Culture.si:Events/2012/all/international/1/

From Culture.si

Jump to:navigation, search




Worldwide events in 2012

    • 23 August to 3 September 2012
      Shanghai Gypsy by Marko Naberšnik, produced by Arsmedia, A Night Too Young by Olmo Omerzu, produced by Arsmedia, and The Parade by Srđan Dragojević, co-produced by Forum Ljubljana at the Montreal World Film Festival in Montreal, Canada
      programme
    • 23 August to 27 August 2012
      When I Was Dead by Ernst Lubitsch, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, Whore by Vedrana Rudan, produced by Glej Theatre at the Festival of Mediterranean theatre - Purgatorije in Tivat, Montenegro
      programme
    • 23 August to 26 August 2012
      Crossing Boundaries: Translations and Migrations, 33rd International Congress of the International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY) also featuring 6 papers by Slovene participants in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 22 August 2012
      Jan Cvitkovič as a member of the jury at the Vukovar Film Festival, and the screening of his film Archeo in the out-of-competition category in Vukovar, Croatia
      programme
    • 22 August to 25 August 2012
      The Frictions and Incurabili at the 16th Art and Music Festival in Pula, Croatia
      programme
    • 20 August to 8 September 2012
      Maribor <edu> Graz presents the exhibition Lesson 1: A Temporary, Improvised contex of Communication, a joint project by Son:DA and <rotor> (Graz) at Rotor in Graz, Austria
      programme
    • 20 August to 28 August 2012
      Matjaž Robavs as Major Haudy in Die Soldaten, an opera by German composer Bernd Alois Zimmermann performed at the Salzburg Festival in Salzburg, Austria
      programme
    • 20 August to 25 August 2012
      The film Night Boats, co-produced by Bela Film and RTV Slovenia at OFF - the Opuzen Film Festival in Opuzen, Croatia
      programme
    • 20 August to 23 August 2012
      A series of lectures by Slavoj Žižek and Mladen Dolar in Moscow and St. Petersburg in Russia
      programme
    • 19 August 2012
      In the Shadow of Saturn, an audio-visual performance by Marko Batista and Andrej Vernik at the Festival of Visual Arts - Arterija III in Novigrad, Croatia
      programme
    • 19 August 2012
      Renata Bauer (Academy of Music) presents Spanish Baroque composers at the 2nd Petar Nakić Organ Festival in Rab, Croatia
      programme
    • 18 August 2012
      Siddharta at Belgrade Beer Fest in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 18 August to 26 August 2012
      Academic Choir Tone Tomšič, University of Ljubljana at the international choir competition Concorso Polifonico 2012 in Arezzo, Italy
      programme
    • 16 August to 15 September 2012
      Art@Craft Europe 2012, 19th art&craft exhibition with international participation at Stadthaus Klagenfurt (Gewölbegalerie and Studiogalerie) in Klagenfurt/Celovec, Austria
      programme
    • 16 August to 30 August 2012
      Portraits, an exhibition by Živa Žitnik - a guest of the Slovene Arts & Culture Residency in London at Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 16 August to 17 August 2012
      Concerts by Perpetuum Jazzile at the Real Group Festival 2012 in Stockholm, Sweden
      programme
    • 14 August 2012
      Tadej Glažar and SADAR + VUGA Architects at the international architecture symposium Montenegro Days of Oris in Kotor, Montenegro
      programme
    • 13 August to 17 August 2012
      A participation of 9 Slovene dance educators at the meeting within the framework of the project IDOCDE - International Documentation of Contemporary Dance Education at Ponderosa in Stolzenhagen, Germany
      programme
    • 10 August to 15 August 2012
      The Trash Candy band tour in Portugal
      programme
    • 9 August to 12 August 2012
      P.A.R.A.S.I.T.E. Institute, a partner of the AKTO Festival for Contemporary Arts, presenting an exhibition at the festival as part of the project Listening to the Audience (Tadej Pogačar and Uroš Legen) in Bitola, Macedonia
      programme
    • 7 August to 9 August 2012
      The Toronto Drug Bust at the Terraneo Festival 2012 in Šibenik, Croatia
      programme
    • 7 August to 9 August 2012
      Thumbelina by Hans Christian Andersen, directed by Robert Waltl and co-produced by Mini Theatre, Forum Ljubljana and Cankarjev dom at the 2nd International Children Theatre Festival Bitolino in Bitola, Macedonia
      programme
    • 6 August to 13 August 2012
      The Toronto Drug Bust at the Sziget Festival 2012 at Sziget in Budapest, Hungary
      programme
    • 6 August to 12 August 2012
      In the Solitude of the Cotton Fields, directed by Ivica Buljan and produced by Mini Theatre and Medea's Scream, directed by Sašo Jurcer by Jurcer, Inner World Theatre Production Company at the zadARSnova Festival 2012 in Zadar, Croatia
      programme
    • 4 August 2012
      A concert by Perpetuum Jazzile at the Ohrid Summer Festival 2012 at Antique Theatre in Ohrid, Macedonia
      programme
    • 2 August to 23 September 2012
      Human Comedy, an exhibition by Jože Ciuha at Villa Manin in Passariano di Codroipo, Italy
      programme
    • 2 August to 15 August 2012
      Votive Sculptures, an exhibition by Jiři Kočica at Gallery MC in New York, USA
      programme
    • 1 August to 31 October 2012
