Culture.si:Events/all/New media art/international

From Culture.si

Jump to:navigation, search




Worldwide events for New media art

    • 23 September to 24 September 2017
      High Water Marks by Mark Požlep at the Sorry, Not Sorry Street Art Festival in Ghent, Belgium
      programme
    • 20 September to 24 September 2017
      Island, a durational performance/installation in a public place by Mark Požlep, at the ANTI Contemporary Art Festival at Valkeisenlampi pond in Kuopio, Finland
      programme
    • 16 September 2017
      Cycles, a performance by Saša Spačal, at the Lisboa Soa Festival at Estufa Fria in Lisbon, Portugal
      programme
    • 7 September to 23 September 2017
      Neur-o-matic by Lenka Đorojević and Matej Stupica at U10 in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 7 September to 17 September 2017
      Intermedia artist Maja Smrekar at the Prix Ars Electronica Gala and at Prix forum III: Hybrid Art, as well as the exhibition CyberArts 2017, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at the Ars Electronica Festival at Brucknerhaus, OK Center for Contemporary Art in Linz, Austria
      programme
    • 7 September to 11 September 2017
      AI – The Other I, a symposium moderated also by Jurij Krpan (Kapelica Gallery), POINT ZERO – Human.0, Machine.0, Data.0, a group exhibition featuring Until I die by :vtol::, a screening of Nighthawk by Špela Čadež, produced by Finta and supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, We Should Take Nothing for Granted! Listening Conditions for an Alert and Knowledgeable Citizenry by Matthew Biederman and Marko Peljhan and produced by Projekt Atol Institute, and Semiotics of the Laboratory by Špela Petrič, Günter Seyfried, Roland van Dierendonck, Miha Turšič and Slavko Glamočanin at the Ars Electronica Festival at Ars Electronica Center, Moviemento Movie, PostCity in Linz, Austria
      programme
    • 26 July 2017
      Underwater: Escaping the Sound Pollution, an audio visual (lecture) performance by Annick Bureaud and Robertina Šebjanič in the framework of a research residency organised by Art Gallery Siva Zona / gray) (area at Duke's Passage in Korčula, Croatia
      programme
    • 20 July to 5 November 2017
      Our Bright Future – Cybernetic Fantasy, a group exhibition featuring Miserable Machines by Špela Petrič, at Nam June Paik Art Center in Seoul, South Korea
      programme
    • 5 July to 31 October 2017
      Reassembly, a group exhibition featuring Reading Stanley Brouwn by Tao Vrhovec Sambolec, at Cultural Foundation of Tinos in Tinos, Greece
      programme
    • 11 May to 2 July 2017
      You Gotta Say Yes to Another Access, an exhibition featuring a work from the collection Rhythms of Presence by Tao G. Vrhovec Sambolec, co-produced by Projekt Atol Institute and Sploh Institute, at Sala del Camino - Campo S. Cosmo in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 8 May to 9 May 2017
      The lecture performance Aquatocene and DIY Hydrophone workshop by Robertina Šebjanič at the sub:marine track at the re:publica at Station Berlin in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 6 May to 13 May 2017
      Command-Alternative-Escape, an exhibition featuring a work from the collection Rhythms of Presence by Tao G. Vrhovec Sambolec, co-produced by Projekt Atol Institute and Sploh Institute, at Thetis Garden in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 4 May to 9 May 2017
      Neža Knez, Lucija Jankovec, Maja Hodošček, Olja Grubić, Kristina Aleksova and Živa Petrič, organised by the ŠKUC Association, coproduced by (Aksioma Institute), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Tirana at the Mediterranea Young Artists Biennale in Tirana, Albania
      programme
    • 28 April 2017
      Myconnect by Saša Spačal and Anil Podgornik at the Art + Science Festival at Cultural Centre of Belgrade in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 13 April to 5 May 2017
      Collected Histories, an exhibition of works by Vuk Ćosić, at Filodrammatica Gallery in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 1 April to 30 July 2017
      Dragan Živadinov (Delak Institute) participates in the section Space Art of the exhibition The Universe and Arts, An Artistic Voyage through Space at Artscience Museum in Singapore, Singapore
      programme
    • 20 March to 22 March 2017
