Culture.si:Events/all/Film/Italy

From Culture.si

Jump to:navigation, search




Events in Italy for Film

    • 4 July to 7 July 2019
      Screenings of the documentary My Name Is Janez Janša, directed by Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute, in the framework of Simposio, at Eni Village in Borca di Cadore, Italy organiser
    • 11 March to 14 March 2019
      A retrospective of films by Karpo Godina (attending), featuring screenings of Artificial Paradise, Red Boogie, The Raft of Medusa, the documentary Story of Mr. P. F., and several Godina's short films as well as a documentary about the director Karpotrotter, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at the Bergamo Film Meeting at Cultural Centre Tulla in Bergamo, Italy
      programme organiser
    • 18 January to 25 January 2019
      The screenings of Erased, directed by Miha Mazzini and Dušan Joksimović, produced by Gustav Film and co-produced by PAKT Media, in the Competition Programme (Italian premiere); the documentary Music is the Art of Time 3, LP film Laibach, directed by Igor Zupe (attending) and produced by Nord Cross Production; the documentary Greetings From Free Forests, directed by Ian Soroka; Spare Parts, directed by Damjan Kozole (E-motion Film) in the Wind of Change retrospective; No Man's Land, co-produced by Casablanca Productions and Studio Maj; and Don't Forget To Breathe, directed by Martin Turk and produced by Bela Film Ltd in the This Is IT section; at the Trieste Film Festival at Cinema Ambasciatori, Politeama Rossetti, Teatro Miela in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 6 December 2018
      Screenings of short films in the Slovenian Focus: Heart Is a Piece of Meat, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Staragara); Kids: Abortus, by Urška Djukić (Arts Academy of the University of Nova Gorica); Every Day Is Not The Same by Martin Turk (Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), Bela Film); Wolfy by Matevž Luzar and Bordered by Leo Černic (both Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT)); Boles by Špela Čadež (Finta); Dad, Can I Drive the Car by Miha Hočevar (Vertigo, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), Bela Film); A New Home by Žiga Virc (Studio Virc); Fundaments, a documentary by Peter Cerovšek (Enabanda); and animations Chicory 'n' Coffee by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio) and The Box by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)); at the The Author's Passage: Mediterranean Interlacements Short Film Festival in Sant'Antioco, Italy
      programme
    • 16 November 2018
      Pedro Opeka, the Friend of the Poor, a film directed by Jože Možina and produced by the Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), with director attending, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vatican City, at Filmoteca Vaticana in Vatican City, Italy
    • 24 August to 2 September 2018
      The screening of The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), at the Lessinia Film Festival in Bosco Chiesanuova, Italy
      programme organiser more
    • 19 June to 21 June 2018
      The creative team of the documentary film On the Other Side of Cornfields, directed by Miha Mohorič (Sagar Productions), at the RE-ACT (Regional Audiovisual Cooperation and Training) workshop, co-organised by the Slovenian Film Centre, in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 14 June to 16 June 2018
      The screening of The Invisible Hand of Adam Smith by Slobodan Maksimović, co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at the FilmCorti Festival in Florence, Italy
      programme
    • 8 May 2018
      The screening of The Invisible Hand of Adam Smith by Slobodan Maksimović, co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at the Filmaker Day at Cinema Greenwich Village in Torino, Italy
      programme
    • 10 March to 18 March 2018
      A retrospective of animated films by Špela Čadež (attending), at the Bergamo Film Meeting in Bergamo, Italy
      programme organiser
    • 19 January to 28 January 2018
      Screenings of The Miner (Nukleus Film), directed by Hanna A. W. Slak, The Family, a documentary directed by Rok Biček (Cvinger Film), Playing men, a documentary directed by Matjaž Ivanišin, (Nosorogi), Nighthawk, animated film by Špela Čadež, produced by Finta, and Into the blue directed by Antonete Alamat Kusijanović and co-produced by Blade Production, When East Meets West producers meeting and the development schemes participation, supported by Slovenian Film Centre, at the Trieste Film Festival at Teatro Miela in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 13 November to 15 November 2017
