Culture.si:Events/2018/Film/international

From Culture.si

Jump to:navigation, search




Worldwide events in 2018 for Film

    • 10 December to 12 December 2018
      The USA premiere screenings of Consequences, directed by Darko Štante and co-produced by Temporama, Zwinger Film, NuFrame, and 100, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington, at the American Film Institute's EU Film Showcase at AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center in Silver Spring, USA
      programme organiser
    • 6 December 2018
      Screenings of short films in the Slovenian Focus: Heart Is a Piece of Meat, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Staragara); Kids: Abortus, by Urška Djukić (Arts Academy of the University of Nova Gorica); Every Day Is Not The Same by Martin Turk (Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), Bela Film); Wolfy by Matevž Luzar and Bordered by Leo Černic (both Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT)); Boles by Špela Čadež (Finta); Dad, Can I Drive the Car by Miha Hočevar (Vertigo, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), Bela Film); A New Home by Žiga Virc (Studio Virc); Fundaments, a documentary by Peter Cerovšek (Enabanda); and animations Chicory 'n' Coffee by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio) and The Box by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)); at the The Author's Passage: Mediterranean Interlacements Short Film Festival in Sant'Antioco, Italy
      programme
    • 6 December to 18 December 2018
      Days of Slovenian Film, co-organised by the "Sava" Slovenian Society in Belgrade, Slovenian Film Centre and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Belgrade, in Belgrade, Niš, Nosi Sad, Pančevo, Vršac, Serbia
      programme
    • 4 December 2018
      The screening of Playing Men, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Nosorogi and Restart), with director and producer Marina Gumzi attending, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Paris, at Forum des images in Paris, France
      programme
    • 4 December to 5 December 2018
      Slovenian Film Centre presents its cash rebate measure to the global film community and Slovenia's locations, in cooperation with the Slovenian Tourist Board, at the FOCUS at Business Design Centre (Stand S12) in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 1 December 2018
      The screening of Liberation Day, a documentary film about Laibach's 2015 North Korea concerts, co-produced by Staragara, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Tirana, at ZETA Contemporary Art Centre in Tirana, Albania
      programme
    • 27 November to 11 December 2018
      The presentation of the German translation of Jernej der Knecht und sein Recht by Žiga X Kosmač and Igor Šinkovec; a lecture and presentations by Peter Svetina; the screening of A Thousand Hours of Bitterness for a Single Hour of Joy, directed by Dušan Moravec, on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the death of writer Ivan Cankar, at Institut für Slawistik in Klagenfurt, Austria
      programme
    • 25 November to 2 December 2018
      The world premiere of Erased, directed by Miha Mazzini and Dušan Joksimović, produced by Gustav Film and co-produced by PAKT Media, in the First Feature Competition programme, at the Black Nights Film Festival at Cinamon, Coca-Cola Plaza, Kino Sõprus in Tallinn, Tartu, Estonia
      programme organiser more
    • 23 November to 25 November 2018
      New Slovenian Cinema, featuring screenings of Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara); The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film); Men Don't Cry, co-produced by Iridium Film; The Box, an animation by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio); the short film The Invisible Hand of Adam Smith by Slobodan Maksimović, co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia); Assunta, directed by Ester Ivakić and produced by Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT); Chasm, directed by Ana Trebše and co-produced by Mangart Production Group Ltd; Dance of Love, directed by Leo Černic and produced by Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT); A Very Short Film, directed by Asja Trost; and documentaries Spreading the Seed by Ana Cerar, produced by Luksuz Production and Growing Up by Siniša Gačič and Dominik Mencej, produced by Zuhr Film, organised by Periskop at Sputnik Kino in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 20 November to 29 November 2018
      The screening of I Act, I Am, produced by Filmostovje, in the International Competition programme, at the Cairo International Film Festival at Cairo Opera House in Cairo, Egypt
      programme organiser
    • 17 November 2018
      The screening of the documentary My Name Is Janez Janša, directed by Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute, at Veem House for Performance in Amsterdam, Netherlands
      programme organiser
    • 16 November 2018
      Pedro Opeka, the Friend of the Poor, a film directed by Jože Možina and produced by the Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), with director attending, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vatican City, at Filmoteca Vaticana in Vatican City, Italy
    • 14 November to 16 November 2018
      The screening of Gaja's World, directed by Peter K. Bratuša (Felina, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), in the BIB For Kids section and a special screening of A Good Day's Work, directed by Martin Turk (Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT)), at the Zagreb Film Festival at Cinema Europa, Cinema Tuškanac in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 13 November 2018