      The interactive sound installation Time Displacement: Chemobrionic Garden and artist talk by Robertina Šebjanič, Aleš Hieng – Zeron and Ida Hiršenfelder (Ljudmila Art and Science Laboratory) at Močvara Gallery in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 4 March to 20 March 2017
      An exhibition on the occasion of the 50-year myth of the culturalisation of outer space, and Informance by Dunja Zupančič, Miha Turšič and Dragan Živadinov, produced by Delak Institute, at Kulturno informativni centar in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 1 March to 1 April 2017
      Behind the Scenes – The Visual Codes of Network, an exhibition featuring works by Igor Štromajer (Intima Virtual Base), at VN Gallery in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 24 February 2017
      A presentation of the Mycelium Network Society with Saša Spačal and Simon Gmajner and Mycophone, an installation by Anil Podgornik, Saša Spačal and Mirjan Švagelj, produced by the KIBLA Multimedia Centre and organised by Kapelica Gallery, at the Transmediale at Silent Green Kulturquartier in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 17 February to 19 February 2017
      Nine, an installation by Martin Bricelj Baraga and Olaf Bender, at the Kinetic Art Fair, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Ugly Duck in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 1 February to 5 February 2017
      An audio-video performance and workshops by the Theremidi Orchestra, produced by Ljudmila Art and Science Laboratory and Projekt Atol Institute in cooperation with Werkstatt ThoughtWorks Berlin and SPEKTRUM and organised in cooperation with the Slovenian Cultural Centre in Berlin and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, at Spektrum, Werkstatt Berlin in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 16 December 2016
      Sonica International Festival of Transitory Art presented its program, including also the NEUNUNDNEUNZIG installation by Martin Bricelj Baraga and Olaf Bender, produced by MoTA Museum of Transitory Art, and Random Logic at Spazio Aereo in Porto Marghera, Italy
      programme
    • 9 December to 11 December 2016
      Inägor & utmarker, an exhibition featuring works by Robertina Šebjanič, at Gallery 54 in Gothenburg, Sweden
      programme
    • 5 December to 9 December 2016
      Island, a durational performance/installation in a public place by Mark Požlep, at BRDG, Het Eilandje in Antwerp, Belgium
      programme
    • 17 November 2016
      Kymaticon, a sound installation and performance by Boštjan Drinovec and Primož Oberžan, and a lecture by Primož Oberžan, within the Vienna Art Week, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at 12–14 contemporary in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 7 November 2016 to 15 January 2017
      Hybrids, an exhibition featuring Myconnect by Saša Spačal, Anil Podgornik and Mirjan Švagelj, at Onassis Cultural Foundation in Athens, Greece
      programme
    • 3 November to 20 November 2016
      Kymaticon, a sound installation by Boštjan Drinovec and Primož Oberžan, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at 12–14 contemporary in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 28 October to 27 November 2016
      Arte/Scienza/Tecnologia 2016 - La Robotica, an exhibition featuring works by Stefan Doepner and Borut Savski and the installation and performance Robotanica by Boštjan Čadež, Dominik Mahnič, Borut Savski and Stefan Doepner (Cirkulacija 2), at Palazzo Costanzi in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 27 October 2016 to 3 March 2017
      Brainloop by Janez Janša (Aksioma Institute) at the group exhibition Electronic Timing at Facultat de Belles Arts in Valencia, Spain
      programme
    • 21 October 2016
      Informance, a performance by Postgravityart (Dragan Živadinov, Dunja Zupančič and Miha Turšič), and a discussion with the artists moderated by Tatjana Rojc, at Studio Tommaseo in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 21 October 2016
      Liquefaction, an analog audio-visual performance by Robertina Šebjanič and Carole Thibaud, at MilleFeuilles in Nantes, France
      programme
    • 13 October 2016
      An artist talk by Špela Petrič at Zone2Source in Amsterdam, Netherlands
      programme
    • 7 October 2016
      Aquatocene / Subaquatic, an audio-visual performance by Robertina Šebjanič, at Kosmica at Cosmovitral in Toluca, Mexico
      programme