      An exhibition of modern and contemporary art also featuring works by Marij Pregelj and Janez Bernik at Museum of Modern Art Dubrovnik in Dubrovnik, Croatia
      programme
    • 28 July 2012
      A concert by Noctiferia at ZONK Festival at Sportplatz Hackenbuch in Moosdorf, Austria
      programme
    • 28 July to 10 August 2012
      Ana Pepelnik, Vida Mokrin Pauer, Barbara Korun, Tatjana Pregl Kobe, Cvetka Bevc, and Andrej Detela on the Library ship - Ship of culture sailing along Croatia's Adriatic coast and stopping at 14 ports in Croatia
      programme
    • 28 July to 1 August 2012
      Bread and Circuses, directed by Klemen Dvornik and produced by RTV Slovenia and Studio Arkadena, and A Trip directed by Nejc Gazvoda at the Motovun Film Festival in Motovun, Croatia
      programme
    • 26 July 2012
      The Pot of Gold by Titus Maccius Plautus, co-produced by Ptuj City Theatre at the BIT Fest 2012 in Bitola, Macedonia
      programme
    • 25 July 2012
      Flutist Cveto Kobal and pianist Jakša Zlatar (Croatia) at the Novi Vinodolski International Classic Music Festival 2012 in Novi Vinodolski, Croatia
      programme
    • 25 July 2012
      The Pot of Gold by Titus Maccius Plautus, co-produced by Ptuj City Theatre at the Antique Drama Festival Stobi in Gradsko, Macedonia
      programme
    • 22 July 2012
      Evald Flisar, a guest at the Authors’ Reading Month 2012 in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 22 July 2012
      SAD SAM /ALMOST 6/ by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute and Off-beat by Milan Tomašik, produced by the Muzeum Institute and co-produced by Dance Theatre Ljubljana and B-51 Cultural Society, at the 13th Festival of Dance and Non-verbal Theatre in Svetvinčenat, Croatia
      programme
    • 20 July to 30 July 2012
      Odysseus by Goran Stefanovski, co-produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at Minor fortress in Mali Brijun, Croatia
      programme
    • 18 July to 22 July 2012
      KUD Ljud with the ready-made gallery and Streetwalker performance at the Chalon de la Rue Festival in Chalon-sur-Saône, France
      programme
    • 17 July to 2 September 2012
      Object Without Dignity, installations 1993-2005 by Duba Sambolec, a donation to the MSU at Museum of Contemporary Art Zagreb (MSU) in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 15 July to 21 July 2012
      Ljubljana Vocal Academy (VAL) at the 11th China International Chorus Festival and the IFCM World Choral Summit in Beijing, China
      programme
    • 14 July 2012
      Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoyevsky produced by Mladinsko Theatre at the Fortress Theatre Festival – Smederevo in Smederevo, Serbia
      programme
    • 14 July to 21 October 2012
      Vadim Fiškin in the The Human Senses and Perception in Contemporary Art exhibition at Kusthalle zu Kiel in Kiel, Germany
      programme
    • 14 July to 11 August 2012
      Room With No Echo, an exhibition by Miha Erman at Galerie Kuchling in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 14 July to 28 July 2012
      The films Night Boats co-produced by Bela Film and RTV Slovenia, Zagreb Stories Vol. 2 co-produced by Restart, Halima's Path co-produced by Studio Arkadena, and The Parade co-produced by Forum Ljubljana at the 59th Pula Film Festival in Pula, Croatia
      programme
    • 13 July to 13 September 2012
      OLoOP Design at the group exhibition Double Track, selected at the 10th International Design Contest Trieste Contemporanea at Studio Tommaseo in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 13 July to 2 September 2012
      The Slovenia-USA Art Exhibition, featuring artists Dobrila Pintar, Toni Rash, Gorazd Jordan, Lynn C. Miller, and Meta Zobec Novak at SNPJ Slovenian Heritage Center in Enon Valley, USA
      programme
    • 13 July to 15 July 2012
      SAD SAM /ALMOST 6/ by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute at the Santarcangelo Theatre Festival in Santarcangelo di Romagna, Italy
      programme
    • 13 July to 14 July 2012
      L’elisir d’amore, an opera by Gaetano Donizetti, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at the Festival - Opera in Piazza Giuseppe Di Stefano in Oderzo, Italy
      programme
    • 12 July 2012
      Films by Špela Čadež (Lovesick and Last Minute) (Finta) and selected international authors featured by Animateka at the Espressofilm; a discussion with Animateka programme director Igor Prassel, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 12 July 2012
      L'Orfeo, an opera by Claudio Monteverdi, produced by the Academy of Music, Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT), and Academy of Fine Arts and Design in the framework of Maribor, European Capital of Culture 2012 at Basilica S. Maria Gloriosa dei Frari in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 12 July to 15 July 2012
      Dandelion Children at the Exit Festival 2012 at Petrovaradin fortress in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 11 July to 19 October 2012
      The exhibition Maribor: An architectural panorama of the 2012 European Capital of Culture at Wiener Städtische Versicherung (Exhibition Centre in the Ringturm) in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 11 July to 14 July 2012
