Culture.si:Events/2013/all/Germany

From Culture.si

Jump to:navigation, search




Events in Germany in 2013

    • 28 December 2013
      A concert by Torul at the Electronic Dance Festival at Neue Stadthalle in Langen, Germany
      programme
    • 7 December 2013
      The première of musical theatre Toxic Psalms: The Scent of Ancestors by Karmina Šilec with Carmina Slovenica at Radialsystem in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 5 December to 8 December 2013
      An exhibition by textile designer Martina Manfreda Mortimer at DHM in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 4 December 2013
      A hip hop concert with Marko Gregorič - Murat and Andrej Murašov – Partizan and a presentation of their bilingual hip hop album SLOJTSCH, supported by the Consulate General of the Republic of Slovenia Munich, at Loft Club in Munich, Germany
      programme
    • 30 November to 2 December 2013
      A retrospective of Karpo Godina's work, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, at Studierendenhaus Campus Bockenheim in Frankfurt, Germany
      programme
    • 29 November 2013
      FM by Kolektiv Narobov at the Impronale nr. 11 at Puschkinhaus in Halle (Saale), Germany
      programme
    • 29 November 2013 to 1 January 2014
      A joint photo exhibition by Blaž Kutin and Rie Kuroda at Gallery UNO Berlin in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 27 November 2013
      A concert by the RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra conducted by Daniel Raiskin, solo piano Alexei Volodin at Cologne Philharmonic Hall in Cologne, Germany
      programme
    • 16 November 2013 to 9 February 2014
      Power of the Powerless, a joint exhibition also featuring works by Irwin, in Baden-Baden, Germany
      programme
    • 7 November to 15 November 2013
      Goran Vojnović's film Chefurs Raus! and Damjan Kozole as a member of the jury and the screening of his The Long Vacation (Vertigo) at the Cottbus Film Festival at Nachspiel (Sputnik-Kino Berlin), Stadthalle Cottbus, Weltspiegel Cottbus in Cottbus, Germany
      programme
    • 6 November to 8 November 2013
      Dual, directed by Nejc Gazvoda and produced by PERFO Production, at the 27th Braunschweig International Film Festival at C1 Cinema Saal 1 in Braunschweig, Germany
      programme
    • 2 November to 9 November 2013
      Class Enemy, directed by Rok Biček and produced by Triglav Film, and Zoran, My Nephew the Idiot, co-produced by Staragara, at the 62nd International Film Festival Mannheim-Heidelberg in Heidelberg, Mannheim, Germany
      programme
    • 29 October to 30 October 2013
      Boles, directed by Špela Čadež, at DOK Leipzig 2013 at Passage Kinos Astoria in Leipzig, Germany
      programme
    • 25 October to 1 December 2013
      Transfer > Slowenien, a joint exhibition organised in the framework of an artists-in-residence exchange programme between Slovenia and Upper Bavaria also featuring works by Katja Felle, Jure Markota, and Uroš Weinberger (Koroška Gallery of Fine Arts), in Freising, Germany
      programme
    • 20 October 2013
      A concert by the No Borders Orchestra featuring musicians from the former Yugoslavia territory, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, at Radialsystem in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 18 October 2013
      Andrej Žust (horn) performs with the Berlin Symphonic Orchestra at Berliner Philharmonie in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 16 October to 18 October 2013
      RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra touring Germany in Mülheim an der Ruhr, Villingen-Schwenningen, Witten, Germany
      programme
    • 15 October to 3 November 2013
      An exhibition by Marjan Gumilar, co-organised by the Murska Sobota Gallery, at Städtische Galerie im Theater Ingolstadt in Ingolstadt, Germany
      programme
    • 9 October to 13 October 2013
      A presentation of Slovene books, authors and translations on the national stand by the Slovenian Book Agency in co-operation of the Traduki network, as well as a presentation of other publishing houses, at the Frankfurt Book Fair in Frankfurt, Germany
