Culture.si:Events/all/Dance/international/1/

From Culture.si

Jump to:navigation, search



Worldwide events for Dance

    • 17 April to 19 April 2014
      This is not a hit, a dance performance by Matej Kejžar (Pekinpah Association), and The Second Freedom, a dance performance by Leja Jurišić & Teja Reba (Pekinpah Association, Bunker Institute), at Spider Festival Lyon at Les Subsistances in Lyon, France
      programme
    • 25 March to 27 March 2014
      Reserch project Aesthetic Negativity and Choreograohic Practice by Mateja Bučar, DUM Association of Artists at Trinity Laban Conservatory of Dance and Music in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 23 March 2014
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the Uovo performing arts festival at Vari Luoghi in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 14 March 2014
      OFF–BEAT LIVE by Milan Tomášik, Cuore Barocco, produced by Muzeum Institute, Ljubljana Dance Theatre (PTL) and Philéas Production (Brussels) at The Slovak National Theatre in Bratislava, Slovakia
      programme
    • 8 March 2014
      This is not a hit, a dance performance by Matej Kejžar (Pekinpah Association), and Sofa, a durational performance by Leja Jurišić & Teja Reba (Pekinpah Association), at the Spider Night Festival at Danscentrumjette in Brussels, Belgium
      programme
    • 5 March to 16 March 2014
      Damned be the traitor of his homeland! by Oliver Frljić (Mladinsko Theatre), Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin (Emanat Institute), Who is Next? by Janez Janša (Maska Institute), and Just the Beginning produced by Via Negativa, at the Festival of the Independent Balkan Scene Transitions: 1. Balkans in Athens, Greece
      programme
    • 2 March 2014
      Radio & Juliet and Tango, choreography made by Edward Clug and produced by Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Teatro Comunale Luciano Pavarotti in Modena, Italy
      programme
    • 1 February to 2 February 2014
      Four dance workshops with choreographer Eča Dvornik at the Cultures centrales, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Paris, at Espace des Blancs-Manteaux in Paris, France
      programme
    • 25 January 2014
      In Motion, a performance produced by Forum Ljubljana and Dance Theatre Ljubljana, at Balettakademien in Stockholm, Sweden
      programme
    • 24 January to 25 January 2014
      Ottetto (Eight Swings for His Highness), produced by EnKnapGroup (EKG), at Les Écuries - Charleroi Danses in Charleroi, Belgium
      programme
    • 8 January 2014
      Procedimento 2+1, a dance performance by Matej Kejžar (Pekinpah Association) & Douglas Jung, at the Mostra de Dança Verão at Teatro Renascença in Porto Alegre, Brazil
      programme
    • 17 December to 20 December 2013
      A dance workshop by Matej Kejžar (Pekinpah Association) ) after his 2-month residency at Groupo Experimental at Casa de Cultura Mario Quinatana in Porto Alegre, Brazil
      programme
    • 13 December to 14 December 2013
      Did it Start with a Kiss?, a performance by choreographers Gregor Luštek and Rosana Hribar, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Budapest, at MU Szinház in Budapest, Hungary
      programme
    • 12 December 2013
      The Very Delicious Piece, a dance performance by Jasmina Križaj (Plesna izba - Maribor Dance Room) and Cristina Planas Leitão, at Teatro do Campo Alegre in Porto, Portugal
      programme
    • 7 December to 8 December 2013
      Procedimento 21+1, a dance performance by Matej Kejžar (Pekinpah Association) & Douglas Jung at Teatro Renascença in Porto Alegre, Brazil
      programme
    • 29 November 2013
      He, he, Helium, a dance performance co-produced by the House of Culture Celje and Festival Velenje at the Festival Esenski muzički svečenosti, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Skopje, at Macedonian Opera and Ballet in Skopje, Macedonia
      programme
    • 25 November to 27 November 2013
      Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association) presents Eden, a dance performance, at the Danae Festival at ZonaK in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 22 November 2013
      Born Outside Her Village, 1978, a dance performance by Maša Kagao Knez, produced by KUD Baobab and co-produced by Dance Theatre Ljubljana, at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 22 November 2013
      This is not a hit, a dance performance by Matej Kejžar in the framework of the Spider Event coorganised by the Pekinpah Association, at Zagreb Dance Centre in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 21 November 2013
      Sofa, a performance by Leja Jurišić and Teja Reba (Pekinpah Association), at the Spider Event Zagreb at Glyptotheque HAZU in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 21 November to 24 November 2013