      Screenings of Men Don't Cry, co-produced by Iridium Film, Into the blue directed by Antonete Alamat Kusijanović and co-produced by Blade Production, and Trahere directed by Juš Jeraj and Atile Urbančič (Trahere), announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at the MedFilm Festival at Cinema Savoy in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 25 August 2017
      A screening of Nighthawk by Špela Čadež, produced by Finta and supported by Slovenian Film Centre at the Imaginaria Animated Film Festival in Conversano, Italy
      programme
    • 10 March to 11 March 2017
      Name Readymade by Janez Janša, Janez Janša and Janez Janša (Maska Institute and Aksioma Institute), Psycho Geographic by Irwin, Protestival by Vuk Ćosić, and a screening of My Name Is Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at the meeting Strange Correspendences at Casa Cavazzini in Udine/Videm, Italy
      programme
    • 20 January to 24 January 2017
      Screenings of Nightlife, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), Houston, We Have a Problem!, directed by Žiga Virc (Studio Virc), Good Luck, Orlo!, directed by Sara Kern (Cvinger Film), Beyond Boundaries, based on a poetic text by Aleš Šteger, A Comedy of Tears, directed by Marko Sosič (Arsmedia), Liberation Day, and Valley of Peace, directed by France Štiglic, as well as Tales from Chestnut Forests, directed by Gregor Božič (Nosorogi), within the First Lab Cut programme of the When East Meets West co-production meeting, at the Trieste Film Festival at Sala Tripcovich, Teatro Miela in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 10 December to 17 December 2016
      A group exhibition featuring works by Irwin, the OHO Group, Matej Stupica and Lenka Đorojević presented by Galleria A plus A, and a screening of Ron’s Story, produced by the Aksioma Institute and Video Production Kregar Studio (VPK Studio), at the Venice International Art Performance Week at European Cultural Centre Palazzo Mora in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 16 September to 28 October 2016
      Screenings of director Vlado Škafar’s body of work, the exhibition Haiku Circolari by Joni Zakonjšek and Vlado Škafar, a discussion with Joni Zakonjšek and Vlado Škafar, and an event dedicated to Vlado Škafar’s A Girl and a Tree with actresses Štefka Drolc and Ivanka Mežen and writer Boris Pahor at the I Mille Occhi International Film and Art Festival at Café Verdi, Doubleroom Gallery, Teatro Miela in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 1 September to 10 September 2016
      Screenings of Good Luck, Orlo!, directed by Sara Kern (Cvinger Film), at the 73rd Venice International Film Festival at PalaBiennale, Sala Giardino in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 16 June to 19 June 2016
      Screenings of Šiška Deluxe, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Perfo Production), Love on the Roof of the World, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Staragara, Good to Go, directed by Matevž Luzar (PAKT Media), The Tree, directed by Sonja Prosenc (Mono O), and Idyll, directed by Tomaž Gorkič (Blade Production), at the Filmfestival del Garda at Auditorium Il Carmine, Cortile interno Sede Municipale, Giardino Botanico in Gardone Riviera, San Felice del Benaco, Italy
      programme
    • 14 April to 16 June 2016
      Screenings of Šiška Deluxe, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Perfo Production), Reconciliation, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara), Boles by Špela Čadež (Finta), Idle Running, directed by Janez Burger, Bread and Milk, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (E-motion Film, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), and Love on the Roof of the World, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Staragara, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), at the Bolzano Film Festival Bozen at Filmclub, Rainerum in Bolzano, Italy
      programme
    • 12 February 2016
      A screening of Doberdob – A Novel by a Rebel, directed by Martin Turk (Bela Film Ltd), at Kulturno društvo Oton Župančič in Sant’Andrea/Štandrež, Italy
      programme
    • 10 February 2016
      A screening of Doberdob – A Novel by a Rebel, directed by Martin Turk (Bela Film Ltd), at Cinema Ariston in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 23 January to 24 January 2016
