Culture.si:Events/2019/all/Croatia

From Culture.si

Jump to:navigation, search




Events in Croatia in 2019

    • 15 December 2019
      Anja Golob, Maja Haderlap, and Vlado Kreslin at the Book Fair(y) in Istria Festival of Books and Authors in Pula, Croatia organiser
    • 3 December 2019
      A concert by Perpetuum Jazzile at Vatroslav Lisinski in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 15 November to 17 November 2019
      The screening of Don't Forget to Breathe, directed by Martin Turk co-produced by Bela Film and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), and God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya, co-produced by Vertigo, at the Zagreb Film Festival at Cinema Tuškanac in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 2 November to 3 November 2019
      Love's End and A Beautiful Ending, both directed by Ivica Buljan and produced by Mini Theatre, at Mala Scena in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser info
    • 26 October to 27 October 2019
      The Jewish Dog and The Carrot Dwarf, directed by Robert Waltl, both produced by Mini Theatre and co-produced by Prešeren Theatre Kranj and Jewish Cultural Centre Ljubljana, at Mala Scena in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 12 October 2019
      The monodrama The Child Behind the Eyes, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, in Varaždin, Croatia info
    • 11 October 2019
      The Trojan Women, directed by Jaša Koceli and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at Croatian National Theatre in Osijek, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 11 October to 23 October 2019
      Theatre performances The Damned, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor; and Ball, directed by Vito Taufer and produced by Mladinsko Theatre, and the musical The Adams Family, directed by Aleksandar Popovski and produced by Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL), at the Gavella Evenings at Gavella Drama Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 9 October 2019
      A Beautiful Ending, directed by Ivica Buljan and produced by Mini Theatre, Ptuj City Theatre and New Theatre Zagreb, at the Monodrama Festival in Krapina, Croatia more
    • 9 October 2019
      Irena Tomažin performs Another Crying Game at the Sounded Bodies International Performance Festival at Zagreb Dance Center in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 4 October 2019
      The performance Staging a Play: Antigone by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at National Theatre Ivan Zajc in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme organiser info
    • 4 October to 11 November 2019
      The group exhibition We're Not Like Them, featuring I ♡ Germany series by Janez Janša, Janez Janša and Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute, and Newsreel 62 - Family and Worker by Nika Autor, at Museum of Contemporary Art in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme more
    • 29 September 2019
      The performance Staging a Play: Antigone by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the Dance Inn Festival at Lauba in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser info
    • 18 September to 22 September 2019
      K-9_topology: (extended) Hybrid Family, an installation and performance by Maja Smrekar, and the performance Love Act: Marche Funèbre by Betina Habjanič, at the Extravagant Bodies Festival at Nikola Tesla Technical Museum (Hall V) in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 15 September to 17 September 2019
      The puppet miniature Goodbye, directed by Jasna Vastl, and Session Bulgakov, directed by Matija Solce, both produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre; and Snow Queen, directed by Tin Grabnar and produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at the International Puppet Theatre Festival at Cultural Information Centre, Grič Tunnel, Kunst Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 8 September to 14 September 2019
      Mojca Kumerdej (her book Temna snov translated into Croatian) at the Festival of World Literature in Split, Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser more
    • 6 September to 7 September 2019
      Boštjan Čadež (Aksioma Institute), Marko Batista, and Borut Savski (Cirkulacija 2) at the 3N Fair: Abandon Normal Devices at Youth Culture Centre Palach in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 23 August to 13 September 2019
      The exhibition CODE:RED by Tadej Pogačar (P.A.R.A.S.I.T.E. Institute), co-produced by the P74 Centre and Gallery and City Art Gallery Ljubljana, as part of the European Capital of Culture Rijeka 2020, at Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 20 August to 2 September 2019
      The exhibition The World of Art of Alenka Gerlovič (1919-2010) / Between Zagreb and Dalmatia, with acrylics and watercolours from the Museum of the Posavje Region, Brežice, at Modern Gallery Josip Račić in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 11 August 2019