      On Gesture, a lecture by Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association), at the Symposium On collectivity and collaboration in art at Volt in Bergen, Norway
      programme
    • 20 November to 24 November 2013
      They Live (In Search of Text Zero) by Milan Marković and Maja Pelević, produced by Maska Institute at the Festival Culturescapes Balkan 2013 at Gessnerallee, Kaserne Basel, Teatro Sociale Bellinzona in Basel, Bellinzona, Zürich, Switzerland
      programme organiser
    • 16 November 2013
      Dance Communication Lab as part of the European project Beyond Front@: Brindging New Territories coproduced by Flota Institute at Zagrebački plesni centar in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 16 November 2013
      The Very Delicious Piece, a dance performance by Jasmina Križaj (Plesna izba - Maribor Dance Room) and Cristina Planas Leitão, at Volksroom in Brussels, Belgium
      programme
    • 31 October to 1 November 2013
      Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association) presents Eden, a dance performance, at the Culturescapes Festival at Theater Proxy Basel in Basel, Switzerland
      programme
    • 30 October to 14 November 2013
      The performance Ottetto (Eight Swings for His Highness) and workshops by EnKnapGroup (EKG), at the Culturescapes Festival in Basel, Bern, Chur, Switzerland
      programme
    • 28 October to 29 October 2013
      Launch of Intimising Dance, a performance programme Videospotting curated by SCCA-Ljubljana Centre for Contemporary Arts, at the TransDance Festival 2013 in Cairo, Egypt
      programme
    • 20 October 2013
      Ottetto (Eight Swings for His Highness), produced by EnKnapGroup (EKG), at the International festival of contemporary dance Bratislava in Movement, in Bratislava, Slovakia
      programme
    • 18 October to 20 October 2013
      The ballets Radio and Juliet and Don Quixote performed by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at the Savcor Ballet Festival at Concert and Congress hall Mikaeli in Mikkeli, Finland
      programme
    • 17 October to 19 October 2013
      Voice as Body, Text and Music, a workshop by and a discussion with Irena Tomažin (Emanat Institute), as well as a video presentation of her work, at the Interzone Festival at Museum of Contemporary Art Vojvodina in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 10 October 2013
      The Other At The Same Time performance by Matija Ferlin produced by (Emanat Institute) at STUK in Leuven, Belgium
      programme
    • 4 October to 5 October 2013
      Astrid von Ussar and her dance company Von Ussar Danceworks at the Dance Gallery Festival at Sam Houston State University (TX) in Huntsville, USA
      programme
    • 2 October to 4 October 2013
      A workshop by Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association) as a part of Australian and Eastern European Artist Exchange at Brisbane Powerhouse in Brisbane, Australia
      programme
    • 27 September 2013
      Creation Beyond Front@ 5: In Refference to the Robbers Cave, a joint production also featuring dance artists from Slovenia as part of the European project Beyond Front@: Brindging New Territories coproduced by Flota Institute at Greenwich Dance in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 27 September 2013
      In Reference To The Robbers Cave, a joint production also featuring dance artists from Slovenia (Flota Institute) as a part of the European project Beyond Front@: Bridging New Territories, at Greenwich Dance in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 26 September to 27 September 2013
      Jože Plečnik's architecture as an outlet for a dance project Materia by Czech artists (choreography Dana Pala), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague at Church Sacred Heart of Jesus in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 24 September to 28 September 2013
      Sad Sam Lucky and The Other At The Same Time by Matija Ferlin (Emanat Institute) at the Actoral Festival Marseille at KLAP Maison pour la danse, Théâtre des Bernardines in Marseille, France
      programme
    • 19 September 2013
      Off Beat by Milan Tomášik, produced by Philéas Production (Brussels), Ljubljana Dance Theatre (PTL) and Muzeum Institute at Off Europa: Perform Slovakia in Dresden, Leipzig, Germany
      programme
    • 18 September to 19 September 2013
      Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association) presents Eden, a dance performance, and Dream Lab, a mobile interdisciplinary laboratory for research and development of dream and imagery work in the context of performing arts, at the Perforacije and Ganz Novi Festival at Centre MM, TD in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 9 September to 10 September 2013
