Culture.si:Events/2017/all/international

From Culture.si

Jump to:navigation, search




Worldwide events in 2017

    • 10 November to 11 December 2017
      Symptoms of Society, Contemporary Art Exhibition of Central and Eastern European Countries, curated by Alenka Gregorič (City Art Gallery Ljubljana) and supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Beijing at Zheijang Art Museum in Hangzhou, China
      programme
    • 30 October 2017
      Wendy Pferd Tod Mexiko radio play with live performance by Rdeča Raketa, featuring Slovenian electronic musician and vocalist Maja Osojnik, at Radio Kultur Haus, Studio 3 in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 28 October 2017
      A concert by the SNG Maribor Symphony Orchestra and soloists at Pro Cultura Lafnitz in Lafnitz, Austria
      programme
    • 27 October 2017
      Let Them Grow, a concert by ZSAMM (Slovenian electronic musician and vocalist Maja Osojnik and Austrian drummer Patrick Wurzwallner), at the Insomnia Festival at Hvit in Tromsø, Norway
      programme
    • 25 October 2017
      A screening of the film My Name Is Janez Janša with the artists participation, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at Zürich University of the Arts in Zürich, Switzerland
      programme
    • 24 October 2017
      Ubu Roi, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at Croatian National Theatre Ivan pl. Zajc in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 21 October to 22 October 2017
      A concert by the Orchestra and Choir Fondazione Teatro Lirico Giuseppe Verdi di Trieste and the opera choir of the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at Teatro Verdi Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 20 October 2017
      Medea, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at the Gavella Evenings at Gavella City Drama Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 20 October to 21 October 2017
      A screening of the film My Name Is Janez Janša with Greek subtitles, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at NeMe Arts Centre in Limasol, Cyprus
      programme
    • 19 October 2017
      Let Them Grow, a concert by ZSAMM (Slovenian electronic musician and vocalist Maja Osojnik and Austrian drummer Patrick Wurzwallner), as announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Café Oto, Dalston in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 18 October 2017
      A solo concert by Maja Osojnik, electronic musician and vocalist, as announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Cultural Forum London in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 18 October 2017
      Ljubljana – a Mediterranean City? Plečnik's Experiment, a lecture by Peter Krečič, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at Hrvatski muzej arhitekture HAZU in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 18 October 2017
      The Adventures of Poop, produced by Mini Theatre, at the International Festival of Children's Theatre Banja Luka at Children's Theatre of the Republic of Srpska in Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 18 October to 30 November 2017
      The exhibition Plečnik on Brioni, organised in cooperation with Plečnik House and NUK Manuscript Collection, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at Hrvatski muzej arhitekture HAZU in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 17 October to 12 December 2017
      A screening of Nika, directed by Slobodan Maksimović (Nora Production Group), as announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Beijing, at the EU Film Festival in Beijing, Chengdu, Jinan, Shenzhen, China
      programme
    • 17 October to 18 October 2017
      Our Violence and Your Violence, produced by the Mladinsko Theatre, at Croatian National Theatre Ivan pl. Zajc in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 16 October to 19 October 2017
      A screening of The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), as announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Warsaw, at the Warsaw Film Festival at Multikino II in Warsaw, Polska
      programme
    • 15 October 2017
      The concert Schubert in Sheffield: Schubert Song Series I, featuring soprano Nika Gorič, as announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at the Leeds Lieder Festival at Firth Hall, University of Sheffield in Sheffield, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 14 October 2017
      A concert by Trio Rêverie (Tanja Činč, piano, Mojca Jerman, violin, Katarina Leskovar, cello), interpreting Haydn, Brahms and Piazzolla, as announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at All Saints West Dulwich in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 13 October 2017
      A concert Schubert Song Series I, also featuring soprano Nika Gorič, as announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Clothworkers’ Centenary Concert Hall, School of Music, University of Leeds in Leeds, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 13 October 2017
      A London premiere of the solo theatre play Labyrinth of Love and Death adapted by Vixen Theatre and Vesna Hauschild, as announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at the Clapham Fringe at Bread & Roses Theatre in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 13 October 2017
      Gašper Malej, poet, translator and publisher (KUD AAC Zrakogled), a resident at Poeteka - Tirana In Between 2017 within Traduki programme, presents his poetry at Hemingway Bar in Tirana, Albania
      programme
    • 13 October 2017
      Nightlife, directed by Damjan Kozole and produced by Vertigo, as announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Buenos Aires, in competition at the Al Este del Plata Festival of Central and Eastern European Film at BAMA Cinema in Buenos Aires, Argentina
      programme
    • 13 October 2017
      The talk Poets' voices in times of crisis with Geert Buelens (BE), Pep Olona (ES), and Aleš Šteger, Versopolis Platform, at the Frankfurt Book Fair at International stage (Hall 5.1) in Frankfurt, Germany
      programme
    • 11 October 2017
      The seminar Collection Collective. In the Future All Our Homes Will Be Museums, with Alenka Gregorič (City Art Gallery Ljubljana), organised by Tranzit, at Kunsthalle KLUB in Bratislava, Slovakia
