Culture.si:Events/all/Dance/international

From Culture.si

Jump to:navigation, search




Worldwide events for Dance

    • 20 November to 24 November 2017
      The workshop El cuerpo activista, led by Alexis Eupierre and Teja Reba, part of the Performing Gender – Dance Makes Differences EU project, coproduced by the City of Women Association for Promotion of Women in Culture, at the Certamen Coreográfico de Madrid at Sala de Danza Conde Duque in Madrid, Spain
      programme
    • 19 November to 27 November 2017
      The Ninth - The Anthropological Machine powered by Beethoven, a performance produced by Via Negativa, and Simona Semenič's we, european corpses, directed by Sebastijan Horvat and produced by Mladinsko Theatre, at the Desiré Central Station Festival at Jadran Stage, Kosztolányi Dezső Theatre in Subotica, Serbia
      programme
    • 4 November to 11 November 2017
      Bologna Training (GenderBender project) with Nataša Živković, part of the Performing Gender – Dance Makes Differences EU project, co-produced by the City of Women Association for Promotion of Women in Culture, at Atelier Sì in Bologna, Italy
      programme
    • 3 November to 5 November 2017
      The dance performance "US" with choreography by Kjara Starič Wurst, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington, at the Dance Gallery International Festival at Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre, Gelsey Kirkland Dance Center in New York, USA
      programme
    • 13 October to 14 October 2017
      Pursuit of happiness by Pavol Liska and Kelly Copper, Nature Theater of Oklahoma (US) with EnKnapGroup (EKG), produced by En-Knap Productions, at the Steirischer Herbst at Helmut List Halle in Graz, Austria
      programme
    • 6 October 2017
      Radio and Juliet by Edward Clug, performed by the ballet ensemble of the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Théâtre de Cusset in Cusset, France
      programme
    • 28 September to 29 September 2017
      The Ninth, a performance produced by Via Negativa, at Forum Freies Theater in Düsseldorf, Germany
      programme
    • 26 September 2017
      Cactuses and Five Tangoes, performed by the soloists of the Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana with music by accordionist Marko Hatlak and FUNtango, at the Balet Fest Sarajevo at Sarajevo National Theatre in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 9 September 2017
      16, a performance by dancers Rosana Hribar and Gregor Luštek, produced by Dance Theatre Ljubljana at the Festival Internacionalnog Alternativnog Teatra (FIAT) at KIC Budo Tomović in Podgorica, Montenegro
      programme
    • 25 August to 16 December 2017
      Eight presentations of the 16 dance performance by Rosana Hribar and Gregor Luštek, produced by Dance Theatre Ljubljana, in the framework of the China-CEEC Cultural Season 2017 in Beijing, Quanzhou, Xian, China
      programme
    • 13 August 2017
      Tatting, a dance performance choreographed by Tadej Brdnik (Martha Graham School) with Eva Petrič’s Hematoma as scenery, at the Battery Dance Festival at Robert F. Wagner Jr. Park in New York, USA
      programme
    • 6 July to 8 July 2017
      Made with Love, a dance performance by Teja Reba, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at the Altofest at Casa Silverii in Naples, Italy
      programme
    • 25 May 2017
      Radio and Juliet by Edward Clug, performed by the ballet ensemble of the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Woolwich Town Hall in Greenwich, United Kingdom
    • 24 May 2017
      Conspiracy of Silence, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica and MN Dance Company, at the Dansweek at Rotterdamse Schouwburg in Rotterdam, Netherlands
      programme
    • 4 May to 5 May 2017
      Draga Potočnjak’s All the Heroes Counted, directed by Branko Potočan and produced by the Mladinsko Theatre, at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 27 April to 28 April 2017
      16, a performance by dancers Rosana Hribar and Gregor Luštek, produced by Dance Theatre Ljubljana, and Presenting a Relationship through Dance, a panel speech by Rosana Hribar and Gregor Luštek, at the International Dance Day Summit 2017 at Fosun Art Center in Shanghai, China
      programme
    • 10 April 2017
      Peer Gynt, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Hungarian State Opera in Budapest, Hungary
      programme
    • 7 April 2017
      A dance performance by Jernej Bizjak, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Skopje, at the Skopje Dance Fest at Veles Theatre in Skopje, Macedonia
      programme
    • 2 April 2017
      The Ninth, a performance produced by Via Negativa, at the Polish Dance Platform at Rozbark Dance and Movement Theatre in Bytom, Poland
      programme
    • 27 March 2017
      Wonderful Years, produced by the Dance Theatre Ljubljana, at Tmu-na Theater in Tel Aviv, Israel
      programme
    • 26 March 2017
      Falcon!, a performance by Janez Janša and Iztok Kovač, produced by EnKnapGroup (EKG) and co-produced by Maska Institute, at the Tanzmainz Festival at Staadtheater Mainz in Mainz, Germany
      programme
    • 23 March 2017
      Falcon!, a performance by Janez Janša and Iztok Kovač, produced by EnKnapGroup (EKG) and co-produced by Maska Institute, followed by a discussion with the performers at Tanzquartier Wien in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 22 January 2017
      Peer Gynt, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Janáček Theatre in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 21 January 2017
      Sad Sam Almost 6 and Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at Teatro Palamostre in Udine/Videm, Italy
      programme
    • 13 January 2017
      Conspiracy of Silence, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at Cormòns Teatro Comunale in Cormons, Italy
      programme