    • 15 September to 2 October 2016
      Syncness by Saša Spačal and Slavko Glamočanin at the Pixelache Festival at MUU Cable in Helsinki, Finland
      programme
    • 8 September to 18 September 2016
      Aurelia 1+Hz / proto viva generator by Robertina Šebjanič and Slavko Glamičanin at the CyberArts exhibition, Time Displacement / Chemobrionic Garden by Robertina Šebjanič, Aleš Hieng and Ida Hiršenfelder (Projekt Atol Institute, Ljudmila Art and Science Laboratory), Miserable Machines: Soot-o-mat by Špela Petrič, and Anatomy of Frozen Genesis by Dean Verzel within the Ars Electronica Festival 2016 at OK im OÖ Kulturquartier in Linz, Austria
      programme
    • 2 September to 18 September 2016
      Aural Aquatic Presence, a solo exhibition in the series Nonhuman Subjectivities by Robertina Šebjanič and a workshop/seminar, at Art Laboratory Berlin in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 1 September to 21 September 2016
      Rhythms of Presence, a solo exhibition by Tao G. Vrhovec Sambolec, co-produced by Projekt Atol Institute and Sploh Institute, at Bergen Public Library, Lydgalleriet, Rom8 Project Space in Bergen, Norway
      programme
    • 28 August to 23 October 2016
      Ectogenesis: Plant-Human Monsters, an exhibition by Špela Petrič with an opening interactive session, at Het Glazen Huis in Amsterdam, Netherlands
      programme
    • 16 August 2016
      Visual Hallucination / Auditory Hallucination (Unrepeatable) – musical instrument, an interactive installation by Tomaž Grom (Sploh Institute), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington, at The Red Room in Baltimore, USA
      programme
    • 14 July to 24 October 2016
      System 67 – Immaterial, an acoustic-spatial installation by Marko Peljhan, at the exhibition Let’s Talk about the Weather: Art and Ecology in a Time of Crisis, co-produced by Projekt Atol Institute, at Sursock Museum in Beirut, Lebanon
      programme
    • 20 June to 24 June 2016
      Aurelia 1+Hz / proto viva generator by Robertina Šebjanič and DIY hydrophones workshop by Robertina Šebjanič and Slavko Glamičanin at Freies Theater in Innsbruck, Austria
      programme
    • 11 June to 18 September 2016
      Art as a Second Profession, an exhibition featuring works Vuk Ćosić and Aleksandra Domanović, at the European Biennial of Contemporary Art Manifesta at Löwenbräukunst in Zürich, Switzerland
      programme
    • 4 June 2016
      Myconnect : interspecies connector by Saša Spačal, Anil Podgornik and Mirjan Švagelj at De Nacht van Kunst & Wetenschap at Der Aa-kerk in Groningen, Netherlands
      programme
    • 27 May to 17 July 2016
      On Animals, Cognition, Senses, Play, an exhibition by Maja Smrekar and Rachel Mayeri accompanied by an artist talk, at Art Laboratory Berlin in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 25 May 2016
      Interface Fractures III – Silicon by Luka Prinčič (Emanat Institute) at the In\Visible Cities Festival at Galleria Bombi in Gorizia/Gorica, Italy
      programme
    • 12 May to 1 June 2016
      The fifth edition of Device_art Triennial featuring works and performances by Robertina Šebjanič, Marko Batista and Saša Spačal at Eastern Bloc in Montreal, Canada
      programme
    • 7 May 2016
      An artist talk and the performance Oceanosonification by Robertina Šebjanič at Fête01 "Recompilons de noyau" at Labomedia in Orleans, France
      programme
    • 23 April 2016
      A screening of Make Love Not Art – Do Not Expect Me To Do It For You by Igor Štromajer (Intima Virtual Base) at the European Media Art Festival at Filmtheater Hasetor in Osnabrück, Germany
      programme
    • 21 April 2016
      Visual Hallucination / Auditory Hallucination (Unrepeatable) – musical instrument, an interactive installation by Tomaž Grom (Sploh Institute), at the DobiaArtEventi Multumedia Art Festival at DobiaLab in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 20 April to 24 April 2016
      MoTA Museum of Transitory Art presents works by Arjan Pregl, Uršula Berlot, Adam Basanta, Jan Vormann, Nik Nowak, and Karina Smigla-Bobinski at Supermarket, Stockholm Independent Art Fair in Stockholm, Sweden
      programme
    • 9 April to 29 April 2016
      Presentations of an artist-in-residence at the Roscoff Marine Station by artists Robertina Šebjanič and Špela Petrič at Mathurin Méheut, Station biologie Roscoff in Roscoff, France
      programme
    • 17 February to 30 April 2016