      The screening of Playing Men, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Nosorogi and Restart), in the Documentary Special Screenings section, at the EnergaCAMERIMAGE International Film Festival at Opera Nova in Toruń, Poland
      programme organiser
    • 9 November to 11 November 2018
      The screening of The Family by Rok Biček (Cvinger Film), at the Free Zone Film Festival at Kolarac Art Cinema in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme organiser
    • 9 November to 11 November 2018
      The screenings of Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara); The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film, with director attending); Men Don't Cry, co-produced by Iridium Film; Schoolmates, directed by Darko Sinko and produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia); The Frog, co-produced by Iridium Film; and Love on the Roof of the World, directed by Jan Cvitkovič, produced by Staragara and co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia) (in the frame of the EUNIC Day of Languages project), supported by the the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia The Hague, at the Eastern Neighbours Film Festival at Filmhuis Den Haag in The Hague, Netherlands
      programme organiser
    • 8 November to 6 December 2018
      Screenings of Slovenia, Australia and Tomorrow the World, directed by Marko Naberšnik (Perfo Production), at the EU Film Festival in Ottawa, Toronto, Vancouver, Canada
      programme organiser
    • 8 November to 12 November 2018
      The Week of Slovenian Film, a retrospective with the screenings of Houston, We Have a Problem!, directed by Žiga Virc (Studio Virc); Slovenia, Australia and Tomorrow the World, directed by Marko Naberšnik (Perfo Production); Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara); Nika, directed by Slobodan Maksimović (Nora Production Group); Sly Foxes, directed by Boris Jurjaševič (Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)); Let Him Be a Basketball Player, directed by Boris Petkovič (Gustav Film); and the restored version of The Valley of Peace (1956), directed by France Štiglic (Triglav Film), with directors Marko Naberšnik, Žiga Virc, and Slobodan Maksimović and director of Slovenian Film Centre Nataša Bučar attending, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, at Yunost Cinema in Moscow, Russia
    • 5 November 2018
      The screenings of short films The Invisible Hand of Adam Smith by Slobodan Maksimović, co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), and Day Passes, Morning Begins by Lina Erzen, produced by Public Fund for Cultural Activities of the Republic of Slovenia, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Tirana, at the Tirana International Film Festival at Milenium Cinema in Tirana, Albania
      programme organiser
    • 5 November to 11 November 2018
      The Slovenian Literary Week, including the presentation of the German translation of the comic book Die Mexicaner by Zoran Smiljanić and Marijan Pušavec (UMco); the presentation of the book about Alma M. Karlin, accompanied by a discussion with biographer Jerneja Jezernik and translator Amalija Maček and a photo showing; the presentation of the German translation of Jernej der Knecht und sein Recht by Žiga X Kosmač and Igor Šinkovec; the presentation of the children's book by Manica Musil; literary readings with Gabriela Babnik, Lidija Dimkovska, Florjan Lipuš, Brane Mozetič, Meta Osredkar, and Goran Vojnović and minority authors Marko Kravos and Jani Oswald; and the screening of Amir Muratović's film Ivan Cankar in Vienna, organised and supported by the Slovenian Book Agency and the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA) (Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna), at the Buch Wien Book Fair at Halle D/Stand B11, Round the city in Vienna, Austria
      programme organiser
    • 5 November to 6 November 2018
      World Day of Ivan Cankar, including the screening of Amir Muratović's film Cankar and lectures by Alojzija Zupan Sosič (Faculty of Arts, University of Ljubljana) and Damjan Huber, Mateja Lutar, and Mojca Nidorfer Šiškovič (all Centre for Slovene as a Second and Foreign Language), supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA) (Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna), at Institute for Slavic Studies of the University of Vienna in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 4 November 2018
      The screening of Newsreel 63 - The Train of Shadows by Nika Autor, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA) (Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna), at the Vienna International Film Festival at Metro (Historischer Saal) in Vienna, Austria
      programme organiser
    • 4 November 2018
      The screening of Winter Flies, directed by Olmo Omerzu and co-produced by Cvinger Film, supported by the the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at the Czech100: Made in Prague Festival at Regent Street Cinema in London, United Kingdom
      programme organiser info
    • 2 November to 9 November 2018
      The screenings of Express, express, directed by Igor Šterk (A.A.C. Productions, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)); Spare Parts, directed by Damjan Kozole (E-motion Film); Class Enemy, directed by Rok Biček (Triglav Film); Guardian of the Frontier, directed by Maja Weiss (Bela Film Ltd); Landscape No. 2, directed by Vinko Möderndorfer (Forum Ljubljana); and the restored version of The Valley of Peace (1956), directed by France Štiglic (Triglav Film), with director Maja Weiss and actor Igor Samobor attending the screenings, in the Cinema of Slovenia: Terra Incognita programme, at the Minsk International Film Festival Listapad at Pioner in Minsk, Belarus