    • 10 January 2017
      Swan Lake, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Teatro Comunale Luciano Pavarotti in Modena, Italy
      programme
    • 8 January 2017
      Swan Lake, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at Teatro Municipale di Piacenza in Piacenza, Italy
      programme
    • 27 November 2016
      The Ninth, a performance produced by Via Negativa at the Sacred Homelands festival of international performance at Toynbee Studios in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 26 October 2016
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at BAD Bilbao at Pabellón 6 in Bilbao, Spain
      programme
    • 15 October to 30 October 2016
      The lecture Envie de legerete and the solo performance Moi, femme, veuf inconsolable by dancer and choreographer Eča Dvornik, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Paris, at Théâtre de La Croisée des Chemins in Paris, France
      programme
    • 8 October 2016
      Terra umbilicus by Daniel Petković and Urban Belina, produced by Emanat, at ART SPACE Stift Millstatt in Millstatt, Austria
      programme
    • 8 October 2016
      The Ninth, a performance produced by Via Negativa, at the Ciało/Umsł Festival, followed by a meeting with Anita Wach and Bojan Jablanovec at Nowy Teatr in Warsaw, Poland
      programme
    • 2 October 2016
      Oops, a performance by Anita Wach (Via Negativa), at Nitka Festival, at Fabrik in Potsdam, Germany
      programme
    • 29 September 2016
      Wonderful Years, produced by the Dance Theatre Ljubljana, at Pulzverkehr Tanzwochen at Theater Halle 11 in Klagenfurt/Celovec, Austria
      programme
    • 31 August 2016
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at Monoplay Festival at Zadar Puppet Theatre in Zadar, Croatia
      programme
    • 15 July to 17 July 2016
      Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faun and Carmen, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at the 67th Dubrovnik Summer Festival at Island of Lokrum in Dubrovnik, Croatia
      programme
    • 1 July 2016
      Staging a Play: The Glass Menagerie by Matija Ferlin (Emanat Institute) at the 22nd PUF International Theatre Festival at Istrian National Theatre in Pula, Croatia
      programme
    • 17 June 2016
      Maša Kagao Knez’s Momentum, produced by Cankarjev dom, Cultural and Congress Centre, Dance Theatre Ljubljana, Baobab Association and Studio XXV, at Pfarrsaal in St. Johann im Rosental/Šentjanž v Rožu, Austria
      programme
    • 17 June 2016
      The performance Made with Love by Teja Reba (Maska Institute) and a talk with Janez Janša, Teja Reba, Bojana Kunstl and Renata Salecl at the Tanzkongress 2016 at Cumberlandsche Bühne in Hannover, Germany
      programme
    • 16 June to 26 June 2016
      A number of events, including a retrospective of Slovene film, a performance of Othello – Shakespeare in Tango by Zavod BA, and a concert by Janez Dovč and Boštjan Gombač, organised in cooperation with the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Buenos Aires, at Centro Cultural Kirchner, INCAA, Usina del Arte in Buenos Aires, Argentina
      programme
    • 30 May to 1 June 2016
      Nótt, produced by the Dance Theatre Ljubljana, and Falcon!, performed by Janez Janša and Iztok Kovač and produced by En-Knap Productions and Maska Institute, at the 33rd Dance Week Festival at Zagreb Dance Centre in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 28 May 2016
      Peer Gynt, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Croatian National Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 23 April 2016
      Peer Gynt, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at the 15th Dance Open International Ballet Festival at Alexandrinsky Theatre in Saint Petersburg, Russia
      programme
    • 20 April 2016
      The ballet Radio and Juliet, performed by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Vatroslav Lisinski Concert Hall in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 15 April to 16 April 2016
      Bound, performed by Jurij Konjar, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington, at American Dance Institute in Rockville, USA
      programme
    • 1 April 2016
      The Other at the Same Time, directed, choreographed and performed by Matija Ferlin and produced by Emanat Institute, at the Danceproject Festival at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 22 March to 23 March 2016
      The ballet Radio and Juliet, performed by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Teatro Brancaccio in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 17 March to 19 March 2016
      Rave by Matej Kejžar (Pekinpah Association) at the XS Festival at Théâtre National in Brussels, Belgium
      programme
    • 14 February 2016
      Giselle, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Teatro Municipale Piacenza in Piacenza, Italy
      programme
    • 12 February 2016
      Giselle, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Teatro Grande Brescia in Brescia, Italy
      programme
    • 10 February 2016
      Giselle, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Teatro Comunale"Giuseppe Verdi" in Pordenone, Italy
      programme
    • 14 January to 15 January 2016
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at Actoral Montpellier at HTh (Grammont) in Montpellier, France
      programme
    • 19 December 2015
      Sad Sam Almost 6 by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the NAO Performing Festival at DiD Studio in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 1 December 2015
      The Brake, a solo performance by Rok Kravanja (Via Negativa), at the Off Frame Festival at HUB12 Gallery in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 21 November to 22 November 2015