      The Miner, a film by Hanna A. W. Slak at the CineLink Co-Production Market taking place within the 18th Sarajevo Film Festival in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 10 July 2012
      The Case of Inge M. by Heiner Müller, produced by ŠKUC Theatre at the International Theatre Festival - Actor of Europe in Resen, Macedonia
      programme
    • 10 July to 25 August 2012
      The Slovene Philharmonic Orchestra; Sophocles's Oedipus the King directed by Eduard Miler; Divine Comedy, choreographed by Edward Clug, music by Milko Lazar and Borut Kržišnik, costumes by Maja Mirković; and Euripides's Medea, directed by Tomaž Pandur (Pandur.Theaters), at the 63rd Dubrovnik Summer Festival in Dubrovnik, Croatia
      programme
    • 10 July to 29 July 2012
      Royal & Primitive, an exhibition by Barbara Jurkovšek at Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 8 July 2012
      The Donkey of Nasareth produced by the Freyer Theatre Ljubljana and Mini Theatre at Michaeliskirche in Erfurt, Germany
      programme
    • 8 July to 2 September 2012
      White City, an exhibition by Tobias Putrih at Villa MERKEL in Esslingen am Neckar, Germany
      programme
    • 8 July to 14 July 2012
      Koyaa - The Extraordinary, by Kolja Saksida at the 10th Tabor Film Festival in Kumrovec, Croatia
      programme
    • 7 July 2012
      A Night Too Young, a film directed by Olmo Omerzu, at VOICES - the Vologda Independent Cinema from European Screens Festival at Salut cinema in Vologda, Russia
      programme
    • 7 July 2012
      NAME Readymade, a lecture performance by Janez Janša, Janez Janša, Janez Janša, produced by Maska Institute and Aksioma Institute at the festival Europe (to the power of) n in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 7 July to 18 August 2012
      An exhibition of contemporary women art featuring artists Saša Bezjak, Kolektiva Institute (Vesna Bukovec, Lada Cerar and Metka Zupanič), Polona Maher, Barbara Predin, Rene Rusjan, and Petra Varl at the ACRYL’s festival - Women’s Circus Museum at Pavelhaus in Bad Radkersburg/Radgona, Austria
      programme
    • 7 July to 27 July 2012
      The exhibition Sensorial Perspectives by Boris Selan and other artists at Agora Gallery in New York, USA
      programme
    • 7 July to 14 July 2012
      Gregor Božič (film director), Stane Tomazin (actor) and Marina Gumzi (producer) take part in the 6th edition of the Sarajevo Talent Campus in the framework of the Sarajevo Film Festival in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 6 July to 26 July 2012
      Die Nähe des Bildes, an exhibition by Črtomir Frelih at Galerie Vorspann/Galerija Vprega in Bad Eisenkappel/Železna Kapla, Austria
      programme
    • 6 July to 14 July 2012
      The Woman Who Brushed Off Her Tears, a film co-produced by Vertigo, The Long Vacation directed by Damjan Kozole, Boy, Bloodbrother of Death 2 directed by Maja Weiss, and Shanghai Gypsy directed by Marko Naberšnik at the 18th Sarajevo Film Festival in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 4 July 2012
      A presentation by the Cultural Contact Point Slovenia (Mateja Lazar) and Slovene Writers’ Association (Gašper Troha) at the National Infoday 2012 organised by the Cultural Contact Point Italy in Aquileia/Oglej, Italy
      programme
    • 4 July to 8 July 2012
      A performance and a workshop by Theremidi Orchestra (Ljudmila - Ljubljana Digital Media Lab) and a participation at the Open panel by Robertina Šebjanič at the Free Festival 6 in Mursko Središće, Croatia
      programme
    • 2 July 2012
      Marko, a documentary produced by Kings of the Street Association and Luksuz Production screened in the frame of With One Voice project at the Cultural Olympiad - London 2012 Festival at Royal Opera London in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 1 July to 3 August 2012
      Slovenia as a guest of honour featuring literary authors in Brno, Košice, Ostrava, and Wrocław at the Author's Reading Month in Czech Republic, Poland, Slovakia
      programme organiser
    • 1 July to 6 July 2012
      A Night Too Young, a film directed by Olmo Omerzu, at the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival in Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 1 July to 3 July 2012
      It’s All Right, Slovenia Play_01, an installation of several art videos produced by Slovene artists at the 13th Maremetraggio, International Short Film and Debut Works Festival at Teatro Verdi in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 1 July to 2 July 2012
      A Trip directed by Nejc Gazvoda as one of the ten European movies selected by the critics of the Variety magazine at the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival in Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 30 June 2012
      Back to Bullerbyn directed by Jakub Vašíček and co-produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre at the Festival of Puppeteers Chrudim in Chrudim, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 30 June 2012
      Misterio Bufo, directed by Marko Bratuš and produced by Glej Theatre, at Antic Teatre in Barcelona, Spain
      programme
    • 30 June 2012
      The ballet Radio and Juliet by Edward Clug, performed by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at the Osijek Summer of Culture in Osijek, Croatia
      programme
    • 30 June to 21 July 2012