      The Other Selves: On the Phenomenon of the Microbe, an exhibition in the series Nohuman Subjectivities featuring works by Saša Spačal, Miran Švagelj and Anil Podgornik, at Art Laboratory Berlin in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 29 January to 15 May 2016
      Electronic Superhighway (2016-1966), an exhibition of works by over 70 artists, including Vuk Ćosić, at Whitechapel Gallery in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 21 January to 6 February 2016
      Temporary Objects and Hybrid Spaces, an exhibition by Marko Batista (Aksioma Institute), at Gallery Filodrammatica in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 19 November to 22 November 2015
      Field Frequency Flux, an in situ soundwalk by Brane Zorman and Irena Pivka (Cona Institute), at the Locus Sonus – Mobile Audio Fest at ESAAix, Fondation Vasarely, La Friche la Belle de Mai, Parc Longchamp in Aix-en-Provence, Marseille, France
      programme
    • 13 November to 22 November 2015
      Digital Art Festival Taipei 2015 featuring zero0/ tolerance by Igor Štromajer (Intima Virtual Base) at Songshan Cultural and Creative Park in Taipei, Taiwan
      programme
    • 7 November 2015
      Berliner Luft, Sonopoetic paths Berlin, a performative sound event by Petra Kapš, OR poiesis, with a voice guest, Boštjan Dvořák, at Bürknerstrasse 9, Radio aporee in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 6 November to 6 December 2015
      And Now For Something Completely Different 5, an exhibition of pneumatic video installations by Nika Oblak and Primož Novak, curated by Petja Grafenauer, at Kunsthalle Bratislava in Bratislava, Slovakia
      programme
    • 27 October to 29 October 2015
      NEUNUNDNEUNZIG (99), an installation also by Martin Bricelj Baraga (MoTA Museum of Transitory Art), at the Biennial Némo at Galerie Fernand Léger in Paris, France
      programme
    • 16 October to 17 October 2015
      Luka Frelih (Ljudmila Art and Science Laboratory) among the speakers at the Beyond the Obvious Annual Conference by Culture Action Europe at Åvägen 24, Brewhouse in Gothenburg, Sweden
      programme
    • 13 October to 27 October 2015
      I Am Spending My Capital, a multimedia exhibition by Sanela Jahić, curated by Petja Grafenauer, at Belgrade Youth Centre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 4 October 2015
      Nonument01 programme by Neja Tomšič and Martin Bricelj Baraga (MoTA Museum of Transitory Art) collaborating with Baltimore artists, McKeldin Fountain workshop and parade at the Transmodern Festival, in public space and at Current Space in Baltimore, USA
      programme
    • 27 September to 2 October 2015
      The poster Art & Space: the webbing projects of Eva Petrič co-authored by Eva Petrič at the European Planetary Science Congress 2015 at La Cité des Congrès in Nantes, France
      programme
    • 24 September to 4 October 2015
      Aurelia 1+Hz / proto viva generator by Robertina Šebjanič, Liminoid by Saša Spačal and Matic Potočnik (Ljudmila Art and Science Laboratory), and Self-Portrait by Boštjan Čadež at the festival Device_art 5.015, with curator Sandra Sajovic (Kapelica Gallery), organised in collaboration with Kapelica Gallery, at Gradec, Klovićevi Dvori Gallery in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 24 September to 27 September 2015
      Sonica International Festival of Transitory Art (MoTA Museum of Transitory Art) presents the Sound Investments exhibition with Irena Tomažin’s Faces of Voices and Spatial’s Dental Metal sound installation by Martin Bricelj Baraga; workshops and concerts with Miha Ciglar and Irena Tomažin at the High Zero Festival at Theatre Project in Baltimore, USA
      programme
    • 18 September to 20 September 2015
      Projects Origami Space Race by Sašo Sedlaček (Aksioma Institute) and Spreadkom by BridA at the Abandon Normal Devices Festival, in Grizedale Forest, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 11 September to 26 September 2015
      Supertrash, a solo exhibition by Sašo Sedlaček (Aksioma Institute), at Gallery Filodrammatica in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 5 September 2015
      A presentation by Luka Frelih (Ljudmila Art and Science Laboratory) at the Smart Creativity, Smart Democracy: 2nd Council of Europe Platform Exchange on Culture and Digitisation within Ars Electronica 2015 at Ars Electronica Center, SkyLoft in Linz, Austria
