Culture.si:Events/all/all/Italy

From Culture.si

Jump to:navigation, search




Events in Italy

    • 7 July to 8 July 2017
      A ballet based on Mikis Theodorakis' Zorba the Greek, produced by Slovenian National Theatre Maribor, at the Opera in Piazza Giuseppe di Stefano International Festival in Oderzo, Italy
      programme
    • 22 June to 25 June 2017
      Stripburger (Strip Core) presented at Crack! at the CRACK fumetti dirompenti - Rome Festival of Drawn and Printed Art in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 19 May 2017
      Technoburlesque: Image Snatchers, produced by Emanat, at Castello di Torre in Pordenone, Italy
      programme
    • 13 May to 26 November 2017
      Newsreel 63, a project by Nika Autor, curated by Andreja Hribernik, produced by Moderna galerija / Museum of Modern Art, Ljubljana plus Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova, and supported by the Ministry of Culture at the La Biennale di Venezia International Art Exhibition at Arsenale in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 13 May to 26 November 2017
      The wooden house Shroomko by Barbara Prinčič exhibited at the Venice Design accompanying group exhibition] at the La Biennale di Venezia International Art Exhibition at Giardini Marinaressa in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 13 May to 26 November 2017
      Viva Arte Viva, an international exhibition curated by Christine Macel, featuring works by the OHO Group, Marko Pogačnik and Vadim Fiškin at the La Biennale di Venezia International Art Exhibition at Central Pavillion at Giardini in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 11 May to 15 July 2017
      NSK State Pavilion, commissioned by Irwin, curated by Zdenka Badovinac (Moderna galerija (MG)) and Charles Esche, and directed by Mara Ambrožič, with an inaugural lecture by philosopher Slavoj Žižek, in the context of the 57th Venice Biennale at Palazzo Ca' Tron - IUAV University of Venice in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 11 May to 2 July 2017
      You Gotta Say Yes to Another Access, an exhibition featuring a work from the collection Rhythms of Presence by Tao G. Vrhovec Sambolec, co-produced by Projekt Atol Institute and Sploh Institute, at Sala del Camino - Campo S. Cosmo in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 6 May to 13 May 2017
      Command-Alternative-Escape, an exhibition featuring a work from the collection Rhythms of Presence by Tao G. Vrhovec Sambolec, co-produced by Projekt Atol Institute and Sploh Institute, at Thetis Garden in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 4 May to 5 May 2017
      Draga Potočnjak’s All the Heroes Counted, directed by Branko Potočan and produced by the Mladinsko Theatre, at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 5 April 2017
      Faust, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at Il Rossetti in Triste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 4 April 2017
      Svetlana Makarovič's Sapramouse 2: Sapramouse’s Luck, produced by Mini Theatre, at Slovenian Permanent Theatre in Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 3 April to 9 April 2017
      Design as the Capacity for Change, an exhibition of contemporary Slovenian wood design and architecture, and the round table discussion Design: A Matter of Change with Saša J. Mächtig, Nika Zupanc, Aljoša Dekleva (Dekleva Gregorič Arhitekti) and Bruno Dujič during Milano Design Week 2017 at Galleria San Fedele in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 3 April to 6 April 2017
      A presentation of Slovenian children's and young adult literature at the Bologna Children's Book Fair 2015, organised by the Slovenian Book Agency, Miš Publishing House, Mladinska knjiga Publishing House, Sodobnost International Cultural Society, and MorfemPlus, at Bologna Fiere in Bologna, Italy
      programme
    • 1 April 2017
      Writer Drago Jančar in conversation with writer and translator Veronika Brecelj and Flavio Gregori at the The International Literature Festival of Venice at Auditorium S. Margherita Ca' Foscari in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 1 April to 1 May 2017
      Boris Beja and Ana Mrovlje exhibit at the Embodied Memory – The memory of war through the matter exhibition at the B#SIDE WAR, International art festival on XX century conflicts at Villa Manin in Passariano, Italy
      programme
    • 21 March 2017
      A poetry evening in celebration of World Poetry Day featuring Maja Vidmar, organized in cooperation with the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at Accademia di Ungheria - Palazzo Falconieri in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 10 March 2017
      Josip Vandot's Kekec, produced by Mladinsko Theatre, at Kulturni center Lojze Bratuž in Gorizia/Gorica, Italy
      programme
    • 10 March to 11 March 2017
      Name Readymade by Janez Janša, Janez Janša and Janez Janša (Maska Institute and Aksioma Institute), Psycho Geographic by Irwin, Protestival by Vuk Ćosić, and a screening of My Name Is Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at the meeting Strange Correspendences at Casa Cavazzini in Udine/Videm, Italy
      programme
    • 2 March 2017
      Primož Suhodolčan's Animal News, co-produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica and Koper Theatre, at Kulturni center Lojze Bratuž in Gorizia/Gorica, Italy
      programme
    • 24 February to 17 April 2017
      An exhibition about the baroque composer and violinist Guiseppe Tartini,co-organised by the Sergej Mašera Maritime Museum, Piran, at Museo teatrale Carlo Schmidl in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 22 February to 24 March 2017
      The exhibition of Studio AKKA (Ana Kučan and Luka Javornik present) and the exhibition of the Piazzetta – Schweizer Architects Exhibition, within the series of the events of The Chair of Excellence Adalberto Libera, organised by Architettura dell'Università di Trento at Palazzo Firmian in Trento, Italy