      Maribor <edu> Graz presents the exhibition Lesson 1: A Temporary, Improvised contex of Communication, a joint project by Son:DA and < rotor > (Graz) at Rotor in Graz, Austria
      programme
    • 30 June to 4 July 2012
      The Woman I Used to Read to, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, and Mirka, Živka and Dadakice, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor and Moment Arts and Culture Association at the Golden Lion - International chamber theatre festival in Umag, Croatia
      programme
    • 29 June 2012
      EU-PA conference Unlocking, How Arts and Design Transform Urban Space, a lecture by Dejan Pestotnik Creating touchpoints: Art and Design Interventions in Practice, part of the EU funded project EuroPA - European Public Art led by KIBLA Multimedia Centre at Central Saint Martins in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 29 June to 8 September 2012
      L'ordre des choses, a photo exhibition by Boris Gaberščik, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Paris, at Galerie VU' in Paris, France
      programme
    • 29 June to 1 July 2012
      Scream, directed by Boris Kadin and produced by Glej Theatre, Misterio Bufo, directed by Marko Bratuš and produced by Glej Theatre, and How Jaromir Sought Happiness, produced by Glej Theatre, at Antic Teatre in Barcelona, Spain
      programme
    • 28 June to 30 September 2012
      An exhibition of photographs on Jože Plečnik's church architecture by Damjan Prelovšek at Olomouc Archdiocesan Museum in Olomouc, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 28 June to 29 June 2012
      A two-day course by artist Tobias Putrih on the techniques and philosophical resonances of camouflage at the Wide Open School at Hayward Gallery in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 27 June 2012
      Andrej Srakar (Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana) participates in a discussion about the possibilities of funding art and culture in the time of economic crisis, co-organised by Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at Depot in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 27 June 2012
      The folk music group Volk Folk at the 33rd EBU-UER Folk Festival in Segovia, Spain
      programme
    • 27 June to 29 June 2012
      Mišmaš Bakery by Svetlana Makarovič, directed by Robert Waltl, produced by the Zagreb Youth Theatre, Cat the Slipper Cobbler by Ela Peroci, produced by the Dance Theatre Ljubljana, and Butalci by Fran Milčinski, produced by the Koper Theatre at the International children's festival Šibenik in Šibenik, Croatia
      programme
    • 26 June 2012
      A presentation of the project Maribor, European Capital of Culture 2012 by director-general Suzana Žilič Fišer at UK Parliament in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 26 June to 1 July 2012
      Taja Kramberger reading at the Poetry Parnassus Festival (London Olympics 2012) at Southbank Centre in London, United Kingdom
      programme organiser more
    • 25 June 2012
      A jazz concert by Gašper Bertoncelj and his band in honour of Slovene Independence Day, in cooperation with the the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Tel Aviv at Rotschild Boulevard 12 in Tel Aviv, Israel
      programme
    • 25 June 2012
      Images of the Brain, a lecture, discussion and visual presentation by prof. dr. Zvezdan Pirtošek (Faculty of Medicine in Ljubljana), prof. dr. Uršula Berlot (Academy of Fine Arts and Design in Ljubljana) and prof. dr. Raphael Rosenberg, and opening speech by prof. dr. Radovan Stanislav Pejovnik, rector of the University of Ljubljana, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at Institut für Kunstgeschichte in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 25 June to 3 July 2012
      MandićMachine by Marko Mandić and Bojan Jablanovec, and produced by Via Negativa; Re-/de-/Construction: Class Enemy produced by Mladinsko Theatre; and Divine Comedy, choreographed by Edward Clug, music by Milko Lazar and Borut Kržišnik, at the 39th International Festival of Alternative and New Theatre in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 23 June 2012
      A lecture on Slovene proverbs by Prof. Dr. Marija Stanonik at Slowenischsprachige Katholische Mission München in Munich, Germany
      programme
    • 23 June 2012
      The project Küche Elf by Janez Janša (Maska Institute) and students of Dance Studies at the Freie Universität Berlin at Akademie der Künste in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 23 June 2012
      ?zakaj/?Why directed by Jakub Vašíček, produced by Maribor Puppet Theatre at the 18th International Festival of European Regions in Hradec Králové, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 23 June to 5 August 2012
      The exhibition Nocturno by Aleksij Kobal, supported by the Obalne galerije - Coastal Galleries, at A plus A in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 23 June to 24 June 2012
      The artistic collective KUD Ljud with the Invasion project at the Greenwich & Docklands Festival in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 22 June to 22 September 2012
      Light Matters 2 exhibition by Vadim Fiškin at Gregor Podnar Gallery in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 22 June to 14 September 2012