      programme organiser
    • 26 October to 4 November 2018
      Screenings of The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), at the Al Este Film Festival at Cineclub Hugo del Carril, Cinema Cosmos in Córdoba, Argentina
      programme organiser more
    • 26 October to 28 October 2018
      The retrospective of Slovenian film, featuring screenings of History of Love, directed by Sonja Prosenc (Monoo); Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara); The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film); Perseverance, directed by Miha Knific (Nukleus Film); The Family by Rok Biček (Cvinger Film); and documentaries Playing Men, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Nosorogi and Restart) and Blue Velvet Revisited, directed by Peter Braatz (Bela Film, Slovenian Film Centre), with appearances of directors Sonja Prosenc, Hanna A. W. Slak, and Peter Braatz and Nataša Bučar, director of the Slovenian Film Centre, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, at the Riga International Film Festival at K.Suns in Riga, Latvia
      programme organiser
    • 21 October 2018
      The screening of The Invisible Hand of Adam Smith by Slobodan Maksimović, co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), in the Main Competition programme at the One Take Film Festival at Cinema Europa in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 21 October to 28 October 2018
      The screening of Weasel by Timon Leder, produced by Invida and co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), in the EU Shorts section, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington, at the Kids Euro Festival at Hillwood Estate Museum & Gardens, Montgomery College Cultural Arts Center in Washington, USA
      programme
    • 20 October to 23 October 2018
      The screenings of Playing men, a documentary directed by Matjaž Ivanišin and produced by Nosorogi, at the DocBuenosAires International Festival of Documentary Film at Sala Leopoldo Lugones in Buenos Aires, Argentina
      programme more
    • 19 October to 25 October 2018
      The first USA retrospective of films by Karpo Godina, with appearance of the author, organised by Jurij Meden (Slovenian Cinematheque), coinciding with the exhibition Toward a Concrete Utopia: Architecture in Yugoslavia, 1948–1980, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington, at Museum of Modern Art (MoMA) in New York, USA
      programme
    • 18 October 2018
      A screening of The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, at the Tuzla Film Festival at National Theatre in Tuzla, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 15 October to 18 October 2018
      The screenings of Consequences, directed by Darko Štante and co-produced by Temporama, Zwinger Film, NuFrame, and 100; Winter Flies, directed by Olmo Omerzu and co-produced by Cvinger Film, and An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker, co-produced by Vertigo, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at the London Film Festival at BFI Southbank, ICA Cinema, Odeon Tottenham Court Road in London, United Kingdom
      programme organiser
    • 13 October to 14 October 2018
      The screening of The Box, an animation by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), with the director's attendance, in the Competition section at the Taichung International Animation Festival TIAF at Showtime Cinemas S2 in Taichung City, Taiwan
      programme organiser
    • 12 October to 14 October 2018
      Screenings of Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara); The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film); Playing Men, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Nosorogi and Restart) and Fountain, written and directed by Goran Vojnović (Arsmedia), at the Slovenian Film Days, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Budapest, at Toldi Cinema in Budapest, Hungary
      programme
    • 11 October 2018
      The screening of Kristjan, directed by Neli Maraž and produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at the Bosifest International Film Festival for and by People with Disabilities at Sava Center in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme organiser
    • 11 October to 25 November 2018
      NSK Rendez-Vous Grenoble, featuring an opening lecture by Borut Savski, the exhibition NSK State and Time (Slovenian art collective Neue Slowenische Kunst (NSK)) by Irwin, screenings of Liberation Day, a documentary about Laibach's 2015 North Korea concerts, co-produced by Staragara, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Paris, at Cinéma Juliet Berto, Galerie Showcase, School of Art Grenoble in Grenoble, France
      programme
    • 11 October to 17 October 2018
      The screenings of Winter Flies, directed by Olmo Omerzu and co-produced by Cvinger Film, with appearance of the director, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, at the Central and European Film Festival at Cinémathèque, Ciné Utopia in Luxembourg, Luxembourg
      programme organiser
    • 9 October 2018
      The screening of the ethnographic film Lukomir, My Home by Manca Filak and Žiga Gorišek, produced by Ethnocinema Production, in the Student Programme, at the International Festival of Ethnological Film at Ethnographic Museum in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme organiser
    • 7 October 2018
      The screening of The Box, an animation by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), in the International Competition section at the Animatou Festival at Salle de l'Alhambra in Geneva, Switzerland