      programme
    • 19 February 2017
      Rapunzel, produced by Mini Theatre, at Gorizia Cultural Centre in Gorizia/Gorica, Italy
      programme
    • 18 February 2017
      Image Snatchers, produced by Emanat, at Teatro Pier Paolo Pasolini in Casarsa della Delizia, Italy
      programme
    • 11 February to 5 March 2017
      Boris Beja and Ana Mrovlje at the Memory as a Living Matter exhibition, the 3rd show of my Vanitas for the B#SIDE War 3 project, organized by IoDeposito. at Sala Umberto Veruda in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 22 January 2017
      Golden Bird, directed by Žiga Sedmak and produced by the Šentjakob Theatre, at Marijin dom in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 21 January 2017
      Sad Sam Almost 6 and Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at Teatro Palamostre in Udine/Videm, Italy
      programme
    • 20 January to 24 January 2017
      Screenings of Nightlife, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), Houston, We Have a Problem!, directed by Žiga Virc (Studio Virc), Good Luck, Orlo!, directed by Sara Kern (Cvinger Film), Beyond Boundaries, based on a poetic text by Aleš Šteger, A Comedy of Tears, directed by Marko Sosič (Arsmedia), Liberation Day, and Valley of Peace, directed by France Štiglic, as well as Tales from Chestnut Forests, directed by Gregor Božič (Nosorogi), within the First Lab Cut programme of the When East Meets West co-production meeting, at the Trieste Film Festival at Sala Tripcovich, Teatro Miela in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 18 January 2017
      Ondine, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 13 January 2017
      Conspiracy of Silence, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at Cormòns Teatro Comunale in Cormons, Italy
      programme
    • 10 January 2017
      Swan Lake, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Teatro Comunale Luciano Pavarotti in Modena, Italy
      programme
    • 8 January 2017
      Swan Lake, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at Teatro Municipale di Piacenza in Piacenza, Italy
      programme
    • 20 December 2016
      Forever Young, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 16 December 2016
      Sonica International Festival of Transitory Art presented its program, including also the NEUNUNDNEUNZIG installation by Martin Bricelj Baraga and Olaf Bender, produced by MoTA Museum of Transitory Art, and Random Logic at Spazio Aereo in Porto Marghera, Italy
      programme
    • 13 December 2016 to 28 February 2017
      The Material Body of Art, a group exhibition featuring works by Irwin, the OHO Group, Matej Stupica and Lenka Đorojević presented by Galleria A plus A, at Galleria A plus A in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 10 December to 17 December 2016
      A group exhibition featuring works by Irwin, the OHO Group, Matej Stupica and Lenka Đorojević presented by Galleria A plus A, and a screening of Ron’s Story, produced by the Aksioma Institute and Video Production Kregar Studio (VPK Studio), at the Venice International Art Performance Week at European Cultural Centre Palazzo Mora in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 6 December 2016
      A talk with writer and director Igor Pison moderated by Polona Libešar and Neira Merčep at the symposium L’est nell’ovest, in the framework of World Festival of Slovene Culture, organised in cooperation with the Centre for Slovene as a Second/Foreign Language at Frinzi Library in Verona, Italy
      programme
    • 1 December 2016 to 31 January 2017
      An exhibition about the Javorca Memorial Church of the Holy Spirit by Damjana Fortunat Černilogar (Tolmin Museum), at Kulturni center Lojze Bratuž in Gorizia/Gorica, Italy
      programme
    • 22 November 2016
      A concert by Perpetuum Jazzile at Teatro Politeama Rossetti in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 21 November 2016
      A concert by Perpetuum Jazzile at Teatro Nuovo Giovanni da Udine in Udine/Videm, Italy
      programme
    • 18 November 2016
      C'era una volta la Jugoslavia, a literary talk on Marko Sosič's Tito, amore mio by Polona Liberšar in the framework of World Festival of Slovene Culture, organised in cooperation with the Centre for Slovene as a Second/Foreign Language, at Biblioteca Civica in Bassano del Grappa, Italy
      programme
    • 8 November 2016
      A discussion on LGBT literature with Suzana Tratnik, Nataša Sukič, Gašper Malej and Uroš Prah at the Florence Queer Festival, organised by the ŠKUC Association, at Ireos in Florence, Italy
      programme
    • 7 November 2016
      A discussion on LGBT literature with Suzana Tratnik, Nataša Sukič, Gašper Malej and Uroš Prah in the framework of World Festival of Slovene Culture, organised in cooperation with the Centre for Slovene as a Second/Foreign Language and the ŠKUC Association, at Palazzo Beldomandi in Padova, Italy
      programme
    • 28 October to 27 November 2016
      Arte/Scienza/Tecnologia 2016 - La Robotica, an exhibition featuring works by Stefan Doepner and Borut Savski and the installation and performance Robotanica by Boštjan Čadež, Dominik Mahnič, Borut Savski and Stefan Doepner (Cirkulacija 2), at Palazzo Costanzi in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 21 October 2016
      Informance, a performance by Postgravityart (Dragan Živadinov, Dunja Zupančič and Miha Turšič), and a discussion with the artists moderated by Tatjana Rojc, at Studio Tommaseo in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 22 September to 6 November 2016
      Pietro Nobile: Viaggio artistico in Istria, an exhibition organised by the Histria Humanities Association, at Palazzo Poli in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 16 September to 28 October 2016