      Happy Paintings, an exhibition by Silvester Plotajs-Sicoe, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at Slovenian Scientific Institute Vienna in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 22 June to 22 July 2012
      Visual artist and architect Marjetica Potrč and her students from the design class at the HfBK, University of Fine Arts Hamburg participate at the Regionale12 - Festival for Contemporary Art in St. Lambrecht, Austria
      programme
    • 22 June to 24 June 2012
      Miha Ciglar, Institute for Sonic Arts Research at the BEAM, Brunel Electronic and Analogue Music Festival at Brunel University (Uxbridge) in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 21 June 2012
      A presentation by Miha Ciglar, Institute for Sonic Arts Research at Music Hackspace in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 19 June 2012
      A literary evening with Maruša Krese, presenting her poetry collection Nenadoma se je stemnilo featuring photos by Meta Krese at Alte Schmiede Kunstverein Wien in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 19 June 2012
      An interactive exhibition, video, photo and dance performance by the Empiric movement dance group at the Le Petit Festival - Croatia meets Japan at Lazareti in Dubrovnik, Croatia
      programme
    • 19 June 2012
      A talk with Suzana Koncut, the translator of the Slovene edition of the Poétique de la danse contemporaine by Laurence Louppe at Contredanse in Brussels, Belgium
      programme
    • 19 June 2012
      Back to Bullerbyn directed by Jakub Vašíček and co-produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre at the Festival of Czech professional puppet and alternative theatre Plzeň in Plzeň, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 19 June to 15 July 2012
      Body. Made in me, a photo exhibition by Uroš Abram at Lotrščak Tower in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 18 June 2012
      Beckett's Act Without Words directed by Zoran Petrovič, Moment Arts and Culture Association, Maribor, at the Skupova Festival at Divadlo Alfa Club in Plzeň, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 18 June to 29 June 2012
      The exhibition I hate Chairs! by Nina Mršnik as a part of the programme Artist-in-Residence organised by Austrian Federal Ministry for Education, Arts and Culture at BmUKK - Concordiaplatz in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 17 June 2012
      Test by Lukas Bärfuss, produced by the Koper Theatre at Atelje 212 in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 17 June 2012
      Test by Lukas Bärfuss, produced by the Koper Theatre at the 3rd Theatre Festival Kikinda in Kikinda, Serbia
      programme
    • 17 June to 18 June 2012
      A Night Too Young, a film directed by Olmo Omerzu, at the LA Film Fest at Regal Cinemas in Los Angeles, USA
      programme
    • 16 June 2012
      The Merchant of Venice produced by Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana at Slovak National Theatre in Bratislava, Slovakia
      programme
    • 16 June 2012
      Visual artist and architect Marjetica Potrč and Richard Sennett in conversation at Hayward Gallery Lecture Theatre in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 14 June to 24 June 2012
      Damned be the traitor of his homeland! by O. Frljić, produced by Mladinsko Theatre at the New Plays from Europe biennial at Staatstheater Wiesbaden - Wartburg in Wiesbaden, Germany
      programme
    • 13 June 2012
      The Wishing Table produced by Mini Theatre at the 25th International Theatre Festival Valise in Łomża, Poland
      programme
    • 13 June to 14 June 2012
      A presentation of Slovene poetry by Katja Perat, Aleš Šteger and Miha Pintarič, co-organised by Antenne slovène de la Maison de la Poésie - Hiša slovenske poezije at Paris and Marché de la poésie, Pen Club Français in Paris, France
      programme
    • 10 June 2012
      Romeo and Juliet directed by Jaka Ivanc and produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre at the 10th TIBA Festival in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 10 June to 27 July 2012
      Apnea’s Rhapsody, a multi-layered installation and performance project by Jaša at On Stellar Rays Gallery in New York, USA
      programme
    • 9 June 2012
      A concert by Laibach at the IQ Music Festival at Belgrade Arena in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 9 June to 16 September 2012
      A screening of the film The Radiant by the Otolith Group and co-produced by the Projekt Atol Institute during dOCUMENTA (13) at Bali Kino in Kassel, Germany
      programme
    • 9 June to 16 September 2012
      Irena Tomažin as a cast member in the performance This Variation by Tino Sehgal at dOCUMENTA (13) at Hugenottenhaus (Bode-Saal) in Kassel, Germany
      programme
    • 8 June 2012
      A presentation of the book on Slovene theatre and Trieste texts Slovenska dramatika in tržaški teksti by Milica Kravos, coorganised by the Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste at Narodni dom in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 8 June to 29 June 2012
      An exhibition by Stripburger (Matej Stupica, Jakob Klemenčič and David Krančan) and a comic book/music jam session (15 June 2012), coproduced by Strip Core, Forum Ljubljana, at MJC Lillebonne in Nancy, France
      programme
    • 7 June 2012
