Culture.si:Events/2020/all/international

From Culture.si

Jump to:navigation, search



Worldwide events in 2020

    • 13 November to 29 November 2020
      Screenings of at the EU Film Festival in Online, Canada
      programme organiser
    • 31 October 2020
      A concert by Perpetuum Jazzile at Sava Centre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme organiser
    • 18 October 2020
      The performance Macbeth After Shakespeare, directed by Ivica Buljan and produced by Mini Theatre, at Marin Držić Theatre in Dubrovnik, Crotia
      programme organiser
    • 7 October 2020
      A presentation of a short stories collection Dark matter by Mojca Kumerdej at the Literature Night in Sofia, Bulgaria
      programme organiser
    • 26 September to 11 November 2020
      Graphic artist Aleksander Drakulič exhibits his work Cube Sphere at the group exhibition Light – Movement – Illusion, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Budapest at Vasarely Museum in Budapest, Hungary
      programme organiser
    • 24 September 2020
      The opening of the festival with the The Final Match directed by Janez Janša / (Maska Institute) at the Steiricher Herbst at Paranoia TV Headquarters in Graz, Austria
      programme organiser
    • 17 September to 22 September 2020
      Stripburger/ (Forum Ljubljana) presentation at the Manifesto 2020 Group Exhibition and the web talk with Katerina Mirović and David Schilter (kuš!) at the Lustr Festival at Kampus Hybernská in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme organiser
    • 16 September to 1 November 2020
      Graphic artist Aleksander Drakulič exhibits his art piece Double Square Matrix at the group exhibition Light - Movement - Illusion, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Budapest at Budapest Gallery in Budapest, Hungary
      programme organiser
    • 11 September 2020
      Luka Šulić performs
      The Four Seasons at Wiener Konzerthaus in Wien, Austria
      programme organiser
    • 1 September to 2 September 2020
      Nellie (Nežka), a short film directed by Gaja Möderndorfer, presented in the competition programme (announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Budapest) at the BuSho International Short Film Festival at Art+Cinema, Pushkin Cinema in Budapest, Hungary
      programme organiser
    • 7 August 2020
      A double accordion concert, featuring Bratko Bibič, Vasko Atanasovski, Jelena Popržan, and Vid Drašler, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna and the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), at the International Accordion Festival at Stadtsaal in Vienna, Austria
      programme organiser
    • 4 July to 1 November 2020
      The presentation of the results of the Ljubljana Biennial of Design (BIO 26), dedicated to the topic of
      Common Knowledge, curated by museum director Thomas Geisler, at Kunstgewerbemuseum, Schloss Pillnitz in Dresden, Germany
      programme
    • 22 June to 26 June 2020
      Slovenian Film Centre presents Slovenian feature films by Vinko Möderndorfer, Goran Vojnović and Miroslav Mandić at the virtual Marché du Film: 4 upcoming long-feature films and 5 upcoming documentaries in post-production. The Cinefondation residency hosts also Urška Djukić with her film-in-progress
      Little Trouble Girl prepared with the 2020 Producer On The Move Marina Gumzi. at the Cannes International Film Festival in Cannes, France
      programme organiser more
    • 10 May 2020
      Live performance of Duo Aritmija & Dino Murtezani in the context of the European Week 2020, coorganised the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia in Tirana at European Union Delegation to Albania in Tirana, Albania
      programme
    • 24 April to 3 May 2020
      THE FESTIVAL HAS BEEN POSTPONED > Valerie Wolf Gang presents the results of the residency under the title
      VANISHING ACT: body, space, identity at the Darmstadt Photography Days at Atelierhaus Ludwig-Engel-Weg 1 in Darmstadt, Germany
      programme organiser
    • 13 April 2020
      Elder's Tale , produced by Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, at K&K Center in St. Johann im Rosental/Šentjanž v Rožu, Austria
      programme
    • 27 March 2020
      POSTPONED > A concert by Slavo Rican Assembly at Chelsea Music Hall in New York, USA
      programme organiser
    • 27 March 2020
      THE FESTIVAL HAS BEEN CANCELLED > The performance
      Karaoke, directed by Jure Novak and produced by Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL), at the Gumbek Days Festival at Histrionski dom in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 25 March 2020
      THE FESTIVAL HAS BEEN POSTPONED >