      Screenings of director Vlado Škafar’s body of work, the exhibition Haiku Circolari by Joni Zakonjšek and Vlado Škafar, a discussion with Joni Zakonjšek and Vlado Škafar, and an event dedicated to Vlado Škafar’s A Girl and a Tree with actresses Štefka Drolc and Ivanka Mežen and writer Boris Pahor at the I Mille Occhi International Film and Art Festival at Café Verdi, Doubleroom Gallery, Teatro Miela in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 1 September to 10 September 2016
      Screenings of Good Luck, Orlo!, directed by Sara Kern (Cvinger Film), at the 73rd Venice International Film Festival at PalaBiennale, Sala Giardino in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 4 August 2016
      A concert by the Jure Pukl Trio at Visionario in Udine/Videm, Italy
      programme
    • 30 July 2016
      How to Become a Slovene in 50 Minutes, produced by the Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste and co-produced by Glasbena matica Ljubljana and the Cultural Association Raz/seljeni, in Prepotto Di San Pelagio, Italy
      programme
    • 23 July 2016
      A performance by Gramatik at Market Sound at Parco Certosa Reale in Collegno, Italy
      programme
    • 22 July 2016
      A performance by Gramatik at Market Sound at Mercati Generali in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 21 July 2016
      A performance by Gramatik at Decibel Open Air at Anfiteatro delle Cascine in Florence, Italy
      programme
    • 21 July 2016
      The Trial or The Woeful Story of Joseph K., produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at Mittelfest at Chiesa Santa Maria dei Battuti in Cividale del Friuli/Čedad, Italy
      programme
    • 20 July 2016
      A performance by Gramatik at Villa Ada Lake in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 16 July 2016
      How to Become a Slovene in 50 Minutes, produced by the Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste and co-produced by Glasbena matica Ljubljana and the Cultural Association Raz/seljeni, at Civico Museo Sartorio in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 12 July 2016
      A concert by Tango Compás with violinist Stefan Milenkovich, accordionist Marko Hatlak, pianist Marko Črnčec, bassist Luka Herman Gaiser and vocalist Ana Bezjak at the Festival Kras 2016 at Duino Castle in Duino/Devin, Italy
      programme
    • 8 July to 9 July 2016
      Turandot, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at the Festival Opera in Pizza Giuseppe Di Stefano in Oderzo, Italy
      programme
    • 2 July to 24 July 2016
      The End of the New, an exhibition featuring works by Vesna Bukovec, at Stazione Ferroviaria in Cividale del Friuli/Čedad, Italy
      programme
    • 16 June to 19 June 2016
      Screenings of Šiška Deluxe, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Perfo Production), Love on the Roof of the World, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Staragara, Good to Go, directed by Matevž Luzar (PAKT Media), The Tree, directed by Sonja Prosenc (Mono O), and Idyll, directed by Tomaž Gorkič (Blade Production), at the Filmfestival del Garda at Auditorium Il Carmine, Cortile interno Sede Municipale, Giardino Botanico in Gardone Riviera, San Felice del Benaco, Italy
      programme
    • 15 June 2016
      A concert by Ludovik Material at Visionario in Udine/Videm, Italy
      programme
    • 28 May to 27 November 2016
      Home at Arsenale, a bespoke wooden library by Dekleva Gregorič Arhitekti, co-organised by the Museum of Architecture and Design in Ljubljana, and supported by the Ministry of Culture), as a Slovene representative at the 15th International Architecture Exhibition - la Biennale di Venezia at Arsenale in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 25 May 2016
      Interface Fractures III – Silicon by Luka Prinčič (Emanat Institute) at the In\Visible Cities Festival at Galleria Bombi in Gorizia/Gorica, Italy
      programme
    • 21 May 2016
      A book presentation with writer Nataša Kramberger at Libreria MarcoPolo in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 20 May 2016
      A book presentation with writer Nataša Kramberger at Libreria Trittico in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 18 May 2016
      A book presentation with writer Nataša Kramberger at Open Bookstore in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 15 May 2016
      Writer Nataša Kramberger participates in a discussion at the 29th Salone Internazionale de Libro Torino at Lingotto Fiere in Torino, Italy
      programme
    • 13 May to 19 June 2016
      Traces in Time, an art intervention by Milojka Drobne, curated by Denis Volk and organised in cooperation with the Consulate General of the Republic of Slovenia Trst/Trieste, at Museo Archeologico Nazionale di Aquileia in Aquileia/Oglej, Italy
      programme
    • 10 May 2016
      A concert by Vlado Kreslin featuring Gabriella Gabrielli and Tatjana Mihelj at Komigo 2016 at Cultural Centre Gorizia in Gorizia/Gorica, Italy
      programme
    • 23 April 2016
      The Sound of Music Tour by Laibach at Locomotiv Club in Bologna, Italy
      programme
    • 22 April 2016
      The Sound of Music Tour by Laibach at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 21 April 2016
      Miha Colner (Photon Gallery) as a panelist at the conference New Generations of Curators and Visitors at Villa Manin at Passariano in Codroipo, Italy
      programme
    • 21 April 2016
      Visual Hallucination / Auditory Hallucination (Unrepeatable) – musical instrument, an interactive installation by Tomaž Grom (Sploh Institute), at the DobiaArtEventi Multumedia Art Festival at DobiaLab in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 14 April to 16 June 2016