      Presence, a project by artist Urška Savič in the framework of an artist-in-residence programme, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Tel Aviv, at The Israeli Center for Digital Art in Holon, Jerusalem, Israel
      programme
    • 20 November 2015
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at dance2eleven at Theater Halle 11 in Klagenfurt/Celovec, Austria
      programme
    • 18 November to 20 December 2015
      Moi, femme, veuf inconsolable, a solo dance performance by Etcha Dvornik (Federacija Institute), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Paris, at Théâtre du Temps in Paris, France
      programme
    • 17 November to 18 November 2015
      Gulliver, co-produced by the Koper Theatre, and The Other at the Same Time, directed, choreographed and performed by Matija Ferlin and produced by Emanat Institute, at Croatian National Theatre Ivan pl. Zajc in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 22 October 2015
      Urban Tales, produced by M&N Dance Company, Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, Celinka Association and Cankarjev dom, Cultural and Congress Centre, at the 25th Theatre Festival Castello di Gorizia at Gorizia Cultural Centre in Gorizia/Gorica, Italy
      programme
    • 16 October 2015
      Urban Tales, produced by M&N Dance Company, Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, Celinka Association and Cankarjev dom, Cultural and Congress Centre, at the Scena Otwarta International Dance Theatre Festival at Centrum Sztuki Mościce in Tarnów, Poland
      programme
    • 15 October to 16 October 2015
      Wunderbare Jahre, produced by Dance Theatre Ljubljana, and Senzasenso by Jan Rozman at the tanzhafen Festival, , supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at Lentos Kunstmuseum in Linz, Austria
      programme
    • 14 October 2015
      Oops, a dance performance by Anita Wach and Bojan Jablanovec, produced by Via Negativa, at Scena Studio Tańca Warsaw in Warsaw, Poland
      programme
    • 2 October to 5 October 2015
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, and Encounter, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at the 55th International Theatre Festival MESS at Sarajevski ratni teatar SARTR in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 27 September 2015
      Sad Sam Almost 6 by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at Camploy Theatre in Verona, Italy
      programme
    • 25 September to 27 September 2015
      A street art performance by dancer and chereographer Branko Potočan and Vitkar Institute at the Sarajevo Street Art Festival (FUU), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Sarajevo, in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 21 September to 22 September 2015
      The premiere of Genesis by Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association) at Ganz Novi Festival at French Pavillion in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 13 September 2015
      Stabat mater & Le Sacre du printemps, produced by Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Gare du Midi in Biarritz, France
      programme
    • 3 September to 5 September 2015
      The Call of the Woods or Your Mother's Kiss, conceived and choreographed by Vesna Eča Dvornik, produced by Federacija Institute and Cankarjev dom, Cultural and Congress Centre, at Zagreb Dance Centre Ilica 10 in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 20 August to 22 August 2015
      Phobia, performed also by EnKnapGroup (EKG) and produced by En-Knap Productions, at the Noorderzon Performing Arts Festival Groningen at Romeo Tent Nooderplantsoen in Groningen, Netherlands
      programme
    • 28 July 2015
      The Other at the Same Time by Matija Ferlin (Emanat Institute) at the 61st Split Summer Festival at Multimedia Cultural Centre in Split, Croatia
      programme
    • 13 July 2015
      Sad Sam Almost 6 by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the Zero Point International Festival at Theatre Ponec in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 11 July to 30 July 2015
      Concerts by the Slovene Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Uroš Lajovic, and the Slovene Octet, Dangerous Liaisons and Requiem for 2 Chairs & Stabat Mater, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, and The Other at the Same Time by Matija Ferlin (Emanat Institute) at the 66th Dubrovnik Summer Festival at In front of St. Blaise’s Church, Rector’s Palace Atrium, Ruđer Bošković Square in Dubrovnik, Croatia
      programme
    • 5 July to 10 July 2015
      Rave by Matej Kejžar and Petra Veber (Pekinpah Association / Kink Kong), at the 69th Festival d’Avignon at Jardin de la Vierge du lycée Saint-Joseph in Avignon, France
      programme
    • 3 July 2015
      The ballet Radio and Juliet, performed by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at the MusicaSens Festival at Place Jean Jaurès in Sens, France
      programme
    • 27 June 2015
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the 7th Days of Contemporary Dance at Croatian National Theatre Varaždin in Varaždin, Croatia
      programme
    • 27 June 2015
      Zorba the Greek, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at the 63rd Festival de Wiltz in Wiltz, Luxembourg
      programme
    • 23 June 2015
      16, a dance performance by Rosana Hribar and Gregor Luštek (Dance Theatre Ljubljana), at Balletgala 2015 at Theater Kiel in Kiel, Germany
      programme
    • 19 June 2015
      16, a dance performance by Rosana Hribar and Gregor Luštek (Dance Theatre Ljubljana), at the International Festival of Contemporary Dance Tanz/Moderne/Tanz at Schauspielhaus in Chemnitz, Germany
      programme
    • 10 June 2015
      Avant-premiere'15: Dance with me, performed by the students of the Pre-School Education and Grammar School, Ljubljana and produced by the Emanat Institute, at Zagreb Dance Centre in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 26 May 2015