      DE/SET, a dance performance by MN Dance Company, co-produced by Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica and Cankarjev dom Culture and Congress Centre, at the Horizont International Contemporary Dance Festival at Miskolc National Theatre in Miskolc, Hungary
      programme organiser
    • 24 March 2020
      Marta Verginella (Faculty of Arts, University of Ljubljana) gives a lecture entitled
      From Slovenka to Ženski svet: Slovene Feminism in Trieste between Cosmopolitism and the National Struggle, 1897-1928, in the frame of the UCL SSEES Central European Seminar Series, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at UCL SSEES (Masaryk Room) in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 20 March 2020
      CANCELLED > A concert by Perpetuum Jazzile at Teatro Comunale Mario Del Monaco in Treviso, Italy organiser
    • 18 March 2020
      CANCELLED > Marko Črnčec Trio featuring Jonathan Hoard at Orpheum in Graz, Austria
      programme organiser
    • 18 March 2020
      CANCELLED > The performance
      Don't Forget the Flowers, directed by Ivana Djilas and produced by Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at Filialkirche St. Peter in St. Jakob im Rosental/Šentjakob v Rožu, Austria
    • 17 March to 18 March 2020
      CANCELLED > Luka Šulić performs
      The Four Seasons at Berliner Philharmoniker, Kurhaus in Berlin, Wiesbaden, Germany
      programme organiser
    • 15 March to 22 March 2020
      FESTIVAL POSTPONED The screening of the documentary
      The Daughter of Camorra, directed by Siniša Gačić and produced by Studio Maj, at the International Documentary Film Festival ZagrebDox in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 14 March 2020
      CANCELLED > The US premiere of
      Stories from the Chestnut Woods, directed by Gregor Božič (attending) and produced by Nosorogi and co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia); at the First Look Festival in New York, USA
      programme organiser
    • 14 March 2020
      Luka Šulić performs
      The Four Seasons at Incheba Expo in Bratislava, Slovakia
      programme organiser
    • 13 March to 17 June 2020
      The solo exhibition
      Wow Wow I Ready Made by Goran Trbuljak (Photon Gallery) at Photon Gallery in Vienna, Austria
      programme organiser
    • 13 March to 17 March 2020
      Concerts by Happy Ol' McWeasel at Barrák Music Club, Divadlo pod lampou, MC Fabrika, Rock Café Prague in České Budějovice, Ostrava, Plzeň, Prague, Czech Republic
    • 12 March 2020
      Janja Vollmaier Lubej gives a lecture
      May My Silence Not Disturb You: Slovenian Literature from Ada Škerl to Gabriela Babnik, co-organised by the "Sava" Slovenian Society in Belgrade and Centre for Slovene as a Second and Foreign Language, at Sava Association in Belgrade, Serbia organiser
    • 12 March 2020
      The puppet performance
      The Wizard of Colours, produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at the International Puppet Theater Festival at Puppet Theatre in Wies, Austria
      programme organiser more
    • 12 March to 22 March 2020
      The German premiere of
      Stop Me, directed by Eva Nina Lampič and co-produced by Mladinsko Theatre and Staatstheater Nürnberg, at Staatstheater Nürnberg in Nürnberg, Germany
      programme more
    • 10 March to 28 August 2020
      The group exhibition
      A New Vision of Debris, produced by Photon Gallery, at the Budapest Photo Festival at Austrian Cultural Forum Budapest in Budapest, Hungary
      programme organiser
    • 9 March 2020
      A concert by Bowrain at Town Hall Symphony Hall in Birmingham, United Kingdom
      programme organiser
    • 8 March 2020
      A performance
      Sonny by Nataša Živković, produced by City of Women International Festival of Contemporary Arts and supported by the Ministry of Foregn Affairs and Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Belgrade, in the frame of BeFem - Bring The Noize event, in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme organiser
    • 7 March 2020
      The performance
      Reisefieber, produced by the Slovene People’s Theatre (SLG) Celje and Prešeren Theatre Kranj, at Virovitica Theatre in Virovitica, Croatia
      programme organiser info
    • 6 March 2020
      The premiere of the Brno National Theatre production, the ballet performance
      The Lady of the Camellias, choreography, direction, and dramaturgy by Valentina Turcu (Slovene National Theatre Maribor), costume design by Alan Hranitelj, set design by Marko Japelj, assistant choreographer Anton Bogov, at National Theatre in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme organiser
    • 6 March to 7 March 2020
      Pinocchio, produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at the Izmir International Puppet Days at Han Theatre in Izmir, Turkey
      programme organiser
    • 5 March to 11 March 2020