      Gallery Talk: Alexei Monroe - related to the IRWIN – Time for a New State / NSK – Folk Art exhibition at Calvert 22 Gallery in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 7 June to 8 June 2012
      Archeo by Jan Cvitkovič at the 21st International Film Festival Innsbruck in Innsbruck, Austria
      programme
    • 6 June 2012
      A concert by Laibach following the screening of the Iron Sky at the Transivlania International Film Festival at Hotel Continental in Cluj-Napoca, Romania
      programme
    • 6 June to 8 June 2012
      Damned be the traitor of his homeland! by O. Frljić, produced by Mladinsko Theatre at the Festival Theaterformen at Staatstheater Kleines Haus in Braunschweig, Germany
      programme
    • 5 June 2012
      Oops, a dance solo by Anita Wach, directed by Bojan Jablanovec and coproduced by Via Negativa at Stary Browar in Poznan, Poland
      programme
    • 5 June 2012
      The presentation of the Urban Furrows programme within Maribor, European Capital of Culture 2012, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at BOKU Universität für Bodenkultur in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 4 June to 10 June 2012
      Silent Revolutions exhibition produced by the Museum of Architecture and Design at the Belgrade Design Week in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 3 June to 5 June 2012
      Vlada by Rudi Uran and Welcome Peter Bossman by Simon Intihar at the 5th Mediterranean Film Festival Split in Split, Croatia
      programme
    • 2 June 2012
      A concert by Noctiferia at Metalfest Open Air Croatia at Puntamika in Zadar, Croatia
      programme
    • 2 June 2012
      A presentation of the book Filmography of Slovenian Animated Film 1952-2012 edited by Igor Prassel and published by the Slovenian Cinematheque at the Animafest Zagreb at Tuškanac cinema in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 2 June 2012
      Archive as Strategy: Conversations about Self-historicisation across the East Symposium – East Art Map: History is Not Given. Please Help to Construct It - related to the IRWIN – Time for a New State / NSK – Folk Art exhibition at University College London in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 2 June 2012
      The Merchant of Venice produced by Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana at Sarajevo National Theatre in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 2 June to 30 September 2012
      Irwin and Tomaž Furlan at the European Biennial of Contemporary Art
      Manifesta 9 in Genk, Belgium
      programme
    • 2 June to 31 August 2012
      An open-air exhibition
      The Alps - A Bird's Eye View by Matevž Lenarčič, co-organised by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Bern at Zentrum Paul Klee in Bern, Switzerland
      programme
    • 1 June 2012
      The Unleashed Tongue, a workshop on phrasemes by the Domestic Research Society (Alenka Pirman) at Slovenski kulturni center/Centro culturale sloveno in San Pietro al Natisone/Špeter Slovenov, Italy
      programme
    • 1 June 2012
      Self-historicisation as Artistic Practice: The Case of Irwin, workshop with Saša Nabergoj, SCCA-Ljubljana Centre for Contemporary Arts in collaboration with the History of Art Department, University College London at Calvert 22 Gallery in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 1 June to 2 June 2012
      Ballet of Revolt by Leja Jurišić and Petra Veber, co-produced by Pekinpah Association, premiered at Tanzquartier Wien in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 1 June to 2 June 2012
      Frozen Images and Transmittance #2 by Maja Delak & Luka Prinčič, produced by Emanat Institute, at the Trouble Festival at Les Halles de Schaerbeek in Brussels, Belgium
      programme
    • 31 May 2012
      Oops, a dance solo by Anita Wach, directed by Bojan Jablanovec and coproduced by Via Negativa at Tanzhaus NRV in Düsseldorf, Germany
      programme
    • 31 May to 2 June 2012
      Damned be the traitor of his homeland! by O. Frljić, produced by Mladinsko Theatre at the Festival TransAmériques at Conservatoire d'art dramatique de Montréal in Montreal, Canada
      programme
    • 30 May 2012
      Mezzo-soprano Barbara Koželj at the Classical:NEXT opening concert at Carl-Orff-Saal in Munich, Germany
      programme
    • 30 May to 27 June 2012
      Exhibition by Miha Boljka at Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 30 May to 2 June 2012
      Odzven.si at the international forum for classical and art music Classical:NEXT in Munich, Germany
      programme
    • 28 May 2012
      Bartleby, the scrivener produced by Mini Theatre at the 57th Sterijino Pozorje Festival at Serbian National Theatre in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 28 May 2012
      Katja Stergar (Slovenian Book Agency) at the round table discussion and work meeting at the Festival of European Short Stories in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 28 May to 6 June 2012
      War and Peace by Tomaž Pandur, coproduced by Pandur.Theaters and Maribor, European Capital of Culture 2012 at Croatian National Theatre Zagreb in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 27 May 2012
      A concert by Torul at the Wave Gotik Treffen at Kohlrabizirkus in Leipzig, Germany
      programme
    • 27 May to 2 June 2012
      The Tinderbox directed by Jan Zakonjšek Ljubljana Puppet Theatre at the UNIMA Congress at the Chengdu International Puppet Festival in Chengdu, China