      Sad Sam Almost 6, a performance by Matija Ferlin and produced by Emanat Institute, at the La Bâtie-Festival at Théâtre de l'Orangerie in Geneva, Switzerland
      programme
    • 5 September to 8 September 2013
      Leja Jurišić and Teja Reba (Pekinpah Association) performing in Tim Etchells's The Last Adventures at Maschinenhalle Zweckel in Gladbeck, Germany
      programme
    • 5 September to 6 September 2013
      A presentation by Mojca Kasjak (Plesna izba - Maribor Dance Room) about new artistic practice and experience in the modul-dance project, and Jurij Konjar's lecture titled A thought on residency-ing and his performance For Juliano Mer-Khamis, at the EU Modul-Dance Conference at Tanzhaus NRW Düsseldorf in Düsseldorf, Germany
      programme
    • 29 August 2013
      The Very Delicious Piece, a performance by Jasmina Križaj (Plesna izba - Maribor Dance Room) and Cristina Leitão, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at The Palace - Robin Howard Dance Theatre in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 26 August to 30 August 2013
      Norman Allen's Nijinsky's Last Dance, directed by Marko Mlačnik and produced by Mladinsko Theatre, in celebration of the National Gallery of Art’s exhibition Diaghilev and the Ballets Russes, 1909–1929: When Art Danced with Music, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington, at CulturalDC in Washington, USA
      programme
    • 24 August 2013
      Time & Space Remixed, a workshop by Matej Kejžar (Pekinpah Association), at the Frontier Danceland in Singapore, Singapore
      programme
    • 21 August to 22 August 2013
      Ottetto (Eight Swings for His Highness), produced by EnKnapGroup (EKG), at the Tanz im August Festival at HAU1 in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 15 August to 18 August 2013
      Edges of Shutting Down, a dance performance by Matej Kejžar (Pekinpah Association), at the SIBU International Dance Festival in Singapore, Singapore
      programme
    • 1 August 2013
      Vehicles of Presence, a presentation of a work in progress by Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association), at Performing Arts Forum in Saint-Erme-Outre-et-Ramecourt, France
      programme
    • 20 July to 26 July 2013
      Contemporary Technique and Time & Space Remix, workshops by Matej Kejžar (Pekinpah Association), at the Impulstanz Festival at Arsenal D in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 18 July to 22 August 2013
      Performances - Euripides's Medea, directed by Tomaž Pandur (Pandur.Theaters), Plato's Trial of Socrates, directed by Tomi Janežič, and Prokofjev's ballet Romeo and Juliet, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, and a concert by violinist Lana Trotovšek and pianist Simon Lane, at the 64th Dubrovnik Summer Festival 2013 at Lovrjenac Fort, Rector's Palace Atrium, Ruđer Bošković Square in Dubrovnik, Croatia
      programme
    • 14 July to 15 July 2013
      Eden, a dance performance by Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association), at Barbara's Atelier in La Val, Italy
      programme
    • 13 July 2013
      Eden, a dance performance by Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association), at UFO in Brunico, Italy
      programme
    • 8 July to 10 July 2013
      Performances and dance workshops by the Emona Folklore Group at the Kaustinen Folk Music Festival, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Copenhagen, at Keskipohjanmaa Arena in Kaustinen, Finland
      programme
    • 3 July to 4 July 2013
      Performances by the Emona Folklore Group at the Siilifolk Festival, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Copenhagen, in Siilinjärvi, Finland
      programme
    • 2 July 2013
      A performance by the Emona Folklore Group at the summer Espa Stage programme, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Copenhagen, at Esplanade Park in Helsinki, Finland
      programme
    • 30 June 2013
      Ballet of Revolt by Leja Jurišić and Petra Veber (Pekinpah Association), The Very Delicious Piece by Jasmina Križaj (Plesna izba - Maribor Dance Room) and Cristina Planas Leitão, and Green Light by Mateja Bučar (DUM Association of Artists) at the Festival Spectrum in Villach/Beljak, Austria
      programme
    • 29 June to 2 July 2013
      The gallery performance, exhibition and video installation Via MSU Zagreb - No One Should Have Seen This produced by Via Negativa, the solo performance Drop Dead by Katarina Stegnar, and a trip to the Cultural Centre of European Space Technologies (KSEVT) accompanied by Dragan Živadinov as a part of Eurokaz Festival at Museum of Contemporary Art in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 28 June 2013