      Ballet of Revolt, choreographed and directed by Leja Jurišić and Petra Veber and produced by Pekinpah Association / Kink Kong, at the Festival Cosmicómico de Teatro Alternativo Internacional, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington, at Teatro Fernando Calderón in Zacatecas, Mexico
      programme
    • 21 May 2015
      ARP 339, a musical-dance performance by Wanda & Nova deViator (Emanat Institute) at Stadtwerkwtatt in Linz, Austria
      programme
    • 8 May to 10 May 2015
      Sad Sam Almost 6 by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at Centre Pompidou in Paris, France
      programme
    • 7 May to 13 May 2015
      Swan Lake, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana with the orchestra conducted by Živa Ploj Peršuh, at Teatro Verdi Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 4 May to 17 May 2015
      Actor and dancer Primož Bezjak at Haninge – Turning Stockholm inside out in the framework of Corners project, Exodos Institute in Haninge, Sweden
      programme
    • 27 March 2015
      The ballet Radio and Juliet performed by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at Teatro Comunale di Carpi in Carpi, Italy
      programme
    • 14 March 2015
      Duo Wanda & Nova deViator presents a new electro-funk concert performance ARP 339, produced by Emanat Institute at AKC Medika in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 12 March 2015
      Triptych, a solo performance by dancer and choreographer Kjara Starič Wurst, at La mente artistica 2015, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at Teatro dei Dioscuri in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 16 February 2015
      Le Sacre du printemps, a neoclassical ballet produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Zimniy Teatr in Sochi, Russia
      programme
    • 10 February to 11 February 2015
      Show Your Face!, a performance by Betontanc and Umka.lv produced by Bunker Institute, at the festival Reims Scènes d’Europe 2015 at Le Manège de Reims in Reims, France
      programme
    • 10 February to 11 February 2015
      Show Your Face!, a performance by Betontanc and Umka.lv produced by Bunker Institute, at the festival Reims Scènes d’Europe 2015 at Le Manège de Reims in Reims, France
      programme
    • 12 December 2014
      A performance by Irena Tomažin (Emanat Institute) at Gallery Anex MMC Luka in Pula, Croatia
      programme
    • 28 November 2014
      Eden, a dance performance by Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association), at SÂLMON< Festival in the framework of the European project modul-dance at Graner – Creation Factory in Barcelona, Spain
      programme
    • 1 November to 2 November 2014
      Titanic.Si, a dance performance by Mojca Majcen and Michael G. Alujević, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington, at Dance Entropy at Queens Theatre in New York, USA
      programme
    • 24 October to 26 October 2014
      Dance performances by dancer Mojca Majcen and choreographer Mojca Ussar at the 8th Dance Gallery Festival, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington, at Ailey Citigroup Theatre in New York, USA
      programme
    • 21 October to 22 October 2014
      Outbreak, a dance performance by Gregor Luštek and Rosana Hribar, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Budapest, at MU Színház in Budapest, Hungary
      programme
    • 15 October 2014
      Falcon!, a performance by Janez Janša and Iztok Kovač, produced by EnKnapGroup (EKG) and co-produced by Maska Institute, at the 19th International Festival of Contemporary Art 4+4 Days in Motion at Divadlo Archa in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 1 October 2014
      Emona Folklore Group at the Festival Internacional de Santa Lucía, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington, at Esplanade Santa Lucia in Monterrey, Mexico
      programme
    • 25 September to 26 September 2014
      The Very Boring Piece by Jasmina Križaj and Cristina Planas Leitão, co-produced by Plesna izba - Maribor Dance Room, and Ballet of Revolt by Leja Jurišić and Petra Veber, co-produced by Pekinpah – Kink Kong, at the Young European Choreographers Festival at Hellerau in Dresden, Germany
      programme
    • 18 September to 20 September 2014
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the Tiger Dublin Fringe Festival at Project Arts Centre in Dublin, Ireland
      programme
    • 12 September to 13 September 2014
      Room & Road, a dance performance choreographed by Mateja Bučar, produced by the DUM Association of Artists and co-produced by Moderna galerija / Museum of Modern Art, Ljubljana plus Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at The Laurie Grove Studio Theatre (Trinity Laban Conservatory of Music and Dance) in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 10 September to 20 September 2014
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the Tiger Dublin Fringe Festival at Project Arts Centre in Dublin, Ireland
      programme
    • 11 August to 17 August 2014
      Black Diamond, a dance performance also featuring Jernej Bizjak, at the Copenhagen Summer Dance 2014, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Copenhagen, at Copenhagen Police Headquarters in Copenhagen, Denmark
      programme
    • 16 July 2014
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the Zero Point Festival at Divadlo v Celetne in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 2 July to 5 July 2014
      Mister Nahtingal, a solo performance by Neven Korda, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Zank, and Glow by Fourklor, at the 20th International Theatre Festival PUF at Istrian National Theatre, Museum of Contemporary Art in Istria in Pula, Croatia
      programme
    • 30 June to 6 July 2014