      programme
    • 11 October to 19 November 2017
      A solo exhibition Sine cera. cum cera. by sculptor Matjaž Počivavšek, curated by Miroslav Gašparović, at Muzej za umjetnost i obrt in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 11 October to 21 October 2017
      War and Peace, an exhibition of works by Marinka Radež, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Sarajevo, at Preporod Gallery in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 11 October to 18 October 2017
      Concerts by Buh Blues on their London Tour 2017, as announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Biddle Bros (Hackney), Fiddler's Elbow, Luna Lounge (Layton), Strongroom Bar in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 11 October to 15 October 2017
      A presentation of Slovene books, authors and translations on the national stand by the Slovenian Book Agency (presenting Miš Publishing House, Sodobnost Publishing House, Goga Publishing House and Pivec Publishing House), as well as a presentation of Mladinska knjiga Publishing House and Beletrina Publishing Institute at the Frankfurt Book Fair at Frankfurt Trade Fair grounds in Frankfurt, Germany
      programme
    • 10 October to 17 October 2017
      The exhibition I Feel Slovenia featuring Slovenian natural and cultural heritage as presented by eminent Slovene photographers, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Athens, at Centre of Fine Arts Georgios Karydis in Athens, Greece
      programme
    • 6 October to 15 October 2017
      Uroš Paternu presents four paintings at the Florence Biennial, as announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at Fortezza da Basso, Padiglione Spadolini Terra in Florence, Italy
      programme
    • 5 October to 2 November 2017
      Private D.M. Die Welt ist Schön (The World is Beautiful), a solo exhibition by Dušan Mandić, organised in cooperation with the City Art Gallery Ljubljana at Belgrade Cultural Centre, Galerija Podroom in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 2 October to 8 October 2017
      Composition no. 2, a spatial and performing intervention by Jaša, curated by Mitra Khorasheh in collaboration with WE.ARE Institute, as announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at the Folkestone Fringe at HOP Projects Space in Folkestone, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 1 October 2017
      A screening of the film My Name Is Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia) at Cinema Mărăști in Cluj-Napoca, Romania
      programme
    • 1 October 2017 to 14 January 2018
      The Spirit of Our Needs, a multimedia installation by Jasmina Cibic, at Museum Haus Esters in Krefeld, Germany
      programme
    • 29 September 2017 to 11 February 2018
      Etre Pierre, a group exhibition featuring works by sculptor Marko Pogačnik, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Paris, at Musée Zadkine in Paris, France
      programme
    • 28 September 2017
      A performance by Širom with Raphael Roginski and Natalia Przybysz at the Sacrum Profanum Festival at Cricoteka in Kraków, Poland
      programme
    • 28 September 2017
      Our Violence and Your Violence, produced by the Mladinsko Theatre at the International Theatre Festival MOT at Youth Cultural Centre in Skopje, Macedonia
      programme
    • 28 September to 29 September 2017
      The Ninth, a performance produced by Via Negativa, at Forum Freies Theater in Dusseldorf, Germany
      programme
    • 27 September 2017
      A concert by Vlado Kreslin at the Madame Guitar International Festival of Acoustic Guitar at Teatro Gazoni in Tricesimo, Italy
      programme
    • 26 September 2017
      Cactuses and Five Tangoes, performed by the soloists of the Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana with music by accordionist Marko Hatlak and FUNtango, at the Balet Fest Sarajevo at Sarajevo National Theatre in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 26 September 2017
      Lygophilia / Transfixed gaze by Robertina Šebjanič, produced by Projekt Atol Institute and the Ministry of Culture, at the Transitio_MX Festival at Galería de Arte Electrónico Manuel Felguérez in Mexico City, Mexico
      programme
    • 25 September 2017
      Marina Horak's masterclass and concert within the One Day Eslovenia programme, supported by Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Buenos Aires, at El Sonido y el Tiempo Foundation in Buenos Aires, Argentina
      programme
    • 25 September 2017
      The Bible: The First Attempt, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at the Belgrade International Theatre Festival BITEF at National Theatre in Belgrade in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 25 September to 28 September 2017
      Screenings of Let Him Be a Basketball Player, directed by Boris Petkovič (Gustav Film), at the Schlingel International Film Festival for Children and Young Audience at Filmpalast Astoria, Galerie Roter Turm in Chemnitz, Germany
      programme
    • 23 September to 24 September 2017
      High Water Marks by Mark Požlep at the Sorry, Not Sorry Street Art Festival in Ghent, Belgium
      programme
    • 22 September to 19 November 2017
      How to Read a Map, a solo exhibition by Irwin, at Pasquart Kunsthaus in Biel, Switzerland
      programme
    • 22 September to 24 September 2017
      P.A.R.A.S.I.T.E. Institute and Look Back and Laugh at the NY Art Book Fair, at Museum of Modern Art (MoMA) in New York, USA
      programme
    • 21 September 2017
      A concert by Laibach at the Kapittel Festival at Kafé Akvariet in Stavanger, Norway
      programme
    • 21 September to 24 September 2017
      P74 Centre and Gallery presents works by Milena Usenik and Tadej Pogačar and Škuc Gallery presents works by Miha Štrukelj, Matej Andraž Vogrinčič and Jasmina Cibic within the viennacontemporary International Art Fair, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at Marx Halle in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 21 September to 23 September 2017
      Light Oscilator by Tilen Sepič at the Visualia Festival of Light at Titov park in Pula, Croatia
      programme
    • 20 September 2017
