September 2015
      Architecture of Light, a solo exhibition by architect Špela Kryžanowski, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at Bernardo Bernardi Gallery, Public Open University Zagreb in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 11 September to 26 September 2015
      Supertrash, a solo exhibition by Sašo Sedlaček (Aksioma Institute), at Gallery Filodrammatica in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 9 September 2015
      'Capital, directed by Ivica Buljan and produced in the framework of the international touring theatre master class Ecole des Maître, with actor Benjamin Krnetić, composer Mitja Vrhovnik Smrekar, and Mini Theatre, at Croatian National Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 5 September to 10 October 2015
      Under the counter, an exhibition by artist Mladen Stropnik, at Apoteka in Vodnjan, Croatia programme
    • 5 September to 10 September 2015
      Artist Samira Kentrić and writer Andrej E. Skubic at the Festival of World Literature at Bogdan Ogrizović Library, Cinema Europa in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 3 September to 5 September 2015
      The Call of the Woods or Your Mother's Kiss, conceived and choreographed by Vesna Eča Dvornik, produced by Federacija Institute and Cankarjev dom, Cultural and Congress Centre, at Zagreb Dance Centre Ilica 10 in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 28 August to 29 August 2015
      Concerts by Instranbul and Koala Voice at the Summer on Stross Festival, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at Strossmayer Promenade in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 27 August 2015
      A performance by Your Gay Thoughts at the Dimensions Festival at Fort Punta Christo in Pula, Croatia programme
    • 19 August 2015
      A screening of
      Toilet Stories, directed by Gregor Andolšek and Tijana Zinajić, at the Opuzen Film Festival at Cinema Riva in Opuzen, Croatia programme
    • 7 August to 8 August 2015
      Concerts by Noreia at the Svetvinčenat Medieval Festival in Svetvinčenat, Croatia programme
    • 28 July 2015
      The Other at the Same Time by Matija Ferlin (Emanat Institute) at the 61st Split Summer Festival at Multimedia Cultural Centre in Split, Croatia programme
    • 26 July to 29 July 2015
      The High Sun, co-produced by Gustav Film, and City Lights, directed by Klemen Dvornik and produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at the Motovun Film Festival, at Cinema Trg, Even Smaller Cinema in Motovun, Croatia programme
    • 19 July to 26 July 2015
      Screenings of
      We Will Be the World Champions, co-produced by Perfo Production, The High Sun, co-produced by Gustav Film, You Carry Me, co-produced by Vertigo, The Tree, directed by Sonja Prosenc (Mono O), and Barbarians, co-produced by Restart Ltd, at the 62nd Pula Film Festival at Arena, Circolo, Valli Cinema in Pula, Croatia programme
    • 15 July to 5 August 2015
      The audiovisual installation
      Voyager/non-human agent as well as an informance (information performance) and the presentation Cosmosapiens and the TerRatope by Špela Petrič and Miha Turšič (Cultural Centre of European Space Technologies (KSEVT)) in the framework of the exhibition New Materialisms at Grey) (area - space of contemporary and media art in Korčula, Croatia programme
    • 11 July to 30 July 2015
      Concerts by the Slovene Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Uroš Lajovic, and the Slovene Octet,
      Dangerous Liaisons and Requiem for 2 Chairs & Stabat Mater, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, and The Other at the Same Time by Matija Ferlin (Emanat Institute) at the 66th Dubrovnik Summer Festival at In front of St. Blaise’s Church, Rector’s Palace Atrium, Ruđer Bošković Square in Dubrovnik, Croatia programme
    • 30 June to 1 July 2015
      #Pornographia, produced by Mini Theatre and Hybrid Theatre, and Become a Street Lamp, produced by Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at the Golden Lion International Festival of Chamber Theatre at National Open University Ante Babić in Umag, Croatia programme
    • 27 June 2015
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the 7th Days of Contemporary Dance at Croatian National Theatre Varaždin in Varaždin, Croatia programme
    • 27 June to 11 July 2015
      Concerts by Laibach and Zoran Predin and Lačni Franc at Museum of Contemporary Art in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 24 June 2015
      A concert by pianists Vladimir Mlinarić and Jakša Zlatar (Academy of Music) at Church of St. Agnes in Medulin, Croatia programme
    • 22 June to 23 June 2015
      Concerts by Ludovik Material, Čao Portorož, and Jardier at the INmusic Festival at Jarun in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 17 June 2015
      Writer Aleš Čar at the 8th vRIsak Rijeka Book Fair and Author Festival at Book Caffe Dnevni boravak in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 15 June to 7 July 2015
      Race with Time 2. Performance in a Rear-view Mirror, an exhibition of works by a number of Slovene authors curated by Barbara Borčić and produced by SCCA-Ljubljana Centre for Contemporary Arts, and a presentation and screening of DIVA Station at Grey) (area - space of contemporary and media art in Korčula, Croatia programme