      Marjeta Kamnikar, Radharani Pernarčič, Torvald Silver, Timon Jelen, Klemen Papež, Tehvan Ratsanik, Srečko Jorš, and Urban Kmet (Federacija Institute) participating with various projects at the FACK MSUV Festival at Museum Of Contemporary Art Vojvodina in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 17 June 2014
      BodyunTitled, a dance performance by Daša Grgič, co-produced by the Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste, at Théâtre du Soleil in Paris, France
      programme
    • 16 June to 30 June 2014
      Fourteen, a dance performance by Rosana Hribar and Gregor Luštek (Dance Theatre Ljubljana), Sad Sam Lucky, a dance performance by Matija Ferlin (Emanat Institute), a concert by Laibach, Postgravity Art: Cosmistic Architectre, a theatre informance by Dragan Živadinov, Dunja Zupančič, Miha Turšič, Dario Seraval, and Špela Petrič (Cultural Centre of European Space Technologies (KSEVT)), and Postgravity Art: Infomatrix, a visual informance by Dragan Živadinov, Dunja Zupančič, and Miha Turšičat (Cultural Centre of European Space Technologies (KSEVT)), at the IKS International Festival of Contemporary Theatre in Split, Croatia
      programme
    • 23 May to 26 May 2014
      Sad Sam Lucky and Sad Sam Almost 6, by Matija Ferlin (Emanat Institute), at the Festival TransAmériques at Monument-National in Montreal, Canada
      programme
    • 22 May 2014
      Bojana Kunst lectures on Working out Contemporaneity: Dance and Postfordism at Trinity Laban Conservatory of Dance and Music in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 27 April 2014
      Awaiting Resonance, a dance performance by Kaja Lorenci and Ivan Mijačević, performed by Katja Legin and Ivan Mijačević, produced by Federacija Institute and co-produced by Dance Theatre Ljubljana, at the 15th International Festival Platforma.hr at Močvara in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 23 April to 27 April 2014
      Fičo Balet at the Tanzhafen Festival 2014, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, in Linz, Austria
      programme
    • 17 April to 19 April 2014
      This is not a hit, a dance performance by Matej Kejžar (Pekinpah Association), and The Second Freedom, a dance performance by Leja Jurišić & Teja Reba (Pekinpah Association, Bunker Institute), at Spider Festival Lyon at Les Subsistances in Lyon, France
      programme
    • 25 March to 27 March 2014
      Reserch project Aesthetic Negativity and Choreograohic Practice by Mateja Bučar, DUM Association of Artists at Trinity Laban Conservatory of Dance and Music in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 23 March 2014
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the Uovo performing arts festival at Vari Luoghi in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 14 March 2014
      OFF–BEAT LIVE by Milan Tomášik, Cuore Barocco, produced by Muzeum Institute, Ljubljana Dance Theatre (PTL) and Philéas Production (Brussels) at The Slovak National Theatre in Bratislava, Slovakia
      programme
    • 8 March 2014
      This is not a hit, a dance performance by Matej Kejžar (Pekinpah Association), and Sofa, a durational performance by Leja Jurišić & Teja Reba (Pekinpah Association), at the Spider Night Festival at Danscentrumjette in Brussels, Belgium
      programme
    • 5 March to 16 March 2014
      Damned be the traitor of his homeland! by Oliver Frljić (Mladinsko Theatre), Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin (Emanat Institute), Who is Next? by Janez Janša (Maska Institute), and Just the Beginning produced by Via Negativa, at the Festival of the Independent Balkan Scene Transitions: 1. Balkans in Athens, Greece
      programme
    • 2 March 2014
      Radio & Juliet and Tango, choreography made by Edward Clug and produced by Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Teatro Comunale Luciano Pavarotti in Modena, Italy
      programme
    • 1 February to 2 February 2014
      Four dance workshops with choreographer Eča Dvornik at the Cultures centrales, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Paris, at Espace des Blancs-Manteaux in Paris, France
      programme
    • 25 January 2014
      In Motion, a performance produced by Forum Ljubljana and Dance Theatre Ljubljana, at Balettakademien in Stockholm, Sweden
      programme
    • 24 January to 25 January 2014
      Ottetto (Eight Swings for His Highness), produced by EnKnapGroup (EKG), at Les Écuries - Charleroi Danses in Charleroi, Belgium
      programme
    • 8 January 2014
      Procedimento 2+1, a dance performance by Matej Kejžar (Pekinpah Association) & Douglas Jung, at the Mostra de Dança Verão at Teatro Renascença in Porto Alegre, Brazil
      programme
    • 17 December to 20 December 2013
      A dance workshop by Matej Kejžar (Pekinpah Association) ) after his 2-month residency at Groupo Experimental at Casa de Cultura Mario Quinatana in Porto Alegre, Brazil
      programme
    • 13 December to 14 December 2013
      Did it Start with a Kiss?, a performance by choreographers Gregor Luštek and Rosana Hribar, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Budapest, at MU Szinház in Budapest, Hungary
      programme
    • 12 December 2013
      The Very Delicious Piece, a dance performance by Jasmina Križaj (Plesna izba - Maribor Dance Room) and Cristina Planas Leitão, at Teatro do Campo Alegre in Porto, Portugal
      programme
    • 7 December to 8 December 2013
      Procedimento 21+1, a dance performance by Matej Kejžar (Pekinpah Association) & Douglas Jung at Teatro Renascença in Porto Alegre, Brazil
      programme
    • 29 November 2013
      He, he, Helium, a dance performance co-produced by the House of Culture Celje and Festival Velenje at the Festival Esenski muzički svečenosti, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Skopje, at Macedonian Opera and Ballet in Skopje, Macedonia
      programme
    • 25 November to 27 November 2013
      Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association) presents Eden, a dance performance, at the Danae Festival at ZonaK in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 22 November 2013
      Born Outside Her Village, 1978, a dance performance by Maša Kagao Knez, produced by KUD Baobab and co-produced by Dance Theatre Ljubljana, at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 22 November 2013
      This is not a hit, a dance performance by Matej Kejžar in the framework of the Spider Event coorganised by the Pekinpah Association, at Zagreb Dance Centre in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 21 November 2013
      Sofa, a performance by Leja Jurišić and Teja Reba (Pekinpah Association), at the Spider Event Zagreb at Glyptotheque HAZU in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 21 November to 24 November 2013
      On Gesture, a lecture by Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association), at the Symposium On collectivity and collaboration in art at Volt in Bergen, Norway
      programme
    • 20 November to 24 November 2013
      They Live (In Search of Text Zero) by Milan Marković and Maja Pelević, produced by Maska Institute at the Festival Culturescapes Balkan 2013 at Gessnerallee, Kaserne Basel, Teatro Sociale Bellinzona in Basel, Bellinzona, Zürich, Switzerland
      programme
    • 16 November 2013
      Dance Communication Lab as part of the European project Beyond Front@: Brindging New Territories coproduced by Flota Institute at Zagrebački plesni centar in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 16 November 2013
      The Very Delicious Piece, a dance performance by Jasmina Križaj (Plesna izba - Maribor Dance Room) and Cristina Planas Leitão, at Volksroom in Brussels, Belgium
      programme
    • 31 October to 1 November 2013
      Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association) presents Eden, a dance performance, at the Culturescapes Festival at Theater Proxy Basel in Basel, Switzerland
      programme
    • 30 October to 14 November 2013
      The performance Ottetto (Eight Swings for His Highness) and workshops by EnKnapGroup (EKG), at the Culturescapes Festival in Basel, Bern, Chur, Switzerland
      programme
    • 28 October to 29 October 2013
      Launch of Intimising Dance, a performance programme Videospotting curated by SCCA-Ljubljana Centre for Contemporary Arts, at the TransDance Festival 2013 in Cairo, Egypt
      programme
    • 20 October 2013
      Ottetto (Eight Swings for His Highness), produced by EnKnapGroup (EKG), at the International festival of contemporary dance Bratislava in Movement, in Bratislava, Slovakia
      programme
    • 18 October to 20 October 2013
      The ballets Radio and Juliet and Don Quixote performed by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at the Savcor Ballet Festival at Concert and Congress hall Mikaeli in Mikkeli, Finland
      programme
    • 17 October to 19 October 2013
      Voice as Body, Text and Music, a workshop by and a discussion with Irena Tomažin (Emanat Institute), as well as a video presentation of her work, at the Interzone Festival at Museum of Contemporary Art Vojvodina in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 10 October 2013
      The Other At The Same Time performance by Matija Ferlin produced by (Emanat Institute) at STUK in Leuven, Belgium
      programme
    • 4 October to 5 October 2013
      Astrid von Ussar and her dance company Von Ussar Danceworks at the Dance Gallery Festival at Sam Houston State University (TX) in Huntsville, USA
      programme
    • 2 October to 4 October 2013
      A workshop by Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association) as a part of Australian and Eastern European Artist Exchange at Brisbane Powerhouse in Brisbane, Australia
      programme
    • 27 September 2013
      Creation Beyond Front@ 5: In Refference to the Robbers Cave, a joint production also featuring dance artists from Slovenia as part of the European project Beyond Front@: Brindging New Territories coproduced by Flota Institute at Greenwich Dance in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 27 September 2013
      In Reference To The Robbers Cave, a joint production also featuring dance artists from Slovenia (Flota Institute) as a part of the European project Beyond Front@: Bridging New Territories, at Greenwich Dance in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 26 September to 27 September 2013
      Jože Plečnik's architecture as an outlet for a dance project Materia by Czech artists (choreography Dana Pala), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague at Church Sacred Heart of Jesus in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 24 September to 28 September 2013
      Sad Sam Lucky and The Other At The Same Time by Matija Ferlin (Emanat Institute) at the Actoral 2013 at KLAP Maison pour la danse, Théâtre des Bernardines in Marseille, France
      programme
    • 19 September 2013
      Off Beat by Milan Tomášik, produced by Philéas Production (Brussels), Ljubljana Dance Theatre (PTL) and Muzeum Institute at Off Europa: Perform Slovakia in Dresden, Leipzig, Germany
      programme
    • 18 September to 19 September 2013
      Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association) presents Eden, a dance performance, and Dream Lab, a mobile interdisciplinary laboratory for research and development of dream and imagery work in the context of performing arts, at the Perforacije and Ganz Novi Festival at Centre MM, TD in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 9 September to 10 September 2013
      Sad Sam Almost 6, a performance by Matija Ferlin and produced by Emanat Institute, at the La Bâtie-Festival at Théâtre de l'Orangerie in Geneva, Switzerland
      programme
    • 5 September to 8 September 2013
      Leja Jurišić and Teja Reba (Pekinpah Association) performing in Tim Etchells's The Last Adventures at Maschinenhalle Zweckel in Gladbeck, Germany