      Transmedia Cookbook: Ukrainian Sheriff and Twisted Tales, a lecture by Sara Božanić (Institute for Transmedia Design), within the Mediamorfosis 2017 programme, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Buenos Aires, at Centro Cultural de la Ciencia in Buenos Aires, Argentina
      programme
    • 20 September to 15 October 2017
      Inferno, directed by Vinko Möderndorfer and produced by Forum Ljubljana, as announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Brasília, at Eurocine 2017 in Quito, Ecuador
      programme
    • 20 September to 24 September 2017
      Island, a durational performance/installation in a public place by Mark Požlep, at the ANTI Contemporary Art Festival at Valkeisenlampi pond in Kuopio, Finland
      programme
    • 20 September to 23 September 2017
      A collective exhibition of the Slovenian furniture industry and interior design, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at 100%Design London at the London Design Festival at Olympia London in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 20 September to 21 September 2017
      Screenings of Come with Me, directed by Igor Šterk (A.A.C. Productions), and Nightlife, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), at the Leskovac International Film Direction Festival LIFFE at Bioskop Leskovačkog kulturnog centra in Leskovac, Serbia
      programme
    • 19 September 2017
      A concert by Moonlight Sky, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at Sargfabrik in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 19 September 2017
      A concert by Vlado Kreslin and Iztok Cergol at Piazzetta Francesco Giuseppe in Ronchi dei Legionari/Ronke, Italy
      programme
    • 18 September to 22 September 2017
      Readings and discussion with poets Ivo Svetina, Boris A. Novak, Petra Kolmančič, Maja Vidmar, Aleš Šteger and Veno Taufer at the Athens World Poetry Festival at Acropolis Museum, Aikaterini Laskaridis Foundation, Cacoyannis Foundation, Megaron Concert Hall, Polis Art Café, Takis Sinopoulos Foundation in Athens, Greece
      programme
    • 18 September to 20 September 2017
      Somewhere Else, produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, and A Child’s Dream of a Star, produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at the International Puppet Theatre Festival PIF at Zagreb Puppet Theatre, Zagreb Youth Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 18 September to 19 September 2017
      Open the Owl, produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, at the World Puppet Festival in Charleville-Mézières at Salle Mantova in Charleville-Mézières, France
      programme
    • 17 September 2017
      EMS Memory Trackers, a sound performance by Brane Zorman (Cona Institute), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, Slovenian Cultural Centre in Berlin, at Spektrum in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 17 September 2017
      Marina Horak's piano recital, supported by Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Buenos Aires, at Usina del Arte in Buenos Aires, Argentina
      programme
    • 16 September 2017
      Cycles, a performance by Saša Spačal, at the Lisboa Soa Festival at Estufa Fria in Lisbon, Portugal
      programme
    • 12 September 2017
      About a Boy and a Penguin, produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at the Bugojno Biennial of Puppetry at KSC Bugojno in Bugojno, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 12 September to 23 September 2017
      Zipped Worlds: Aethetics of the Intimate, a group exhibition also featuring works by Eva Petrič, curated by Dejan Sluga and co-organised by Photon Gallery, at the Danube Dialogues Festival at Gallery of the Rajko Mamuzić Gift Collection in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 11 September to 13 October 2017
      A lecture and exhibition on the life and work of architect Jože Plečnik, organized in cooperation with the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Brasília, at Palácio do Buriti, Universidade Católica De Brasília in Brasília, Brazil
      programme
    • 9 September to 18 November 2017
      An exhibition of works by Aleksandra Vajd and Markéta Othová and a talk by the artists, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Street Level Photoworks in Glasgow, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 8 September 2017
      A concert by Širom at Filialkirche St. Peter in St. Jakob im Rosental/Šentjakob v Rožu, Austria
      programme
    • 8 September to 14 September 2017
      How to temper the existential revolution?, co-produced by Divja misel Institute, The Second Freedom, produced by Bunker Institute, Pekinpah Association and Kink Kong, Life®Anti, produced by Glej Theatre, Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, KD TNK and School of Arts Nova Gorica, and Chairs, produced by Mini Theatre, at the FIAT Festival of International Alternative Theatre at KIC Budo Tomović, Kuslev’s House, Montenegrin Nationa Theatre in Podgorica, Montenegro
      programme
    • 8 September to 10 September 2017
      Performances by Lifecutter and Haiku Garden at the Moscow Music Week at Chinese Pilot Jao Da, Powerhouse Moscow in Moscow, Russia
      programme
    • 7 September 2017
      Promising! #10, performed by Loup Abramovici and Tomaž Grom with special guest Roberta Milevoj, produced by Via Negativa and co-produced by Sploh Institute, at the Electro Camp Festival at C32 Performing Art Work Space in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 7 September to 8 October 2017
      MIG 21, en exhibition featuring over 50 works by 19 artists, curated by Nina Jeza and Peter Tomaž Dobrila (KIBLA Multimedia Centre), at Ferenczy Múzeumi Centrum in Szentendre, Hungary
      programme
    • 7 September to 23 September 2017
      Neur-o-matic by Lenka Đorojević and Matej Stupica at U10 in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 7 September to 22 September 2017
      The world without us, a group exhibition curated by Inke Arns and co-produced by Aksioma Institute, at Mali salon Gallery in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 7 September to 17 September 2017
