Culture.si:Events/2011/all/international

From Culture.si

Jump to:navigation, search




Worldwide events in 2011

    • 30 December 2011
      Violinist Anja Bukovec with Wiltshire & Swindon Youth Orchestra at Wiltshire Music Centre in Bradford on Avon, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 29 December 2011
      Presentation of the Beyond Barriers publication featuring Slovenian-Kannada Literature Interactions (authors: Brane Mozetič, Veronika Dintinjana, Andrej Blatnik, Suzana Tratnik, Mamta Sagar and H. N. Arathi), in collaboration with the Embassy of India in Slovenia at Sahitya Academy in Bangalore, India
      programme
    • 28 December 2011
      Still life, photo exhibition by Goran Bertok at Klub Močvara in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 27 December 2011
      Renata Salecl lectures on the The Paradox of Choice, in collaboration of the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Tel Aviv at University of Tel Aviv in Tel Aviv, Israel
      programme
    • 26 December 2011
      Sašo and Mojtina Jurcer's Medea's Scream, directed by Sašo Jurcer, produced by Jurcer, Inner World Theatre Production Company at Royal Theatre - Zetski Dom in Cetinje, Montenegro
      programme
    • 24 December 2011
      Sašo and Mojtina Jurcer's Medea's Scream, directed by Sašo Jurcer, produced by Jurcer, Inner World Theatre Production Company at Montenegrin National Theatre in Podgorica, Montenegro
      programme
    • 18 December 2011
      Aulularia or The Pot of Gold by Plautus, directed by Boris Kobal, co-production with the Ptuj City Theatre at Croatian National Theatre in Varaždin, Croatia
      programme
    • 18 December 2011
      Shakespeare's Twelfth Night, or What You Will directed by Janusz Kica produced by Slovene National Theatre Maribor at Croatian National Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 16 December to 17 December 2011
      Workshop by Ljubljana Theremidi Orchestra, Borut Savski and Robertina Šebjanič, produced by Ljudmila - Ljubljana Digital Media Lab and 3via Art Association at Media Lab I’MM 's Hacklab - Student Centre in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 15 December 2011 to 31 January 2012
      The Flying Man, Stanko Bloudek exhibition organised by Technical Museum of Slovenia at The Maritime and History Museum of the Croatian Littoral in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 15 December 2011 to 6 January 2012
      Absolutely Fabulous 5 by Nika Oblak & Primoz Novak curated by Jovana Stokić at Gallery MC in New York, USA
      programme
    • 9 December 2011
      Taja Kramberger's poetry presented at Centre Culturel de Tinqueux in Tinqueux, France
      programme
    • 8 December to 11 December 2011
      Heiner Mueller's Macbeth after Shakespeare, directed by Ivica Buljan, co-produced by Mini Theatre and Novo Kazaliste Zagreb (Croatia) at La MaMa Theatre in New York, USA
      programme
    • 7 December 2011
      Photo exhibition by SPP Institute for Promotion of Photography, Terrafolk concert and screenings of recent films selected by Slovenian Film Centre at La Bellevilloise in Paris, France
      programme
    • 7 December 2011
      Soprano Sabina Cvilak with pianist Iain Burnside performs songs and arias by composers including Ciril Pregelj, Miroslav Vilhar, Marijan Lipovšek, Hauer, Strauss, Puccini, Stolz and Lehár, Rosenblatt Recitals, at St John's - Smith Square in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 7 December 2011 to 11 January 2012
      The work by Miljenko Licul (1946–2009) at Mimara Museum in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 2 December to 4 December 2011
      Božidar Jezernik, Department of Ethnology and Cultural Anthropology participates at the Balkan Fever Festival, co-organised by the Embassy of Slovenia in Poland at Powiekszenie Club and Palace Polonia Hotel in Warsaw, Poland
      programme
    • 1 December to 18 December 2011
      Wireless Feelings by The Sweetest Band audio project by Maja Delak and Luka Prinčič presented at the Radio Arts Space of the Cona Institute and at the 6th edition of the Streeming Festival in The Hague, Netherlands
      programme
    • 30 November to 1 December 2011
      Idi+Vidi 1.0 mini video festival by Kolektiva Institute and Udruga A3 at Muzej Peek&Poke in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 26 November 2011
      Dialogue Finally Together On Time by Bojana Kunst and Ivana Müller, performance-lecture NAME Readymade by Janez Janša, produced by Maska Institute, Forum Stadpark, Aksioma Institute at the Encounters in Synchronous Time project in Athens, Greece
      programme
    • 26 November 2011 to 15 January 2012
      NAME Readymade project by Janez Janša, Janez Janša, Janez Janša, produced by Maska Institute and Aksioma Institute, a part of the Scenarios about Europe: Scenario 2 exhibition and a lecture at Museum of Contemporary Arts - Leipzig GfZK-2 in Leipzig, Germany
      programme
    • 25 November to 27 November 2011
      P.A.R.A.S.I.T.E. Institute at the Artist Book Fair MISS READ at KunstWerke in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 19 November 2011 to 19 February 2012
      If this is a Man, an anthological exhibition of the works of Zoran Mušič at Leone da Perego Palace in Legnano in Legnano, Italy
      programme
    • 18 November to 20 November 2011
      Twelfth Night, or What You Will directed by Janusz Kica produced by Slovene National Theatre Maribor at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 17 November to 20 November 2011