      programme
    • 26 May to 27 May 2012
      How to make a good film with little money, a lecture by Boris Petkovič and a retrospective of his films at the Avifest Festival of Alternative Film/Video in Podgorica, Montenegro
      programme
    • 26 May to 27 May 2012
      Love Dolls and All Different, All Strange, produced by Ljubljana Puppet Theatre and Snow-White produced by Mini Theatre, at the NuQ Treff Festival in Tallinn, Estonia
      programme organiser
    • 25 May 2012
      A concert by Torul at the Small Urban Festival at Outside Club SKWHAT in Sisak, Croatia
      programme
    • 25 May to 28 May 2012
      Exhibitions by Contra Gallery, Žula Gallery, Plevnik-Kronkowska Gallery and Coastal Galleries at the Istrian Art Fair
      Artexchange 5 at Multimedia Centre in Rovinj, Croatia
      programme
    • 25 May to 28 May 2012
      Organ concerts by Dalibor Miklavčič and masterclasses at Moscow State Conservatory in Moscow, Russia
      programme
    • 24 May 2012
      A concert by Benjamin Izmajlov and Manca Izmajlova with the Russia State Symphony Orchestra of the Cinematography at Moscow Philharmonic in Moscow, Russia
      programme
    • 24 May 2012
      Curator’s Talk: Lina Džuverović on
      Irwin – Time for a New State / NSK – Folk Art exhibition (cf. NSK State) at Calvert 22 Gallery in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 24 May 2012
      The Conference of the Birds directed by Jernej Lorenci, produced by Slovene National Theatre Maribor on Days of Muci Festival at Atelje 212 Theatre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 24 May 2012
      Theremidi Orchestra (Ljudmila - Ljubljana Digital Media Lab) at the LiWoLi 2012 Festival - Art Meets Radical Openness at I/O Stadtwerkstatt in Linz, Austria
      programme
    • 24 May to 30 June 2012
      Missing Lullaby, Seilerstätt by Eva Petrič, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at Lukas Feichtner Galerie Vienna in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 23 May 2012
      A cultural evening with Maja Gal Štromar, co-organised by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Paris at Atelier parisien de langues et de cultures slaves Paris in Paris, France
      programme
    • 23 May 2012
      A literary evening with Evald Flisar and Mojca Kumerdej, co-organised by the Consulate General of the Republic of Slovenia Munich at Literaturhaus München/Bibliothek in Munich, Germany
      programme
    • 23 May to 26 May 2012
      A workshop and seminar by Bojan Jablanovec (Via Negativa) on the symposium
      The Mobile Artists at Esitystaiteen Keskus Performance Center in Suvilahti in Helsinki, Finland
      programme
    • 23 May to 25 May 2012
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute at the Rencontres chorégraphiques internationales de Seine-Saint-Denis in Paris, France
      programme
    • 23 May to 25 May 2012
      Welcome speech by and panel discussion with president of the European Festivals Association Darko Brlek at the celebration of the EFA diamond jubilee in Bergen, Norway
      programme
    • 22 May 2012
      Erinnerungskulturen: Die slowenisch-italienische Grenze und Istrien im Fokus von Roman und Dokumentarfilm, lecture by Stephanie Neu (Hamburg) at Slowenischer Lesesaal in Regensburg, Germany
      programme
    • 22 May to 23 May 2012
      NGOs shaping cities symposium, part of the Cultural Acupuncture Treatment for Suburb CULBURB project (with KUD C3 Society as Slovene partner) in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 21 May to 28 May 2012
      Postgravity Art, an informance by Dragan Živadinov, Miha Turšič and Dunja Zupančič (Noordung Cosmokinetic Cabinet) at the Media Festival Platform at Vinzavod in Moscow, Russia
      programme
    • 21 May to 27 May 2012
      Tomaž Lavrič presented at the MaFest Comic Book Festival in Makarska, Croatia organiser more
    • 21 May to 26 May 2012
      Miklavž Komelj, Esad Babačić, Barbara Pogačnik, Jelka Ciglenički and Vlado Kreslin (concert) at the 51st Sarajevo Days of Poetry in Sarajevo, Počitelj and Goražde in Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 20 May 2012
      Mezzo-soprano Bernarda Fink's solo performance with the BBC Symphony Orchestra at the 67th International Music Festival
      Prague Spring at Municipal House - Smetana Hall in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 20 May to 26 May 2012
      Snow-White produced by Mini Theatre at the 19th International Festival of Children's Theatres in Subotica, Serbia
      programme
    • 18 May to 9 September 2012
      Arctic Perspective Initiative (Marko Peljhan and Matthew Biederman) at the
      True North exhibition at Anchorage Museum in Anchorage, USA
      programme
    • 18 May to 20 May 2012
      GAMA archives presentation with Maja Smrekar's six video works
      Repeating Coincidence at the 8th International Festival of Digital Arts and New Media in Athens, Greece
      programme
    • 16 May 2012
      Liverpool 2008. Capital of Vulture film screening and the European Culture: How Much Milch Gives the Holy Cow? panel discussion, coorganised by Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA)(Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna), . Participating Marta Gregorčič, Urban Furrows Programe of Maribor, European Capital of Culture 2012 at Ragnarhof in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 16 May to 27 May 2012
