Culture.si:Events/all/Film/Germany

From Culture.si

Jump to:navigation, search




Events in Germany for Film

    • 7 February to 17 February 2019
      The screenings of God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya, co-produced by Vertigo, in the Competition programme; Stitches, co-produced by Nora Production Group, in the Panorama section; as well as My Last Year as a Loser, directed by Urša Menart (Vertigo); Consequences, directed by Darko Štante, My Grandpa is an Alien by Dražen Žarković and Marina Andree Škop (Senca Studio), Erased by Miha Mazzini; Sing me a Song by Miran Zupanič (Arsmedia); ; Slovenian Film Centre presented at the CEC-Central European Cinema veue at Gropius Bau, and Andraž Jerič, a producer Temporama, and Simon Intihar, a director, at the Talent Campus, at the Berlinale, Berlin International Film Festival at Gropius Bau in Berlin, Germany
      programme organiser
    • 23 November to 25 November 2018
      New Slovenian Cinema, featuring screenings of Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara); The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film); Men Don't Cry, co-produced by Iridium Film; The Box, an animation by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio); the short film The Invisible Hand of Adam Smith by Slobodan Maksimović, co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia); Assunta, directed by Ester Ivakić and produced by Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT); Chasm, directed by Ana Trebše and co-produced by Mangart Production Group Ltd; Dance of Love, directed by Leo Černic and produced by Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT); A Very Short Film, directed by Asja Trost; and documentaries Spreading the Seed by Ana Cerar, produced by Luksuz Production and Growing Up by Siniša Gačič and Dominik Mencej, produced by Zuhr Film, organised by Periskop at Sputnik Kino in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 13 September to 28 September 2018
      Screenings of the short animated film Rebellious Essence by Ana Čigon, co-produced by City Museum and Galleries of Ljubljana, in the Grrl Haus Cinema programme and at the Queer Film Festival Bremen in Bremen, Cambridge, Germany organiser
    • 25 August 2018
      The screening of The Box, an animation by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), at the SoundTrack_Cologne at Fritz Thyssen Stiftung in Cologne, Germany organiser
    • 5 May to 11 May 2018
      The screenings of the documentary film The Family by Rok Biček (Cvinger Film), supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, at the DOK.fest in Munich, Germany
      programme organiser
    • 15 February to 25 February 2018
      Screenings of I Act, I Am, produced by Filmostovje and co-produced by Slovenian Film Centre and Viba Film Studio; Kolja Saksida's series of short animated films Koyaa, produced by ZVVIKS, Institute for Film and Audiovisual Production; and What Comes Around, co-produced by Iridium Film; with screenwriter and director Maja Prettner at the Berlinale Talent Campus, at the Berlinale, Berlin International Film Festival at Cinemax X 19, Marriott Studio, Martin-Gropius-Bau in Berlin, Germany organiser
    • 14 December 2017
      A screening of the Sadar+Vuga XX. Film Essay. and Jürgen Mayer's discussion with Boštjan Vuga (SADAR + VUGA Architects), supported by the Slovenian Cultural Centre in Berlin, Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, at Architectur Galerie Berlin in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 24 November to 26 November 2017
      New Slovenian Cinema III programme, curated by Nataša Kramberger and featuring Liberation Day, a documentary film about Laibach's 2015 North Korea concerts, co-produced by Staragara, and short films selected by FeKK Ljubljana Short Film Festival, organised by Periskop and supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, at Sputnik Kino in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 14 November to 18 November 2017
      A screenings of Perseverance, directed by Miha Knific (Nukleus Film), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, in the International Newcomer Competition 2017 section at the International Film Festival Mannheim-Heidelberg in Heidelberg, Mannheim, Germany
      programme organiser
    • 25 September to 28 September 2017
      Screenings of Let Him Be a Basketball Player, directed by Boris Petkovič (Gustav Film), at the Schlingel International Film Festival for Children and Young Audience at Filmpalast Astoria, Galerie Roter Turm in Chemnitz, Germany
      programme
    • 18 May 2017
      A screening of Idyll, directed by Tomaž Gorkič (Blade Production), organised by Periskop, at Bar Poropati in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 11 May to 20 May 2017
      Screenings of Well Spent Afternoon, directed by Martin Turk (Bela Film Ltd), and Into the Blue, directed by Antonete Kusijanović and co-financed by the Slovenian Film Centre, at the Oberhausen International Short Film Festival in Oberhausen, Germany
      programme
    • 27 February to 28 February 2017