      Noise Make-up Language performance by Alejandra Maria Perez and Luka Frelih and Emanat with the Maja Delak & Luka Prinčič's Sublimation Revision at the Pixel 11 Festival in Bergen, Norway
      programme
    • 16 November 2011
      A novelist Maja Haderlap presents her Engel des Vergessens, bestowed with the Ingeborg-Bachmann-Preis 2011, organised by the Slowenischer Lesesaal, Regensburg at Bücher Pustet in Regensburg, Germany
      programme
    • 16 November 2011 to 14 January 2012
      Peter Koštrun (represented by Photon Gallery) exhibiting on a group exhibition at Wapping Project Bankside in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 15 November 2011
      Performance what joseph beuys told me while i was lying dead in his lap directed by Bojan Jablanovec, produced by Via Negativa at Natura dei teatri Festival at Lenz Teatro in Parma, Italy
      programme
    • 15 November to 30 November 2011
      I Always Get What I Wish For, a solo exhibition by Petra Varl at Gallery MC in New York, USA
      programme
    • 11 November 2011
      Alkatraz Gallery with the works of Damijan Kracina, Meta Kastelic, Tomaž Tomažin, Neven Korda and Tomaž Furlan at LX Factory in Lisbon, Portugal
      programme
    • 11 November 2011 to 8 January 2012
      Nika Oblak and Primož Novak at the 6th OCAT International Art Residency Exhibition, Future Relevance, within the 2011 Shenzhen and Hong Kong Bi City Biennale of Urbanism/Architecture in Shenzhen, China
      programme
    • 10 November 2011
      Don Juan produced by Slovene National Theatre Maribor presented at Cultural House in Pliberk/Bleiberg in Bleiburg/Pliberk, Austria
      programme
    • 10 November to 20 November 2011
      Slovenian films in focus of the 10th Cinedays European Film Festival in Skopje, Macedonia
      programme
    • 10 November to 13 November 2011
      Galerija Fotografija at the Paris Photo in Paris, France
      programme
    • 9 November 2011
      Evening of Slovene poetry and music in Bratislava with Tatjana Jamnik, Ksenija Jus Xenia, Aleš Mustar, Iztok Osojnik, a translator Jana Šnytová and translators into Slovak language, organised by Literary Association IA and Polica Dubova Cultural and Artistic Association at Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Bratislava in Bratislava, Slovakia
      programme
    • 9 November 2011
      Janko in Metka produced by Slovene National Theatre Maribor at the Puppetry Festival at HKD Theatre at Sušak in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 8 November to 13 November 2011
      Dance performance Shiver produced by Flota Institute, featuring also SToP Slovene Percussion Project at the Euro-scene Leipzig Festival of contemporary European theatre in Leipzig, Germany
      programme
    • 7 November to 8 November 2011
      Ksenija Jus Xenia, Aleš Mustar, Iztok Osojnik, Tatjana Jamnik and the translator Jana Šnytová, evening of Slovene poetry and music in Pardubice (Divadlo Exil) and Brno (Salon Daguerre) organised by Literary Association IA, Polica Dubova Cultural and Artistic Association and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague in Czech Republic
      programme
    • 6 November 2011
      Drop Dead, performance by Katarina Stegnar, produced by Via Negativa at the IHF SkupiFestival in Skopje, Macedonia
      programme
    • 6 November to 7 November 2011
      An organ concert by Dalibor Miklavčič, co-organised by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Copenhagen at Sct. Thomas Church in Copenhagen, Denmark
    • 5 November 2011
      Andrej Rozman Roza's Kabarete Simplozij (Rozinteater) and the evening of Slovene poetry and music with Alenka Jenstrle - Doležal, Ksenija Jus - Xenia, Aleš Mustar, Iztok Osojnik, Tatjana Jamnik, Andraž Polič and Ingrid Lemut - Vostráand, organised by Literary Association IA, Polica Dubova Cultural and Artistic Association and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague at Literární Kavárna Řetězová in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 5 November 2011
      Dalibor Miklavčič lectures and performs on pedal harpsichord and pedal piano at the London Organ Forum 2011, organised by the Royal Colleague of Organists at St Giles Cripplegate Church in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 5 November 2011
      Violinist Anja Bukovec and pianist Igor Vićentić concert, coorganised by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Beijing at Beijing Tianqiao Theatre in Beijing, China
      programme
    • 5 November to 6 November 2011
      Skin-Deep Screens video by Maja Delak and Luka Prinčič, Emanat Institute at The PNEM Sound Art Festival in Uden, Netherlands
      programme
    • 4 November to 1 December 2011
      A Trip by Nejc Gazvoda at the Plan-Sequence Arras Film Festival in Arras, France
      programme
    • 4 November to 1 December 2011
      Break of Whiteness by Robertina Šebjanič and Mirjana Batinić, organised by Alkatraz Gallery and HULU at SC Gallery in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 4 November to 5 November 2011
      Meeting of Czech, Slovak and Slovene literary translators, co-organised by the Slovene Association of Literary Translators at National Library of Czech Republic in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 3 November 2011