      Šanghaj by Marko Naberšnik and Feed Me with Words by Martin Turk premiered, organised by (Slovenian Film Centre at the Cannes International Film Festival at South-East European Pavillion (Marche du Film) in Cannes, France
      programme
    • 16 May to 22 May 2012
      Alenka Jensterle Doležal, Jani Kovačič, Iztok Osojnik and [[Tatjana
      Jamnik]], coorganised by Polica Dubova Cultural and Artistic Association and Literary Association IA, at the Golden Boat Festival in Bielsko-Biała, Katovice, Krakow and Mikołów, Łódź, Poland
      programme organiser
    • 16 May to 19 May 2012
      Milan Jesih and Vlado Žabot reading at the International Festival of Slavic Poetry Tver in Tver, Russia more
    • 15 May 2012
      Concert by Dalibor Miklavčič (organ) and Barbara Štunf (soprano), a lectur by Damjan Prelovšek on Jože Plečnik's sacral architecture, organised by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague at Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus in Vinohradi in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 15 May to 31 May 2012
      Identity of Slovenia – Designing for the State - Miljenko Licul's design solutions, organised by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Beijing at Beijing Foreign Studies University in Beijing, China
      programme
    • 15 May to 20 May 2012
      Fiction & Loss, installation by Mirjana Batinić co-produced by Ljudmila - Ljubljana Digital Media Lab at Galerija Močvara in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 14 May 2012
      Singer's As Schlemihl to Warsaw went puppetry performance directed by Jelena Sitar Cvetko, produced by Maribor Puppet Theatre at the Zlatna iskra Festival Kragujevac in Kragujevac, Serbia
      programme organiser
    • 14 May to 17 May 2012
      It's Everyone Else concert tour in Berlin, Braunschweig, Freiburg im Breisgau, Ilmenau, Germany
      programme
    • 14 May to 16 May 2012
      Maja Delak's Contemporary Training for professional dancers, IDOCDE network, co-produced by Emanat Institute at K3 Zentrum für Choreographie in Hamburg, Germany
      programme
    • 13 May to 19 May 2012
      Slavoj Žižek and Renata Salecl participating at the Subversive Festival in Zagreb, Croatia organiser more
    • 12 May 2012
      EU Open House programme, Lučka Koščak's sculpture, ArtVento Quintet Performance, the Maribor, European Capital of Culture 2012 presentation at Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington in Washington, USA
      programme
    • 12 May to 6 June 2012
      The Invasion public event by KUD Ljud at World Expo 2012 in Yeosu, South Korea
      programme
    • 12 May to 3 June 2012
      That Passes Between Us, an international group exhibition also featuring work by Marko Peljhan at Good Children Gallery in New Orleans, USA
      programme
    • 11 May 2012
      Clarinet player Blaž Šparovec, Slovenian finalist, performs at Eurovision Young Musicians 2012, Wiener Festwochen opening ceremony at Rathausplatz in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 11 May 2012
      P. Marber's Closer directed by Dino Mustafić, produced by Slovene National Theatre Maribor at Istra National Theatre in Pula, Croatia
      programme
    • 11 May to 3 June 2012
      Robot Museum produced by MKC Maribor Youth Culture Centre, supported by the Obalne galerije - Coastal Galleries, at A plus A in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 11 May to 12 May 2012
      It's Everyone Else concert tour in Brno, Chomutov, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 10 May 2012
      20 year anniversary of NSK Moscow Embassy - Viktor Misiano in conversation, related to IRWIN – Time for a New State / NSK – Folk Art exhibition at Calvert 22 Gallery in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 10 May 2012
      It's Everyone Else concert tour in Linz, Austria
      programme
    • 10 May 2012
      John Logan's Red directed by Zvone Šedlbauer, produced by Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana at Kulturni dom Pliberk in Bleiburg/Pliberk, Austria
      programme
    • 10 May to 25 June 2012
      The Source - Virtual Hole Sun 1:1, an exhibition by Tao G. Vrhovec Sambolec, co-produced by Projekt Atol Institute and Kapelica Gallery at The Netherlands Media Art Institute in Amsterdam, Netherlands
      programme
    • 10 May to 11 May 2012
      Saša Nabergoj from World of Art: School for Contemporary Arts at Applied Exhibiting international conference at University of Applied Arts Vienna in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 9 May 2012
      The Alexandrians, a documentary by Metod Pevec at the INPUT, an annual screening conference for TV professionals in Sydney, Australia
      programme
    • 9 May 2012
      We Come In Peace concert tour by Laibach, at Ritam Europe at Trg slobode in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
Further results

Search for Slovene artists, artworks and producers abroad

Map of events

Map of events.png


Include your event

Send us information about your event abroad

culture.si.worldwide@gmail.com

See also: Worldwide Events on Culture.si


Facebook Twitter
Collections
Editorial
Lists
Opportunities
Resources
Nerd files
Feeling Wiki?
Tools