Culture.si:Events/2019/Film/international

From Culture.si

Jump to:navigation, search




Worldwide events in 2019 for Film

    • 25 October 2019
      The screening of The Bull, directed by Bojan Labović, produced by Makus Film, and co-produced by Staragara, Studio Legen, and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at the Film Front International Short Film Festival in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme organiser
    • 25 October to 4 December 2019
      Screenings of The Valley of Peace (1956) and The Ballad of the Trumpet and the Cloud (1961), directed by France Štiglic (Triglav Film), Farewell until the Next War, directed by Živojin Pavlović (Viba Film Studio), and Moments of Decision, directed by František Čap and produced by Triglav Film, in the frame of the O PARTIGIANO! Pan-European Partisan film retrospective, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre and Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), at the Viennale at Austrian Film Museum (Albertina) in Vienna, Austria
      programme organiser
    • 22 October to 27 October 2019
      The world premiere of Don't Forget to Breathe, directed by Martin Turk (attending) and co-produced by Bela Film and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), and minority production Wonder When You'll Miss Me, produced with the support of the Slovenian Film Centre, at the Rome Film Fest at Sala Alice Timvision in Rome, Italy
      programme organiser
    • 21 October to 3 November 2019
      The screenings of History of Love, directed by Sonja Prosenc and produced by Mono O, supported by the Cultural Fund MC-MFA, at the Olhares do Mediterrâneo at Cinema Săo Jorge in Lisbon, Portugal organiser
    • 19 October 2019
      The screening of the documentary The Curator's Room - Igor Zabel: How to Make Art Visible, directed by Damjan Kozole and produced by Vertigo, Igor Zabel Association for Culture and Theory and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at Museum of Contemporary Art in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme organiser
    • 18 October to 14 December 2019
      The solo exhibition The Pleasure of Expense by Jasmina Cibic, featuring an opening performance by the artist, at Cooper Gallery, University of Dundee in Dundee, United Kingdom
      programme organiser
    • 16 October to 19 October 2019
      A retrospective of films by Vlado Škafar (attending), with screenings of A Girl and a Tree, Papa, Mother, and Letter to a Child (all Gustav Film), supported by the Slovenian Film Centre and Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), at Austrian Film Museum (Albertina) in Vienna, Austria
      programme organiser
    • 10 October 2019
      The world premiere of The Curse of Valburga, directed by Tomaž Gorkič and produced by NuFrame, Strup Productions and MB Grip, at the International Fantastic Film Festival at Brigadoon in Sitges, Spain
      programme organiser
    • 10 October to 12 October 2019
      The screenings of My Last Year as a Loser, directed by Urša Menart (attending) and produced by Vertigo and co-produced by NuFrame, Sinhro Studio 100, and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia); Consequences, directed by Darko Štante and co-produced by Temporama, Zwinger Film, NuFrame, and Sinhro Studio 100; and I Act, I Am, directed by Miroslav Mandić and produced by Filmostovje, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Budapest, at the Slovenian Film Days at Toldi Cinema in Budapest, Hungary
      programme organiser
    • 7 October to 11 October 2019
      The screenings of Let Him Be a Basketball Player 2, directed by Boris Bezić, produced by Gustav Film and co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia) and MB Grip, at the Schlingel International Film Festival for Children and Young Audience at Cinestar Galerie Roter Turm in Chemnitz, Germany
      programme organiser
    • 4 October 2019
      The documentary Salt Harvesters, directed by Helena Pirc (Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), wins the Making a Story from Archives contest, awarded by COPEAM, the Permanent Conference of the Mediterranean Audiovisual Operators, in Bucharest, Romania organiser
    • 4 October to 11 November 2019
      The group exhibition We're Not Like Them, featuring I ♡ Germany series by Janez Janša, Janez Janša and Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute, and Newsreel 62 - Family and Worker by Nika Autor, at Museum of Contemporary Art in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme more
    • 4 October to 9 October 2019
      Screenings of Paradise, directed by Davide Del Degan and co-produced by A Atalanta, and Son, directed by Ines Tanović and co-produced by Mono O, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, at the Busan International Film Festival at CGV Centum City, Lotte Cinema, Megabox in Busan, South Korea
      programme organiser more
    • 3 October to 20 October 2019