      Dalibor Miklavčič lectures and performs on pedal harpsichord and pedal piano at the London Organ Forum 2011, organised by the Royal Colleague of Organists at St Giles Cripplegate Church in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 30 October 2011
      Igor Lumpert Innertextures at the Belgrade Jazz Festival in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 29 October 2011
      Socialdress workshop of recycling national sympols led by Mojca Marija Pungerčar and Suzana Belak Pungartnik produced by 3via Art Association and AIIR – Association for Interdisciplinary and Intercultural Research within Mnemosyne, Theatre of Memories Festival at Pogon – Zagreb Center for independent Culture and Youth in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 28 October to 7 November 2011
      SPIDER Athens Festival produced by Pekinpah Association, Collectif Loge 22 and Kinitiras Dance Spectacle at Colectif Loge 22 in Lyon, France
      programme
    • 28 October to 6 November 2011
      Presentation of Slovenia at the Essen Lichtwochen in partnership with the Government of the Republic of Slovenia, coorganised by the Slovenian Tourist Board in Essen, Germany
      programme
    • 26 October 2011
      Obed, an international collaborative project, Fičo Balet at the LocoMotion Dance Festival in Skopje, Macedonia
      programme
    • 26 October 2011
      Slovene novelist Drago Jančar at the panel discussion on European literature, organised by the Dalkey Archive Press at Europe House in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 26 October to 28 October 2011
      P74 Centre and Gallery presents artworks and artists' books at the Art Market Budapest 2011 at Millenaris Parku in Budapest, Hungary
      programme
    • 25 October 2011
      Presentation of book State Of Emergence – The First NSK Citizens’ Congress, NSK Rendez-Vous London at Horse Hospital in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 25 October to 26 October 2011
      Off Beat by Milan Tomášik, produced by Muzeum Institute, Ljubljana Dance Theatre (PTL) and Philéas Production (Brussels), at Labozaal - STUK Kunstencentrum wzv Leuven in Leuven, Belgium
      programme
    • 23 October 2011
      Sabina Cvilak, soprano, performs Britten's War Requiem with London Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Gianandrea Noseda, at Avery Fisher Hall - Lincoln Centre in New York, USA
      programme
    • 22 October 2011
      Sound theatre A King Listens by Peter Kus, co-produced by Federacija Institute and Cankarjev dom at the BEMUS Belgrade Music Festival at Yugoslav Drama Theater - Teater Bojan Stupica in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 22 October to 4 December 2011
      October Salon curated by Galit Eilat (Israel) and Alenka Gregorič (Slovenia) at Museum of Yugoslav History in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 22 October to 27 November 2011
      Artworks by Irwin, OHO and Marina Gržinić & Aina Šmid at the Kontakt Sofia… Works from the Kontakt Art exhibition at Sofia City Art Gallery in Sofia, Bulgaria
      programme
    • 22 October to 30 October 2011
      Silent Revolutions / Contemporary Design in Slovenia organised by Museum of Architecture and Design at the Dutch Design Week 2011 at Zona Ventosa/Temporary Art Centre in Eindhoven, Netherlands
      programme
    • 22 October to 23 October 2011
      Days of Oris, including Enota Architects presentation at Cultural House Vatroslav Lisinski in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 20 October 2011
      Sound theatre A King Listens by Peter Kus, co-produced by Federacija Institute and Cankarjev dom at the Cikl Cakl Festival in St. Michael/Šmihel, Austria
      programme
    • 20 October to 29 October 2011
      Dance performances by Rosana Hribar/Gregor Luštek, Mala Kline, Branko Potočan and theatre performances Tonight I Celebrate and Mandićstroj (Via Negativa at the Perforacije Festival in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 19 October 2011
      Presentation of new books in the frame of the Primož Trubar, der slowenische Reformator, 1508-1586 evening at Slovenian Scientific Institute Vienna in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 18 October 2011
      Kaja Draksler Acropolis Quintet at the Skopje Jazz Festival in Skopje, Macedonia
      programme
    • 16 October to 18 October 2011
      KUD Ljud participates at the street festival, in collaboration of the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Tel Aviv, in Yavne, Israel
    • 15 October 2011
      Socialdress workshop of recycling ties by Mojca Marija Pungerčar produced by 3via Art Association and Fundatia AltArt at Fabrica de Pensule Cultural Cenre in Cluj-Napoca, Romania
      programme
    • 15 October 2011
      Tjaša Fabjančič at the Jazz & the City in Salzburg in Salzburg, Austria
      programme
    • 15 October to 22 October 2011
      Not Made for Flying by EnKnapGroup (EKG) and Deja Donne Company at the 4+4 Days in Motion Performing Arts Festival in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 14 October to 1 November 2011
      Vasko Atanasovski Trio in Beijing, Qingdao, Shanghai, Hangzhou, Guangzhou, Shenzen, Hongkong in China
      programme
    • 14 October to 15 October 2011
      Who's Next by Janez Janša, produced by Tanzquartier Dunaj and Maska Institute at Inkonst in Malmö, Sweden
      programme
    • 13 October 2011
      Off Beat by Milan Tomášik, produced by Muzeum Institute, Ljubljana Dance Theatre (PTL) and Philéas Production (Brussels) at the 4 Days 4 You Festival in Banská Bystrica, Slovakia