      programme
    • 5 September to 6 September 2013
      A presentation by Mojca Kasjak (Plesna izba - Maribor Dance Room) about new artistic practice and experience in the modul-dance project, and Jurij Konjar's lecture titled A thought on residency-ing and his performance For Juliano Mer-Khamis, at the EU Modul-Dance Conference at Tanzhaus NRW Düsseldorf in Düsseldorf, Germany
      programme
    • 29 August 2013
      The Very Delicious Piece, a performance by Jasmina Križaj (Plesna izba - Maribor Dance Room) and Cristina Leitão, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at The Palace - Robin Howard Dance Theatre in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 26 August to 30 August 2013
      Norman Allen's Nijinsky's Last Dance, directed by Marko Mlačnik and produced by Mladinsko Theatre, in celebration of the National Gallery of Art’s exhibition Diaghilev and the Ballets Russes, 1909–1929: When Art Danced with Music, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington, at CulturalDC in Washington, USA
      programme
    • 24 August 2013
      Time & Space Remixed, a workshop by Matej Kejžar (Pekinpah Association), at the Frontier Danceland in Singapore, Singapore
      programme
    • 21 August to 22 August 2013
      Ottetto (Eight Swings for His Highness), produced by EnKnapGroup (EKG), at the Tanz im August Festival at HAU1 in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 15 August to 18 August 2013
      Edges of Shutting Down, a dance performance by Matej Kejžar (Pekinpah Association), at the SIBU International Dance Festival in Singapore, Singapore
      programme
    • 1 August 2013
      Vehicles of Presence, a presentation of a work in progress by Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association), at Performing Arts Forum in Saint-Erme-Outre-et-Ramecourt, France
      programme
    • 20 July to 26 July 2013
      Contemporary Technique and Time & Space Remix, workshops by Matej Kejžar (Pekinpah Association), at the Impulstanz Festival at Arsenal D in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 18 July to 22 August 2013
      Performances - Euripides's Medea, directed by Tomaž Pandur (Pandur.Theaters), Plato's Trial of Socrates, directed by Tomi Janežič, and Prokofjev's ballet Romeo and Juliet, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, and a concert by violinist Lana Trotovšek and pianist Simon Lane, at the 64th Dubrovnik Summer Festival 2013 at Lovrjenac Fort, Rector's Palace Atrium, Ruđer Bošković Square in Dubrovnik, Croatia
      programme
    • 14 July to 15 July 2013
      Eden, a dance performance by Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association), at Barbara's Atelier in La Val, Italy
      programme
    • 13 July 2013
      Eden, a dance performance by Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association), at UFO in Brunico, Italy
      programme
    • 8 July to 10 July 2013
      Performances and dance workshops by the Emona Folklore Group at the Kaustinen Folk Music Festival, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Copenhagen, at Keskipohjanmaa Arena in Kaustinen, Finland
      programme
    • 3 July to 4 July 2013
      Performances by the Emona Folklore Group at the Siilifolk Festival, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Copenhagen, in Siilinjärvi, Finland
      programme
    • 2 July 2013
      A performance by the Emona Folklore Group at the summer Espa Stage programme, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Copenhagen, at Esplanade Park in Helsinki, Finland
      programme
    • 30 June 2013
      Ballet of Revolt by Leja Jurišić and Petra Veber (Pekinpah Association), The Very Delicious Piece by Jasmina Križaj (Plesna izba - Maribor Dance Room) and Cristina Planas Leitão, and Green Light by Mateja Bučar (DUM Association of Artists) at the Festival Spectrum in Villach/Beljak, Austria
      programme
    • 29 June to 2 July 2013
      The gallery performance, exhibition and video installation Via MSU Zagreb - No One Should Have Seen This produced by Via Negativa, the solo performance Drop Dead by Katarina Stegnar, and a trip to the Cultural Centre of European Space Technologies (KSEVT) accompanied by Dragan Živadinov as a part of Eurokaz Festival at Museum of Contemporary Art in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 28 June 2013
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the INFANT Festival in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 25 June 2013
      DUET 012, a dance performance by Rosana Hribar and Gregor Luštek (Dance Theatre Ljubljana), at Theater Kiel in Kiel, Germany
      programme
    • 7 June to 9 June 2013
      False Entries by Jasmina Križaj and Simon Wehrli (Plesna izba - Maribor Dance Room) in Toulouse, France
      programme
    • 7 June to 9 June 2013
      Labor labs DÉ-POSITION - Research on the Body’s Agency including choreographer and performance theorist Janez Janša and EMERGING ARTISTS - Between Dance Training and Dance Market including philosopher and theatre theorist Bojana Kunst at Tanz Kongress at Tanzhaus in Düsseldorf, Germany
      programme
    • 6 June 2013
      Off Beat by Milan Tomášik, produced by Philéas Production (Brussels), Ljubljana Dance Theatre (PTL) and Muzeum Institute at Stanica Zilina-Zariecie in Žilina, Slovakia
      programme
    • 5 June 2013
      Off Beat by Milan Tomášik, produced by Philéas Production (Brussels), Ljubljana Dance Theatre (PTL) and Muzeum Institute at Divadlo Studio tanca in Banská Bystrica, Slovakia
      programme
    • 3 June 2013
      Ottetto (Eight Swings for His Highness), produced by EnKnapGroup (EKG), at the Dance Week Festival, at Museum of Contemporary Art in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 30 May 2013
      The Other At The Same Time by Matija Ferlin (Emanat Institute) at Zagreb Youth Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 26 May to 27 May 2013