      programme organiser
    • 7 October to 9 October 2018
      Screenings of Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara); Slovenia, Australia and Tomorrow the World, directed by Marko Naberšnik (Perfo Production); and The Basics of Killing, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Perfo Production), at the Best of LIFFE Belgrade at Cultural Centre Vlada Divljan in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 6 October 2018
      The screening of the short animated film Max Morrison by Žiga Pokorn in the International Shorts programme and the short film Day Passes, Morning Begins by Lina Eržen in the Shorts Competition 2 section, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at the World of Film International Film Festival at Film City Glasgow in Glasgow, United Kingdom
      programme organiser
    • 6 October to 7 October 2018
      The screening of The Box, an animation by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), in the Official Competition section at the Russia Indie Film Festival RUIFF at Alexandrinsky Theatre in Saint Petersburg, Russia
      programme organiser
    • 5 October 2018
      The screening of History of Love, directed by Sonja Prosenc (Monoo); at the Split Film Festival at Karaman Cinema in Split, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 3 October to 9 October 2018
      A screening of The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, at the Alexandria Mediterranean Film Festival in Alexandria, Egypt
      programme
    • 27 September 2018
      The screening of Nightlife, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), at the European Film Festival in Amman, Jordan
      programme organiser
    • 22 September to 23 September 2018
      The screening of The Box, an animation by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), and The Invisible Hand of Adam Smith by Slobodan Maksimović, co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at the Kinosmena International Short Film Festival at Velcom Cinema in Minsk, Belarus
      programme organiser
    • 18 September to 23 September 2018
      The screenings of Consequences, directed by Darko Štante and co-produced by Temporama, Zwinger Film, NuFrame, and Sinhro Studio 100; at the Miscolc International Film Festival at Pressburger Screen, Zukor Screen in Miskolc, Hungary
      programme organiser
    • 18 September to 21 September 2018
      Screenings of The Basics of Killing, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Perfo Production); Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara); The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), all in the Main Competition section; Slovenia, Australia and Tomorrow the World, directed by Marko Naberšnik (Perfo Production); and a concert by Magnifico, at the Leskovac International Film Direction Festival LIFFE at Bioskop Leskovačkog kulturnog centra, Safir Club in Leskovac, Serbia
      programme
    • 14 September 2018
      The screening of The Box, an animation by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), in the Competition section at the Conscious Cartoons International Animation Festival in Vashon, USA
      programme organiser
    • 14 September to 28 September 2018
      The screening of The Box, an animation by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), at the Art for Peace Festival in Tehran, Iran organiser
    • 14 September to 23 September 2018
      The screening of The Box, an animation by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), at the Chania Cartoon and Animation Festival in Chania, Greece
      programme organiser
    • 13 September 2018
      The screening of the short animated film Rebellious Essence by Ana Čigon, co-produced by City Museum and Galleries of Ljubljana, at the Grrl Haus Cinema at Brattle Theatre in Cambridge, USA organiser
    • 10 September 2018
      The screening of the short animated film Rebellious Essence by Ana Čigon, co-produced by City Museum and Galleries of Ljubljana, at the Queer Film Festival Bremen in Bremen, Germany organiser
    • 7 September to 12 September 2018
      The world premiere of Consequences, directed by Darko Štante and co-produced by Temporama, Zwinger Film, NuFrame, and 100, in the Discovery programme, with the director Darko Štante, leading actor Matej Zemljič, and producers Andraž Jerič and Jerca Jerič (Temporama) attending the screenings; the screening of Winter Flies, directed by Olmo Omerzu and co-produced by Cvinger Film, in the Contemporary World Cinema programme; Slovenian Film Centre as member of the European Film Promotion presents its cash rebate measure at the Film Market, at the Toronto International Film Festival at EFP booth#24 at the Industry Centre, Scotiabank Theatre, TIFF Bell Lightbox in Toronto, Canada
      programme organiser
    • 1 September 2018
      The screening of Let Him Be a Basketball Player, directed by Boris Petkovič (Gustav Film), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Bern, at Rex Cinema in Bern, Switzerland
      programme
    • 27 August to 2 September 2018
      Screenings of Trahere, a short documentary by Juš Jeraj and Atila Urbančič (Trahere), in the YOU5, OFF3, and DOC2 sections, featuring participation of the producers, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Copenhagen, at the OFF Odense Film Festival at Cafe Bio 1, Momentum Bio in Odense, Denmark
      programme organiser
    • 25 August 2018
      The screening of The Box, an animation by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), at the SoundTrack_Cologne at Fritz Thyssen Stiftung in Cologne, Germany organiser
    • 24 August to 2 September 2018