      programme
    • 13 October to 28 October 2011
      P.A.R.A.S.I.T.E. Institute presents The Artist Book in Slovenia 1966-2010 at London South Bank University Digital Art Gallery in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 13 October to 16 October 2011
      Gregor Podnar Gallery at the Frieze Art Fair at Regent’s Park in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 12 October 2011
      Slovenian evening in Limerick, poets Jani Kovačič and Veronika Dintinjana presented within the Cuisle Limerick City International Poetry Festival. Organised by the Literary Association IA, coorganised by the Municipality of Limerick and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Dublin in Limerick, Ireland
      programme
    • 12 October 2011
      Tok-tok performance by Kolektiv Narobov at K&K center in St. Johann im Rosental/Šentjanž v Rožu, Austria
      programme
    • 12 October to 16 October 2011
      Slovene publishers at the Frankfurt Book Fair 2011 in Frankfurt, Germany
      programme
    • 12 October to 13 October 2011
      Damned be the traitor of his homeland! by O. Frljić and actors, produced by Mladinsko Theatre at the 6th Dialog-Wrocław Festival at ATM Małe Studio in Wrocław, Poland
      programme
    • 11 October to 16 October 2011
      Open Studio Izmir, a collaborative project between SCCA-Ljubljana Centre for Contemporary Arts and K2 Contemporary Art Center Izmir, presents SCCA's public programme related to videodance, sound and performance in Izmir, Turkey
      programme
    • 10 October 2011
      Dance performance Off Beat by Milan Tomášik, produced by Muzeum Institute, Ljubljana Dance Theatre (PTL) and Philéas Production (Brussels), at Hybaj Ho! Festival at Studiu ALTA in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 10 October to 13 November 2011
      3,000 years of Iron Making in Slovenia, three exhibitions coorganised by the Koroška Regional Museum, Museum of Metalurgy in Štore and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Moscow at Polytechnical Museum in Moscow, Russia
      programme
    • 9 October to 11 October 2011
      Sabina Cvilak, soprano, performs Britten's War Requiem with London Symphony Orchestra at Barbican Centre in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 8 October 2011
      Slovene literature evening with Tadej Golob, Peter Rezman, Damijan Šinigoj and Nataša Kramberger at the MS Stadt Wien Ship stopping in Novi Sad in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 8 October to 9 October 2011
      Who's Next by Janez Janša at Frascati Theatre in Amsterdam, Netherlands
      programme
    • 7 October 2011
      Tadej Golob, Peter Rezman and Damijan Šinigoj present their prose, moderated by Ahmed Burić, co-organised by Goga Publishing House at Art Kino Kriterion in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 7 October to 16 October 2011
      Greetings from Cartoonia! comic art exhibition with participants: Andrej Stular,Marko Kociper, Katerina Mirović and Boris Dolenc (Stripburger in Motion animation), conceived by Stripburger team, organised by Strip Core, Forum Ljubljana, presented by the Jumatatea Plina Library at the Anim'est, International Festival of Animated Film in Bucharest, Romania
      programme
    • 7 October to 16 October 2011
      Nejc Gazvoda's short film A Trip at the Warsaw Film Festival in Warsaw, Poland
      programme
    • 7 October to 10 October 2011
      The Golden Boat European Bridge 2011 literary tour in England organised by the Literary Association IA, the launch of 2 publications by Pighog in Lancaster, London (Swedenborg House in Bloomsbury), Oxford and Brighton in United Kingdom
      programme
    • 6 October to 9 October 2011
      Miha Mazzini as a speaker at the C'est parti! session at IETM Autumn Plenary Meeting with Slovenian IETM members participation in Krakow, Poland
      programme
    • 5 October to 6 October 2011
      Sounds of a Playground Fading, a European tour by In Flames and Noctiferia, at Klub Studio, Stodoła in Kraków, Warsaw, Poland
      programme
    • 4 October 2011
      Ernst Lubitsch's When I was dead, directed by Diego de Brea, produced by Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana presented at 51th International Theatre Festival MES in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 4 October 2011
      Tok-tok performance by Kolektiv Narobov at the Tbilisi International Festival of Theatre in Tbilisi, Georgia
      programme
    • 4 October 2011 to 26 February 2012
      ironapplause.net, international exhibition of Young Visual Artists Awards network with the participation of Luiza Margan, Miha Presker and Sašo Sedlaček from Slovenia and coorganised P.A.R.A.S.I.T.E. Institute that bestows the OHO Group Award, at National Gallery in Bratislava, Slovakia
      programme
    • 4 October to 8 October 2011
      Nejc Gazvoda's short film A Trip at the Filmfest Hamburg in Hamburg, Germany
      programme
    • 4 October to 7 October 2011
      Sounds of a Playground Fading, a European tour by In Flames and Noctiferia, at Masters of Rock Cafe, MeetFactory in Prague, Zlín, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 3 October 2011
      Sounds of a Playground Fading, a European tour by In Flames and Noctiferia, at Majestic Music Club in Bratislava, Slovakia
      programme
    • 2 October 2011