      Screenings of Šiška Deluxe, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Perfo Production), and Love on the Roof of the World, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Staragara, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), as well as History of Love, directed by Sonja Prosenc (Mono O), at the Eastweek workshop within the Triste Film Festival at Sala Tripcovich, Teatro Miela in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 10 November 2015
      A screening of Springtime Sleep, directed by Dominik Mencej (Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT)), at the 21st MedFilm Festival at Cinema Savoy in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 4 November 2015
      A screening of Idyll, directed by Tomaž Gorkič (Blade Production), at the Trieste Science+Fiction Festival at Teatro Miela in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 31 October to 22 November 2015
      Modux/Storieincorso, an exhibition and video installation by the Collective BridA (Tom Kerševan, Sendi Mango and Jurij Pavlica) at Gallery Tina Modotti in Udine/Videm, Italy
      programme
    • 25 March 2015
      A screening of The Tree, directed by Sonja Prosenc (Mono O), at the 22nd Sguardi Altrove International Film Festival at Spazio Oberdan Cineteca Milano in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 19 January 2015
      A screening of the film My Name Is Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at Teatro Tascabile di Bergamo in Bergamo, Italy
      programme
    • 16 January to 22 January 2015
      Screenings of The Tree, directed by Sonja Prosenc and produced by Mono O, The Reaper, co-produced by Forum Ljubljana, Barbarians, co-produced by Restart Ltd, What about Mojca?, directed by Urša Menart and produced by Sever & Sever Production, Living Stone, directed by Jurij Gruden and produced by Arsmedia, and The Woods Are Still Green, directed by Marko Naberšnik and co-produced by Perfo Production, and Pavane for Antigone, a performance by Hanna Preuss, at the Triste Film Festival at Sala Tripcovich, Teatro Miela in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 13 December 2014
      A screening of Class Enemy, directed by Rok Biček (Triglav Film), in the framework of LUX Film Days, at Cineteca Bologna in Bologna, Italy
      programme
    • 11 December 2014
      A screening of Class Enemy (Triglav Film), in the framework of LUX Film Days, at the Sottodiciotto Film Festival at Cinema Massimo in Turin, Italy
      programme
    • 28 November 2014
      A screening of Class Enemy, directed by Rok Biček (Triglav Film), in the framework of LUX Film Days, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at Cinema Moderno in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 18 November to 20 November 2014
      Chefurs Raus!, directed by Goran Vojnović (Arsmedia), Seduce Me, directed by Marko Šantić (Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), Shanghai Gypsy, directed by Marko Naberšnik (Arsmedia), Karpotrotter, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin and produced by Studio Legen and co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), and Mother Europe, directed by Petra Seliškar (Petra Pan Film Production), at Balkan Florence Express at Cinema Odeon in Florence, Italy
      programme
    • 12 September 2014
      A screening of the film My Name Is Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at Cortile di Palazzo Pallavicino in Parma, Italy
      programme
    • 27 August to 6 September 2014
      Dancing with Maria, directed by Ivan Gergolet and co-produced by Staragara, as part of the International Critics' Week at the 71st Venice Film Festival in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 16 July 2014
      The film My Name Is Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at the festival Santarcangelo 14 at Sferisterio in Santarcangelo di Romagna, Italy
      programme
    • 10 July 2014
      Karpotrotter, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Studio Legen), The Raft of the Medusa, and Litany of Happy People, both directed by Karpo Godina, and Where to, directed by Katarina Morano (Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT), Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), at the MedFilm Festival, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at Casa del Cinema, MAXXI Museum in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 15 June to 16 June 2014
      Project: Cancer, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), at the 10th Biografilm Festival in Bologna, Italy
      programme
    • 5 March 2014