      programme
    • 3 September to 7 September 2015
      K-9_topology, a project by Maja Smrekar (Kapelica Gallery involved in the development), at the Post City Kit Exhibition within the Festival for Art, Technology and Society Ars Electronica at Ars Electronica Center, Sky Loft / PostCity in Linz, Austria
      programme
    • 3 September to 5 September 2015
      Plant Sex Consultancy by Špela Petrič, Pei-Ying Lin, Dimitris Stamatis and Jasmina Weiss, and the project MyConnect by Saša Spačal, Mirjan Švagelj and Anil Podgornik (Kapelica Gallery involved in the development) at the CyberArts exibition within the Festival for Art, the Technology and Society Ars Electronica at OK im OÖ Kulturquartier in Linz, Austria
      programme
    • 15 July to 5 August 2015
      The audiovisual installation Voyager/non-human agent as well as an informance (information performance) and the presentation Cosmosapiens and the TerRatope by Špela Petrič and Miha Turšič (Cultural Centre of European Space Technologies (KSEVT)) in the framework of the exhibition New Materialisms at Grey) (area - space of contemporary and media art in Korčula, Croatia
      programme
    • 3 July 2015
      Socialdress project presentation by artist Marija Mojca Pungerčar, project author at Trivia Art Association, Jadranka Plut (Alkatraz Gallery), and Ana Novak (Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA)), in cooperation with SOHO in Ottakring at DEPOT - Raum fuer Kunst und Diskussion in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 26 June to 30 August 2015
      ARTour Biennal featuring zero0/ tolerance by Igor Štromajer (Intima Virtual Base) at Centre de la Gravure et de l’Image imprimée de la Communauté française in La Louvière, Belgium
      programme
    • 15 June to 7 July 2015
      Race with Time 2. Performance in a Rear-view Mirror, an exhibition of works by a number of Slovene authors curated by Barbara Borčić and produced by SCCA-Ljubljana Centre for Contemporary Arts, and a presentation and screening of DIVA Station at Grey) (area - space of contemporary and media art in Korčula, Croatia
      programme
    • 26 May to 12 June 2015
      I Am Spending My Capital, a multimedia exhibition by Sanela Jahić, at VN Gallery in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 23 May 2015
      Interface Fractures II: Metal, a live audio-visual composition by Luka Prinčič (Emanat Institute), at Maiau 2015 at AU in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 16 May to 20 June 2015
      Supertrash, a solo exhibition and opening lecture by Sašo Sedlaček (Aksioma Institute), at Casa Cavazzini - Museo d’arte moderna e contemporanea, ULTRA in Udine/Videm, Italy
      programme
    • 13 May to 30 June 2015
      Sašo Sedlaček’s project Jobless Avatars (Aksioma Institute) at the 16th Media Art Biennale WRO 2015 at WRO Art Center in Wrocław, Poland
      programme
    • 6 May 2015
      Living on both sides of media archaeology by Vuk Ćosić at Les Rencontres net art de la BnF at Bibliothèque nationale de France - Le site François-Mitterrand in Paris, France
      programme
    • 2 May 2015
      Random Logic (coorganised by MoTA Museum of Transitory Art) at the ICAS Festival and at Festspielhaus Hellerau in Dresden, Germany
      programme
    • 30 April to 2 May 2015
      NEUNUNDNEUNZIG (99), an installation also by Martin Bricelj Baraga, and an audio-visual preformance by Random Logic and Oknai (MoTA Museum of Transitory Art, Sonica International Festival of Transitory Art) at the ICAS Festival at Festplatz Pieschener Allee, Festspeilhaus Hellerau, Lab 15 in Dresden, Germany
      programme
    • 29 April to 22 May 2015
      Marko Batista, Špela Petrič, Maja Smrekar, Saša Spačal, and Robertina Šebjanič at the international exhibition WonderLab at Museum of Contemporary Art of Vojvodina in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 23 April to 14 May 2015
      Networked Disruption, a group exhibition also featuring works by Janez Janša, Janez Janša, and Janez Janša (Aksioma Institute), at Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 15 April to 18 April 2015
      Temporary Objects and Hybrid Spaces, a sound installation exhibition and performance by Marko Batista (Aksioma Institute), at Gallery Močvara in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 19 March to 19 May 2015