      Medea's Scream by Jurcer, Inner World Theatre Production Company at the SOLO International Festival of One Man Shows, Moscow at The Russian Theatre Union Theatre Centre Na Strastnom in Moscow, Russia
      programme
    • 1 October 2011
      Sounds of a Playground Fading, a European tour by In Flames and Noctiferia, at Arenele Romane in Bucharest, Romania
      programme
    • 1 October to 29 October 2011
      Flock, solo exhibition by Jasmina Cibic at Ersatz@NGB in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 30 September 2011
      Sounds of a Playground Fading, a European tour by In Flames and Noctiferia, at Hristo Botev Hall in Sofia, Bulgaria
      programme
    • 30 September 2011
      The Last Termina(l)tor) directed by Samo M. Strelec produced by Koper Theatre at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 30 September to 14 October 2011
      Break of Whiteness by Robertina Šebjanič and Mirjana Batinić, organised by Alkatraz Gallery at Prima Center in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 29 September 2011
      Stephen King's Šajning directed by Borut Bučinel, produced by Glej Theatre at the PLArtFORMA festival Klaipeda in Klaipeda, Lithuania
      programme
    • 29 September to 2 October 2011
      P.A.R.A.S.I.T.E. Institute at the Printed Matter, NY Art Book Fair at MoMA P.S. 1 in New York, USA
      programme
    • 27 September 2011
      Sounds of a Playground Fading, a European tour by In Flames and Noctiferia, at Alcatraz in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 27 September to 29 October 2011
      Jana Putrle Srdić and Brane Mozetič poetry reading at Casa Brandon, Public Library in Buenos Aires, Ushuaia, Argentina
      programme
    • 27 September to 28 September 2011
      Dance performance Off Beat by Milan Tomášik, produced by Muzeum Institute, Ljubljana Dance Theatre (PTL) and Philéas Production (Brussels) at Stanica Žilina-Záriečie in Žilina, Slovakia
      programme
    • 26 September 2011
      Sounds of a Playground Fading, a European tour by In Flames and Noctiferia, at Boogaloo in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 25 September 2011
      Sounds of a Playground Fading, a European tour by In Flames and Noctiferia, at Club 202 in Budapest, Hungary
      programme
    • 24 September 2011
      A concert by Torul at the Festival Fantastike Zaječar at Youth Centre in Zaječar, Serbia
      programme
    • 24 September 2011
      Slovene Focus in Mons presents installation by Marko Batista (Aksioma Institute), Jan Cvitkovič's films, Dušan Šarotar's literature in cooperation with Maribor, European Capital of Culture 2012 at Festival L'espace des possibles in Mons, Belgium
      programme
    • 24 September to 13 November 2011
      Slovenian Art on a Date with Sigmund Freud exhibition by Dreja Novak, Irena Kazazić, Matjaž Stražar, Nataša Trbanc, Petra Jeršin, Sunčan Stone and Žiga Bratoš at Sigmund Freud PrivatUniversität Wien in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 24 September to 16 October 2011
      The work by Vadim Fiškin in the Möglichkeitsraster / Possibility Grid exhibition at ESC im LABOR in Graz, Austria
      programme
    • 23 September 2011
      Crime and Punishment directed by Diego de Brea and Nijinsky's Last Dance by Marko Mlačnik, produced by Mladinsko Theatre at the 36th International Theatre Festival Mladi otvoren teatar (MOT) in Skopje, Macedonia
      [Dance programme]
    • 23 September 2011
      Fake it! by Janez Janša produced by Exodos Institute and Maska Institute, at the 10th International Contemporary Dance Festival C/U at Teatr Studio im. St. I. Witkiewicza in Warsaw, Poland
      programme
    • 23 September to 30 October 2011
      Nataša Kramberger presenting her literature at the MS Stadt Wien Ship traveling from Rusa to Vienna within the Literature in Flux project organised by the Halma Network of Literature Centres in Austria, Bulgaria, Hungary, Serbia
      programme
    • 23 September to 26 September 2011
      Jana Putrle Srdić and Brane Mozetič presented at the International Poetry Festival, Rosario in Rosario, Argentina
      programme
    • 23 September to 24 September 2011
      Apolonija Šušteršič's HUstadt project in process (2009–2011) at the Hustadt Festival in Bochum, Germany
      programme
    • 22 September 2011
      Feri Lainšček's Gajaš, arestant directed by Marko Naberšnik, produced by City Theatre Ptuj at Cultural Centre Pliberk/Bleiberg in Bleiburg/Pliberk, Austria
      programme
    • 22 September to 25 September 2011
      Silent Revolutions / Contemporary Design in Slovenia organised by Museum of Architecture and Design at the London Design Festival in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 22 September to 24 September 2011
      Sounds of a Playground Fading, a European tour by In Flames and Noctiferia, at Gasometer, Tennis Eventcenter in Hohenems, Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 21 September 2011
      Project H22O by Marko Batista, produced by Aksioma Institute at Peek&Poke Retro Computer Club/Museum in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 21 September to 30 September 2011
      The Flying Man, Stanko Bloudek exhibition organised by Technical Museum of Slovenia at Slovenski dom in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 20 September 2011
      Forbidden Loves by Silvan Omerzu produced by Ljubljana Puppet Theatre and Konj Puppet Theatre at 9th International Puppet Festival Spectaculo Interesse at Divadlo loutek Ostrava in Ostrava, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 20 September to 21 September 2011