      Screenings of Stitches, co-produced by Nora Production Group; My Last Year as a Loser, directed by Urša Menart, produced by Vertigo and co-produced by NuFrame, Sinhro Studio 100, and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia); Consequences, directed by Darko Štante and co-produced by Temporama, Zwinger Film, NuFrame, and Sinhro Studio 100; God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya, co-produced by Vertigo; My Grandpa Is an Alien, co-produced by Senca Studio and Art Rebel 9; and Fundaments, a documentary by Peter Cerovšek (EnaBanda Association); at the Central and Eastern European Film Festival CinEast at Ciné Kursaal, Cinématheque, Ciné Utopia in Luxembourg, Luxembourg
      programme organiser
    • 3 October to 20 October 2019
      The screening of Fundaments, a documentary by Peter Cerovšek (EnaBanda Association); at the Balkan Beyond Borders in Athens, Greece
      programme organiser
    • 24 September to 26 September 2019
      Screenings of Erased, directed by Miha Mazzini and Dušan Joksimović and produced by Gustav Film and co-produced by PAKT Media, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at the Raindance Film Festival at Vue Cinema London - Piccadilly in London, United Kingdom
      programme organiser
    • 15 September to 21 September 2019
      The screenings of the short films Nežka, directed by Gaja Möderndorfer (Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT)), and The Right One, directed by Urška Djukić, in the Competition section; and Slovenian short films in the Focus section, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, at the Drama International Short Film Festival at Municipal Conservatory, Olympia Cinema in Drama, Greece
      programme organiser
    • 14 September to 13 October 2019
      The exhibition An Atmosphere of Joyful Contemplation by Jasmina Cibic, presenting her NADA film trilogy, installed within a specially developed immersive installation featuring props and sculpture, as part of the Some things want to run, at Centre for Contemporary Arts in Glasgow, United Kingdom
      programme organiser
    • 11 September to 17 September 2019
      The screenings of Half-Sister, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), and the restored version of The Valley of Peace (1956), directed by France Štiglic (Triglav Film), at the CineFest Miskolc International Film Festival at Toldi Cinema, Zukor Screen in Miskolc, Hungary
      programme organiser
    • 5 September to 15 September 2019
      The world premiere of Stories from the Chestnut Woods, directed by Gregor Božič and produced by Nosorogi and co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia) (with director and producer Marina Gumzi attending), in the Discovery section; and Slovenian Film Centre at the festival's Industry Conference, at the Toronto International Film Festival at Glenn Gould Studio in Toronto, Canada
      programme organiser more
    • 3 September to 5 September 2019
      The screenings of Fosca, directed by Maria Chiara Venturini and co-produced by Viva Videnović (attending, Strup Productions), Petra Trampuž Bocevska and Domen Valjavec, at the Venice International Film Critics’ Week in Venice, Italy
      programme organiser
    • 24 August 2019
      The audiovisual project From Blacksmith to Miner, based on selected scenes from EnKnapGroup (EKG) dance films featuring live concert by Bratko Bibič, Vid Drašler, and Eduardo Raon, produced by En-Knap Productions and Alcedo Institute, at the Filmestival Neue Heimatfilm at Salzhof in Freistadt, Austria
      programme organiser
    • 16 August to 23 August 2019
      The screenings of Half-Sister, directed by Damjan Kozole (attending) and produced by Vertigo; God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya, co-produced by Vertigo, I Act, I Am, directed by Miroslav Mandić and produced by Filmostovje; Stitches, co-produced by Nora Production Group; My Grandpa Is an Alien, co-produced by Senca Studio and Art Rebel 9; the premiere of the documentary The Daughter of Camorra, directed by Siniša Gačić (attending) and produced by Studio Maj, in the Official Competition; and episodes of the drama series The Lake, based on the book by Tadej Golob, directed by Matevž Luzar and produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia) in the Avant Premiere Gala section, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, at the Sarajevo Film Festival in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina organiser
    • 14 August to 16 August 2019
      The world premiere of Oroslan, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin and produced by Staragara, in the Official Competition section, at the Locarno International Film Festival in Locarno, Switzerland
      programme organiser
    • 25 July 2019
      The screening of Scout, directed by Alex Cvetkov, in the Official Competition programme, at the LA Shorts International Film Festival at Laemmle NOHO 7 in Los Angeles, USA