      Intermedia artist Maja Smrekar at the Prix Ars Electronica Gala and at Prix forum III: Hybrid Art, as well as the exhibition CyberArts 2017, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at the Ars Electronica Festival at Brucknerhaus, OK Center for Contemporary Art in Linz, Austria
      programme
    • 7 September to 11 September 2017
      AI – The Other I, a symposium moderated also by Jurij Krpan (Kapelica Gallery), POINT ZERO – Human.0, Machine.0, Data.0, a group exhibition featuring Until I die by :vtol::, a screening of Nighthawk by Špela Čadež, produced by Finta and supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, We Should Take Nothing for Granted! Listening Conditions for an Alert and Knowledgeable Citizenry by Matthew Biederman and Marko Peljhan and produced by Projekt Atol Institute, and Semiotics of the Laboratory by Špela Petrič, Günter Seyfried, Roland van Dierendonck, Miha Turšič and Slavko Glamočanin at the Ars Electronica Festival at Ars Electronica Center, Moviemento Movie, PostCity in Linz, Austria
      programme
    • 5 September to 25 September 2017
      An exhibition of works by Aleksandra Saško Gruden and Simona Šuc, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at Galerie BV in Klagenfurt/Celovec, Austria
      programme
    • 2 September 2017
      You don't say it by Branko Završan at Teatro San Georgio in Udine/Videm, Italy
      programme
    • 1 September 2017
      Little Night Tales by Mitja Solce (Teatro matita), organized in cooperation with the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Copenhagen, at the SAMPO International Puppet Theatre Festival at Puppet Theatre Sampo in Helsinki, Finland
      programme
    • 27 August 2017
      A screening of Borders, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), at the Avvantura Film Festival at Kino Hrid Vis in Vis, Croatia
      programme
    • 27 August 2017
      Time is a child playing with droughts: The lordship is to the child, produced by the Anton Podbevšek Theatre, at Culture Centre in Korčula, Croatia
      programme
    • 27 August to 28 August 2017
      The world premiere of The Basics of Killing, directed by Jan Cvitkovič, produced by Perfo Production, co-produced by Pilon Media and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia) and co-funded by the Slovenian Film Centre, at the Montreal Film Festival at Cinéma Impérial in Montreal, Canada
      programme
    • 26 August 2017
      A concert by Brina Trio with vocalist Brina Vogelnik, guitarist Luka Ropret and accordionist Matija Solce, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at the Filmfestival Freistadt at Salzhof in Freistadt, Austria
      programme
    • 26 August 2017
      A concert by the Wild Strings Trio, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Moscow, at the International Music Festival Sharq Taronalari at Registan Square in Samarkand, Uzbekistan
      programme
    • 25 August 2017
      A screening of Nighthawk by Špela Čadež, produced by Finta and supported by Slovenian Film Centre at the Imaginaria Animated Film Festival in Conversano, Italy
      programme
    • 20 August 2017
      A concert by Koala Voice at Zum scheuen Reh in Cologne, Germany
      programme
    • 19 August 2017
      A concert by Koala Voice at Fairfitters in Cologne, Germany
      programme
    • 18 August 2017
      A concert by Koala Voice at Graystraat 171 in Elsene, Belgium
      programme
    • 18 August 2017
      Caught in the Fire, a literary event with writers Aleš Šteger and Omar Robert Hamilton, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at the Edinburgh International Book Festival at Writer’s Retreat in Edinburgh, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 17 August 2017
      A performance by Gramatik at the Open Air Gampel in Gampel, Switzerland
      programme
    • 16 August 2017
      A performance by Gramatik at the FM4 Frequency Festival at Green Park St. Pölten in St. Pölten, Austria
      programme
    • 14 August 2017
      A performance by Gramatik at the Musicalarue at Scène Sarmouneys in Luxey, France
      programme
    • 13 August 2017
      Tatting, a dance performance choreographed by Tadej Brdnik (Martha Graham School) with Eva Petrič’s Hematoma as scenery, at the Battery Dance Festival at Robert F. Wagner Jr. Park in New York, USA
      programme
    • 12 August 2017
      A performance by Gramatik at Moonrise Festival at Pimlico Race Course in Baltimore, USA
      programme
    • 12 August to 17 August 2017
      Screenings of The Family, a documentary directed by Rok Biček (Cvinger Film), Playing men, a documentary film written and directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Nosorogi), and Ljubljana – München 15:27, directed by Katarina Morano (Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT)), in the competition programme, Let Him Be a Basketball Player, directed by Boris Petkovič (Gustav Film), Koyaa – The Freezing Scarf, Koyaa – Naughty Toy Car and Koyaa – Wild Sunbed, directed by Kolja Saksida (ZVVIKS, Institute for Film and Audiovisual Production), in the children’s programme, Liberation Day, a documentary film about Laibach's 2015 North Korea concerts, co-produced by Staragara, in the summer screen programme, and a concert by Laibach, Halfsister, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), at Cinelink Industry Days, and director Simon Intihar, producer Nastja Kotnik and screenwriter Anja Bunderla at Talents Sarajevo at the Sarajevo Film Festival at Art Cinema Kriterion, Bosnian Cultural Centre, Cinemaplex Cinema City, Novi Grad Cinema, Sarajevo Youth Theatre, Sarajevsko Summer Screen in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 11 August 2017
      A screening of Jogi and a Box, directed by Aron Horvath and produced by the Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT), at the Brač Film Festival at Waterman Resorts Amphitheatre in Supetar, Croatia
      programme
    • 7 August to 8 August 2017
      Screenings of The Family, a documentary film directed by Rok Biček (Cvinger Film), at the Semaine de la critique at the Locarno Festival at L’altra Sala, Teatro Kursaal in Locarno, Switzerland
      programme
    • 6 August 2017
      A performance by Gramatik at Deep Tropics at War Memorial Auditorium in Nashville, USA
      programme
    • 6 August to 31 October 2017