      Powerlessness, directed by Primož Ekart, produced by Imaginarni Institute and co-produced by Mini Theatre, at the International Festival of Contemporary Theatre Zadar Snova in Zadar, Croatia organiser info
    • 28 July 2019
      The performance Staging a Play: Antigone by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the Mediterranean Sculptures Symposium in Labin, Croatia info
    • 23 July to 27 July 2019
      Screenings of My Last Year as a Loser, directed by Urša Menart, produced by Vertigo and co-produced by NuFrame, Sinhro Studio 100, and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), Stitches, co-produced by Nora Production Group, and God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya, co-produced by Vertigo, in the Main programme; the documentaries Pero Lovšin - You Can, directed by Jani Sever and produced by Sever & Sever Production, and Sing Me a Song, directed by Miran Zupanič and produced by Arsmedia, in the Special Screenings programme; and The Bull, directed by Bojan Labović, produced by Makus Film, and co-produced by Staragara, Studio Legen, and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), in the Shorts programme; at the Motovun Film Festival in Motovun, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 13 July to 21 July 2019
      Screenings of Erased, directed by Miha Mazzini and Dušan Joksimović and produced by Gustav Film and co-produced by PAKT Media, in the Competition section; I Act, I Am, directed by Miroslav Mandić and produced by Filmostovje; Stitches, co-produced by Nora Production Group; God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya, co-produced by Vertigo; and two minority productions: the docu-fiction The Diary of Diana B, co-produced by December Institute, and My Grandpa Is an Alien, co-produced by Senca Studio and Art Rebel 9; and Nežka, directed by Gaja Möderndorfer (Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT)), in the Student Shorts section; supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, at the Pula Film Festival at Arena, Istrian National Theatre, Portarata, Valli Cinema in Pula, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 6 July 2019
      The performance Staging a Play: Antigone by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the Hvar Summer Festival at Veneranda Summer Stage in Hvar, Croatia
      programme organiser info
    • 29 June 2019
      The performance Staging a Play: Antigone by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the Ganz New Perforations Festival at Zagreb Dance Centre in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser info
    • 24 June to 27 June 2019
      Theatre performances Stockholm, Pennsylvania, directed by Nataša Barbara Gračner and produced by Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL); Martin Sherman's Bent, directed by Alen Jelen and produced by the ŠKUC Theatre, Cankarjev dom Culture and Congress Centre and Kolaž Institute; and For the Good of All, directed by Nenni Delmestre and co-produced by Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica and Koper Theatre, at the Golden Lion International Festival of Chamber Theatre in Umag, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 22 June 2019
      A concert by Borghesia in the frame of Summer at MCA at Museum of Contemporary Art in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 15 June to 13 July 2019
      The opening of the exhibition Forbidden Whispers. Laibach and North Korea, organised by Photon Gallery, featuring a concert by Laibach and the documentary Music is the Art of Time 3, LP film Laibach, directed by Igor Zupe (attending) and produced by Nord Cross Production, in the frame of Summer at MCA, at Museum of Contemporary Art in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser more
    • 11 June 2019
      The dance performance Fight Bright by Milan Tomášik, produced by Cortesia Cultural Association and co-produced by Dance Theatre Ljubljana and Cankarjev dom, Cultural and Congress Centre, at the Zagreb Dance Week at Zagreb Youth Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 31 May 2019
      The puppet performance The Wizard of Colours, produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at the Conference of Puppeteers and Puppet Theaters at Children's Theatre Branko Mihaljević in Osijek, Croatia
      programme organiser more
    • 31 May to 23 July 2019
      Plečnik on Brioni exhibition produced by Plečnik House (Museum and Galleries of Ljubljana) and the National and University Library in Ljubljana, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb in Veliki Brijun, Croatia
      programme
    • 27 May 2019
      Hundred Toasts, a solo performance by Anita Wach, directed by Bojan Jablanovec and produced by Via Negativa, at Knap Centre in Zagreb, Croatia organiser more
    • 20 May 2019