    • 11 June to 14 June 2015
      One of a Kind, an animated short film by Rok Predin, at Animateka Zagreb at Europa Cinema in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 10 June 2015
      Avant-premiere'15: Dance with me, performed by the students of the Pre-School Education and Grammar School, Ljubljana and produced by the Emanat Institute, at Zagreb Dance Centre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 9 June 2015
      Readings by writers Miljana Cunta and Aleš Debeljak at the Festival Stih u regiji at Bogdan Ogrizović Library in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 6 June 2015
      Fire and Ice, a concert by guitarist Vlatko Stefanovski and saxophonist Vasko Atanasovski (see also Vasko Atanasovski Trio) with the Slovene Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra, at the Summer at Opatija's Open Air Thatre Festival at Open Air Theatre Opatija in Opatija, Croatia programme
    • 6 June to 8 June 2015
      Tartuffe, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, and Schweik, produced by the Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL) and Koper Theatre, at the 39th Fadil Hadžić Satire Days at Kerempuh Satirical Theatre, Zagreb Youth Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 29 May 2015
      A concert by pianists Vladimir Mlinarić and Jakša Zlatar (Academy of Music) at the 16th Pula Chamber Music Festival 2015 at Church of St. Francis in Pula, Croatia programme
    • 26 May to 12 June 2015
      I Am Spending My Capital, a multimedia exhibition by Sanela Jahić, at VN Gallery in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 17 May 2015
      A concert by organist Gašper Banovec in the framework of the international festival Sounds of the Zagreb Cathedral Organ at Zagreb Cathedral in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 14 May 2015
      The Night Porter, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Istrian National Theatre in Pula, Croatia programme
    • 9 May to 26 July 2015
      Bauhaus – Networking Ideas and Practice (BAUNET), an exhibition also also featuring the works of August Černigoj from the collections of the Avgust Černigoj Gallery, Lipica and the Slovenian Theatre Institute at Museum of Contemporary Art Zagreb in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 7 May 2015
      Hedda Gabler, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at the 22nd International Small Scene Theatre Festival Rijeka at Croatian House of Culture in Sušak in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 7 May to 10 May 2015
      Screenings of
      We Have Slept through Spring, directed by Dominik Mencej (Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT), Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), You Know I Love You, directed by Maja Šest (M6 Studio), Food Fetish, directed by Miha Šubic (Film Factory), Boles, directed by Špela Čadež (No History - Contemporary Arts Institute), Trus! What Do You Do?, directed by Katja Petelin (School of Arts, University of Nova Gorica), and Foster Mom, directed by Miha Možina (Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT), Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)) and a presentation of Kraken and Luksuz Produkcija at the 2nd Revue of Croatian Short Films Kratki na brzinu at Pučko otvoreno učilište Sveti Ivan Zelina in Sveti Ivan Zelina, Croatia programme
    • 7 May to 9 May 2015
      Clouds, an urban outdoor installation by Tilen Sepič, at the Visualia Festival at Flanatička ulica in Pula, Croatia programme
    • 5 May to 12 May 2015
      ABC Arhivska Barbara Celjska, an exhibition from the collections of the Historical Archives Celje and Celje Regional Museum at Pučko otvoreno učilište Krapina in Krapina, Croatia programme
    • 30 April to 3 May 2015
      The festival of contemporary visual art and theory Vrbnik May Day Assembly / Transactions also featuring the works of Mark Požlep, curated by Alenka Gregorič and co-organised by City Art Gallery Ljubljana, in Vrbnik, Croatia programme
    • 27 April to 28 April 2015
      The Crazy Locomotive, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, and Europe, co-produced by Imaginarni Institute and Cankarjev dom, Cultural and Congress Centre, at the 25th Marulič Days festival of Croatian drama at City Puppet Theatre, Croatian National Theatre in Split, Croatia programme
    • 25 April 2015
      Figurae Veneris Historiae, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at Gavella City Drama Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 23 April to 14 May 2015
      Networked Disruption, a group exhibition also featuring works by Janez Janša, Janez Janša, and Janez Janša (Aksioma Institute), at Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 20 April 2015
      A concert by the Slovene Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra also featuring violoncellist Andrej Petrač at the Music Biennale Zagreb at HGZ Croatian Music Institute in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 16 April to 17 June 2015