      BridA presents their project Modux / Kalmar, the most recent permanent exhibit of at Kalmar konstmuseum in Kalmar, Sweden
      programme
    • 14 March 2015
      Duo Wanda & Nova deViator presents a new electro-funk concert performance ARP 339, produced by Emanat Institute at AKC Medika in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 11 March to 12 March 2015
      THIS!, a multimedia performance also produced by Via Negativa, at Spazio Teatro NO'HMA in Milan, Italy
      programme
    • 6 March 2015
      Dental Metal, a sound installation by Martin Bricelj Baraga and Spatial, and Phenakistomixer 2.0, an installation by Vesna Krebs, at the international edition of Sonica International Festival of Transitory Art in the framework of Apiary Sessions X at Apiary Studios in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 13 February 2015
      A performance by Igor Štromajer (Intima Virtual Base) and Gretta Louw at Stadtgalerie Mannheim in Mannheim, Germany
      programme
    • 6 February to 28 February 2015
      Refonte, an exhibition and round table discussion also featuring Janez Janša (Aksioma Institute), Vladimir Vidmar (ŠKUC Gallery), and Simona Vidmar (Maribor Art Gallery), at Petirama in Marseille, France
      programme
    • 6 February to 7 February 2015
      The performance Aurelia 1+Hz / proto viva sonification and a workshop by artist Robertina Šebjanič at Le Cube in Paris, France
      programme
    • 5 February to 20 February 2015
      Accumulation of Matter, a group exhibition also featuring works by Janez Janša, Janez Janša, and Janez Janša (Aksioma Institute), at Lehrter Siebzehn in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 29 January to 14 March 2015
      Pipe Dream, an exhibition also featuring Maja Hodošček, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at Kunsthalle Exnergasse in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 28 November 2014
      Sound performances by Kikiriki and Brane Zorman (RadioCona) at the event Slovenia/Mexico Noise at Salon Bruit in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 23 November to 30 November 2014
      Subversive Systems. Poetic Transfiguration of the Digital, a group exhibition also featuring the works of Igor Štromajer (Intima Virtual Base), at Stadtgalerie Mannheim in Mannheim, Germany
      programme
    • 8 November to 15 November 2014
      The Price of Bare Life, an exhibition of performances by and a presentation of Kapelica Gallery, at Recontres Bandits-Mages at Bandits-Mages in Bourges, France
      programme
    • 6 November to 22 November 2014
      Selfportrait, a new media installation by Boštjan Čadež (Aksioma Institute), at Drugo more Gallery in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 6 November to 9 November 2014
      THIS!, a multimedia performance also produced by Via Negativa, at BIOS in Athens, Greece
      programme
    • 2 November 2014
      Designers in Dialogue:The Future is?, a discussion also featuring Arctic Perspective Initiative (Projekt Atol Institute), at the 2nd Istanbul Design Biennial at Galata Greek Primary School in Istanbul, Turkey
      programme
    • 30 October to 23 November 2014
      Vuk Ćosić at the exhibition, laboratory and conference Public Library. Rethinking the Infrastructures of Knowledge Production at Akademie Schloss Solitude, Württembergsicher Kunstverein in Stuttgart, Germany
      programme
    • 30 October to 10 November 2014
      A presentation of DIVA Station (SCCA-Ljubljana Centre for Contemporary Arts) as well as a workshop by Barbara Borčić, Dušan Dovč, Nika Grabar, and Ida Hiršenfelder, a screening of the video essay DIVA at ŠKUC Gallery by Nika Grabar and a première of two video programmes Industrial Landscape, curated by Miha Colner, and Feedback Loop, curated by Ida Hiršenfelder, at Museum of Contemporary Art in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 25 October 2014
      Hidden Materia, a spatial sound performance by Brane Zorman (Cona Institute), at G12HUB in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 23 October 2014
      Hidden Materia, a spatial sound performance by Brane Zorman (Cona Institute), at Salon Izidor Kršnjavi in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 22 October 2014 to 4 January 2015
      The collection of works Arctic Perspective Initiative (Projekt Atol Institute) at La Biennale de Montréal at Musee d'Art Contemporain in Montreal, Canada
      programme
    • 21 October to 15 November 2014