      A retrospective of films by Vinko Möderndorfer with screenings of Inferno (Forum Ljubljana), Landscape No. 2 (Forum Ljubljana), and Suburbs (Forum Ljubljana), the exhibition Möderndorfer's Films in Image by Željko Stevanić and a presentation of Möderndorfer's youth novel Like in a Movie, organised by the Slovenian Writers' Association, Periskop, the Slovenian Cultural Centre in Berlin, the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, Forum Ljubljana and the Slovenian Film Centre, at Babylon Cinema, Grundshule am Kollwitzplatz in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 9 February to 9 March 2017
      The international symposium Comics Connected: Transnational Comics Art and Comics Scenes in the framework of the project comiXconnection featuring comics writers, artists and editors, including Danilo Milošev Wostok, Irena Jukić Pranjić, Aleksandra Sekulić and Bojan Albahari (Stripburger), accompanied by an exhibition as well as screenings of Stripburger in Motion and Wanted, directed by Boris Dolenc and produced by Forum Ljubljana, at Freiburg University Library, Institut für Medienkulturwissenschaft Library, Kommunales Kino in Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany
      programme
    • 9 February to 19 February 2017
      Screenings of Into the Blue, produced by Zoran Dževerdanović, and When the Day Had No Name, produced by Danijel Hočevar, in the official programme, as well as screenings of The Family, directed by Rok Biček, at the European Film Market, actress Maruša Majer at the European Shooting Stars, and director of photography Lev Predan Kowarski and film critic Petra Merenc at Berlinale Talents at the Berlinale, Berlin International Film Festival at Berlinale Palast, CinemaxX, Colosseum, Cubix, Kino International, Zoo Palast in Berlin, Germany
      programme organiser
    • 14 January to 9 April 2017
      Ocean Cantos film installation by Andrej Zdravič (Antara) with artist's talk at Alfred Ehrhardt Stiftung in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 6 December to 7 December 2016
      Screenings of Good Luck, Orlo!, directed by Sara Kern (Cvinger Film), Bon Appétit, La Vie!, directed by Urša Djukić (Sever & Sever Production), Little Fish, directed by Kaja Križnik (Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT)), Nighthawk by Špela Čadež (Finta), A New Home, directed by Žiga Virc, Idyll, directed by Tomaž Gorkič (Blade Production), Family Film, directed by Olmo Omerzu (Arsmedia), and Houston, We Have a Problem!, directed by Žiga Virc (Studio Virc), at Neues Slowenisches Kino Periskop Film Festival, organised by Periskop and supported by the Slovenian Cultural Centre in Berlin (Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin), at Filmkunst 66 in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 26 September to 30 September 2016
      Screenings of Nika, directed by Slobodan Maksimović (Nora Production Group), Come with Me, directed by Igor Šterk (A.A.C. Productions), The Beat of Love, directed by Boris Petković (Gustav Film), A Well Spent Afternoon, directed by Martin Turk (Bela Film Ltd), Prince Ki-Ki-Do: The Balloon by Grega Mastnak (OZOR), and Last Lunch by Miha Šubic at the 21st International Film Festival for Children and Young Audience Schlingel at CineStar in Chemnitz, Germany
      programme
    • 8 July 2016
      A screening My Name Is Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at A Long Night of Eastern European Theatre at Internationales Theaterinstitut in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 31 May 2016
      A screening of Ljubljana, directed by Igor Šterk (A.A.C. Productions), supported by the Consulate General of the Republic of Slovenia Munich, at Film Museum Munich in Munich, Germany
      programme
    • 21 April to 23 April 2016
      Screenings of When I Close My Eyes, directed by Franci Slak (Bindweed Soundvision), and La popolazione, directed by Davorin Marc, at the goEast Film Festival within the Festival of Central and Eastern European Film at Caligari FilmBühne, Murnau-Filmtheater in Wiesbaden, Germany
      programme
    • 11 February to 17 February 2016
      Screenings of Mother, directed by Vlado Škafar and co-produced by Gustav Film, The Beat of Love, directed by Boris Petković and produced by Gustav Film, and Nika, directed by Slobodan Maksimović and produced by the Nora Production Group, at the European Film Market, organised by the Slovenian Film Centre, with director of photography Mitja Ličen at the Berlinale Talent Campus at the Berlinale, Berlin International Film Festival at Martin-Gropius-Bau in Berlin, Germany
      programme organiser
    • 17 December 2015
      A screening My Name Is Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at Institute for Theatre Studies in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 2 December to 3 December 2015
      Screenings of Boles by Špela Čadež (Finta), The Tree, directed by Sonja Prosenc (Mono O) Class Enemy, directed by Rok Biček (Triglav Film), Seduce Me, directed by Marko Šantić (Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), A Fight For, directed by Siniša Gačić (Tramal Films), Shoes from Trieste, directed by Gregor Božič, Karpotrotter, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Studio Legen), The Springtime Sleep, directed by Dominik Mencej (Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT)), A Night Too Young, directed by Olmo Omerzu, followed by talks with the directors at the Neues Slowenisches Kino Festival, organised by Periskop in cooperation also with the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, at Babylon in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 5 November to 8 November 2015