      programme organiser
    • 23 July to 27 July 2019
      Screenings of My Last Year as a Loser, directed by Urša Menart, produced by Vertigo and co-produced by NuFrame, Sinhro Studio 100, and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), Stitches, co-produced by Nora Production Group, and God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya, co-produced by Vertigo, in the Main programme; the documentaries Pero Lovšin - You Can, directed by Jani Sever and produced by Sever & Sever Production, and Sing Me a Song, directed by Miran Zupanič and produced by Arsmedia, in the Special Screenings programme; and The Bull, directed by Bojan Labović, produced by Makus Film, and co-produced by Staragara, Studio Legen, and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), in the Shorts programme; at the Motovun Film Festival in Motovun, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 16 July 2019
      The screening of Consequences, directed by Darko Štante and co-produced by Temporama, Zwinger Film, NuFrame, and Sinhro Studio 100, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Priština, at the International Film Festival at Armata Cinema in Pristina, Kosovo
      programme organiser more
    • 13 July to 21 July 2019
      Screenings of Erased, directed by Miha Mazzini and Dušan Joksimović and produced by Gustav Film and co-produced by PAKT Media, in the Competition section; I Act, I Am, directed by Miroslav Mandić and produced by Filmostovje; Stitches, co-produced by Nora Production Group; God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya, co-produced by Vertigo; and two minority productions: the docu-fiction The Diary of Diana B, co-produced by December Institute, and My Grandpa Is an Alien, co-produced by Senca Studio and Art Rebel 9; and Nežka, directed by Gaja Möderndorfer (Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT)), in the Student Shorts section; supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, at the Pula Film Festival at Arena, Istrian National Theatre, Portarata, Valli Cinema in Pula, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 4 July to 7 July 2019
      Screenings of the documentary My Name Is Janez Janša, directed by Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute, in the framework of Simposio, at Eni Village in Borca di Cadore, Italy organiser
    • 28 June to 6 July 2019
      The screening of Half-Sister, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), in the Official Competition section and a short film Playing by Lun Sevnik in the Future Frames section, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, at the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival in Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
      programme organiser
    • 15 June to 22 June 2019
      The international premiere of Rosa, directed by Katja Colja and co-produced by Casablanca Productions, in the Competition section, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, at the Shanghai International Film Festival in Shanghai, China
      programme organiser
    • 11 June 2019
      The screening of Slovenia, Australia and Tomorrow the World, directed by Marko Naberšnik (Perfo Production), at the Art-Football Festival in Moscow, Russia organiser
    • 11 June to 12 June 2019
      The screenings of Liberation Day, a documentary film about Laibach's 2015 North Korea concerts (Laibach's member Ivan Novak attending), co-produced by Staragara, and the opening of the exhibition Guardians of Paradise – Man and Masses in North Korea, featuring photo material of the concerts, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Tirana, at Kadare House, Musine Kokalari Cultural Centre in Gjirokastër, Albania
      programme organiser
    • 10 June 2019
      The screening of Consequences, directed by Darko Štante (attending) and co-produced by Temporama, Zwinger Film, NuFrame, and 100, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Paris, at Cinéma Les 7 Parnassiens in Paris, France
      programme more
    • 8 June 2019
      The screening of Scout, directed by Alex Cvetkov, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Paris, at the Festival Ptit Clap at Cinéma Pathé Levallois in Paris, France organiser
    • 7 June 2019
      The screening of The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Buenos Aires, in Asunción, Paraguay more
    • 5 June to 7 June 2019
      The screenings of the documentaries Music is the Art of Time 3, LP film Laibach and Music is the Art of Time 1, LP film Pankrti - No Fun, music videos for Laibach, and excerpts from the film Bachelors, all directed by Igor Zupe (attending), and Music is the Art of Time 2, LP film Buldozer - Spit Truth Into the Eyes, directed by Varja Močnik, all produced by Nord Cross Production, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Buenos Aires, at the AL ESTE Film Festival in Lima, Peru
      programme
    • 3 June to 24 June 2019