      The screening of The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), at the Lessinia Film Festival in Bosco Chiesanuova, Italy
      programme organiser more
    • 16 August to 17 August 2018
      Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia) presents three documentary films The Breakthrough at Kobarid, Galician Planes in Blood Bath, and Ozadja prestolonaslednikove smrti, all directed by Valentin Pečenko, featuring Valentin Pečenko and Marko Štepec (National Museum of Contemporary History) as guest speakers, at the scientific symposium World War I Through the Eyes of Poles and Slovenes, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Warsaw, at National Museum Przemyśl in Przemyśl, Poland
      programme
    • 10 August to 17 August 2018
      Screenings of Fundaments, a documentary directed by Peter Cerovšek (Enabanda), in the Competition Programme (Documentary Film); Gaja's World, directed by Peter Bratuša (Felina, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), in the Teen Arena section; A Good Day's Work, directed by Martin Turk (Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT)), The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film) in the Feature Film section; Fountain, written and directed by Goran Vojnović (Arsmedia) and The Invisible Hand of Adam Smith by Slobodan Maksimović, co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), in the Short Films section at the Sarajevo Film Festival at Sarajevo Youth Theatre in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 6 August to 7 August 2018
      The world premiere of Days of Madness, co-produced by Petra Pan Film Production, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, at the Semaine de la Critique independent section at the Locarno International Film Festival at L'altra Sala, La Sala in Locarno, Switzerland
      programme organiser
    • 5 August 2018
      A concert by Laibach and a screening of Liberation Day, a documentary about Laibach's 2015 North Korea concerts, co-produced by Staragara, at the Nišville Jazz Festival in Niš, Serbia
      programme organiser
    • 3 August to 4 August 2018
      Charlatan Magnifique, directed by Maja Pavlin and produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at the European Film Festival at Culture Centre Zrenjanin in Zrenjanin, Serbia
      programme
    • 24 July to 28 July 2018
      A special screening of Electric Dreams, directed by Dušan Moravec (Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)); a premiere of Gaja's World, directed by Peter K. Bratuša (Felina, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)); and I Am, directed by Petra Trampuž Bocevska (Studio Maj), in the Shorts section, at the Motovun Film Festival in Motovun, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 20 July to 28 July 2018
      Screenings of the short animated film Rebellious Essence by Ana Čigon, co-produced by City Museum and Galleries of Ljubljana, in the competition sections at the Korea Queer Film Festival, Reel Desires : Chennai International Queer Film Festival at Goethe-Institut, Theatre 1 in Chennai, Seoul, India, South Korea
      programme organiser
    • 20 July to 28 July 2018
      Screenings of the short animated film Rebellious Essence by Ana Čigon, co-produced by City Museum and Galleries of Ljubljana, in the short film section at the International Women Filmmakers Festival - FINCAR at Joaquim Nabuco Foundation Cinema, São Luiz Cinema in Recife, Brazil
      programme organiser
    • 14 July to 22 July 2018
      Screenings of Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara), The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), Men Don't Cry, co-produced by Iridium Film, Perseverance, directed by Miha Knific (Nukleus Film), in the Minority Co-Production section; Codelli, directed by Miha Čelar (Astral Film), in the Documentary section; Quiet, directed by Barbara Zemljič (Blade Production) in the Short Film section; Nighthawk, directed by Špela Čadež (Finta, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), Bonobostudio), Come Along, directed by Igor Šterk (A.A.C. Productions), Koyaa - Naughty Toy Car and Koyaa - Flying Workbook, directed by Kolja Saksida (ZVVIKS, Institute for Film and Audiovisual Production), in the Films for Children section; Back to Me(mories) and What Remains by Neli Maraž and Lucky for Us! by Jure Dostal, all produced by Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT), in the Student section; supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, at the Pula Film Festival at Arena, Istrian National Theatre, Portarata, Valli Cinema in Pula, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 11 July to 18 July 2018
      The screenings of The Basics of Killing, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Perfo Production), in the Parallels and Encounters section, and Funeral Feast (1979), directed by Matjaž Klopčič and produced by Viba Film Studio, in the Homage Programme to Aleksandar Lifka Award Laureates, at the European Film Festival Palić at Eurocinema in Subotica, Serbia
      programme organiser more
    • 6 July 2018
      A screening of Slovenia, Australia and Tomorrow the World, directed by Marko Naberšnik, Perfo Production, supported by the EU Info Centre, Delegation of the EU to Montenegro and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Podgorica at the European Film Days in Montenegro at Cineplexx in Podgorica, Montenegro
      programme more
    • 6 July to 7 July 2018
      The screenings of The Basics of Killing, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Perfo Production), in the competition programme at the Sofest - Sopot Film Festival at Culture Centre Sopot in Sopot, Serbia
      programme organiser