      Screenings of Šiška Deluxe, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Perfo Production), 9:06, directed by Igor Šterk (A.A.C. Productions), Dad, directed by Vlado Škafar (Gustav Film), Little Houses, directed by Darko Sinko and Matjaž Ivanišin (Nosorogi), and Karpotrotter, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Studio Legen), and Igor Šterk as member of the jury at the 25th Film Festival Cottbus at Glad-House-Saal, Kammerbühne, Obenkino, Stadthalle, Weltspiegel in Cottbus, Germany
      programme
    • 23 June 2015
      XYX, produced by Luksuz Production, at the Nacht Schatten BDSM / Fettisch Film Festival in Munich, Germany
      programme
    • 4 June to 7 June 2015
      A screening of Should I stay or should I go? by Kolektiv Narobov (Federacija Institute) and lectures, workshops, debates by or with the project participants in the framework of the international conference on improv and film at UfaFabrik in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 5 February to 14 February 2015
      A screening of (A)torsion, produced by Studio Arkadena, Sailing to Paradise, directed by Blaž Završnik, produced by Sever & Sever Production and co-produced by Restart Ltd, The Tree, directed by Sonja Prosenc and produced by Mono O, The Reaper, co-produced by Forum Ljubljana, and Honey Night, produced by A Atalanta, the Slovenian Film Centre at the European Film Market, and screenwriter and producer Rolanda Rebrek at the Berlinale Talent Campus at the Berlinale, Berlin International Film Festival in Berlin, Germany
      programme organiser
    • 26 November 2014
      A screening of the documentary Marpurgi, directed by Boris Jurjaševič, produced by Casablanca Productions and co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), supported by the Consulate General of Slovenia in Munich, at Bayerisch-Slowenischer Kreis – München in Munich, Germany
      programme
    • 21 November 2014
      A screening of Class Enemy, directed by Rok Biček (Triglav Film), in the framework of LUX Film Days, supported by the Consulate General of the Republic of Slovenia Munich, at MONOPOL-Kino in Munich, Germany
      programme
    • 15 November 2014
      A screening of Class Enemy, directed by Rok Biček (Triglav Film), in the framework of LUX Film Days, at Filmforum – Museum Ludwig in Cologne, Germany
      programme
    • 27 October to 2 November 2014
      The Long Vacation, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), Wanted, directed by Jure Dolenc (Forum Ljubljana), Screens, directed by Hanna Slak, 1717 Kilometers of Summer, directed by Jurij Meden (Kino! Society for Expanding Film Culture), at 57th International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film DOK Leipzig at Cinémathèque Leipzig, CineStar 6, Passage Kinos in Leipzig, Germany
      programme
    • 25 July to 26 July 2014
      Class Enemy, directed by Rok Biček (Triglav Film), at the 8th Five Lakes Film Festival at Breitwand cinemas, Breitwand Schloss in Seefefld, Starnberg, Germany
      programme
    • 8 June 2014
      Miha Kalan's short film On Sight presented in the Section Sport, at the Internationalen Kurzfilmfestival Hamburg (IKFF) at Zeise in Hamburg, Germany
      programme
    • 3 June to 8 June 2014
      Framing the Space, a short film by Jasmina Cibic (Museum and Galleries of Ljubljana, Škuc Gallery, ŠKUC Association), and Bojana Piškur as curator at les Rencontres Internationales at The Hause der Kulturen der Welt in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 11 April to 12 April 2014
      A screening of the film Seduce Me, directed by Marko Šantić and produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at the 14th Festival of Central and Eastern European Film in Wiesbaden, Germany
      programme
    • 6 February to 16 February 2014
      Slovenian Film Centre presentation at the European Film Market (screening of Goran Vojnović's Čefurji raus produced by Arsmedia on Feb 10) at the 64th Berlinale; Bau Producer Marina Gumzi and cinematographer Darko Herič at the Berlinale Talents 2014 at Martin Gropius Bau in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 30 November to 2 December 2013
      A retrospective of Karpo Godina's work, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, at Studierendenhaus Campus Bockenheim in Frankfurt, Germany
      programme
    • 7 November to 15 November 2013
      Goran Vojnović's film Chefurs Raus! and Damjan Kozole as a member of the jury and the screening of his The Long Vacation (Vertigo) at the Cottbus Film Festival at Nachspiel (Sputnik-Kino Berlin), Stadthalle Cottbus, Weltspiegel Cottbus in Cottbus, Germany
      programme
    • 6 November to 8 November 2013
      Dual, directed by Nejc Gazvoda and produced by PERFO Production, at the 27th Braunschweig International Film Festival at C1 Cinema Saal 1 in Braunschweig, Germany