      The North American premiere of
      I Am Frank, directed by Metod Pevec and produced by Vertigo, at the Cinequest Festival in San Jose, USA
      programme organiser
    • 2 March to 3 March 2020
      The screenings of
      Stories from the Chestnut Woods, directed by Gregor Božič and produced by Nosorogi and co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia); at the Glasgow International Film Festival in Glasgow, United Kingdom
      programme organiser
    • 28 February to 8 March 2020
      The screening of
      Stories from the Chestnut Woods, directed by Gregor Božič and produced by Nosorogi and co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia); Half-Sister, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo); and Father, co-produced by Vertigo, All Against All, directed by Andrej Košak and produced by Blade Production; The Son (Mono O); and the short filmI Don't Know Who We Are, at the Belgrade International Film Festival in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme organiser
    • 28 February to 29 February 2020
      Concerts by
      Etzeteral (Boštjan Simon, saxophone, and Marek Fakuč, percussion) and Bowrain at Biddle Bros, Luna Lounge, Sofar Sounds in London, United Kingdom
    • 27 February 2020
      A concert by Cene Resnik, Torbjörn Zetterberg (SW) and Frank Rosaly (USA) at DobiaLab in Staranzano, Italy
      programme organiser
    • 27 February to 28 February 2020
      Concerts by The Slovenian Fiddle Gang and Wild Strings Trio, featuring guitarist Aleksander Kuzmić, at the Fiddlers on the Move Festival at Bij' De Vieze Gasten, Houseconcert Nanda in Ghent, Lokeren, Belgium
      programme organiser
    • 26 February to 4 March 2020
      The screening of
      Stories from the Chestnut Woods, directed by Gregor Božič and produced by Nosorogi and co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia); at the Bengaluru International Film Festival in Bengaluru, India
      programme organiser
    • 26 February to 27 February 2020
      Concerts by
      Etzeteral (Boštjan Simon, saxophone, and Marek Fakuč, percussion) at De Ruimte, Poortgebouw in Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Netherlands
    • 22 February 2020
      A concert by singer/songwriter Katja Šulc, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington, at Rockwood Music Hall in New York, USA
      programme organiser
    • 22 February to 23 February 2020
      Concerts by
      Etzeteral (Boštjan Simon, saxophone, and Marek Fakuč, percussion) at Aquarium, TRxTR Kreuzberg in Berlin, Leipzig, Germany
    • 21 February 2020
      Dancer and choreographer Jurij Konjar revisits Steve Paxton's
      Flat, Goldberg Variations, and Satisfying Lover, as part of the Drafting Interior Techniques retrospective of the legacy of Steve Paxton, at Azkuna Zentroa Culture Centre in Bilbao, Spain
      programme organiser
    • 21 February 2020
      Haiku Garden perform at Chestnut Cultural Centre in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme organiser
    • 21 February 2020
      The theatre performance
      Who Am I, directed by Tijana Zinajić and co-produced by Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, Glej Theatre, delleAli Teatro, Das Letzte Kleinod, Théâtre du Pélican and @The Albany, in the frame of the international project ID:Babylon, at DelleAli teatro in Sulbiate, Italy
      programme organiser
    • 20 February 2020
      A concert on the occasion of the Slovenian Culture Day with artists Rok Zaletel Černoš (violin), Urban Stanič (piano), and Jerica Steklasa (soprano), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna and the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), at Mozarthaus in Vienna, Austria
    • 20 February 2020
      Haiku Garden perform at Rockhaus Salzburg in Salzburg, Austria
      programme organiser
    • 20 February 2020 to 1 March 2019
      The world premiere and screenings of
      Father, co-produced by Vertigo, in the Panorama section, and presentation of Slovenian film by Slovenian Film Centre in the frame of CEC Central European Cinema at the Berlinale, Berlin International Film Festival at Gropius Bau in Berlin, Germany
      programme organiser
    • 18 February 2020
      A concert by Jean John Quartet (Jean John alias Žan Tetičkovič) at Asociacion El Club de Jazz de Las Mil Pesetas in Villena, Spain organiser
    • 17 February 2020
      Percussionist Vid Drašler (Sploh Institute) in concert with Tom Jackson, at Greta Gallery in Zagreb, Croatia organiser
    • 17 February to 3 March 2020
      Travelling exhibition
      Made in – Craft and Design Narratives, co-produced by the Museum of Architecture and Design in Ljubljana, at Museum of Arts and Crafts in Zagreb, Croatia organiser
    • 14 February 2020