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the INFANT Festival in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 25 June 2013
      DUET 012, a dance performance by Rosana Hribar and Gregor Luštek (Dance Theatre Ljubljana), at Theater Kiel in Kiel, Germany
      programme
    • 19 June 2013
      Oops, a dance solo by Anita Wach, directed by Bojan Jablanovec and coproduced by Via Negativa, at the International Performing Arts Festival A PART at Korez Theatre in Katowice, Poland
      programme
    • 7 June to 9 June 2013
      False Entries by Jasmina Križaj and Simon Wehrli (Plesna izba - Maribor Dance Room) in Toulouse, France
      programme
    • 7 June to 9 June 2013
      Labor labs DÉ-POSITION - Research on the Body’s Agency including choreographer and performance theorist Janez Janša and EMERGING ARTISTS - Between Dance Training and Dance Market including philosopher and theatre theorist Bojana Kunst at Tanz Kongress at Tanzhaus in Düsseldorf, Germany
      programme
    • 6 June 2013
      Off Beat by Milan Tomášik, produced by Philéas Production (Brussels), Ljubljana Dance Theatre (PTL) and Muzeum Institute at Stanica Zilina-Zariecie in Žilina, Slovakia
      programme
    • 5 June 2013
      Off Beat by Milan Tomášik, produced by Philéas Production (Brussels), Ljubljana Dance Theatre (PTL) and Muzeum Institute at Divadlo Studio tanca in Banská Bystrica, Slovakia
      programme
    • 3 June 2013
      Ottetto (Eight Swings for His Highness), produced by EnKnapGroup (EKG), at the Dance Week Festival, at Museum of Contemporary Art in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 30 May 2013
      The Other At The Same Time by Matija Ferlin (Emanat Institute) at Zagreb Youth Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 26 May to 27 May 2013
      Creation Beyond Front@ 4: Cooling Down Signs, a joint production also featuring dance artists from Slovenia as part of the European project Beyond Front@: Brindging New Territories coproduced by Flota Institute at Zagrebački plesni centar in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 25 May to 26 May 2013
      Voice as Body, Text and Music, a workshop by Irena Tomažin (Emanat Institute) in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 19 May to 29 May 2013
      Alps! Alps!, a solo dance performance by Eča Dvornik, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Paris, in Paris, France
      programme
    • 17 May to 18 May 2013
      Sofa, a performance by Leja Jurišić and Teja Reba (Pekinpah Association, and a presentation of the City of Women Association for Promotion of Women in Culture by Mara Vujić (City of Women Association for Promotion of Women in Culture) at the performance e x c h a n g e event at Performance space in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 11 May 2013
      Matjaž Farič participating at a podium discussion Dialogue Beyond Front@ Bridging New Territories and Generations at the Burgenländische Tanztage in Oberwart, Austria
      programme
    • 10 May to 11 May 2013
      A dance performance and a workshop by Mala Kline, a keynote lecture by Bojana Kunst, and a presentation by Rok Vevar at the dance forum Der Zaudernde Körper, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, at Deutsche Hygiene-Museum in Dresden, Germany
      programme
    • 10 May to 11 May 2013
      Eden, a dance performance by Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association) and dance workshops and lectures by members of Plesna izba - Maribor Dance Room, at symposium DER ZAURENDER KOERPER – HASITATING BODY at German Hygiene Museum in Dresden, Germany
      programme
    • 9 May 2013
      The ballet Radio and Juliet by Edward Clug, performed by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at the Festival O Boticário de Dança at Teatro Guaira in Curitiba, Brazil
      programme
    • 8 May to 11 May 2013
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the Kunstenfestivaldesarts at Kaaistudio's in Brussels, Belgium
      programme
    • 7 May 2013
      The ballet Radio and Juliet by Edward Clug, performed by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at Theatro Municipal do Rio de Janeiro in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
      programme organiser
    • 5 May 2013
      A presentation of the project False Entries by Jasmina Križaj and Simon Wehrli (Plesna izba - Maribor Dance Room) at the Improquarium festival in Winterthur, Switzerland
      programme
    • 5 May 2013
      The ballet Radio and Juliet by Edward Clug, performed by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at the Festival O Boticário at Ibirapuera Auditorium in São Paulo, Brazil
      programme
    • 5 May to 31 October 2013
      Life After Conceptual Art!, a video performance by Leja Jurišić, Teja Reba, and Petra Veber (Pekinpah Association), at the Online Biennale in New York, USA