      Screenings of Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara); Sweet Dreams, directed by Sašo Podgoršek (Arsmedia), and The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), in the frame of New Slovenian Film cycle, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Buenos Aires, at UCEMA Auditorium in Buenos Aires, Argentina
      programme more
    • 19 May to 21 May 2019
      Screenings of The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Buenos Aires, at the European Film Festival at Punta Carretas in Montevideo, Uruguay
      programme more
    • 16 May to 19 May 2019
      Slovenian Film Days in Pula, featuring screenings of Gaja's World, directed by Peter K. Bratuša (Felina, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)); Cankar, directed by Amir Muratović (Cebram Productions); On Our Own Land (digitally restored), directed by France Štiglic; and The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), organised in cooperation with the Slovenian Film Centre, at Cinema Valli in Pula, Croatia
      programme
    • 14 May to 25 May 2019
      Urška Djukić's live-action short film The Right One at the opening of the Cannes Directors' Fortnight programme; the Slovenian Film Centre presents four Slovenian feature films at the film market (Market Screenings 2019), Rok Biček, Cvinger Film, participates at the Producer On The Move; at the Cannes International Film Festival in Cannes, France
      programme organiser more
    • 9 May to 30 June 2019
      Pioneer in Video Art from Thailand, Slovenia, Norway since 1980 exhibition featuring also the works from the Video Art Collection of the Maribor Art Gallery, curated by Miha T. Horvat, Son:DA Foundation, at Bangkok Art & Culture Centre in Bangkok, Thailand
      programme
    • 28 April to 30 April 2019
      The documentary How Much Do You Love Yourself?, directed by Nina Blažin and produced by Sever & Sever Production, at the Hot Docs Film Festival at Hart House Theatre, Scotiabank Theatre in Toronto, Canada
      programme organiser more
    • 6 April to 12 April 2019
      Artists’ Films – artRESOLUTION, conversations, video and film projections and Video Discipline & Dreams, selection from DIVA Station video archive by Barbara Borčić (SCCA-Ljubljana Centre for Contemporary Arts), at Cultural Center of Belgrade (cinema and foyer) in Belgrade, Serbia more
    • 25 March to 27 March 2019
      Screenings of Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara), The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), Playing Men, , directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Nosorogi and Restart), and a short film Fountain, directed by Goran Vojnović, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre and the Consulate General of the Republic of Slovenia Szentgotthárd, at the Slovenian Film Days in Sobotel at Agora Savaria Cinema in Szombathely, Hungary
      programme organiser
    • 20 March to 22 March 2019
      Screenings of Consequences, directed by Darko Štante and co-produced by Temporama, Zwinger Film, NuFrame, and 100; Erased, directed by Miha Mazzini and Dušan Joksimović and produced by Gustav Film and co-produced by PAKT Media; I Act, I Am, directed by Miroslav Mandić and produced by Filmostovje, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, at the Days of the New Slovenian Film Sarajevo at Cinema Meeting Point in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme organiser
    • 12 March 2019
      Screenings of The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), supported by the Slovenian Film Centre and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Tirana, at the The Francophone spring in Albania at Marubi Cinema in Tirana, Albania
      programme organiser
    • 11 March to 14 March 2019
      A retrospective of films by Karpo Godina (attending), featuring screenings of Artificial Paradise, Red Boogie, The Raft of Medusa, the documentary Story of Mr. P. F., and several Godina's short films as well as a documentary about the director Karpotrotter, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at the Bergamo Film Meeting at Cultural Centre Tulla in Bergamo, Italy
      programme organiser
    • 9 March 2019
      A screening of Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Tirana, at the Women International Film Festival at Millennium Cinema in Tirana, Albania
      programme more
    • 8 March to 9 March 2019
      The video NADA: Act III - The Exhibition by Jasmina Cibic and Newsreel 63 - The Train of Shadows by Nika Autor, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Paris, at the Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin at Louvre Museum Auditorium in Paris, France
      programme organiser more
    • 6 March 2019
      Austrian premiere of the NADA Trilogy by Jasmina Cibic, featuring artist talk, at Belvedere 21, Museum of Contemporary Art in Vienna, Austria organiser
    • 24 February to 3 March 2019