      A screening of the documentary There once was a land of hardworking people by Urša Menart, supported by the Obalne galerije - Coastal Galleries, at A plus A in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 17 January to 22 January 2014
      Class Enemy, directed by Rok Biček (Triglav Film), Mother Europe, directed by Petra Seliškar (Petra Pan Film Production), Boles, directed by Špela Čadež, Damir Avdić: The Right Man for Capitalism, directed by Dušan Moravec (ŠKUC Association, Friendly production, Vertigo), Project: Cancer, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), and An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker and Circles co-produced by Vertigo, at the Trieste Film Festival in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 21 November to 22 November 2013
      A retrospective of Slovene film-maker Marc Davorin at the K3 Film Festival in Udine/Videm, Italy
      programme
    • 2 October 2013
      Halima's Path co-produced by Studio Arkadena, and Night Boats, co-produced by Bela Film and RTV Slovenia, at the Naples Film Festival in Naples, Italy
      programme
    • 13 September 2013
      Class Enemy, directed by Rok Biček and produced by Triglav Film screened at 10.30 pm at Cinema Nuovo Olimpia in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 29 August to 31 August 2013
      Class Enemy, directed by Rok Biček and produced by Triglav Film, at the 28th International Film Critics' Week as part of the 70th Venice International Film Festival at Lido in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 28 August to 7 September 2013
      Jan Cvitkovič among 70 filmmakers to contribute a short film for the celebration of the 70th Venice International Film Festival - Venezia 70 - Future Reloaded, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at Lido in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 8 August 2013
      Who’s afraid of the big black wolf?, directed by Janez Lapajne and produced by Triglav Film, at the La Guarimba Film Festival in Amantea, Italy
      programme
    • 8 August 2013
      Who’s afraid of the big black wolf?, directed by Janez Lapajne and produced by Triglav Film, at the La Guarimba Film Festival in Amantea, Italy
      programme
    • 9 April to 23 April 2013
      Evenings of Slovene film in Trieste: Bread and Circuses, directed by Klemen Dvornik and produced by RTV Slovenia and Studio Arkadena, A Trip directed by Nejc Gazvoda, and Good Night, Missy directed by Metod Pevec and produced by Vertigo, VPK, and Televizija Slovenija, supported by the Consulate General of the Republic of Slovenia Trst/Trieste, at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 22 March 2013
      Circles, co-produced by Vertigo at the Bari International Film Festival at Teatro Petruzzelli in Bari, Italy
      programme
    • 20 March 2013
      A Trip by Nejc Gazvoda, produced by Perfo Production at Franco Film 2013 at Institute Français - Centre Saint-Louis in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 21 January to 23 January 2013
      Perseverance directed by Miha Knific and Right to Love directed by Barbara Zemljič (A-Atalanta) among the selected films at the When East Meets West platform at Starhotels Savoia in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 17 January to 23 January 2013
      Archeo by Jan Cvitkovič (Staragara), Making Archeo Films by Ivan Gregolet, A Night Too Young by Olmo Omerzu (Arsmedia), Practising Embrace by Metod Pevec (Vertigo) at the Trieste Film Festival at Sala Tripcovich, Teatro Miela in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 17 April to 21 April 2012
      Cinema Euromediterraneo: Cinema Sloveno section of the 13th Festival del Cinema Europeo in Lecce, Italy
      programme
    • 19 January to 25 January 2012
      A Trip by Nejc Gazvoda (Eastweek project new talent) and Alexandrinke, a documentary by Metod Pevec in Competition Programme and 4 film projects presented within the East Meets West co-producers platform at the 23rd Trieste Film Festival in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 1 September to 11 September 2010
      Film Oča by Vlado Škafar (Gustav Film) at the 25. Venice International Film Critics' Week in Venice, Italy
      programme
Further results

Search for Slovene artists, artworks and producers abroad

Map of events

Map of events.png


Include your event

Send us information about your event abroad

culture.si.worldwide@gmail.com

See also: Worldwide Events on Culture.si


Facebook Twitter
Collections
Editorial
Lists
Opportunities
Resources
Nerd files
Feeling Wiki?
Tools