      programme organiser
    • 2 October to 3 October 2013
      Concerts by Štefan Kovač Marko Banda in Ilmenau, Marseburg, Germany
      programme
    • 27 September 2013
      Painting in Slovenia at the beginning of the 16th Century and the Expressivity of Style, a lecture by Tomislav Vignjević (University of Primorska) at the conference Expressionism around 1500 - the Art of the the Danube School in European Context at Das Geisteswissenschaftliche Zentrum Geschichte und Kultur Ostmitteleuropas, Leipzig University in Leipzig, Germany
      programme
    • 19 September 2013
      Off Beat by Milan Tomášik, produced by Philéas Production (Brussels), Ljubljana Dance Theatre (PTL) and Muzeum Institute at Off Europa: Perform Slovakia in Dresden, Leipzig, Germany
      programme
    • 18 September 2013
      The panel discussion History is not given, please help to construct it also featuring Zdenka Badovinac (Moderna galerija / Museum of Modern Art, Ljubljana plus Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova), Miran Mohar (Irwin), and Borut Vogelnik (Irwin) at Haus der Kunst in Munich, Germany
      programme
    • 14 September 2013
      Snow White, produced by Mini Theatre, at the Festival Neues Europa Köln in Cologne, Germany
      programme
    • 11 September to 14 December 2013
      Vadim Fiškin (DUM Association of Artists) participating in the joint exhibition Planet of Man at ERES-Stiftung in Munich, Germany
      programme
    • 7 September 2013
      A concert by Torul at Rockfabrik in Nürnberg, Germany
      programme
    • 6 September 2013
      A concert by Torul at the Nocturnal Culture Night 8 at Kulturpark in Deutzen, Germany
      programme
    • 5 September to 8 September 2013
      Leja Jurišić and Teja Reba (Pekinpah Association) performing in Tim Etchells's The Last Adventures at Maschinenhalle Zweckel in Gladbeck, Germany
      programme
    • 5 September to 6 September 2013
      A presentation by Mojca Kasjak (Plesna izba - Maribor Dance Room) about new artistic practice and experience in the modul-dance project, and Jurij Konjar's lecture titled A thought on residency-ing and his performance For Juliano Mer-Khamis, at the EU Modul-Dance Conference at Tanzhaus NRW Düsseldorf in Düsseldorf, Germany
      programme
    • 21 August to 22 August 2013
      Ottetto (Eight Swings for His Highness), produced by EnKnapGroup (EKG), at the Tanz im August Festival at HAU1 in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 17 August 2013
      Broken.Heart.Collector with Maja Osojnik Band at the Misty Mountain Festival in Schnaittach, Germany
      programme
    • 16 August 2013
      Broken.Heart.Collector with Maja Osojnik Band at the Cucuma Festival in Gotha, Germany
      programme
    • 16 August 2013
      The Invasion, produced by KUD Ljud, at the Sommerwerft festival in Frankfurt, Germany
      programme
    • 19 July 2013
      A concert by Torul at Essigfabrik in Cologne, Germany
      programme
    • 10 July to 28 July 2013
      Lyrical Minutes in the City, produced by Bunker Institute, at the Kleines Fest im Großen Garten in Hannover, Germany
      programme
    • 26 June to 28 June 2013
      Broken.Heart.Collector with Maja Osojnik tours Germany in Dresden, Lärz, Würzburg, Germany
      programme
    • 25 June 2013
      DUET 012, a dance performance by Rosana Hribar and Gregor Luštek (Dance Theatre Ljubljana), at Theater Kiel in Kiel, Germany
      programme
    • 22 June to 6 October 2013
      Apolonija Šušteršič (Obrat Association) with the project PLAY_LAND and Marjetica Potrč with the project Between the Waters at the Emscherkunst 2013 in Essen, Oberhausen, Germany
      programme
    • 21 June to 22 June 2013
      When the mountain changed its clothing, a music theatre by Heiner Goebbels with Carmina Slovenica at the KunstFestSpiele at Orangery in Hannover, Germany
      programme
    • 7 June 2013
      Amado Mio, produced by the ŠKUC Association and Mladinsko Theatre, at the Premières Festival at Staatliche Hochschule für Gestaltung Karlsruhe in Karlsruhe, Germany
      programme
    • 7 June to 9 June 2013