      Screenings of Šiška Deluxe, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Perfo Production), Reconciliation, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara), Boles by Špela Čadež (Finta), Idle Running, directed by Janez Burger, Bread and Milk, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (E-motion Film, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), and Love on the Roof of the World, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Staragara, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), at the Bolzano Film Festival Bozen at Filmclub, Rainerum in Bolzano, Italy
      programme
    • 11 April to 12 April 2016
      Amphitryon, preduced by the Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste, at Lojze Bratuž Cultural Centre in Gorizia/Gorica, Italy
      programme
    • 4 April to 7 April 2016
      A presentation of Slovenian children's and young adult literature at the Bologna Children's Book Fair 2015, organised by the Slovenian Book Agency, Miš Publishing House, Mladinska knjiga Publishing House, Sodobnost International Cultural Society, and MorfemPlus, at Bologna Fiere in Bologna, Italy
      programme
    • 4 April to 6 April 2016
      Svetlana Makarovič’s Kuzma the Gremlin Wins a Prize, produced by Mladinsko Theatre, at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 2 April 2016
      The Merchant of Venice, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 1 April 2016
      The Other at the Same Time, directed, choreographed and performed by Matija Ferlin and produced by Emanat Institute, at the Danceproject Festival at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 22 March to 23 March 2016
      The ballet Radio and Juliet, performed by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Teatro Brancaccio in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 9 March 2016
      Manipulations, produced by Via Negativa, at the Rassegna Festival Internazionale Il Teatro Nudo di Teresa Pomodoro at Spazio Teatro NO'HMA in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 28 February 2016
      Antonton, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at Gorizia Cultural Centre in Gorizia/Gorica, Italy
      programme
    • 14 February 2016
      Giselle, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Teatro Municipale Piacenza in Piacenza, Italy
      programme
    • 13 February 2016
      Album 1942-43, an exhibition of works by the Gonars concentration camp prisoners, including Nikolaj Pirnat, at Studio Tommaseo in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 12 February 2016
      A screening of Doberdob – A Novel by a Rebel, directed by Martin Turk (Bela Film Ltd), at Kulturno društvo Oton Župančič in Sant’Andrea/Štandrež, Italy
      programme
    • 12 February 2016
      Giselle, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Teatro Grande Brescia in Brescia, Italy
      programme
    • 12 February to 27 March 2016
      An exhibition by photographer Žiga Koritnik, at Casa Lai in Gavoi, Italy
      programme
    • 10 February 2016
      A screening of Doberdob – A Novel by a Rebel, directed by Martin Turk (Bela Film Ltd), at Cinema Ariston in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 10 February 2016
      Giselle, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Teatro Comunale"Giuseppe Verdi" in Pordenone, Italy
      programme
    • 23 January to 24 January 2016
      Screenings of Šiška Deluxe, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Perfo Production), and Love on the Roof of the World, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Staragara, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), as well as History of Love, directed by Sonja Prosenc (Mono O), at the Eastweek workshop within the Triste Film Festival at Sala Tripcovich, Teatro Miela in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 17 January 2016
      Misterio Bufo, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 15 January to 17 January 2016
      Andrej E. Skubic’s Pavla above the Precipice, produced by the Mladinsko Theatre, at Teatro Metastasio in Prato, Italy
      programme
    • 20 December 2015
      And the Little Red Riding Hood…, produced by the Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste, at Gorizia Cultural Centre in Gorizia/Gorica, Italy
      programme
    • 19 December 2015
      Sad Sam Almost 6 by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the NAO Performing Festival at DiD Studio in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 17 December to 20 December 2015
      Pretty Vida, co-produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste and the Prešeren Theatre Kranj, at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 17 December to 18 December 2015
      Fabiani – the Art of Living, co-produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at Teatro Comunale G. Verdi in Gorizia/Gorica, Italy
      programme
    • 15 December to 16 December 2015
      Pretty Vida, co-produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste and the Prešeren Theatre Kranj, at Gorizia Cultural Centre in Gorizia/Gorica, Italy
      programme
    • 11 December 2015
      Boris Pahor: the Necropolis of Europe, presentation by Polona Liberšar, a Slovenian Language Professor at the University of Padova, within a series of lectures Voci del ‘900 letterario europeo. Da Marcel Proust a Boris Pahor, at Biblioteca civica in Bassano del Grappa, Italy
      programme
    • 30 November 2015
      Emil and the Detectives, produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 27 November to 28 November 2015
      Dracula, co-produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Fondazione Teatro Due in Parma, Italy
      programme
    • 25 November 2015
      25.671, produced by the Prešeren Theatre Kranj, at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 24 November 2015
      Thinking Landscape: Nature, Play, Space, a lecture by Ana Kučan, Studio AKKA for The Chair of Excellence Adalberto Libera, organised by Architettura dell'Università di Trento at MUSE - Museo delle Scienze in Trento, Italy
      programme
    • 23 November 2015