      Sounds of a Playground Fading, a European tour by In Flames and Noctiferia, at Komplex, Les Docks in Lausanne, Zürich, Switzerland
      programme
    • 18 September 2011
      Damned be the traitor of his homeland! by O. Frljić and actors Mladinsko Theatre and Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Ivica Buljan (Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL)) at the 45th International theatre festival BITEF in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 17 September 2011
      Julie by Sanja Nešković Peršin, produced by Muzeum Institute at the White Night Festival in Skopje, Macedonia
      programme
    • 17 September 2011 to 5 February 2012
      NSK State and Tadej Pogačar in The Global Contemporary. The Art Worlds after 1989 exhibition at ZKM in Karlsruhe, Germany
      programme
    • 16 September to 18 September 2011
      Creative Commons Global Meeting 2011 with the participation of Creative Commons Slovenia in Warsaw, Poland
      programme
    • 15 September to 31 December 2011
      The Arctic Perspective Initiative in La Sucrière at the Biennale de Lyon in Lyon, France
      programme
    • 14 September 2011 to 15 January 2012
      Paintings by Franc Berčič Berko and Franc Mesarič at the East of Eden - Photorealism: Versions of Reality exhibition at Ludwig Museum in Budapest, Hungary
      programme
    • 14 September to 21 September 2011
      NAME Readymade produced by Maska Institute, Forum Stadtpark and Aksioma Institute at the 17th International Symposium of Electronic Arts (ISEA) at Sabanci Center in Istanbul, Turkey
      programme
    • 14 September to 18 September 2011
      Sounds of a Playground Fading, a European tour by In Flames and Noctiferia, in Barcelona, Bilbao, Madrid, Santiago de Compostela, Spain
      programme
    • 13 September 2011
      Sounds of a Playground Fading, a European tour by In Flames and Noctiferia, at Hard Club in Porto, Portugal
      programme
    • 11 September 2011
      Carmina Slovenica performs in Plovdiv in Plovdiv, Bulgaria
      programme
    • 10 September 2011
      Performative presentation of the PhD in Practice programme from Vienna, with participation of Nika Autor within the Swiss Chewing the Scenery project (Venice Biennial) in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 10 September to 29 October 2011
      Ištvan Išt Huzjan's exhibition Revisiting the 1st m2 at Sebastien Ricou Gallery in Brussels, Belgium
      programme
    • 9 September to 26 September 2011
      Retrospective of Slovene film (11 films) curated by Shannon Kelley (UCLA Film & Television Archive) and Vera Mijojlić (South East European festival) at Billy Wilder Theater in Los Angeles, USA
      programme
    • 9 September to 11 September 2011
      Alkatraz Gallery at the Preview Berlin 2011 contemporary art with the works of Damijan Kracina, Nika Oblak & Primož Novak and Tomaž Tomažin in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 9 September to 11 September 2011
      Iztok Osojnik at the Tokyo Poetry Festival in Tokyo, Japan
      programme
    • 8 September 2011
      Black Cat goes courting directed by Jiří Vyšohlíd, produced by Ljubljana Puppet Theatre at K&K Center in St. Johann im Rosental/Šentjanž v Rožu, Austria
      programme
    • 7 September to 10 September 2011
      Carmina Slovenica performs in Istanbul in Istanbul, Turkey
      programme
    • 5 September to 11 September 2011
      Four musicians by Mitja Solce, Lost tone by Peter Kus, produced by Forum Ljubljana and Ljubljana Puppet Theatre at PIF Zagreb, International Puppet Theatre Festival, at Zagrebačko kazalište lutaka - Scena Travno in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 2 September 2011
      Forbidden Loves by Silvan Omerzu produced by Ljubljana Puppet Theatre and Konj Puppet Theatre at 43th International Puppet Theatre Festival PIF in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 2 September 2011
      The Art Oriente objet (Marion Laval-Jeantet & Benoit Mangin) project, produced by Kapelica Gallery won the Golden Nica Award at the Ars Electronica Festival 2011 in Linz, Austria
      programme
    • 2 September to 7 September 2011
      A part of Greetings from Cartoonia! comic art exhibition (Gašper Rus and Domen Finžgar), and Iztok Sitar's presentation at the international 5th Herzegnovski Strip Festival in Herceg Novi, Montenegro
      programme
    • 25 August to 4 September 2011
      Saša Nabergoj, head of the World of Art: School for Contemporary Arts lectures on laziness and participates at the Summer Seminars for Art Curators in Yerevan, Armenia
      programme
    • 23 August to 25 August 2011
      Damned be the traitor of his homeland! by O. Frljić, produced by Mladinsko Theatre, at the the Stage Helsinki Theatre Festival at Korjaamo Cultural Centre in Helsinki, Finland
      programme
    • 18 August to 31 August 2011
      Break of Whiteness by Robertina Šebjanič and Mirjana Batinić, organised by Alkatraz Gallery and HULU at Diocletian Palace Substations in Split, Croatia
      programme
    • 16 August 2011
      Kontra kvartet (Maribor) at the International Klezmer Music Festival, co-organised by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Tel Aviv in Safed, Tsfat, Israel
      programme
    • 16 August to 20 August 2011
      The Invasion by KUD Ljud at the Stockholm Culture Festival, co-organised by the Embassy of Slovenia in Sweden in Stockholm, Sweden