      After Hiroshima: The Unexplored Imaginaries of the Atomic Bombing, a group exhibition featuring works by Uroš Weinberger, at B#S Gallery in Treviso, Italy
      programme
    • 6 August to 10 August 2017
      Screenings of Good Luck, Orlo!, directed by Sara Kern (Cvinger Film), Newsreel 63, a project by Nika Autor, curated by Andreja Hribernik, produced by Moderna galerija / Museum of Modern Art, Ljubljana plus Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova, and supported by the Ministry of Culture, and Every Good Story Is a Love Story, a documentary directed by Rajko Grlić and Matjaž Ivanišin and produced by Vertigo and NP 7 in cooperation with NuFrame and Sinhro Studio 100, at the DocuFest International Documentary and Short Film Festival in Prizren, Kosovo
      programme
    • 5 August 2017
      A performance by Gramatik at the Werk Out Music and Arts Festival at Legend Valley in Thornville, USA
      programme
    • 5 August 2017
      Outer Space – The Next Empire?, a debate on the future of human activity with space researcher Matjaž Vidmar of the University of Edinburgh and sci-fi author Pippa Goldschmidt, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at the Edinburgh Festival Fringe at New Town Theatre in Edinburgh, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 5 August to 28 August 2017
      A UK Tour by Terrafolk, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at BOHO, Chichester University, Glenham Hall Grounds, Hillworth Park in Chichester, Devizes, London, Suffolk, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 4 August 2017
      A performance by Gramatik at The Mid in Chicago, USA
      programme
    • 4 August 2017
      A performance by Gramatik at Lollapalooza at Grant Park in Chicago, USA
      programme
    • 29 July to 25 October 2017
      And Now for Something Completely Different 6, a solo exhibition by Nika Oblak and Primož Novak, at Galerie im Köernerpark in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 27 July 2017
      A concert by Laibach at the Charger Festival at St. Michael's Fortress in Šibenik, Croatia
      programme
    • 27 July 2017
      A concert by Tango Compás with accordionist Marko Hatlak, pianist Marko Črnčec, bassist Luka Herman Gaiser, vocalist Ana Bezjak and violinist Stefan Milenkovich at the International Festival KotorArt at Kotor Old Town Summer Stage in Kotor, Montenegro
      programme
    • 26 July 2017
      A screening of Panic, directed by Barbara Zemljič (A Atalanta), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Buenos Aires, at the Muestra de Cine Europeo at Centro Cultural Córdoba in Córdoba, Argentina
      programme
    • 26 July 2017
      Underwater: Escaping the Sound Pollution, an audio visual (lecture) performance by Annick Bureaud and Robertina Šebjanič in the framework of a research residency organised by Art Gallery Siva Zona / gray) (area at Duke's Passage in Korčula, Croatia
      programme
    • 26 July to 29 July 2017
      Screenings of Every Good Story Is a Love Story, a documentary directed by Rajko Grlić and Matjaž Ivanišin and produced by Vertigo and NP 7 in cooperation with NuFrame and Sinhro Studio 100, The Invisible Hand of Adam Smith, directed by Slobodan Maksimović, You Didn't Forget, directed by Simon Intihar, Lp Film Buldožer – Spit Truth in the Eye, directed by Varja Močnik, Liberation Day, a documentary film about Laibach's North Korea concerts in 2015, and a concert by Laibach at the Motovun Film Festival at Cinema Bauer, Cinema Billy, Cinema Square, Even Smaller Cinema, Square in Motovun, Croatia
      programme
    • 24 July 2017
      A concert by Perpetuum Jazzile at the Sun & Sound Festival at Arena Parco delle Rose in Grado/Gradež, Italy
      programme
    • 23 July 2017
      A concert by Slowind at Osor Musical Evenings at Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary in Osor, Croatia
      programme
    • 22 July 2017
      A concert by Torul at the Amphi Festival at Tanzbrunnen in Cologne, Germany
      programme
    • 21 July to 23 July 2017
      A concert by Širom, organized in cooperation with the Ministry of Culture and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Copenhagen, at the Fanø Free Folk Festival in Sønderho, Denmark
      programme
    • 20 July to 5 November 2017
      Our Bright Future – Cybernetic Fantasy, a group exhibition featuring Miserable Machines by Špela Petrič, at Nam June Paik Art Center in Seoul, South Korea
      programme
    • 19 July to 21 July 2017
      A concert by Laibach and A Report on the Blind with John Malkovich, pianist Anastasya Terenkova and violinist Lana Trotovšek at the Mittelfest at Piazza Duomo in Cividale del Friuli/Čedad, Italy
      programme
    • 18 July 2017
      A Report on the Blind with John Malkovich, pianist Anastasya Terenkova and violinist Lana Trotovšek at the Emilia Romagna Festival at Teatro Diego Fabbri in Forlì, Italy
      programme
    • 18 July to 26 July 2017
      A German concert tour by Širom at Das nexus, GUt gallery, Kunstkaufhaus, MS Stubnitz, Rationaltheater, Rio Raum in Braunschweig, Hamburg, Hof, Munich, Wieden, Germany
      programme
    • 16 July 2017
      A concert by violinist Lana Trotovšek and pianist Maria Canyigueral at the Festival de Música Clàssica d’Artà Antoni Lliteres at Convento de Sant Antoni de Pàdua in Artà, Spain
      programme
    • 16 July 2017
      A screening of A Comedy of Tears, directed by Marko Sosič (Arsmedia), at the European Union Film Festival in Puducherry, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia New Delhi, at Alliance Française in Puducherry, India
      programme
    • 15 July 2017
      A concert by Jazoo, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Luna Lounge in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 15 July 2017
      A concert by Perpetuum Jazzile at Kasemattenbühne in Graz, Austria
      programme
    • 15 July 2017
      A concert by Raggalution at the Kaleidoskop Festival at Park near the former music school in Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 14 July to 19 July 2017
      Madame Bovary, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, A Conference of Birds, produced by Glej Theatre, and A Continental Divide by Barbara K. Anderlič, at the International Theatre Institute World Congress at Women's Prison in Segovia, Spain