      A concert by Igor Lumpret and Innertextures (USA), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Budapest, at Opus Jazz Club in Budapest, Hungary
      programme organiser
    • 13 February to 26 April 2020
      Aksioma Institute presents Elisa Giardina Papa's work
      The Cleaning of Emotional Data in the frame of the group exhibition Algotaylorism, at La Kunsthalle in Mulhouse, France
      programme organiser
    • 12 February to 16 February 2020
      Painter Gregor Pratneker and sculptor Andrej Gaberi exhibiting at the Art Capital at Grand Palais in Paris, France organiser
    • 11 February to 8 March 2020
      The screenings of
      Stories from the Chestnut Woods, directed by Gregor Božič and produced by Nosorogi and co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia); at the Annonay International Film Festival, Festival À l'Est in Annonay, Rouen, France
      programme organiser
    • 10 February 2020
      A concert by Marko Črnčec Trio at Mezzrow in New York, USA
      programme organiser
    • 10 February to 16 February 2020
      613d7446c2b2, a one second video by Igor Štromajer (Intima Virtual Base), and State of Liberty, a 60 seconds video by Vanja Mervič, at the 60 Seconds Short Film Festival at Different locations in Copenhagen, Frederiksberg, Helsingør, Køge, Denmark
      programme organiser
    • 10 February to 16 February 2020
      613d7446c2b2, a one second video by Igor Štromajer (Intima Virtual Base) featured at the One-Off Moving Image Festival in Valencia, Spain
      programme
    • 9 February 2020
      A concert by cellists Helena Švigelj and Urška Horvat (Duo Furiosa), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Omnibus Theatre in London, United Kingdom
      programme organiser
    • 8 February 2020
      Luka Šulić performs
      The Four Seasons at Sala Palatui in Bucharest, Romania organiser
    • 7 February 2020
      The performance
      Reisefieber, produced by Slovene People’s Theatre (SLG) Celje, at Kerempuh Satirical Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser info
    • 7 February to 13 February 2020
      The premiere of the sound object-theatre performance
      Nocturnals, directed by Peter Kus and co-produced by Kuskus Art Productions and Maribor Puppet Theatre, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), at Dschungel in Vienna, Austria
      programme organiser
    • 7 February to 9 February 2020
      The puppet performance
      The Wizard of Colours, produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre and Puppet Organisation LOFT Zagreb, at the Panoptikum Festival at Playhouse in Nürnberg, Germany
      programme organiser more
    • 7 February to 9 February 2020
      The screenings of the restored versions of
      On Our Own Land (1948) and The Valley of Peace (1956), directed by France Štiglic (Triglav Film); Real Pests (1977), directed by Jože Bevc (Viba Film Studio); Funeral Feast (1969), directed by Matjaž Klopčič (Viba Film Studio), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Skopje and Slovenian Film Centre, at Macedonian Cinematheque in Skopje, North Macedonia
      programme organiser
    • 7 February to 8 February 2020
      The performance
      Open the Owl, an intermedia interpretation of The Castle of Owls (1936), directed by Renaud Herbin and co-produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre and TJP – Centre Dramatique National d’Alsace, Strasbourg, France, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at the Manipulate Festival at Summerhall - Main Hall in Edinburgh, United Kingdom
      programme organiser info
    • 6 February 2020
      A Beautiful Ending, directed by Ivica Buljan and produced by Mini Theatre, in Split, Croatia organiser info
    • 6 February 2020
      Luka Šulić performs
      The Four Seasons at Sava Cultural Centre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme organiser
    • 6 February to 8 February 2020
      The experimental performance
      The Axis, co-produced by Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica and Theatre Mansion, at Theatre Osobnjak in St. Petersburg, Russia
      programme organiser more
    • 5 February 2020
      Luka Šulić performs
      The Four Seasons at Vatroslav Lisinski Concert Hall in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 1 February 2020
      A concert by Ecliptic at Opus Jazz Club in Budapest, Hungary
      programme organiser
    • 1 February 2020
      British-Slovene Society’s Prešeren Evening with performance by musicians Boštjan Gombač and Saša Olenjuk (SNG Maribor Symphony Orchestra), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Ambassadors Bloomsbury Hotel in London, United Kingdom
    • 1 February 2020
      Rapture, a video by Iztok Klančar, at the Switch Short Film Festival at Roodkapje in Amsterdam, Netherlands
      programme