      programme
    • 2 November to 9 November 2013
      Class Enemy, directed by Rok Biček and produced by Triglav Film, and Zoran, My Nephew the Idiot, co-produced by Staragara, at the 62nd International Film Festival Mannheim-Heidelberg in Heidelberg, Mannheim, Germany
      programme
    • 29 October to 30 October 2013
      Boles, directed by Špela Čadež, at DOK Leipzig 2013 at Passage Kinos Astoria in Leipzig, Germany
      programme
    • 17 May 2013
      A screening of the documentary My name is Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), and a talk with the director at Blauer Apfel - Platzhaus Teutoburger Platz in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 7 May 2013
      Screenings of 3 recently restored early works by Karpo Godina, shot on Super 8, presented by Jurij Meden from the Slovenian Cinematheque, in the Archives Section, at International Short Film Festival Oberhausen in Oberhausen, Germany
      programme organiser
    • 11 April to 14 April 2013
      Circles, co-produced by Vertigo, at the 13th Festival of Central and Eastern European Film - goEast, and screenings of Red Wheat by Živojin Pavlović and The Last Stop by Jože Babič, and a lecture by Andrej Šprah on The Vision of Živojin Pavlović's Drastic Image in Red Wheat at the 2013 goEast Symposium within the framework of the Festival of Central and Eastern European Film at Alpha, Caligari, Festivalzentrum, Kino DFM, Murnau-Filmtheater in Wiesbaden, Germany
      programme
    • 11 February to 17 February 2013
      An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker and Circles co-produced by Vertigo at Berlinale in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 9 February to 11 February 2013
      Jure Henigman participating in a three-day Shooting Stars programme at the Berlinale Film Festival 2013 in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 8 February to 17 February 2013
      Marko Mandić starring in German films Lose Your Head and Gold premièred at Berlinale in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 8 February to 14 February 2013
      Alma Anakiev, Slovene director and producer, at the Berlinale Talent Campus 2013 in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 7 February to 15 February 2013
      Screenings of Adria Blues, directed by Miroslav Mandić and produced by Gustav Film, Filmostovje and Senca studio, Good To Go, directed by Matevž Luzar, and Shanghai Gypsy, directed by Marko Naberšnik and produced by Arsmedia, and the presentation of the Slovenian Film Centre, Demiurg Film Distribution, Kinodvor Cinema, Nosorogi, Arsmedia, and RTV Slovenia at the European Film Market, which will take place during Berlinale in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 3 November 2012 to 7 April 2013
      Andrej Zdravič's film Riverglass, produced by Antara, as part of the exhibition One Sixth of the Earth: Ecologies of Image at ZKM Museum of Contemporary Art in Karlsruhe, Germany
      programme
    • 9 June to 16 September 2012
      A screening of the film The Radiant by the Otolith Group and co-produced by the Projekt Atol Institute during dOCUMENTA (13) at Bali Kino in Kassel, Germany
      programme
    • 22 May 2012
      Erinnerungskulturen: Die slowenisch-italienische Grenze und Istrien im Fokus von Roman und Dokumentarfilm, lecture by Stephanie Neu (Hamburg) at Slowenischer Lesesaal in Regensburg, Germany
      programme
    • 4 May 2012
      A Night Too Young directed by Olmo Omerzu, produced by Arsmedia, at the Neisse Film Festival in Zittau, Germany
      programme
    • 13 February to 19 February 2012
      A Night Too Young by Olmo Omerzu, Czech Republic/Slovenia, in the Forum selection, the co-productions The Parade by Srdjan Dragojević and The Woman Who Brushed Off Her Tears by Teona Mitevska in the Panorama Special at the Berlinale, Berlin International Film Festival in Berlin, Germany
      programme organiser
    • 11 February to 16 February 2012
      Scriptwriter Barbara Zemljič and actor Jurij Drevenšek at the Berlinale Talent Campus, with journalist and critic Katja Čičigoj, Ekran Magazine in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 7 February to 19 February 2012
      Slovenian Film Centre in the CEC - Central European Cinema section of the Berlinale 2012 European Film Market, featuring also 4 films in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 4 October to 8 October 2011
      Nejc Gazvoda's short film A Trip at the Filmfest Hamburg in Hamburg, Germany
      programme
    • 22 June to 15 September 2011
      Contemporary Art from Slovenia showcasing 18 artists, an exhibition within “Contemporary Art from the Member States of the EU” series at The European Central Bank Frankfurt in Frankfurt, Germany
      programme
Further results

Search for Slovene artists, artworks and producers abroad

Map of events

Map of events.png


Include your event

Send us information about your event abroad

culture.si.worldwide@gmail.com

See also: Worldwide Events on Culture.si


Facebook Twitter
Collections
Editorial
Lists
Opportunities
Resources
Nerd files
Feeling Wiki?
Tools