      programme
    • 13 July 2017
      A concert by Jazoo, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at The Magic Garden in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 13 July 2017
      A concert by Perpetuum Jazzile at Burgarena Finkenstein in Finkenstein/Bekštajn, Austria
      programme
    • 13 July 2017
      A performance by Gramatik at Camp Bisco at Montage Mountain in Scranton, USA
      programme
    • 12 July 2017
      A concert by Jazoo, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Jam in a Jar in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 11 July 2017
      A concert by Jazoo, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Dalston Eastern Curve Garden in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 11 July to 17 July 2017
      Playing men, a documentary film written and directed by Matjaž Ivanišin and produced by Nosorogi, at the FIDMarseille International Film Festival in Marseille, France
      programme
    • 10 July to 1 September 2017
      Sculptured Time, a photography exhibition of Tomaž Pandur’s theatre opus in Croatia by Aljoša Rebolj, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at the Dubrovnik Summer Festival at Sponza Palace in Dubrovnik, Croatia
      programme
    • 9 July 2017
      A concert by Trio Akk:zent featuring Otto Lechner and Bratko Bibič, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at Bahnhof Dellach in Dellach, Austria
      programme
    • 8 July 2017
      A performance by Gramatik at Delta Festival at Plage de la Vieille Chapelle in Marseille, France
      programme
    • 7 July to 8 July 2017
      A ballet based on Mikis Theodorakis' Zorba the Greek, produced by Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at the Opera in Piazza Giuseppe di Stefano International Festival in Oderzo, Italy
      programme
    • 6 July to 26 August 2017
      The Heart of Koper in Moscow, an exhibition of the Koper Regional Museum, organized in cooperation with the Museum of Moscow and supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Moscow, at Museum of Moscow in Moscow, Russia
      programme
    • 6 July to 8 July 2017
      Made with Love, a dance performance by Teja Reba, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at the Altofest at Casa Silverii in Naples, Italy
      programme
    • 5 July 2017
      Branislav Nušić's The Grieving Family, produced by the Prešeren Theatre Kranj and Slovene People’s Theatre (SLG) Celje, at the Theatre City Festival Budva at Budva Old Town in Budva, Montenegro
      programme
    • 5 July to 31 October 2017
      Reassembly, a group exhibition featuring Reading Stanley Brouwn by Tao Vrhovec Sambolec, at Cultural Foundation of Tinos in Tinos, Greece
      programme
    • 4 July 2017
      A screening of A Comedy of Tears, directed by Marko Sosič (Arsmedia), at the European Union Film Festival in Goa, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia New Delhi, at Entertainment Society of Goa in Goa, India
      programme
    • 1 July to 2 July 2017
      Gerhart Hauptmann's Rose Bernd, directed by Mateja Koležnik and produced by the Slovene People’s Theatre (SLG) Celje, at the International Forest Festival at SMC Theatre in Thessaloniki, Greece
      programme
    • 30 June 2017
      Faust, directed by Tomaž Pandur and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at Beijing People’s Art Theatre (Capital Theatre) in Beijing, China
      programme
    • 30 June to 30 September 2017
      The pioneers of European puppetry, an exhibition featuring Milan Klemenčič's puppets (Museum of Puppetry), in the framework of the All Strings Attached: Pioneers of the European Puppetry Behind the Scenes, a Creative Europe project organised in cooperation with Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, at International Centre Vittorio Podrecca – Maria Signorelli’s in Cividale del Friuli/Čedad, Italy
      programme
    • 30 June to 8 July 2017
      Young director Katarina Morano presents the Ljubljana – München 15:27 film MA project for Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT), selected for the Future Frames, organised by the European Film Promotion, at the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival in Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 30 June to 7 July 2017
      Kopf-Head-Glava, an exhibiton also featuring works by sculptors Bojana Križanec and Jure Markota, at Goethepark in Klagenfurt/Celovec, Austria
      programme
    • 29 June 2017
      A literary reading by Anja Golob and Esad Babačić at Robert Musil Institute in Klagenfurt/Celovec, Austria
      programme
    • 29 June to 5 August 2017
      Organic Memory, a group exhibition also featuring Boris Beja's installation Sisyphean Task, at the B#SIDE WAR Festival at Ca’ Dei Ricchi in Treviso, Italy
      programme
    • 28 June to 25 July 2017
      Pavilion of Hope, a solo exhibition by Gašper Kunšič, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at Whitedwarf Projects in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 28 June to 2 July 2017
      Seminars, workshops, an exhibition and Doctor Faustus, a performance produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, in the framework of the Creative Europe project All Strings Attached: Pioneers of the European Puppetry Behind the Scenes at Teatro Adelaide Ristori Cividale in Cividale del Friuli/Čedad, Italy
      programme
    • 27 June 2017 to 8 January 2018
      NSK: From Kapital to Capital, an exhibition of the Slovenian art collective Neue Slowenische Kunst (NSK), organised in cooperation with Moderna galerija / Museum of Modern Art, Ljubljana plus Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova at Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía in Madrid, Spain
      programme
    • 26 June 2017
      Helver's Night, directed by Alen Jelen and produced by Škuc Theatre and Prešeren Theatre Kranj at the Zlatni lav - Leone d'Oro, International Festival of Chamber Theatre in Umag, Croatia
      programme
    • 26 June 2017
      Ich bin ein B̶e̶r̶l̶i̶n̶e̶r̶F̶r̶a̶n̶k̶f̶u̶r̶t̶e̶r̶Münchner, sculptor's walks by Zoran Srdić Janežič, produced by Gulag Institute for Contemporary Arts and Cultures and Gemelos 2000, Performing Arts Festival Berin, at Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 25 June 2017