    • 6 July to 7 July 2018
      The screenings of The Basics of Killing, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Perfo Production), in the competition programme at the Sofest - Sopot Film Festival at Culture Centre Sopot in Sopot, Serbia
      programme organiser
    • 30 June 2018
      The screening of The Box, an animation by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), in the Official Selection at the British Animation Film Festival at Cineworld in London, United Kingdom
      programme organiser
    • 30 June to 9 July 2018
      The world premieres of History of Love, directed by Sonja Prosenc and co-produced by Mono O, and Winter Flies, directed by Olmo Omerzu and co-produced by Cvinger Film, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, in the official competition section at the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival in Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
      programme organiser
    • 21 June 2018
      Screenings of The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), at the EU Film Days in Japan at National Theatre in Hiroshima, Kyoto, Tokyo, Japan organiser
    • 20 June 2018
      The screening of the 1970's film The Gratinated Brains of Pupilija Ferkeverk by Karpo Godina at Student's City Cultural Center in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 19 June to 21 June 2018
      The creative team of the documentary film On the Other Side of Cornfields, directed by Miha Mohorič (Sagar Productions), at the RE-ACT (Regional Audiovisual Cooperation and Training) workshop, co-organised by the Slovenian Film Centre, in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 18 June to 21 June 2018
      The screenings of Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara), at the Shanghai International Film & TV Festival at 0, Cinema Hall 1 in Shanghai, China
      programme more
    • 14 June to 16 June 2018
      The screening of The Invisible Hand of Adam Smith by Slobodan Maksimović, co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at the FilmCorti Festival in Florence, Italy
      programme
    • 9 June 2018
      The screenings of music documentaries: Charlatan Magnifique, directed by Maja Pavlin (RTV Slovenia), LP Buldožer – Spit Thuth into the Eyes, written by Igor Bašin and directed by Varja Močnik (Blade Production); a panel discussion Music on Film with Slovene music critic Igor Bašin and Zoran Marković, in cooperation with the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Podgorica, at the Rokumentarni dani at City Hall in Nikšić, Montenegro
      programme more
    • 6 June to 14 June 2018
      The screening of Playing Men, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Nosorogi and Restart), in the Competition section, at the Olhar de Cinema - Curitiba International Film Festival in Curitiba, Brasil
      programme organiser
    • 5 June to 12 June 2018
      The screenings of Playing Men, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Nosorogi and Restart), with producer Marina Gumzi attending; and The Family by Rok Biček (Cvinger Film), at the Underhill International Film Festival at Njegos Park in Podgorica, Monte Negro
      programme organiser
    • 4 June to 9 June 2018
      The screenings of The Box, directed by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio), in the Grand Competition Short Film section; Prince Ki-Ki-Do: Winter Story, directed by Grega Mastnak (Ozor), King Matheus, directed by Katarina Nikolov (Iridium Film), and Koyaa - Wild Sunbed, directed by Kolja Saksida (ZVVIKS, Institute for Film and Audiovisual Production), in the Films for Children Competition section; Martin Krpan, directed by Nejc Saje (Strup Productions), Mury the Cat - Going for a Walk, directed by Jernej Žmitek (Invida), in the Family Program section; Nighthawk, directed by Špela Čadež (Finta, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), Bonobostudio), in the Ribnjak section; and the presentation of good practice in regional cooperation by Kolja Saksida, supported by the Slovenian Film Institute, at the Animafest Zagreb in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 29 May to 6 June 2018
      The screenings of the short animation Martin Krpan, directed by Nejc Saje (Strup Productions), in Cordoba, Neuquen, Argentina
    • 17 May to 25 May 2018
      Screenings of Playing Men, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Nosorogi and Restart), at the International Documentary Film Festival at 0, Cinemateque 2 in Tel Aviv, Israel
      programme organiser
    • 17 May to 20 May 2018
      Days of Slovenian Film in Pula, featuring the screenings of the restored version of the Slovenian classic Real Pests, directed by Jože Bevc (restored by Iridium Film), Slovenia, Australia and Tomorrow the World, directed by Marko Naberšnik (Perfo Production), Come Along, directed by Igor Šterk (A.A.C. Productions), and Let Him Be a Basketball Player, directed by Boris Petkovič (Gustav Film), organised by the Slovenian Film Centre in cooperation with the Slovenian Cultural Association Istra and the Pula Film Festival, at Kino Valli in Pula, Croatia
      programme
    • 16 May to 23 May 2018
      The screening of Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara), in Montevideo, Uruguay
    • 14 May 2018
      Slovenian Film Centre presents Slovenia's locations and its cash rebate measure at the Film Market, in cooperation with the Institute of Authors, Performers and Producers of Audiovisual Works of Slovenia (AIPA) and Slovenian Tourist Board, at the Cannes International Film Festival at Between the Carlton and the Martinez Hotel in Cannes, France
      programme
    • 14 May to 28 May 2018