      programme
    • 22 July to 30 July 2011
      17th Sarajevo Film Festival features also Slovenian films by Nejc Gazvoda (competition feature films), Blaž Kutin and Martin Turk (short films), Maja Weiss (competition documentaries), Vlado Škafar (In Focus section) and Miha Hočevar (TeenArena section), while the Slovenian Film Centre presents its activities in the Regional Forum in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 15 July to 16 July 2011
      Madame Butterfly by Puccini presented by the ensemble of the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at the festival Opera in Piazza in Oderzo, Italy
      programme
    • 12 July 2011
      Ernst Lubitsch's When I was Dead performed by Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana at the Mittelfest in Cividale in Cividale del Friuli/Čedad, Italy
      programme
    • 7 July 2011
      NAME Readymade: Janez Janša & Janez Janša & Janez Janša, produced by Maska Institute at The Frascati Theatre in Amsterdam, Netherlands
      programme
    • 7 July to 10 July 2011
      Laibach and Leeloojamais at the Fusion Stage, New Wave Syria at the Exit Music Live Stage and Aperion at the Explosive, Slovene DJs (tandem Danza Macabra, Aneuria and Roby Deep) at the Urban Bug Stage at Petrovaradin Fortress in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 3 July to 27 November 2011
      Rok Bogataj, BridA and Živko Marušič at the free port of art, first CEI (Central European Initiative) Trieste exhibition of contemporary visual art in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 1 July to 15 September 2011
      With a Fibula into Fable exhibition organised by Koper Regional Museum, Sergej Mašera Maritime Museum, Goriška Museum, Tolmin Museum, Ptuj – Ormož Regional Museum, and Notranjska Museum, Postojna at Amphitheater Gallery of the Archaeological Museum of Istria in Pula, Croatia
      programme
    • 1 July to 28 July 2011
      Bogdan Borčić's Early Works (1958-1970) at Galerie Vorspann in Bad Eisenkappel/Železna Kapla, Austria
      programme
    • 29 June 2011
      Aleš Šteger presents his novel Berlin, published in Spanish by Editorial Pretextos, organised by Triglav Cultural Society and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Madrid at Circulo de bellas artes, Madrid in Madrid, Spain
      programme
    • 29 June 2011
      Info event on the EU-Programmes: Culture (2007-2013) and Europe for Citizens with the participation of Cultural Contact Point Slovenia in Klagenfurt/Celovec, Austria
      programme
    • 29 June to 3 July 2011
      Tao G. Vrhovec Sambolec exhibits at Touch Me Festival 2011 in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 28 June to 30 June 2011
      Focus on Art and Science in the Performing Arts project presented at Eurokaz Festival in Zagreb, with Slovene participation of the Muzeum Institute in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 26 June 2011
      A lecture by Špela Videčnik and Rok Oman, Ofis Arhitekti at the Belgrade Design Week at Museum of Contemporary Art in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 26 June to 26 July 2011
      Boris Podrecca - Contemporary Architecture Exhibition - 40 works presented in pictures, videos, models and books, coorganised by Unique Cultural Group and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Beijing at Beijing, Unique Art Centre in Beijing, China
      programme
    • 23 June 2011
      Culture (2007-2013) programme Infoday with the participation of Cultural Contact Point Slovenia in Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 23 June 2011
      Performance and artist talk Frozen Images by Emanat Institute at Arnolfini, Bristol in Bristol, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 22 June to 15 September 2011
      Contemporary Art from Slovenia showcasing 18 artists, an exhibition within “Contemporary Art from the Member States of the EU” series at The European Central Bank Frankfurt in Frankfurt, Germany
      programme
    • 21 June to 22 June 2011
      Elvis Jackson at T-Mobile INmusic festival in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 20 June to 15 September 2011
      The work by Vadim Fiškin in the Laboratory of the Future exhibition at Centre for Contemporary Art Ujazdowski Castle Warsaw in Warsaw, Poland
      programme
    • 18 June to 28 June 2011
      Perpetuum Jazzile on tour in USA
      programme
    • 17 June to 18 June 2011
      Dejan Sluga from Photon Gallery at PHOTO FORUM in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 16 June to 26 June 2011
      Ema Kugler, Dunja Zupančič and Miha Turšič presented in Performer + Space = Performative Space curated by Tomaž Toporišič (Section of Countries & Regions); Belinda Radulović presents a costume from A Journey to Rome (Caravaggio) SNG Maribor in the Extreme Costume Design Section at the the 11th Prague Quadrennial of Performance Design and Space in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 15 June to 10 July 2011
      Everyday as a public practice in the field of manifolds exhibition by Tadej Pogačar at Museum of Contemporary Art of Vojvodina in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 15 June to 19 June 2011
      Gregor Podnar Gallery at the Art 42 Basel in Basel, Switzerland
      programme
    • 13 June to 18 June 2011
      P74 Centre and Gallery at the Volta art fair in Basel, Switzerland
      programme