      Maja Haderlap's Angel of Oblivion, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at Lojze Bratuž Cultural Centre in Gorizia/Gorica, Italy
      programme
    • 21 November 2015
      A concert by the Pukl/Sanders/Lanzoni/Ciniglio Quartet with tenor saxophonist Jure Pukl at Gregory's Jazz Club in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 19 November 2015
      A concert by the Pukl/Sanders/Lanzoni/Ciniglio Quartet with tenor saxophonist Jure Pukl at Fano Jazz Club in Fano, Italy
      programme
    • 19 November to 11 December 2015
      How to Become a Slovene in 50 Minutes, co-produced by the Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste and Glasbena matica Ljubljana, at Društvena dvorana Boljunec, Dvorana Roma, Gorizia Cultural Centre, Kulturni dom A. Sirka, Kulturni dom Igo Gruden, Kulturni dom Prosek – Kontovel, Ljudski dom G. Canciani in Aurisina/Nabrežina, Bagnoli della Rosandra/Boljunec, Gorizia/Gorica, Muggia/Milje, Santa Croce/Križ, Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 10 November 2015
      A screening of Springtime Sleep, directed by Dominik Mencej (Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT)), at the 21st MedFilm Festival at Cinema Savoy in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 6 November to 12 November 2015
      Presentations of poetry by Alja Adam, Barbara Korun, Gašper Malej and Brane Mozetič, Centre for Slovenian Literature in Florence, Naples, Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 4 November 2015
      A screening of Idyll, directed by Tomaž Gorkič (Blade Production), at the Trieste Science+Fiction Festival at Teatro Miela in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 31 October to 22 November 2015
      Modux/Storieincorso, an exhibition and video installation by the Collective BridA (Tom Kerševan, Sendi Mango and Jurij Pavlica) at Gallery Tina Modotti in Udine/Videm, Italy
      programme
    • 22 October 2015
      Urban Tales, produced by M&N Dance Company, Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, Celinka Association and Cankarjev dom, Cultural and Congress Centre, at the 25th Theatre Festival Castello di Gorizia at Gorizia Cultural Centre in Gorizia/Gorica, Italy
      programme
    • 17 October to 25 October 2015
      Artist Gregor Pratneker at the 10th Florence Biennale at Fortezza da Basso in Florence, Italy
      programme
    • 2 October 2015
      A concert by Slowind within La Biennale di Venezia at Sala delle colonne di Ca' Giustinian in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 27 September 2015
      Sad Sam Almost 6 by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at Camploy Theatre in Verona, Italy
      programme
    • 13 September 2015
      Capital, directed by Ivica Buljan and produced in the framework of the international touring theatre master class Ecole des Maître, with actor Benjamin Krnetić, composer Mitja Vrhovnik Smrekar, and Mini Theatre, at Short Theatre in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 5 September 2015
      A concert by Katalena at the Festival Adriatico Mediterraneo at Corte della mole Vanvitelliana in Ancona, Italy
      programme
    • 5 September to 4 November 2015
      Zipped Worlds: Photography in Public Space also featuring the works of Borut Krajnc, Eva Petrič and Metka Zupanič, co-curated by Dejan Sluga and co-organised by Photon Gallery, at Studio Tommaseo / Trieste Contemporanea in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 27 August 2015
      Capital, directed by Ivica Buljan and produced in the framework of the international touring theatre master class Ecole des Maître, with actor Benjamin Krnetić, composer Mitja Vrhovnik Smrekar, and Mini Theatre, at CSS Teatro stabile di innovazione del Friuli Venezia Giulia in Udine/Videm, Italy
      programme
    • 21 August to 4 October 2015
      Inscriptions in Matter, an exhibition of works by sculptor Mirsad Begić, at Carsic House in Monrupino, Italy
      programme
    • 20 August to 26 August 2015
      Concerts by Trojnik Collective -- Tomaž Grom, Vid Drašler and Cene Resnik, Izland & jesusonecstasy -- Gašper Milkovič Biloslav, Marko Vivoda and Mitja Cerkvenik, Kača, Sraka in Lev featuring Marko Lasič, and Watch for Dogs featuring Cene Resnik and Zlatko Kaučič, and Visual Hallucination, Auditory Hallucination (Unrepeatable), an interactive installation by Tomaž Grom (Sploh Institute), at the DobiArtEventi Festival at DobiaLab in Staranzano, Italy
      programme
    • 26 July 2015
      A concert by the Maribor Academic Choir at the 7th Grand Prix Seghizzi in Gorizia/Gorica, Italy
      programme
    • 21 July 2015
      Nejc Gazvoda’s Selvaggina, directed by Romeo Grebenšek and produced in cooperation with the Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste, at Mittelfest, supported by the Consulate General of the Republic of Slovenia Trst/Trieste at Chiesa S. Maria dei Battuti in Cividale del Friuli/Čedad, Italy
      programme
    • 18 July 2015
      Trojnik Collective -- Tomaž Grom, Vid Drašler and Cene Resnik at the Tracento Jazz festival at Palazzo Frangipane in Tarcento, Italy
      programme
    • 11 July 2015
      A concert by the Academic Choir Tone Tomšič, University of Ljubljana and Vokalna akademija Ljubljana at Basilica di Santa Maria Assunta in Aquileia/Oglej, Italy
      programme
    • 10 July to 11 July 2015
      Aida, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at the International Festival Opera in Piazza Giuseppe Di Stefano in Oderzo, Italy
      programme
    • 5 July 2015
      A concert by the Vokalna akademija Ljubljana at Chiesa della Santissima Annunziata in Salerno, Italy
      programme
    • 2 July to 4 July 2015
      Concerts by Slowind at the Synergien Festival at Castello di San Polo in Rosso in Gaiole in Chianti, Italy
      programme
    • 19 June 2015
      A concert by Perpetuum Jazzile at Expo 2015 at Media Centre Expo in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 18 June 2015