      programme
    • 27 April 2013
      A première of After this, therefore because of this co-produced by Sebastijan Geč at Tanzquartier Wien in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 27 April 2013
      Victoria de Milq: Glitschig, a performance also featuring choreographer and performer Sebastijan Geč, at Tanzquartier Wien in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 26 April 2013
      TASK#09 by Mateja Bučar, DUM Association of Artists, on the Platforma.Hr Festival at Plesni centar Tala in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 26 April 2013
      You can not buy me, take the money and run a performance produced by Leja Jurišić and Petra Veber and Task 9 produced by Mateja Bučar and Branka Zgonjanin at the Platforma.hr at Pogon Jedinstvo in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 24 April 2013
      The ballet Watching Others produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at Amilcare Ponchielli Theatre in Cremona, Italy
      programme
    • 19 April to 20 April 2013
      The ballet Sacre du Printemps by Edward Clug and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at the Dance Open - International Ballet Festival at Alexandrinsky Theatre in Saint Petersburg, Russia
      programme
    • 11 April to 13 April 2013
      Professor Bojana Kunst delivering a keynote lecture at the conference What is Performance Philosophy? at University of Surrey in Guildford, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 8 April to 9 April 2013
      Sad Sam /Almost 6/ by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute at the à corps Dance Festival at Théâtre Auditorium de Poitiers in Poitiers, France
      programme
    • 22 March 2013
      Wanda & Nova deViator: Frozen Images, produced by Emanat Institute at the Desordre Festival at Maison folie Wazemmes in Lille, France
      programme
    • 22 March to 23 March 2013
      Sad Sam /Almost 6/ by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute at Teatro Studio in Florence, Italy
      programme
    • 16 March to 19 March 2013
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, the film My name is Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), and They Live (In Search of Text Zero) by Milan Marković and Maja Pelević, produced by Maska Institute at the Oslo Interantional Theatre Festival at Black Box Theater in Oslo, Norway
      programme
    • 1 March 2013
      The ballet Hommage à Stravinsky performed by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 8 February 2013
      Dreamlab, a workshop by Mala Kline (Pekinpah Association), at Tanzquartier Vienna in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 7 February 2013
      Ballet is my life, a talk with Henrik Neubauer at the Days of Slovene Culture Zagreb at Slovenski dom in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 26 January 2013
      Off Beat by Milan Tomášik, produced by Muzeum Institute, Ljubljana Dance Theatre (PTL) and Philéas Production (Brussels) at Danceproject Festival in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 19 January to 22 January 2013
      I Love You, a video performance authored by Kristina Horvat Blažinović and performed by Leja Jurišić and Teja Reba (Pekinpah Association), as part of the project New Media Cross-Border at Scheier Gallery in Čakovec, Croatia
      programme
    • 15 December 2012
      Slovenian performer and choreographer Jurij Konjar performs Bach’s Goldberg Variations, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Tel Aviv at the Room Dance Festival at Hateiva in Tel Aviv, Israel
      programme
    • 2 December 2012
      Ballet ensemble of the Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana at the Adria Arts & Culture Festival in Seoul, South Korea
      programme
    • 22 November to 23 November 2012
      Sad Sam /Almost 6/ by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute at the Dansem Festival Marseille in Marseille, France
      programme
    • 16 November 2012
      OTTETTO, a dance performance produced by En-Knap at the Tempel Tanzfestival 2012 at ZKM in Karlsruhe, Germany
      programme
    • 9 November to 11 November 2012
      Sad Sam /Almost 6/ by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute at Théâtre du Colombier - Bagnolet in Paris, France
      programme
    • 19 September to 22 September 2012
      Kapital, a performance by Gregor Kamnikar and Tina Dobaj Eder with local guest performers as a part of Annual Slovenia - Croatia - Australia Artist Exchange at the Brisbane Festival at QUT Kelvin Grove Campus, The Loft in Brisbane, Australia
      programme
    • 13 August to 17 August 2012