      A presentation of the Kino Otok - Isola Cinema Festival at the Festival Market at the 9th Jewish Film Festival – Festival of Tolerance at Hungarian Balassi Institute in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 15 April to 18 April 2015
      Temporary Objects and Hybrid Spaces, a sound installation exhibition and performance by Marko Batista (Aksioma Institute), at Gallery Močvara in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 9 April 2015
      A performance by Marko Brecelj at Club Močvara in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 8 April to 3 May 2015
      The Magic of Art, an exhibition featuring works from 1968 to 2013 by 96 Slovene visual artists, curated by Aleksander Bassin, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb at Gliptoteka in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 27 March 2015
      Jera Ivanc’s
      The Deceits, produced by the Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL), at Kerempuh Satirical Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 14 March 2015
      A screening of
      Time to Improvise, directed by Tina Lešničar and Janez Stucin (Perfo Production), at the 9th Festival of Music Documentaries DORF at Cinestar in Vukovar, Croatia programme
    • 14 March 2015
      Duo Wanda & Nova deViator presents a new electro-funk concert performance
      ARP 339, produced by Emanat Institute at AKC Medika in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 12 March 2015
      The Night Porter, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Istrian National Theatre in Pula, Croatia programme
    • 4 March 2015
      A poetry reading and discussion with Aleš Šteger in the framework of the Month of Francophonie at Médiathèque in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 28 February 2015
      The Complete Works of William Shakespeare , produced by the Slovene People’s Theatre (SLG) Celje, at Virkas 2015 at Virovitica Theatre in Virovitica, Croatia programme
    • 21 February 2015
      Cafe Dada, produced by Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL), at Zagreb Youth Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 11 February 2015
      Workshopping Molière, produced by the Slovene People’s Theatre (SLG) Celje, at Croatian National Theatre Varaždin in Varaždin, Croatia programme
    • 17 January 2015
      A discussion with Slavoj Žižek in the framework of the Philosophical Theatre at Croatian National Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 19 December 2014
      Video, television, anticipation, a series of presentations, discussions and screenings also featuring Neven Korda Andrič, at Museum of Contemporary Art in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 18 December 2014
      Education in Art as a Possibility of Political Participation, a lecture by Bojana Piškur (Moderna galerija / Museum of Modern Art, Ljubljana plus Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova) in the framework of the exhibition Really Useful Knowledge at Gallery Nova in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 18 December 2014
      Filumena Marturano, produced the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica and Koper Theatre, at Croatian National Theatre in Split, Croatia programme
    • 15 December to 23 December 2014
      The Wedding and Mystery-Bouffe, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at the 29th Gavella Evenings at Gavella City Drama Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 13 December 2014 to 8 March 2015
      The First Space Architect: Herman Potočnik Noordung, an exhibition produced by the Cultural Centre of European Space Technologies (KSEVT), at Klovićevi dvori Gallery in Zagreb, Croatia programme
    • 12 December 2014
      A performance by Irena Tomažin (Emanat Institute) at Gallery Anex MMC Luka in Pula, Croatia programme
    • 28 November to 29 November 2014
      A seminar of vocal techniques and choral conducting by Urša Lah at the 18th Choral Festival Cro Patria in Split, Croatia programme
    • 16 November 2014
      The Singing Castle, a multimedia play for children by Peter Kus (Federacija Institute), at Culture Centre in Čakovec, Croatia programme
    • 15 November 2014
      Gogol's
      The Government Inspector, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Istrian National Theatre in Pula, Croatia programme
    • 15 November to 17 November 2014
      Imperceptible Departure, a project led by Andreja Rauch Podrzavnik (Federacija Institute), at Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art in Rijeka, Croatia programme
    • 7 November 2014
      A screening of
      Odyssey 5200 – The Wheel Which Spun the World, directed by Marko Kočevar (Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), at the 3rd International Archaeology Film Festival at Museum of Croatian Archaeological Monuments in Split, Croatia programme
    • 6 November to 22 November 2014
      Selfportrait, a new media installation by Boštjan Čadež (Aksioma Institute), at Drugo more Gallery in Rijeka, Croatia programme
Further results
Facebook Twitter
Collections
Editorial
Lists
Opportunities
Resources
Nerd files
Feeling Wiki?
Tools