      Trieste, a City at War, produced by the Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste, at the Festival Teatri a Teatro at Teatrino Franco e Franca Basaglia in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 16 June to 18 June 2015
      Lectures by Saša Nabergoj (SCCA-Ljubljana Centre for Contemporary Arts) at the 2015 Summer Course in Curatorial Practice Venice at The School for Curatorial Studies Venice in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 15 June 2015
      A presentation of the poetry platform Versopolis by Anja Kovač (Beletrina Publishing Institute) and poetry readings by Gašper Bivšek, Katja Perat, and Tina Kozin at the 14th Letterature Festival Internazionale di Roma, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at House of literature - Piazza del Campidoglio in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 13 June 2015
      A concert by Slowind at Villa Romana in Florence, Italy
      programme
    • 13 June to 20 September 2015
      The Stable, an exhibition of works by artist Enej Gala, at A plus A in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 11 June to 30 September 2015
      Nothing Is – Look, and It Is, a photography exhibition by Karmen Corak, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at Doozo Gallery in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 16 May to 20 June 2015
      Supertrash, a solo exhibition and opening lecture by Sašo Sedlaček (Aksioma Institute), at Casa Cavazzini - Museo d’arte moderna e contemporanea, ULTRA in Udine/Videm, Italy
      programme
    • 14 May 2015
      A talk with writer and director Nejc Gazvoda at University of Udine in Udine/Videm, Italy
      programme
    • 11 May 2015
      I, Batman, directed by Vinko Möderndorfer and produced by the Prešeren Theatre Kranj, at Slovene Permanent Theatre Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 7 May to 13 May 2015
      Swan Lake, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana with the orchestra conducted by Živa Ploj Peršuh, at Teatro Verdi Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 5 May 2015
      A concert by Il Terzo Suono (Tartini Festival) at the Veneto Festival at Church of Saint Catherine in Padova, Italy
      programme
    • 5 May to 22 November 2015
      UTTER / The violent necessity for the embodied presence of hope, a project by JAŠA produced by Maribor Art Gallery in collaboration with WEARE Production, supported by the Ministry of Culture), at the 56th Venice Biennale, at Arsenale in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 2 May 2015
      A concert by the Saint Nicholas Choir Litija at Fossanova Abbey in Priverno, Italy
      programme
    • 1 May 2015
      A concert by the Saint Nicholas Choir Litija at Church of the Twelve Holy Apostles in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 25 April to 26 April 2015
      A concert by Tomaž Grom, Vid Drašler and Cene Resnik at the WHAT FOR? Art(ist)>Act(ivist)>Work(ers)>FACK borders at Casa Madiba in Rimini, Italy
      programme
    • 23 April 2015
      Eternal September, a group exhibition also featuring a lecture on memes by Smetnjak Collective (Aksioma Institute), at Swiss Institute in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 21 April 2015
      Svetlana Makarovič's Dead Man Comes for His Sweetheart, produced by the Prešeren Theatre Kranj and Ptuj City Theatre, at Slovene Permanent Theatre Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 14 April to 19 April 2015
      BIO 50: 3, 2, 1 … TEST - 24th Biennial of Design, Ljubljana, an exhibition by the Museum of Architecture and Design, and Green Islands 2015 - Urban Hives, an group exhibition also featuring works by Polonca Lovšin (P74 Centre and Gallery), in the framework of the Milan Design Week at Milano Porta Garibaldi train station, Palazzo Clerici in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 13 April 2015
      A meeting with authors Matja Čander and Jani Virk, organised in cooperation with the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome and Beletrina Publishing Institute, at Sapienza University of Rome in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 31 March 2015
      Nora Gregor – the Hidden Continent of Memory, also co-produced by Mladinsko Theatre and the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at Rossetti Teatro Stabile del Friuli-Venezia Giulia in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 30 March to 2 April 2015
      A presentation of Slovenian children's and young adult literature at the Bologna Children's Book Fair 2015, organised by the Slovenian Book Agency, Miš Publishing House, Mladinska knjiga Publishing House, and Morfem, at Bologna Fiere in Bologna, Italy
      programme
    • 27 March 2015
      Nora Gregor – the Hidden Continent of Memory, also co-produced by Mladinsko Theatre and the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at Il Teatro Comunale Giuseppe Verdi in Gorizia/Gorica, Italy
      programme
    • 27 March 2015
      The ballet Radio and Juliet performed by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at Teatro Comunale di Carpi in Carpi, Italy
      programme
    • 25 March 2015
      A screening of The Tree, directed by Sonja Prosenc (Mono O), at the 22nd Sguardi Altrove International Film Festival at Spazio Oberdan Cineteca Milano in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 21 March 2015
      A concert on the border by Antonella Ruggiero and Vlado Kreslin with the symphony orchestra NOVA filharmonija from Nova Gorica at Trg Evrope - Transalpina in Gorizia/Gorica, Italy
      programme
    • 21 March 2015
      Poet Aleš Šteger (Beletrina Publishing Institute) joins thirteen other poets from Europe at the World Poetry Day, also organised by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at Polish Cultural Institute in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 14 March 2015