      A participation of 9 Slovene dance educators at the meeting within the framework of the project IDOCDE - International Documentation of Contemporary Dance Education at Ponderosa in Stolzenhagen, Germany
      programme
    • 22 July 2012
      SAD SAM /ALMOST 6/ by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute and Off-beat by Milan Tomašik, produced by the Muzeum Institute and co-produced by Dance Theatre Ljubljana and B-51 Cultural Society, at the 13th Festival of Dance and Non-verbal Theatre in Svetvinčenat, Croatia
      programme
    • 13 July to 15 July 2012
      SAD SAM /ALMOST 6/ by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute at the Santarcangelo Theatre Festival in Santarcangelo di Romagna, Italy
      programme
    • 30 June 2012
      The ballet Radio and Juliet by Edward Clug, performed by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at the Osijek Summer of Culture in Osijek, Croatia
      programme
    • 23 June 2012
      The project Küche Elf by Janez Janša (Maska Institute) and students of Dance Studies at the Freie Universität Berlin at Akademie der Künste in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 19 June 2012
      An interactive exhibition, video, photo and dance performance by the Empiric movement dance group at the Le Petit Festival - Croatia meets Japan at Lazareti in Dubrovnik, Croatia
      programme
    • 9 June to 16 September 2012
      Irena Tomažin as a cast member in the performance This Variation by Tino Sehgal at dOCUMENTA (13) at Hugenottenhaus (Bode-Saal) in Kassel, Germany
      programme
    • 5 June 2012
      Oops, a dance solo by Anita Wach, directed by Bojan Jablanovec and coproduced by Via Negativa at Stary Browar in Poznan, Poland
      programme
    • 1 June to 2 June 2012
      Ballet of Revolt by Leja Jurišić and Petra Veber, co-produced by Pekinpah Association, premiered at Tanzquartier Wien in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 1 June to 2 June 2012
      Frozen Images and Transmittance #2 by Maja Delak & Luka Prinčič, produced by Emanat Institute, at the Trouble Festival at Les Halles de Schaerbeek in Brussels, Belgium
      programme
    • 31 May 2012
      Oops, a dance solo by Anita Wach, directed by Bojan Jablanovec and coproduced by Via Negativa at Tanzhaus NRV in Düsseldorf, Germany
      programme
    • 23 May to 25 May 2012
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute at the Rencontres chorégraphiques internationales de Seine-Saint-Denis in Paris, France
      programme
    • 14 May to 16 May 2012
      Maja Delak's Contemporary Training for professional dancers, IDOCDE network, co-produced by Emanat Institute at K3 Zentrum für Choreographie in Hamburg, Germany
      programme
    • 4 May 2012
      A Wasted Encounter: Bojana Kunst & Danae Theodoridou in Conversation at Drama Department (Jubilee Building Studio 5) - University of Roehampton in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 3 May 2012
      SAD SAM /ALMOST 6/ by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at Plateau chorégraphique of the 7th Printemps balkanique at CNN - Centre choregraphique national de Caen in Caen, France
      programme
    • 28 April 2012
      Sold Out! dance party with Umek, Carlo Lio, Tobie Allen at Coronet Theatre in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 28 April to 29 April 2012
      Bojana Kunst's opening lecture The Project Horizon: On the Temporality of Art Making and panel discussions at the Springdance Festival Symposium at Hekmanfoyer, Stadsschouwburg Utrecht in Utrecht, Netherlands
      programme
    • 27 April 2012
      Radio & Juliet choreography by Edward Clug, produced by Slovene National Theatre Maribor at the at the Festival Nomus at Srpsko narodno pozorište in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme organiser
    • 25 April to 27 April 2012
      Senser and Edge 36.5 by Matej Kejžar, co-produced by Pekinpah Association at Melkweg in Amsterdam, Netherlands
      programme
    • 22 April 2012
      Off Beat by Milan Tomášik, produced by Muzeum Institute, Ljubljana Dance Theatre (PTL) and Philéas Production (Brussels), in Graz, Austria
      programme
    • 19 April to 21 April 2012
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute at Zagrebački plesni centar in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 15 April to 29 April 2012
      Balkan Xpedition, a part of the Corners of Europe project, Slovene artists involved: Primož Bezjak and Miha Horvat, co-organised by Exodos Institute in Dubrovnik, Jasenovac, Rijeka, Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 15 April to 29 April 2012
      Balkan Xpedition, a part of the Corners of Europe project, Slovene artists involved: Primož Bezjak and Miha Horvat, co-organised by Exodos Institute in Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 15 April to 29 April 2012