      Pop-up Bibliothek, modelled after Ljubljana Library under the Treetops Divja misel Institute, organised by Periskop e.V., supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin at Volkspark Friedrichshain in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 24 June 2017
      A presentation of the art history book Extending the Dialogue, published by the Igor Zabel Association for Culture and Theory, with Ekaterina Degot, Antonia Majaća, Christiane Erharter and Urška Jurman at Archive Kabinett in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 24 June to 2 July 2017
      Maja Osojnik presents Werk X / ao Solo – Nothing is finished until you see it at the Music Theatre Days Wien in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 22 June 2017
      A piano concert by Miha Smirnov Oštir, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at the St George the Martyr in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 22 June to 25 June 2017
      Stripburger (Strip Core) presented at Crack! at the CRACK fumetti dirompenti - Rome Festival of Drawn and Printed Art in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 19 June 2017
      The lecture Slovenia: gay, lesbian, literary in discussion with Kristina Hočevar, Milan Šelj, Suzana Tratnik und Nataša Velikonja, organised by ŠKUC Association and supported by the Slovenian Book Agency at Literary Colloquium Berlin LCBT in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 18 June 2017
      The Iliad, directed by Jernej Lorenci and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL) and Cankarjev dom, Cultural and Congress Centre, at the Sibiu International Theatre Festival at Teatrul Naţional Radu Stanca in Sibiu, Romania
      programme
    • 17 June 2017
      Ich bin ein B̶e̶r̶l̶i̶n̶e̶r̶F̶r̶a̶n̶k̶f̶u̶r̶t̶e̶r̶Münchner, sculptor's walks by Zoran Srdić Janežič, produced by Gulag Institute for Contemporary Arts and Cultures and Gemelos 2000, Performing Arts Festival Berin, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin at Projektraum Ventilator 24 and the streets of Berlin in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 17 June to 18 June 2017
      The Republic of Slovenia, produced by the Mladinsko Theatre and Maska Institute, My Name is Janez Janša, a film screening and the 350 Janez Janša Bottles project presentation, Bojana Kunst's lecture and book presentation (Artist at Work) and a concert by Laibach at the Malta Festival Poznań at Poznań International Fair MTP1 in Poznań, Poland
      programme
    • 16 June 2017
      A screening of A Comedy of Tears, directed by Marko Sosič (Arsmedia), at the European Union Film Festival in Pune, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia New Delhi, at National Film Archive of India in Pune, India
      programme
    • 16 June 2017
      Faust directed by Tomaž Pandur and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at Yugoslav Drama Theatre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 14 June 2017
      A screening of A Comedy of Tears, directed by Marko Sosič (Arsmedia), at the European Union Film Festival in New Delhi, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia New Delhi, at Sirifort Auditorium in New Delhi, India
      programme
    • 14 June 2017
      Branislav Nušić's Bereaved Family, directed by Igor Vuk Torbica and coproduced by Prešeren Theatre Kranj and Slovene People's Theatre (SLG) Celje, at Narodno pozorište Kikinda in Kikinda, Serbia
      programme
    • 14 June 2017
      Leo Lionni's Little Blue and Little Yellow, directed by Miha Golob and produced by Maribor Puppet Theatre, at the International Stilte Festival at Stilte Theatre in Breda, The Netherlands
      programme
    • 14 June 2017
      The Port Of Life, a jazz album release show by Jean John alias Žan Tetičkovič with an international ensemble, including pianist Marko Črnčec and saxophonist Jan Kus, with photography by Andrej Lamut, designed by Marko Damiš at National Sawdust in New York, USA
      programme
    • 14 June to 18 June 2017
      Anja Golob presents her poetry, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Buenos Aires, at the Festival Internacional de Poesia de Buenos Aires in Buenos Aires, Argentina
      programme
    • 13 June 2017
      A presentation of the The Second Explosion - Slovene Art of the 1990s research project and book launch by artist and curator Tadej Pogačar and photographer Dejan Habicht, coorganised by the P.A.R.A.S.I.T.E. Institute, Koroška Gallery of Fine Arts and the educational program for young curators INCUBATOR, at Die Erste Foundation in Wien, Austria
      programme
    • 13 June to 18 June 2017
      Photon Gallery presents Alen Ožbolt (VSSD), Stane Jagodič, and Galerija Fotografija presents Radenko Milak & Roman Uranjek and Boris Gaberščik at the Photo Basel art fair at Volkshaus Basel in Basel, Switzerland
      programme
    • 12 June to 17 June 2017
      P74 Centre and Gallery (P.A.R.A.S.I.T.E. Institute) presents Polonca Lovšin at the VOLTA13 art fair at Markthalle in Basel, Switzerland
      programme
    • 11 June 2017
      Kampnagel in Hamburg, Germany
      programme
    • 10 June to 11 June 2017
      A presentation of Photon Gallery at the ViennaPhotoBookFestival at Photon Gallery Austria in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 9 June to 28 July 2017
      Haimat.Domovina.Patria3 Alpe Adria, an exhibition of works by a number of artists, curated by Ina Loitzl and Tanja Prušnik and supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at Kro Art Contemporary in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 9 June to 10 June 2017
      Stripburger (Strip Core) presents Attention, work!, a series of posters, the animated films Stripburger in motion and Wanted, directed by Boris Dolenc, with editor Tanja Skale and comic artist Gašper Rus participating in a panel discussion, at the Comics Expo at Deichmanske bibliotek Grünerløkka, Serieteket in Oslo, Norway
      programme
    • 7 June 2017
      A concert by the Karin Sever Trio, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Paris, at Centre International des Récollets in Paris, France
      programme
    • 7 June 2017