      The screenings of documentaries How Much Do You Love Yourself?, directed by Nina Blažin and produced by Sever & Sever Production, Fundaments by Peter Cerovšek (Enabanda), and iISLAND, a transmedia documentary project by Miha Čelar (Astral Ltd) at the ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival at Kaptol Boutique Cinema in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 22 February to 3 March 2019
      The screenings of Consequences, directed by Darko Štante and co-produced by Temporama, Zwinger Film, NuFrame, and Sinhro Studio 100; Erased, directed by Miha Mazzini and Dušan Joksimović and produced by Gustav Film and co-produced by PAKT Media; Stitches, co-produced by Nora Production Group; A Good Day's Work, directed by Martin Turk (Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT)); Together, directed by Marko Šantić and produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia); and the documentary Every Good Story Is a Love Story, directed by Rajko Grlić and Matjaž Ivanišin, co-produced by Vertigo, at the Belgrade International Film Festival - FEST in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme organiser
    • 9 February 2019
      Screening of Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Tirana, organised by UN Women country office in Albania and Albanian National Center of Cinematography, at the Women International Film Festival Tirana at Millenium Cinema Hall in Tirana, Albania
      programme organiser
    • 7 February 2019
      Screening of The Raft of Medusa, directed by Karpo Godina, presented by art historian Marko Stamenković, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Tirana, at Cultural Centre Tulla in Tirana, Albania
      programme more
    • 7 February to 17 February 2019
      The screenings of God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya, co-produced by Vertigo, in the Competition programme; Stitches, co-produced by Nora Production Group, in the Panorama section; as well as My Last Year as a Loser, directed by Urša Menart (Vertigo); Consequences, directed by Darko Štante, My Grandpa is an Alien by Dražen Žarković and Marina Andree Škop (Senca Studio), Erased by Miha Mazzini; Sing me a Song by Miran Zupanič (Arsmedia); ; Slovenian Film Centre presented at the CEC-Central European Cinema veue at Gropius Bau, and Andraž Jerič, a producer Temporama, and Simon Intihar, a director, at the Talent Campus, at the Berlinale, Berlin International Film Festival at Gropius Bau in Berlin, Germany
      programme organiser
    • 1 February to 9 February 2019
      The Slovenian Film Centre at the Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival in Clermont-Ferrand, France
      programme organiser
    • 31 January 2019
      The American premiere of I Act, I Am, directed by Miroslav Mandić and produced by Filmostovje, at the Santa Barbara International Film Festival at Metro Theatre in Santa Barbara, USA
      programme organiser
    • 27 January to 30 January 2019
      The screenings of History of Love, directed by Sonja Prosenc and produced by Monoo, in the Breakout Feature programme, with director, producer Rok Sečen, and photography director Mitja Ličen attending, at the Slamdance Film Festival at Ballroom), Treasure Mountain Inn (Gallery in Park City, USA
      programme organiser
    • 18 January to 25 January 2019
      The screenings of Erased, directed by Miha Mazzini and Dušan Joksimović, produced by Gustav Film and co-produced by PAKT Media, in the Competition Programme (Italian premiere); the documentary Music is the Art of Time 3, LP film Laibach, directed by Igor Zupe (attending) and produced by Nord Cross Production; the documentary Greetings From Free Forests, directed by Ian Soroka; Spare Parts, directed by Damjan Kozole (E-motion Film) in the Wind of Change retrospective; No Man's Land, co-produced by Casablanca Productions and Studio Maj; and Don't Forget To Breathe, directed by Martin Turk and produced by Bela Film Ltd in the This Is IT section; at the Trieste Film Festival at Cinema Ambasciatori, Politeama Rossetti, Teatro Miela in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 14 January to 20 January 2019
      The screenings of History of Love, directed by Sonja Prosenc (attending) and produced by Monoo, and Winter Flies, directed by Olmo Omerzu and co-produced by Cvinger Film, in the Horizons programme; and short animations Koyaa - Dancing Socks, directed by Kolja Saksida (ZVVIKS, Institute for Film and Audiovisual Production), and Prince Ki-Ki-Do: Winter Story, directed by Grega Mastnak (Ozor), in the Winter Cinema programme, at the Tromsø International Film Festival in Tromsø, Norway
      programme organiser
Further results

Search for Slovene artists, artworks and producers abroad

Map of events

Map of events.png


Include your event

Send us information about your event abroad

culture.si.worldwide@gmail.com

See also: Worldwide Events on Culture.si


Facebook Twitter
Collections
Editorial
Lists
Opportunities
Resources
Nerd files
Feeling Wiki?
Tools