      Balkan Xpedition, a part of the Corners of Europe project, Slovene artists involved: Primož Bezjak and Miha Horvat, co-organised by Exodos Institute in Užice, Serbia
      programme
    • 15 April to 29 April 2012
      Balkan Xpedition, a part of the Corners of Europe project, Slovene artists involved: Primož Bezjak and Miha Horvat, co-organised by Exodos Institute in Prizren, Kosovo
      programme
    • 15 April to 29 April 2012
      Balkan Xpedition, a part of the Corners of Europe project, Slovene artists involved: Primož Bezjak and Miha Horvat, co-organised by Exodos Institute in Cetinje, Montenegro
      programme
    • 15 April to 29 April 2012
      Balkan Xpedition, a part of the Corners of Europe project, Slovene artists involved: Primož Bezjak and Miha Horvat, co-organised by Exodos Institute in Shkoder, Albania
      programme
    • 13 April to 16 April 2012
      Not-all-ways by Ryuzo Fukuhara and Samo Potokar produced by Federacija Institute, B-51 Cultural Society) and Cankarjev dom at the International Improvisation Dance Festival 2012 in Seoul, South Korea
      programme
    • 31 March 2012
      BAGA-BASTA dance performance by Alexander Gottfarb and Milan Tomášik, co-produced by Plesni teater Ljubljana at Arge Kultur in Salzburg, Austria
      programme
    • 30 March to 31 March 2012
      At Once, international dance creation, part of Spider project produced by Pekinpah Association on the Festival Week-end Ça tremble at Les Subsistances in Lyon, France
      programme
    • 28 March to 31 March 2012
      Renata Salecl, Janez Janša, Marko Brumen and Živa Jalovec as speakers at the IETM Spring Plenary Meeting in Copenhagen in Copenhagen, Denmark
      programme
    • 27 March 2012
      At Once, international dance creation, part of Spider project produced by Pekinpah Association at Museum of Contemporary Art Zagreb in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 27 March to 6 May 2012
      Body Language 3 new choreographies by Edward Clug, Marco Goecke and Mauro Bigonzetti for Stuttgart Ballet at Schauspielhaus in Stuttgart, Germany
      programme
    • 24 March to 25 March 2012
      SAD SAM /ALMOST 6/ by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute at Black Box Theater in Oslo, Norway
      programme
    • 3 March 2012
      At Once, international dance creation, part of Spider project produced by Pekinpah Association at Dancecentrumjette in Brussels, Belgium
      programme
    • 28 February to 3 March 2012
      SAD SAM /ALMOST 6/ by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute and Invalid by Primož Bezjak and Tonight I celebrate, a concert performance by Uroš Kaurin, produced by Via Negativa at the Contrefugue Festival, DañsFabrik at Le Quartz (Scene National) in Brest, France
      programme
    • 27 January to 28 January 2012
      Who is next? by Janez Janša, produced by Maska Institute at Tanzquartier Wien in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 18 January to 22 January 2012
      Seizing of Time in Contemporary Performance", Blink artist-workshop with Bojana Kunst at Inter Arts Centre in Malmö, Sweden
      programme
    • 18 November to 19 November 2011
      A dance performance Radio & Juliet by Edward Clug, produced by Slovene National Theatre Maribor at National Opera of Ukraine in Kyiv, Ukraine
      programme
    • 17 November to 20 November 2011
      Noise Make-up Language performance by Alejandra Maria Perez and Luka Frelih and Emanat with the Maja Delak & Luka Prinčič's Sublimation Revision at the Pixel 11 Festival in Bergen, Norway
      programme
    • 8 November to 13 November 2011
      Dance performance Shiver produced by Flota Institute, featuring also SToP Slovene Percussion Project at the Euro-scene Leipzig Festival of contemporary European theatre in Leipzig, Germany
      programme
    • 5 November to 6 November 2011
      Skin-Deep Screens video by Maja Delak and Luka Prinčič, Emanat Institute at The PNEM Sound Art Festival in Uden, Netherlands
      programme
    • 28 October to 7 November 2011
      SPIDER Athens Festival produced by Pekinpah Association, Collectif Loge 22 and Kinitiras Dance Spectacle at Colectif Loge 22 in Lyon, France
      programme
    • 26 October 2011
      Obed, an international collaborative project by NDA, also Nomad Dance Academy Slovenia at the LocoMotion Dance Festival in Skopje, Macedonia
      programme organiser
    • 25 October to 26 October 2011
      Off Beat by Milan Tomášik, produced by Muzeum Institute, Ljubljana Dance Theatre (PTL) and Philéas Production (Brussels), at Labozaal - STUK Kunstencentrum wzv Leuven in Leuven, Belgium
      programme
    • 20 October to 29 October 2011