      Creation Beyond Front@ 4: Cooling Down Signs, a joint production also featuring dance artists from Slovenia as part of the European project Beyond Front@: Brindging New Territories coproduced by Flota Institute at Zagrebački plesni centar in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 25 May to 26 May 2013
      Voice as Body, Text and Music, a workshop by Irena Tomažin (Emanat Institute) in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 19 May to 29 May 2013
      Alps! Alps!, a solo dance performance by Eča Dvornik, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Paris, in Paris, France
      programme
    • 17 May to 18 May 2013
      Sofa, a performance by Leja Jurišić and Teja Reba (Pekinpah Association, and a presentation of the City of Women Association for Promotion of Women in Culture by Mara Vujić (City of Women Association for Promotion of Women in Culture) at the performance e x c h a n g e event at Performance space in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 11 May 2013
      Matjaž Farič participating at a podium discussion Dialogue Beyond Front@ Bridging New Territories and Generations at the Burgenländische Tanztage in Oberwart, Austria
      programme
    • 10 May to 11 May 2013
      A dance performance and a workshop by Mala Kline, a keynote lecture by Bojana Kunst, and a presentation by Rok Vevar at the dance forum Der Zaudernde Körper, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, at Deutsche Hygiene-Museum in Dresden, Germany
      programme
    • 10 May to 11 May 2013
      Eden, a dance performance by Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association) and dance workshops and lectures by members of Plesna izba - Maribor Dance Room, at symposium DER ZAURENDER KOERPER – HASITATING BODY at German Hygiene Museum in Dresden, Germany
      programme
    • 9 May 2013
      The ballet Radio and Juliet by Edward Clug, performed by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at the Festival O Boticário de Dança at Teatro Guaira in Curitiba, Brazil
      programme
    • 8 May to 11 May 2013
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the Kunstenfestivaldesarts at Kaaistudio's in Brussels, Belgium
      programme
    • 7 May 2013
      The ballet Radio and Juliet by Edward Clug, performed by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at Theatro Municipal do Rio de Janeiro in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
      programme organiser
    • 5 May 2013
      A presentation of the project False Entries by Jasmina Križaj and Simon Wehrli (Plesna izba - Maribor Dance Room) at the Improquarium festival in Winterthur, Switzerland
      programme
    • 5 May 2013
      The ballet Radio and Juliet by Edward Clug, performed by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at the Festival O Boticário at Ibirapuera Auditorium in São Paulo, Brazil
      programme
    • 5 May to 31 October 2013
      Life After Conceptual Art!, a video performance by Leja Jurišić, Teja Reba, and Petra Veber (Pekinpah Association), at the Online Biennale in New York, USA
      programme
    • 27 April 2013
      A première of After this, therefore because of this co-produced by Sebastijan Geč at Tanzquartier Wien in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 27 April 2013
      Victoria de Milq: Glitschig, a performance also featuring choreographer and performer Sebastijan Geč, at Tanzquartier Wien in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 26 April 2013
      TASK#09 by Mateja Bučar, DUM Association of Artists, on the Platforma.Hr Festival at Plesni centar Tala in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 26 April 2013
      You can not buy me, take the money and run a performance produced by Leja Jurišić and Petra Veber and Task 9 produced by Mateja Bučar and Branka Zgonjanin at the Platforma.hr at Pogon Jedinstvo in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 24 April 2013
      The ballet Watching Others produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at Amilcare Ponchielli Theatre in Cremona, Italy
      programme
    • 19 April to 20 April 2013
      The ballet Sacre du Printemps by Edward Clug and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at the Dance Open - International Ballet Festival at Alexandrinsky Theatre in Saint Petersburg, Russia
      programme
    • 11 April to 13 April 2013
      Professor Bojana Kunst delivering a keynote lecture at the conference What is Performance Philosophy? at University of Surrey in Guildford, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 8 April to 9 April 2013
      Sad Sam /Almost 6/ by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute at the à corps Dance Festival at Théâtre Auditorium de Poitiers in Poitiers, France
      programme
    • 22 March 2013
      Wanda & Nova deViator: Frozen Images, produced by Emanat Institute at the Desordre Festival at Maison folie Wazemmes in Lille, France
      programme
    • 22 March to 23 March 2013
      Sad Sam /Almost 6/ by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute at Teatro Studio in Florence, Italy
      programme
    • 16 March to 19 March 2013
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, the film My name is Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), and They Live (In Search of Text Zero) by Milan Marković and Maja Pelević, produced by Maska Institute at the Oslo Interantional Theatre Festival at Black Box Theater in Oslo, Norway
      programme
Further results

Search for Slovene artists, artworks and producers abroad

Map of events

Map of events.png


Include your event

Send us information about your event abroad

culture.si.worldwide@gmail.com

See also: Worldwide Events on Culture.si


Facebook Twitter
Collections
Editorial
Lists
Opportunities
Resources
Nerd files
Feeling Wiki?
Tools