      Days of Slovenian Film as part of the Days of Slovenia in Slavonia, featuring Slovenia, Australia and Tomorrow the World, directed by Marko Naberšnik (Perfo Production), Let Him Be a Basketball Player, directed by Boris Petkovič (Gustav Film), Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara), and the documentary Fabiani vs. Plečnik, directed by Amir Muratović (Televizija Slovenija), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at Kino Urania in Osijek, Croatia
      programme
    • 11 May 2018
      The screening of the video program The World Is Obliged to Live You II, curated by Anita Budimir; the presentation of the DIVA Station video archive and discussion with the archive's co-workers Barbara Borčić, Vesna Bukovec, and Dušan Dovč (SCCA-Ljubljana Centre for Contemporary Arts) at MM Centar Zagreb in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme more
    • 11 May to 15 May 2018
      Screenings of Consequences, directed by Darko Štante (Temporama), History of Love, directed by Sonja Prosenc (Monoo), Stories from the Chesnut Woods, directed by Gregor Božič (Nosorogi), and Let Him Be a Basketball Player, directed by Boris Petkovič (Gustav Film), presented by the Slovenian Film Centre at the Market Screenings 2018; and Rok Sečen at the Producers On the Move networking platform, at the Cannes International Film Festival at Palais in Cannes, France
      programme
    • 9 May to 13 May 2018
      A retrospective of films by Vlado Škafar with screenings of A Girl and a Tree (Gustav Film), Nighttime with Mojca (Gustav Film]), and Letter to a Child (Gustav Film) at the Beldocs International Documentary Film Festival at Museum of Contemporary Art, Yugoslavian Cinemateque in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme organiser
    • 8 May 2018
      The screening of The Invisible Hand of Adam Smith by Slobodan Maksimović, co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at the Filmaker Day at Cinema Greenwich Village in Torino, Italy
      programme
    • 5 May to 11 May 2018
      The screenings of the documentary film The Family by Rok Biček (Cvinger Film), supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, at the DOK.fest in Munich, Germany
      programme organiser
    • 4 May 2018
      The screening of Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Buenos Aires, at the European Union Film Festival at Alianza Francesa Hall in Buenos Aires, Argentina
      programme more
    • 4 May to 6 May 2018
      The screening of The Box, a short animation by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), at the The European Independent Film Festival in Paris, France
      programme organiser
    • 3 May to 27 May 2018
      The screenings of the restored version of The Valley of Peace (1956), directed by France Štiglic (Triglav Film), supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, in Different locations, Romania
      programme
    • 3 May to 23 May 2018
      Screenings of Sailing to Paradise, directed by Blaž Završnik (Sever & Sever Production), and Come Along, directed by Igor Šterk (A.A.C. Productions), supported by the Consulate of the Republic of Slovenia Trinidad and Tobago, at the European Film Festival Trinidad and Tobago at MovieTowne in Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago
      programme
    • 29 April 2018
      The screening of The Miner (Nukleus Film), directed by Hanna A. W. Slak, at the South East European Film Festival at Laemmle Music Hall in Los Angeles, USA
      programme organiser
    • 27 April to 29 April 2018
      The screenings of documentary films The Family by Rok Biček (Cvinger Film) and Playing Men by Matjaž Ivanišin (Nosorogi), supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA) (Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna) and the Slovenian Film Centre, at the Crossing Europe Festival Linz in Linz, Austria
      programme organiser more
    • 25 April to 29 April 2018
      Screenings of documentary films The Burning Bishop and Slovenska Pristava, followed by the talk with the director, produced by Siposh Studio, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington, at Historic Slovenian Hall, St. Mary Parish in Cleveland, San Francisco, USA
      programme info more
    • 20 April to 25 April 2018
      The screening of The Miner (Nukleus Film), directed by Hanna A. W. Slak, in the International Competition programme at the Fajr International Film Festival at Cinema Salvation in Tehran, Iran
      programme organiser
    • 14 April 2018
      The screening of The Box, an animation by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at the Discover Film Festival at The Prince Charles Cinema in London, United Kingdom
      programme organiser
    • 13 April to 22 April 2018
      Slovenian Film Centre presents 7 feature films, 5 short films, and selected Slovenian actors, directors, and producers, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA) (Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna), at the LET'S CEE Film Festival at Actor's Studio Wien, Artis International, Urania in Vienna, Austria
      programme organiser
    • 10 April to 14 April 2018
      The screenings of The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), at the Cleveland International Film Festival at Tower City Cinemas in Cleveland, USA
      programme organiser
    • 9 April to 11 April 2018
      Screenings of Nightlife, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), Houston, We Have a Problem!, directed by Žiga Virc (Studio Virc), The Famous Five at the Crossroads of the European Parliament, directed by Lucija Šiftar, and Nika, directed by Slobodan Maksimović (Nora Production Group), supported by the Slovenian Film Centre and the Consulate General of the Republic of Slovenia Szentgotthárd, at the Slovenian Film Days in Sobotel at Agora Savaria Cinema in Szombathely, Hungary