      A concert by pianist Nejc Lavrenčič and violinist Isabelle Dunlop, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Brussels, at Atelier Marcel Hastir in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 12 March 2015
      Triptych, a solo performance by dancer and choreographer Kjara Starič Wurst, at La mente artistica 2015, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at Teatro dei Dioscuri in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 11 March to 12 March 2015
      THIS!, a multimedia performance also produced by Via Negativa, at Spazio Teatro NO'HMA in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 6 March 2015
      Trgovski dom izložba mesta, a permanent exhibition commemorating the 150th anniversary of the birth of Maks Fabiani conceived by Nataša Kolenc and produced in cooperation with the Maks Fabiani Foundation, at Trgovski dom in Gorizia/Gorica, Italy
      programme
    • 21 February to 26 April 2015
      Gullivers, an exhibition of works by artist Aleksander Velišček at A plus A in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 27 January to 28 January 2015
      Cat the Slipper Cobbler, produced by the Prešeren Theatre Kranj, at Slovene Permanent Theatre Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 19 January 2015
      A screening of the film My Name Is Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at Teatro Tascabile di Bergamo in Bergamo, Italy
      programme
    • 17 January to 28 February 2015
      Long live the comic, long live animation, a multimedia exhibition also featuring works by David Krančan and Špela Čadež (Finta), co-organised by Stripburger, at Biblioteca Civica del Comune di Pordenone in Pordenone, Italy
      programme
    • 17 January to 3 February 2015
      Bernd Alois Zimmermann's Die Soldaten also featuring baritone Matjaž Robavs at Teatro alla Scala in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 16 January to 22 January 2015
      Screenings of The Tree, directed by Sonja Prosenc and produced by Mono O, The Reaper, co-produced by Forum Ljubljana, Barbarians, co-produced by Restart Ltd, What about Mojca?, directed by Urša Menart and produced by Sever & Sever Production, Living Stone, directed by Jurij Gruden and produced by Arsmedia, and The Woods Are Still Green, directed by Marko Naberšnik and co-produced by Perfo Production, and Pavane for Antigone, a performance by Hanna Preuss, at the Triste Film Festival at Sala Tripcovich, Teatro Miela in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 18 December 2014
      Christmas at the Ivanovs', produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at Teatro Metastasio Stabile Della Toscana in Prato, Italy
      programme
    • 14 December 2014
      On the Right Track, a cabaret of the political absurd produced by Via Negativa, at the Festival Natura Dei Teatri at Lenz Teatro in Parma, Italy
      programme
    • 13 December 2014
      A screening of Class Enemy, directed by Rok Biček (Triglav Film), in the framework of LUX Film Days, at Cineteca Bologna in Bologna, Italy
      programme
    • 11 December 2014
      A screening of Class Enemy (Triglav Film), in the framework of LUX Film Days, at the Sottodiciotto Film Festival at Cinema Massimo in Turin, Italy
      programme
    • 5 December 2014
      Laibach presents their new album Spectre at Centro Sociale TPO in Bologna, Italy
      programme
    • 28 November 2014
      A screening of Class Enemy, directed by Rok Biček (Triglav Film), in the framework of LUX Film Days, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at Cinema Moderno in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 28 November to 6 December 2014
      Architecture = 5 Years of Slovene Architecture, a round table discussion and exhibition opening, organised in cooperation with the Architects' Society of Ljubljana (DAL), Architects' Bulletin (ab), Architectural Gallery DESSA, and Hiša arhitekture Maribor and supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at Urban Center in Pescara, Italy
      programme
    • 18 November to 20 November 2014
      Chefurs Raus!, directed by Goran Vojnović (Arsmedia), Seduce Me, directed by Marko Šantić (Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), Shanghai Gypsy, directed by Marko Naberšnik (Arsmedia), Karpotrotter, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin and produced by Studio Legen and co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), and Mother Europe, directed by Petra Seliškar (Petra Pan Film Production), at Balkan Florence Express at Cinema Odeon in Florence, Italy
      programme
    • 13 November to 27 November 2014
      I feel Slovenia: Green.Active.Healthy, a series of exhibitions including Slovenia in Us by photographer Alenka Slavinec and The Appeal of Wood in the framework of the project Roma verso EXPO, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at Pizza San Silvestro, The Vittoriano in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 7 November to 17 December 2014
      Smuggling Anthologies, an exhibition and conference featuring Tanja Žigon, Božo Repe, Tomaž Pavšič, and Franc Trček, EU funded project led by Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art (MMSU) in Rijeke, Trieste Contemporanea, and Idrija Municipal Museum at Museo Revoltella in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 7 November to 9 November 2014
      The Gregor Podnar Gallery presents a number of artists including Primož Bizjak at Artissima International Fair of Contemporary Art at Oval Lingotto in Turin, Italy
      programme
    • 7 November to 9 November 2014
      Thomas Mann's the Magic Mountain, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 26 October to 25 November 2014
      An exhibition on the architect Maks Fabiani at SKERK Art and Cultural Centre in Nabresina/Nabrežina, Italy
      programme
    • 10 October to 10 November 2014