    • 11 June to 18 September 2011
      The work by Tobias Putrih in the We are all Astronauts exhibition at Marta Herford Museum in Herford, Germany
      programme
    • 11 June to 18 June 2011
      wünsch dir was – make a wish project by ProstoRož at the Wiener Festwochen in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 9 June 2011
      A lecture about Vitomil Zupan by Ifigenija Simonović organised by the Südost-Institut and the Universitätsbibliothek Regensburg, Slowenischer Lesesaal, Regensburg in Regensburg, Germany
      programme
    • 9 June 2011
      Performance by Matija Ferlin SAD SAM /ALMOST 6/, produced by Emanat Institute at Contemporary Art Museum, Gorgona Hall, Zagreb in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 9 June 2011
      Slovene Philharmonic Orchestra with the Krakow Choirs and conductor Daniele Callegari at the Gustav Mahler Festival 2011 at Filharmonia Krakowska in Krakow, Poland
      programme
    • 9 June 2011
      The readings of Slovene poets (Alja Adam, Gašper Malej, Meta Kušar, Gregor Podlogar, Aleš Mustar, Draga Rinkema) organised by Centre for Slovenian Literature at Amsterdam, Stichting Perdu in Amsterdam, Netherlands
      programme
    • 8 June to 12 June 2011
      The Slavic Bridge 2011, Radharani Pernarčič, Barbara Korun, Iztok Osojnik, Tina Kozin, Tone Škrjanec, Tatjana Jamnik, Jani Kovačič and Taja Kramberger present their poetry, organised by Literary Association IA and Polica Dubova Cultural and Artistic Association in Bulgaria, Serbia
      programme
    • 4 June 2011
      Performance Symposium on the Past, Present and Future of the Fluxus-Movement, Is Fluxus Dead? Intermedia Rules! From Networked Performance Events to VanGoghTV, Coded Cultures and Art-on-Strike, a lecture by Marko Košnik (Egon March Institute) Globalism Rules! Immaterial Art Practises behind the Iron Curtain, a part of the EU funded project X-OP- eXchange of art operators and producers led by KIBLA Multimedia Centre at Verein für Raum und Form in der bildenden Kunst, Ve-sch in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 4 June 2011
      radioCona project at worldwide project Radiophonic Creation Day at the Shakerattleroll Festival in France
      programme
    • 4 June to 30 October 2011
      Heaters for Hot Feelings, Mirko Bratuša's sculpture exhibition at the 54th Venice Biennale, organised by Božidar Jakac Gallery, Kostanjevica na Krki, supported by the Ministry of Culture, at A plus A in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 4 June to 14 June 2011
      Tomaž Šalamun, Milan Jesih, Gorazd Kocijančič and Aleš Šteger present their poetry at the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Beijing and the Ullens Centre of Contemporary Art (798 Art Quarter) in Beijing; workshop and poetry reading at the Chengdu House of Literature (organised by Študentska založba Publishing House) in Beijing, China
      programme
    • 1 June to 4 June 2011
      Photon Gallery and Miran Mohar at Continental breakfast. place of encounter 2011 by Trieste Contemporanea in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 31 May 2011
      Bunker Institute at the Culture Infoday in Brussels, Belgium
      programme
    • 31 May 2011
      Jasna Hribernik's documentary Ultimo bote - El lago intermitente at 8va Muestra de Cine Europeo in Buenos Aires, Argentina
      programme
    • 31 May to 5 June 2011
      Educational programme Slon at the Animafest Zagreb in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 28 May to 19 June 2011
      Poetry readings by Slovene poets in collaboration with Slovene Writers’ Association and Trubar Literature House at Antenne de la Poésie Slovène, Maison de la Poésie de Tinqueux – Centre Culturel in Tinqueux, France
      programme
    • 28 May to 29 May 2011
      Translation workshop with Suzana Tratnik, Jure Potokar and Ksenija Jus - Xenia, organised by Golden Boat Festival and KUD Police Dubove in Bielsko-Biała, Poland
      programme
    • 27 May to 30 October 2011
      1st TIME MACHINE Biennial of Contemporary Art with the participation of Marko Peljhan and Tobias Putrih at D-0 ARK Underground in Konjic, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 27 May to 13 June 2011
      Stripburger at the International Alternative Press Festival 2011, organised by Strip Core, Forum Ljubljana, in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 27 May to 5 June 2011
      Ernst Lubitsch's When I was dead, directed by Diego de Brea, produced by Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana presented at the Sibiu International Theatre Festival in Sibiu, Romania
      programme
    • 25 May 2011 to 8 January 2012
      The Ljubljanica: a River and its Past, archeological exhibition by National Museum of Slovenia, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Stockholm at Armemuseum in Stockholm, Sweden
      programme
    • 24 May 2011
      How do Slovenes view Germans and vice versa, a lecture by Urška P. Černe organised by the Südost-Institut and the Universitätsbibliothek Regensburg at Slovenian Reading-room in Regensburg, Germany
      programme
Further results

Search for Slovene artists, artworks and producers abroad

Map of events

Map of events.png


Include your event

Send us information about your event abroad

culture.si.worldwide@gmail.com

See also: Worldwide Events on Culture.si


Facebook Twitter
Collections
Editorial
Lists
Opportunities
Resources
Nerd files
Feeling Wiki?
Tools