      Dance performances by Rosana Hribar/Gregor Luštek, Mala Kline, Branko Potočan and theatre performances Tonight I Celebrate and Mandićstroj (Via Negativa at the Perforacije Festival in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 15 October to 22 October 2011
      Not Made for Flying by EnKnapGroup (EKG) and Deja Donne Company at the 4+4 Days in Motion Performing Arts Festival in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 13 October 2011
      Off Beat by Milan Tomášik, produced by Muzeum Institute, Ljubljana Dance Theatre (PTL) and Philéas Production (Brussels) at the 4 Days 4 You Festival in Banská Bystrica, Slovakia
      programme
    • 11 October to 16 October 2011
      Open Studio Izmir, a collaborative project between SCCA-Ljubljana Centre for Contemporary Arts and K2 Contemporary Art Center Izmir, presents SCCA's public programme related to videodance, sound and performance in Izmir, Turkey
      programme
    • 10 October 2011
      Dance performance Off Beat by Milan Tomášik, produced by Muzeum Institute, Ljubljana Dance Theatre (PTL) and Philéas Production (Brussels), at Hybaj Ho! Festival at Studiu ALTA in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 27 September to 28 September 2011
      Dance performance Off Beat by Milan Tomášik, produced by Muzeum Institute, Ljubljana Dance Theatre (PTL) and Philéas Production (Brussels) at Stanica Žilina-Záriečie in Žilina, Slovakia
      programme
    • 17 September 2011
      Julie by Sanja Nešković Peršin, produced by Muzeum Institute at the White Night Festival in Skopje, Macedonia
      programme
    • 23 June 2011
      Performance and artist talk Frozen Images by Emanat Institute at Arnolfini, Bristol in Bristol, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 12 May 2011
      Emanat with the Luka Prinčič//Nova De Viator's project Transmittance and Maja Delak & Luka Prinčič's Sublimation Revision at the LiWoLi 2011 at Kunstuniversität Linz in Linz, Austria
      programme
    • 7 May 2011
      Emanat with the Luka Prinčič//Nova De Viator's project Transmittance and Maja Delak & Luka Prinčič's Sublimation Revision at the LAC2011 Linux Audio Conference at National University of Ireland Maynooth in Maynooth, Ireland
      programme
    • 19 January to 23 January 2011
      Show Your Face! performance by Betontanc and produced by Bunker Institute at Roy and Edna Disney/CalArts Theater in Los Angeles, USA
      programme
    • 18 December 2010
      Julija by Sanja Nešković Peršin and produced by Muzeum Institute at Bitef Teatar in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 17 December 2010
      Wanda & Nova deViator: Frozen Images (produced by Emanat Institute at Teatro Petrella in Longiano, Italy
      programme
    • 9 December 2010
      Frozen Images, a performance by Wanda & Nova deViator, produced by Emanat Institute at the Polis Jadran Europa in Pula, Croatia
      programme
    • 28 October to 4 November 2010
      A programme produced by Pekinpah Association, Collectif Loge 22 and Kinitiras Dance Spectacle at the SPIDER Athens Festival at Michael Cacoyannis Cultural Centre and public spaces in Athens, Greece
      programme organiser
    • 16 October 2010
      Frozen Images, a performance by Wanda & Nova deViator, produced by Emanat Institute at STWTS Saal in Linz, Austria
      programme
    • 9 October 2010
      Frozen Images, a performance by Wanda & Nova deViator, produced by Emanat Institute at the Actfest 2010 in Čakovec, Croatia
      programme
    • 2 October 2010
      Sad Sam, Almost6, a performance by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute at Young Choreographer Platform at Museum of Contemporary Art (MSU) in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 25 September 2010
      Frozen Images, a performance by Wanda & Nova deViator, produced by Emanat Institute at Operacija:Grad at Jedinstvo in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 22 September 2010
      Spomenik G, a reconstruction directed by Dušan Jovanović and Janez Janša, produced by Maska Institute at Bitef Theatre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 28 August 2010
      Dirty Dozen, a performance by Maja Delak & Luka Prinčič - Live streaming of performance Ljubljana-Berlin in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 26 May to 29 May 2010
      Performances by Emanat Institute at the X-YU Festival at Dixon Place in New York, USA
      programme
    • 3 May 2010
      Wanda & Nova deViator: Frozen Images (produced by Emanat Institute at Linux Audio Conference 2010 in Utrecht, Belgium
      programme
    Further results

Search for Slovene artists, artworks and producers abroad

Map of events

Map of events.png


Include your event

Send us information about your event abroad (required data (5))

culture.si.worldwide@gmail.com



Facebook Twitter
Collections
Editorial
Lists
Opportunities
Resources
Nerd files
Feeling Wiki?
Tools