      An exhibition of Egyptian objects from the collection of the Slovene Ethnographic Museum and a contribution by the museum’s curator Marko Frelih in the framework of the exhibition The Magic of Egypt at Museo archeologico regionale Paolo Orsi in Syracuse, Italy
      programme
    • 26 September to 12 October 2014
      Stripburger's exhibition Attention, work! and a talk entitled Stripburger: There IS Life on the Balkans at the Treviso Comic Book Festival at Spazio Paraggi in Treviso, Italy
      programme
    • 20 September to 25 October 2014
      Art Quarter, a joint exhibition by six artists from AQ Gallery: Jure Cvitan, Robert Hutinski, Bojana Križanec, Narcis Kantardžic, Tomaž Milac, and Keiko Miyazaki Vahcic, at Bar Knulp Library in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 12 September 2014
      A screening of the film My Name Is Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at Cortile di Palazzo Pallavicino in Parma, Italy
      programme
    • 4 September to 11 September 2014
      Architecture = 5 Years of Slovene Architecture, a round table discussion and exhibition opening, organised in cooperation with the Architects' Bulletin (ab) and supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at Casa dell'Architettura in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 27 August to 6 September 2014
      Dancing with Maria, directed by Ivan Gergolet and co-produced by Staragara, as part of the International Critics' Week at the 71st Venice Film Festival in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 19 July to 21 July 2014
      A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, co-produced by Mini Theatre, and Damned be the traitor of his homeland!, produced by Mladinsko Theatre, at Mittelfest in Cividale del Friuli/Čedad, Italy
      programme
    • 16 July 2014
      The film My Name Is Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at the festival Santarcangelo 14 at Sferisterio in Santarcangelo di Romagna, Italy
      programme
    • 12 July to 12 October 2014
      An exhibition of crucifixes and wooden sculptures from the time of the Patriarch of Aquilea Pellegrino II also featuring four crucifixes from Slovenia, one from the National Gallery of Slovenia, at Museo Nazionale di Palazzo de Nordis in Cividale del Friuli/Čedad, Italy
      programme
    • 10 July 2014
      Karpotrotter, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Studio Legen), The Raft of the Medusa, and Litany of Happy People, both directed by Karpo Godina, and Where to, directed by Katarina Morano (Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT), Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), at the MedFilm Festival, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at Casa del Cinema, MAXXI Museum in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 27 June 2014
      Elvis Jackson as guests at Manu Chao's concert in Borgo Grotta Gigante, Italy
      programme
    • 26 June to 17 July 2014
      Fotomorgana 4, an exhibition featuring the works of contemporary Slovene photographers Mirta Kokalj, Boštjan Pucelj, Jernej Skrt, Mladen Stropnik, Tanja Verlak, and Špela Volčič, curated by Denis Volk, at DoubleRoom in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 18 June 2014
      Iztok Mlakar's Everyman, produced by Koper Theatre and the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at Komigo 2014 at Kulturni dom Gorica in Gorizia/Gorica, Italy
      programme
    • 15 June to 16 June 2014
      Project: Cancer, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), at the 10th Biografilm Festival in Bologna, Italy
      programme
    • 6 June to 23 November 2014
      The project The Problem of Space Travel - Supre: Architecture by the Cultural Centre of European Space Technologies (KSEVT) as the Slovene representative at the 14th International Architecture Exhibition - la Biennale di Venezia, supported by the Ministry of Culture, at Pavilion at the Arsenale in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 28 May 2014
      The Passsion of John, produced by Glej Theatre, at the Tact Festival 2014 at Silvio Pellico Theatre in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 24 May 2014
      A concert by the Slovene Philharmonic Orchestra at Teatro Giovanni da Udine in Udine/Videm, Italy
      programme
    • 17 May 2014
      The workshop Make a Theremidi Orchestra (Ljudmila - Ljubljana Digital Media Lab) at the Trieste Mini Maker Fair at ICTP Campus in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 17 May to 18 May 2014
      Giselle, a ballet produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Teatro Regio di Parma in Parma, Italy
      programme
    • 10 May to 11 May 2014
      Damned be the traitor of his homeland! by O. Frljić, produced by Mladinsko Theatre at the 21st Fabbrica Europa at Teatro Cantiere Florida di Firenze in Florence, Italy
      programme
    • 1 May to 25 May 2014
      The exhibition Handle with Care: Conservation and Temporality of Contemporary Artworks featuring projects by up-and-coming Slovene and Italian artists, supported by the Moderna galerija / Museum of Modern Art, Ljubljana plus Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova, at Galleria di piazza San Marco in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 15 April 2014
      Hamlet, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 12 April to 22 June 2014
      The exhibition The Magic of Art - the Protagonists of Slovene Contemporary Art 1986-2013, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at Villa Manin in Passariano di Codroipo, Italy
      programme
Further results

Search for Slovene artists, artworks and producers abroad

Map of events

Map of events.png


Include your event

Send us information about your event abroad

culture.si.worldwide@gmail.com

See also: Worldwide Events on Culture.si


Facebook Twitter
Collections
Editorial
Lists
Opportunities
Resources
Nerd files
Feeling Wiki?
Tools