      The solo performance *oly *ary by Rok Kravanja, produced by Via Negativa, at the Queer Zagreb at Zagreb Dance Centre in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme more
    • 16 May to 19 May 2019
      Slovenian Film Days in Pula, featuring screenings of Gaja's World, directed by Peter K. Bratuša (Felina, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)); Cankar, directed by Amir Muratović (Cebram Productions); On Our Own Land (digitally restored), directed by France Štiglic; and The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), organised in cooperation with the Slovenian Film Centre, at Cinema Valli in Pula, Croatia
      programme
    • 15 May 2019
      The theatre performance In the Name of the Mother, directed by Ivica Buljan and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at Croatian National Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser info
    • 24 April 2019
      The performance The Little Wire Girl, directed by Marjan Nečak and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at the Festival of Croatian Drama - Marulić Days at Split City Puppet Theatre in Split, Croatia
      programme organiser info
    • 26 March to 5 May 2019
      Jasmina Cibic at the group exhibition Without Anesthesia, co-curated by Tevž Logar, at the Zagreb Salon of Visual Arts at Croatian Association of Artists (HDLU) in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 21 March 2019
      Boom!, directed by Zoran Petrovič, produced by Moment Arts and Culture Association and co-produced by GT22, at the Lutkokaz International Puppetry Festival at The Academy of Arts and Culture in Osijek, Croatia
      programme info
    • 7 March to 22 March 2019
      The exhibition Critical Engineering, co-produced by Aksioma Institute the framework of State Machines project, at Filodrammatica Gallery in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 2 March 2019
      The Misanthrope, directed by Nina Rajić Kranjac and produced by Slovene People’s Theatre (SLG) Celje, at the Virkas Festival at Virovitica Theatre in Virovitica, Croatia
      programme organiser info
    • 24 February to 3 March 2019
      The screenings of documentaries How Much Do You Love Yourself?, directed by Nina Blažin and produced by Sever & Sever Production, Fundaments by Peter Cerovšek (Enabanda), and iISLAND, a transmedia documentary project by Miha Čelar (Astral Ltd) at the ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival at Kaptol Boutique Cinema in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 21 February 2019
      The solo performance What Joseph Beuys Told Me When I Was Lying Dead in His Lap by Boris Kadin, directed by Bojan Jablanovec and produced by Via Negativa, at Knap Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 13 February 2019
      The performance The Father, directed by Jernej Kobal and produced by the Slovene People’s Theatre (SLG) Celje, at Croatian National Theatre in Varaždin, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 29 January 2019
      The performance The Little Prince, directed by Yulia Roschina and co-produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre and Rijeka City Puppet Theatre, at Rijeka City Puppet Theatre in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme organiser info
    • 19 January to 20 January 2019
      The performance Michelangelo, directed by Sebastijan Horvat, music by Karmina Šilec, produced by the Croatian National Theatre Ivan Zajc Rijeka and Dubrovnik Summer Festival, at Croatian National Theatre Ivan Zajc Rijeka in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 11 January 2019
      The performance Staging a Play: Antigone by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at Istrian National Theatre in Pula, Croatia
      programme info
    • 18 December 2018 to 3 February 2019
      The responsive kinetic installation Sonoseismic Earth by Saša Spačal and Ida Hišenfelder, produced by Aksioma Institute, at the Device Art Festival at Museum of Contemporary Art Zagreb in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 16 November 2018 to 25 January 2019
      Reading Stanley Brown by Tao Vrhovec Sambolec, co-produced by Projekt Atol Institute and Sploh Institute, featured at a group exhibition Escape, at Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art in Rijeka, Croatia
    • 9 October 2018 to 31 January 2019
      The exhibition Reaching for the Stars with Elan, curated by Vladimir Vilman and organised by the Technical Museum of Slovenia, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at Nikola Tesla Technical Museum in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    Further results

Search for Slovene artists, artworks and producers abroad

Map of events

Map of events.png


Include your event

Send us information about your event abroad (required data (5))

culture.si.worldwide@gmail.com



Facebook Twitter
Collections
Editorial
Lists
Opportunities
Resources
Nerd files
Feeling Wiki?
Tools