      Labor labs DÉ-POSITION - Research on the Body’s Agency including choreographer and performance theorist Janez Janša and EMERGING ARTISTS - Between Dance Training and Dance Market including philosopher and theatre theorist Bojana Kunst at Tanz Kongress at Tanzhaus in Düsseldorf, Germany
      programme
    • 6 June 2013
      Hippopotamus Wisdom children book presented by its author Peter Svetina, and illustrator Damijan Stepančič at Kinderbuchhaus im Altonaer Museum in Hamburg, Germany
      programme
    • 17 May 2013
      A screening of the documentary My name is Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), and a talk with the director at Blauer Apfel - Platzhaus Teutoburger Platz in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 17 May to 19 May 2013
      The Invasion, produced by KUD Ljud, at the Strassentheater Festival in Holzminden, Germany
      programme
    • 10 May to 11 May 2013
      A dance performance and a workshop by Mala Kline, a keynote lecture by Bojana Kunst, and a presentation by Rok Vevar at the dance forum Der Zaudernde Körper, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, at Deutsche Hygiene-Museum in Dresden, Germany
      programme
    • 10 May to 11 May 2013
      Eden, a dance performance by Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association) and dance workshops and lectures by members of Plesna izba - Maribor Dance Room, at symposium DER ZAURENDER KOERPER – HASITATING BODY at German Hygiene Museum in Dresden, Germany
      programme
    • 7 May 2013
      Screenings of 3 recently restored early works by Karpo Godina, shot on Super 8, presented by Jurij Meden from the Slovenian Cinematheque, in the Archives Section, at International Short Film Festival Oberhausen in Oberhausen, Germany
      programme organiser
    • 1 May to 3 May 2013
      Concerts by The Canyon Observer in Badel, Chemnitz, Germany
      programme
    • 30 April 2013
      Nataša Kramberger, Stanislava Repar, Diana Pungeršič, and Boštjan Dvořák participating at the Slovakian-Slovenian evening, supported by the Slovene Writers’ Association, at Humboldt-Universität in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 27 April 2013
      A concert by the Slovene Philharmonic Orchestra at Essen Philharmonic Concert Hall in Essen, Germany
      programme
    • 27 April 2013
      Omissive Art a=tF², a lecture by Igor Štromajer (Intima Virtual Base) at the EMAF 2013 at Haus der Jugend in Osnabrück, Germany
      programme
    • 25 April 2013
      A concert by the Slovene Philharmonic Orchestra at Cologne Philharmonic Hall in Cologne, Germany
      programme
    • 24 April 2013
      A concert by the Slovene Philharmonic Orchestra at Berliner Philharmonie in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 23 April 2013
      A concert by the Slovene Philharmonic Orchestra at Liederhalle concert hall in Stuttgart, Germany
      programme
    • 22 April 2013
      A concert by the Slovene Philharmonic Orchestra at Prinzregententheater in Munich, Germany
      programme
    • 18 April 2013
      A literary-music evening with Vlado Kreslin, co-organised by the Consulate General of the Republic of Slovenia Munich at Club Loft in Munich, Germany
      programme
    • 15 April to 16 April 2013
      Ottetto (Eight Swings for His Highness), produced by EnKnapGroup (EKG), at the 11th Internationale Tanztage at Kleines Haus in Oldenburg, Germany
      programme
    • 11 April to 14 April 2013
      Circles, co-produced by Vertigo, at the 13th Festival of Central and Eastern European Film - goEast, and screenings of Red Wheat by Živojin Pavlović and The Last Stop by Jože Babič, and a lecture by Andrej Šprah on The Vision of Živojin Pavlović's Drastic Image in Red Wheat at the 2013 goEast Symposium within the framework of the Festival of Central and Eastern European Film at Alpha, Caligari, Festivalzentrum, Kino DFM, Murnau-Filmtheater in Wiesbaden, Germany
      programme
    • 5 April to 17 April 2013
      A series of concerts by Torul within the MESH European Tour at Backstage, Batschkapp, Live Music Hall, Markthalle, Matrix, Mau Halle, Musikzentrum, Werk II in Bochum, Cologne, Frankfurt, Hamburg, Hannover, Leipzig, Munich, Rostock, Germany