    • 1 February to 8 February 2020
      The screenings of the short film
      The Flood, directed by Kristjan Krančan and co-produced by EnaBanda Association, Sinhro Studio 100, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), and Grip MB; Slovenian Film Centre at the Short Film Market at the Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival at Cinema Genova, Cinema Lumière in Clermont-Ferrand, France
      programme organiser
    • 31 January 2020
      A concert by the Slovenian-Italian jazz band There Be Monsters at Opus Jazz Club in Budapest, Hungary
      programme organiser
    • 31 January 2020
      In Short, Europe, an evening of European short films, featuring the screening of Love on the Roof of the World, directed by Jan Cvitkovič, produced by Staragara and co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), supported by the the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Romanian Cultural Institute in London, United Kingdom
    • 31 January to 2 April 2020
      Impossible Machines, a solo exhibition by Meta Grgurevič, curated by Simona Vidmar (Maribor Art Gallery), at Künstlerhaus Graz in Graz, Austria
      programme organiser
    • 30 January to 20 March 2020
      Architecture in the Ringturm, a cross-section of Boris Podrecca's most recent works in the exhibition center in the Ringturm, supported by Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), at Ringturm in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 25 January to 26 January 2020
      The dance performance
      Fight Bright by Milan Tomášik, produced by Cortesia Cultural Association and co-produced by Dance Theatre Ljubljana and Cankarjev dom, Cultural and Congress Centre, at Scenario Publico in Catania, Italy
      programme organiser
    • 24 January to 5 May 2020
      The Fascination of Painting, an exhibition of works by Zoran Mušič, at City Gallery in Klagenfurt/Celovec, Austria
      programme organiser
    • 24 January to 2 February 2020
      Lost Space: Oceans by Robertina Šebjanič and William Russell with musical contributions from FLORA (Jonas V. Ronnberg, Anna Melina) and additional sound sculpting by Tillman Jex at the Sonic Cinema Platform, supported by the Projekt Atol Institute, at MONOM in Berlin, Germany
      programme organiser
    • 24 January to 26 January 2020
      Strip Core presents a project
      On Heaven as It Is on Earth by Luka Savić from its Light Guerilla programme at the Vilnus Festival of Lights at Vilnius University Astronomical Observatory in Vilnius, Lithuania
      programme organiser
    • 23 January to 26 January 2020
      Strip Core presents a project
      Urban Vacillation by Neža Jurman and Soap Opera by Stran 22 from its Light Guerilla programme at the EVI Lichtungen in Hildesheim, Germany
      programme organiser
    • 22 January 2020
      Laibach perform
      The Sound of Music concert at Chan Shu Kui City Hall in Hong Kong, China
      programme
    • 21 January to 22 January 2020
      A concert of the SNG Maribor Symphony Orchestra at Teatro Alessandro Bonci, Teatro Dante Alighieri in Cesana, Ravenna, Italy
      programme organiser
    • 19 January 2020
      Violinist Lana Trotovšek in concert with pianist Maria Canyigueral, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Conway Hall in London, United Kingdom organiser
    • 18 January 2020
      Pianist Kaja Draksler performs at Bimhuis in Amsterdam, Netherlands
      programme organiser
    • 18 January to 15 April 2020
      The Treasures of Slovenian Creativity exhibition organised by the National Museum of Slovenia at Nanjing Municipal Museum in Nanjing, China
      programme
    • 18 January to 21 January 2020
      Giselle performed by the ballet ensemble of the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at Teatro Comunale Luciano Pavarotti, Teatro Nuovo Giovanni da Udine in Modena, Udine/Videm, Italy
      programme organiser
    • 17 January 2020
      Pianist Marko Črnčec performs with vocalist Jonathan Hoard at the Winter JazzFest at Various locations in Brooklyn in New York, USA
      programme organiser
    • 17 January to 23 January 2020
      The screenings of
      Stories from the Chestnut Woods, directed by Gregor Božič and produced by Nosorogi and co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia); Oroslan, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin and produced by Staragara; Paradise, directed by Davide Del Degan and co-produced by A Atalanta; and Asymmetry, co-produced by Korektif, at the Trieste Film Festival in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme organiser
    • 16 January to 19 January 2020
      The performance
      Ich kann nicht anders by Beton Ltd., produced by Bunker Institute, at LaMaMa Theatre in New York, USA
      programme info