      programme organiser
    • 21 March to 23 March 2018
      Screenings of Slovenia, Australia and Tomorrow the World, directed by Marko Naberšnik (Perfo Production), The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus film Zagreb), and Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara), at the Days of New Slovenian Film, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Sarajevo, at the Days of the New Slovenian Film Sarajevo at Cinema Meeting Point in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme organiser
    • 16 March 2018
      A screening of The Box, an animation by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio), in the Short Film section at the Monstra Festival in Lisbon, Portugal
      programme
    • 14 March to 15 March 2018
      The presentation of the project KOYAA 360 by Kolja Saksida, produced by ZVVIKS, Institute for Film and Audiovisual Production, supported by Slovenian Film Centre, at the The Financing Forum for Kids Content at Palladium in Malmö, Sweden
      programme organiser
    • 10 March to 18 March 2018
      A retrospective of animated films by Špela Čadež (attending), at the Bergamo Film Meeting in Bergamo, Italy
      programme organiser
    • 7 March to 11 March 2018
      Screenings of The Box, a short animation by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio), and Trahere, a short documentary by Juš Jeraj and Atila Urbančič (Trahere), in the International Competition section at the Tampere Film Festival in Tampere, Finland
      programme
    • 1 March 2018
      A video screening of The Pavillion by Jasmina Cibic, at Martin E. Segal Theatre Center in New York, USA
      programme
    • 1 March to 12 March 2018
      Screenings of The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), and The Box, an animation by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio), at the Cinequest Film & VR Festival in San Jose, USA
      programme
    • 28 February to 2 March 2018
      Screening of Playing Men, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Nosorogi and Restart) and presentation of iISLAND, a transmedia documentary project by Miha Čelar, Astral Ltd, at the ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival at Cineplexx in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 15 February to 25 February 2018
      Screenings of I Act, I Am, produced by Filmostovje and co-produced by Slovenian Film Centre and Viba Film Studio; Kolja Saksida's series of short animated films Koyaa, produced by ZVVIKS, Institute for Film and Audiovisual Production; and What Comes Around, co-produced by Iridium Film; with screenwriter and director Maja Prettner at the Berlinale Talent Campus, at the Berlinale, Berlin International Film Festival at Cinemax X 19, Marriott Studio, Martin-Gropius-Bau in Berlin, Germany organiser
    • 2 February to 10 February 2018
      The Slovenian Film Centre at the Short Film Market at the 40th Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival in Clermont-Ferrand, France
      programme
    • 27 January to 24 March 2018
      Screenings of the documentary My Name Is Janez Janša, directed by Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute, in the framework of the exhibition Ambiguous Bodies - Timeless Interpretations, at Contemporary Art Centre in Thessaloniki, Greece
      programme
    • 24 January to 4 February 2018
      Screenings of Playing men, a documentary directed by Matjaž Ivanišin, co-produced by (Nosorogi) in the Bright Future Mid-length programme, and Newsreel 63 - The Train of Shadows by Nika Autor the Return of the Oppressed programme, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, at the International Film Festival Rotterdam in Rotterdam, Netherlands
      programme
    • 19 January to 28 January 2018
      Screenings of The Miner (Nukleus Film), directed by Hanna A. W. Slak, The Family, a documentary directed by Rok Biček (Cvinger Film), Playing men, a documentary directed by Matjaž Ivanišin, (Nosorogi), Nighthawk, animated film by Špela Čadež, produced by Finta, and Into the blue directed by Antonete Alamat Kusijanović and co-produced by Blade Production, When East Meets West producers meeting and the development schemes participation, supported by Slovenian Film Centre, at the Trieste Film Festival at Teatro Miela in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 15 January 2018
      The screening of I'll Probably Never See You Again, directed by Mitja Mlakar and produced by Film Factory, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at the London Short Film Festival at BFI Southbank in London, United Kingdom
      programme organiser
    • 6 January to 14 January 2018
      The H2O documentary by Maja Bahar and Marko Kočevar, produced by the Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), screened at International Corner with EU-Focus, supported by the Slovenian Book Agency, at the New Delhi World Book Fair in New Delhi, India
      programme organiser
    • 15 March 2017 to 16 March 2018
      Screenings of The Miner (Nukleus Film), attended by the director Hanna A. W. Slak, at the Créteil International Women's Film Festival at La MAC in Créteil, France
      programme organiser
Further results

Search for Slovene artists, artworks and producers abroad

Map of events

Map of events.png


Include your event

Send us information about your event abroad

culture.si.worldwide@gmail.com

See also: Worldwide Events on Culture.si


Facebook Twitter
Collections
Editorial
Lists
Opportunities
Resources
Nerd files
Feeling Wiki?
Tools