      programme
    • 21 March 2013
      A concert by Siddharta at Reithalle in Dresden, Germany
      programme
    • 18 March to 24 March 2013
      Mind. Why improvise?, a workshop by Maja Dekleva Lapajne (Kolektiv Narobov) at the BIF week during Impro Festival Berlin at Ratibortheater in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 15 March 2013
      Awarded composition Changeover for instrumental groups and symphony orchestra by Slovene composer Vito Žuraj performed by the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra at Theaterhaus am Pragsattel in Stuttgart, Germany
      programme
    • 14 March to 17 March 2013
      Slovenian Book Agency presenting Slovene literature and authors at the Leipzig Book Fair in Leipzig, Germany
      programme organiser
    • 11 February to 17 February 2013
      An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker and Circles co-produced by Vertigo at Berlinale in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 9 February to 11 February 2013
      Jure Henigman participating in a three-day Shooting Stars programme at the Berlinale Film Festival 2013 in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 8 February to 17 February 2013
      Marko Mandić starring in German films Lose Your Head and Gold premièred at Berlinale in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 8 February to 14 February 2013
      Alma Anakiev, Slovene director and producer, at the Berlinale Talent Campus 2013 in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 7 February 2013
      Top Spin for percussion trio by Slovene composer Vito Žuraj performed by Ensemble Modern at the Festival ECLAT 2013 at Kunstmuseum Stuttgart in Stuttgart, Germany
      programme
    • 7 February to 15 February 2013
      Screenings of Adria Blues, directed by Miroslav Mandić and produced by Gustav Film, Filmostovje and Senca studio, Good To Go, directed by Matevž Luzar, and Shanghai Gypsy, directed by Marko Naberšnik and produced by Arsmedia, and the presentation of the Slovenian Film Centre, Demiurg Film Distribution, Kinodvor Cinema, Nosorogi, Arsmedia, and RTV Slovenia at the European Film Market, which will take place during Berlinale in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 6 February 2013
      A literary evening with Slovene writer Jani Virk, co-organised by the Študentska založba Publishing House, at Internationales Begegnungszentrum in Munich, Germany
      programme
    • 4 February to 5 February 2013
      Damned be the traitor of his homeland! by O. Frljić, produced by Mladinsko Theatre at the Lessing Festival – For the World at Thalia in der Gaußstraße in Hamburg, Germany
      programme
    • 31 January to 2 February 2013
      Maja Smrekar participating in a chance meeting in the name of Green Rush and Janez Janša (Maska Institute) at the conference The Outsourced / Outsourcing User (Part I): My Name Is Janez Janša at Transmediale 2013 – BWPWAP at Haus der Kulturen der Welt in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 18 January to 23 February 2013
      Was ist Kunst Hugo Ball, an exhibition by Irwin at Gregor Podnar Gallery in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 9 January 2013
      The lecture Wenn ein Museum Stellung bezieht by Zdenka Badovinac (Moderna galerija / Museum of Modern Art, Ljubljana plus Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova) at Akademie der Künste der Welt in Cologne, Germany
      programme
    • 3 November 2012 to 7 April 2013
      Andrej Zdravič's film Riverglass, produced by Antara, as part of the exhibition One Sixth of the Earth: Ecologies of Image at ZKM Museum of Contemporary Art in Karlsruhe, Germany
      programme
Further results

Search for Slovene artists, artworks and producers abroad

Map of events

Map of events.png


Include your event

Send us information about your event abroad

culture.si.worldwide@gmail.com

See also: Worldwide Events on Culture.si


Facebook Twitter
Collections
Editorial
Lists
Opportunities
Resources
Nerd files
Feeling Wiki?
Tools