    • 16 January to 17 January 2020
      Laibach perform
      The Sound of Music concerts at Mona Foma, The Metro Theatre in Launceston, Sydney, Australia
      programme organiser
    • 14 January to 17 January 2020
      Concerts by Maja Osojnik and
      Rdeča raketa in the frame of the Kunstradio event at Echoraum, RadioKulturHaus in Vienna, Austria
      programme organiser
    • 11 January 2020
      The theatre performance
      Realists, directed by Tijana Zinajić and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at Istrian National Theatre in Pula, Croatia
      programme organiser
    • 10 January to 29 February 2020
      The exhibition
      CODE:RED by Tadej Pogačar (P.A.R.A.S.I.T.E. Institute), co-produced by the P74 Centre and Gallery and City Art Gallery Ljubljana, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), at Galerie Stock in Vienna, Austria
      programme organiser
    • 9 January 2020
      Milan Šelj presents his English-language poetry debut
      Tracing the Unspoken, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Gay's the Word Bookshop in London, United Kingdom organiser
    • 8 January to 20 January 2020
      Teja Reba (City of Women Association for Promotion of Women in Culture) as moderator at a round table titled
      Increasing the Visibility of Female Artists and video interviews with Irena Tomažin Zagoričnik, Kaja Draksler, Maja Osojnik and Nina Dragičević, conducted by Tomaž Grom (Sploh Institute), at MusicaFemina International Symposium, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Budapest, at Central European University, Different locations in Budapest, Hungary
      programme
    • 17 December 2019 to 18 January 2020
      A group exhibition by Cvetka Hojnik, Marika Danč-Roth, Suzanne Király-Moss and Sabina Šinko, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Budapest, at Hegyvidek Galeria in Budapest, Hungary
      programme organiser
    • 29 November 2019 to 27 January 2020
      A solo exhibition by Tanja Prušnik, supported by Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), at Impuls Center in Seeboden, Austria
    • 28 November 2019 to 26 January 2020
      Eva Petrič at a group exhibition
      The Recall of Earth at MIET Thessaloniki Centre in Thessaloniki, Greece
      programme organiser
    • 9 October 2019 to 19 January 2020
      The exhibition
      Code and Algorithm, featuring the work by Aleksander Drakulič, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Budapest, at Vasarely Museum in Budapest, Hungary
      programme organiser
    • 12 September 2019 to 29 March 2020
      Stripburger at the international exhibition of of current independent comics
      comiXconnection, supported by the Slovenian Book Agency and the Slovenian Cultural Centre in Berlin, at Museum of European Cultures in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 7 June 2019 to 26 April 2020
      Jasmina Cibic featured at the
      The ABC of Bauhaus , a comprehensive overview of Bauhaus' traces, ideas and legacies in the gallery's collection, at Kaiser Wilhelm Museum in Krefeld, Germany
      programme organiser
    • 15 March 2019 to 17 March 2020
      The performance
      Conversations About Love, an original project by Jernej Lorenci and the team, co-produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, and Baal, directed by Vito Taufer and produced by Mladinsko Theatre, at the Theatre at a Crossroads at National Theatre in Niš, Serbia
      programme organiser info
    • 29 April 2018 to 30 April 2020
      A "junk opera" by the Tiger Lillies
      Shockheaded Peter, directed by Ivana Djilas and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at the International Sabancı Theater Festival in Adana, Turkey info
    • 27 April 2013
      A première of
      After this, therefore because of this co-produced by Sebastijan Geč at Tanzquartier Wien in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 27 April 2013
      Omissive Art a=tF², a lecture by Igor Štromajer (Intima Virtual Base) at the EMAF 2013 at Haus der Jugend in Osnabrück, Germany
      programme
    • 27 April 2013
      Victoria de Milq: Glitschig, a performance also featuring choreographer and performer Sebastijan Geč, at Tanzquartier Wien in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 27 April 2013
      Workshops in the framework of the project
      Socialdress by Marija Mojca Pungerčar (Trivia Art Association) at Les halles de Schaerbeek in Schaerbeek, Belgium
      programme
    Further results

Search for Slovene artists, artworks and producers abroad

Map of events

Map of events.png


Include your event

Send us information about your event abroad (required data (5))

culture.si.worldwide@gmail.com



Collections
Lists
Opportunities
Resources
Nerd files
Editorial
Feeling Wiki?
Tools