      DIVA Station video archive on tour, a presentation of the archive, Videospotting video program and discussion, coorganised by the Ursula Blickle Video Archiv and SCCA-Ljubljana Centre for Contemporary Arts in cooperation with the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA) and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at Blickle Kino at the 21er Haus in Wien, Austria
      programme
    • 7 June to 13 June 2017
      A screening of Liberation Day, a documentary film about Laibach's North Korea concerts in 2015, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Canberra, at the Sydney Film Festival at Dendy Newtown in Sydney, Australia
      programme
    • 6 June to 11 June 2017
      AEONIAN, written and directed by Vesna Hauschild, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Etcetera Theatre in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 6 June to 10 June 2017
      A presentation of Meta Kušar, Maja Haderlap, Zoran Pevec and Eva Markun at at the STRANOU – European poets live at Vaclav Havel Library in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 6 June to 7 June 2017
      A Potential Performance by Urška Brodar, Eva Nina Lampič, Melissa Krodman and Dani Modrej, produced by Glej Theatre and Ballhaus Ost, Berlin, organised by the Theatre Academy, University of the Arts Helsinki, at Suvilahti Cultural Centre in Helsinki, Finland
      programme
    • 5 June to 8 October 2017
      Astrocite Garden, an installation by Eva Petrič in the framework of the group exhibition Reflections of Origin, at the Orange Water Festival of Contemporary Arts at Santorini Art Factory in Santorini, Greece
      programme
    • 5 June to 10 June 2017
      A screening of Nighthawk by Špela Čadež, produced by Finta, supported by Slovenian Film Centre at the Animafest in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 4 June 2017
      Beti Žerovc presents her publication When Attitudes Become the Norm: the contemporary curator and institutional art, published by the Igor Zabel Association for Culture and Theory, hosted by EKA Photograafia at Noblessneri sadamalinnak in Tallinn, Estonia
      programme
    • 2 June 2017
      A "junk opera" by Tiger Lillies Struwwelpeter, directed by Ivana Djilas and produced by Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at the Fadil Hadžić Days of Satire at Kazalište Kerempuh in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 2 June to 11 June 2017
      Stories from Slovenia, a screening of 7 recent feature films from Slovenia and a small retrospective of films by Damjan Kozole, in the presence of producer Danijel Hočevar Vertigo and Nerina T. Kocjančič from the Slovenian Film Centre, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Bucharest at the Transilvania International Film Festival (TIFF) in Cluj, Romania
      programme
    • 1 June 2017
      A performance by Katalena at Sofia National Opera and Ballet in Sofia, Bulgaria
      programme
    • 1 June to 6 June 2017
      A screening of Srečno, Orlo, directed by Sara Kern (Cvinger film) and supported by Slovenian Film Centre at the VIS Vienna Shorts Festival in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 1 June to 3 June 2017
      Tanzhaus NRW Düsseldorf in Düsseldorf, Germany
      programme
    • 1 June to 2 June 2017
      Leo Lionni's Little Blue and Little Yellow, directed by Miha Golob and produced by Maribor Puppet Theatre at the NuQ Treff Festival at NUKU Oval Hall in Tallinn, Estonia
      programme
    • 31 May 2017
      Reasons to Be Happy directed by Mateja Kokol, produced by Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Pula City Theatre in Pula, Croatia
      programme
    • 31 May to 29 July 2017
      Close Enough? 70 Years of Magnum Photos, an exhibition organized by Photon Gallery in cooperation with Magnum, curated by Simone Klein and Dejan Sluga and supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at Photon Gallery in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 30 May to 25 June 2017
      The Most Beautiful Place in the World, an exhibition of contemporary Slovenian photography featuring works by Jaka Babnik, Emina Djukić, Tomaž Gregorič, Tanja Lažetić, Radenko Milak & Roman Uranjek, Boštjan Pucelj, Bojan Radovič, Aleš Rosa, Matjaž Rušt & Robert Marin, Jane Štravs, and Tanja Verlak, co-curated by Barbara Čeferin and co-organised by Galerija Fotografija, at Gallery of Fine Arts Osijek in Osijek, Croatia
      programme
    • 29 May to 5 June 2017
      Days of Slovenia in Slavonia film programme, featuring Nika, directed by Slobodan Maksimović Nora Production Group, Nightlife, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), and Valley of Peace, directed by France Štiglic, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb at Kino Urania in Osijek, Croatia
      programme
    • 28 May 2017
      A concert by violinist Lana Trotovšek and flutist Boris Bizjak at St. Bartholomew's Church in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 27 May 2017
      A performance by Christian Kroupa at the R&S Records x Meda Fury x Apollo: 16 Hour Party & Record Fair, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Number 90 in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 27 May to 8 July 2017
      Symptoms of Society, Contemporary Art Exhibition of Central and Eastern European Countries, curated by Alenka Gregorič (City Art Gallery Ljubljana) and supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Beijing at Guangdong Museum of Art in Guandong, China
      programme
    • 25 May 2017
      A screening of Nika, directed by Slobodan Maksimović Nora Production Group, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Moscow, at the EU Film Festival 2017 at Alisher Navoi Palace of Cinema in Tashkent, Uzbekistan
      programme
    • 25 May 2017
      A video and performance lecture by Mark Požlep at De-Construkt projects in New York, USA
      programme
Further results

Search for Slovene artists, artworks and producers abroad

Map of events

Map of events.png


Include your event

Send us information about your event abroad

culture.si.worldwide@gmail.com

See also: Worldwide Events on Culture.si


Facebook Twitter
Collections
Editorial
Lists
Opportunities
Resources
Nerd files
Feeling Wiki?
Tools