      An artists panel discussion by BridA (Tom Kerševan, Jurij Pavlica and Sendi Mango) and DE.fragmentation, a joint exhibition curated by BridA and featuring works by BridA, Irena Pivka, Brane Zorman (RadioCona), Primož Bizjak, Maja Smrekar, Bogdan Soban, Arjan Pregl, Anja Medved, Saso Sedlaček, Igor Štromajer (Intima Virtual Base), and Miha Tursič, Špela Petrič & Maja Murnik, at IMRC Center in Orono, USA
      programme
    • 10 October 2014
      Monotube, an audio-visual performance by Marko Batista, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Skopje, at MKC in Skopje, Macedonia
      programme
    • 28 September to 23 November 2014
      Routine Inspection, a site-specific art installation by Tobias Putrih (Masa Institute), at Steirischer Herbst festival of new art, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, in Laafeld/Potrna, Austria
      programme
    • 26 September to 9 November 2014
      We Should Take Nothing for Granted, an audio-visual installation and performance set of works by Aljoša Abrahamsberg, Matthew Biederman, Brian Springer, and Marko Peljhan (Projekt Atol Institute), at the Pittsburgh Biennial 2014 at Space in Pittsburgh, USA
      programme
    • 25 September to 15 November 2014
      NAME Readymade, a lecture performance by Janez Janša, Janez Janša, and Janez Janša (Maska Institute and Aksioma Institute), and Credits, an exhibition by the same artists, at the group exhibition Dear Art at Gallery Nova in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 17 September 2014
      Heredrum, a sound intervention by Tao G. Vrhovec Sambolec (TILT), at Torgallmenningen Square in Bergen, Norway
      programme
    • 12 September to 14 September 2014
      Timing Diagrams, a multimedia performance by Marko Batista and Boštjan Čadež (Aksioma Institute), at the Lumina Festival in Cascais, Portugal
      programme
    • 10 September to 15 September 2014
      Sound Happens in the Group, a workshop by Theremidi Orchestra (Ljudmila - Ljubljana Digital Media Lab and Projekt Atol Institute) at Eyebeam in New York, USA
      programme
    • 6 September 2014
      The Soft, the Hard and the Wet, a joint performance also featuring Robertina Šebjanič, at the Festival for Art, Technology and Society Ars Electronica at Ars Electronica Center in Linz, Austria
      programme
    • 18 August 2014
      Imagine More, an exhibition and performance by Nataša Berk (Neagushi), at the Heatwave Music Stage in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 19 July to 28 September 2014
      Arctic Perspective Initiative by Marko Peljhan (Projekt Atol Institute) and Matthew Biedermann at the Sapporo International Art Festival at Sapporo Ekimae-dori Underground Walkway (Chi-Ka-Ho) in Sapporo, Japan
      programme
    • 16 June to 30 June 2014
      Fourteen, a dance performance by Rosana Hribar and Gregor Luštek (Dance Theatre Ljubljana), Sad Sam Lucky, a dance performance by Matija Ferlin (Emanat Institute), a concert by Laibach, Postgravity Art: Cosmistic Architectre, a theatre informance by Dragan Živadinov, Dunja Zupančič, Miha Turšič, Dario Seraval, and Špela Petrič (Cultural Centre of European Space Technologies (KSEVT)), and Postgravity Art: Infomatrix, a visual informance by Dragan Živadinov, Dunja Zupančič, and Miha Turšičat (Cultural Centre of European Space Technologies (KSEVT)), at the IKS International Festival of Contemporary Theatre in Split, Croatia
      programme
    • 10 June to 9 July 2014
      Mycophone Unison, a responsive installation by Saša Spačal, Mirjan Švagelj, and Anil Podgornik, at the International Triennial of New Media Art at National Art Museum of China in Beijing, China
      programme
    • 30 May to 20 July 2014
      Maja Smrekar's BIOBASE: 45° 53' 28.20"N, 15° 36' 9.18"E (Aksioma Institute) as a part of the group exhibition [macro]biologies II: organisms at Art Laboratory Berlin in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 17 May 2014
      The workshop Make a Theremidi Orchestra (Ljudmila - Ljubljana Digital Media Lab) at the Trieste Mini Maker Fair at ICTP Campus in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 15 May to 3 August 2014
      Hu.M.C.C. m.k.2 (Human Molecular Colonization Capacity) by Maja Smrekar, Wheat and Rope by OHO, and We should take nothing for granted by Marko Peljhan, Aljoša Abrahamsberg, Brian Springer, and Matthew Biederman (Projekt Atol Institute), at the FIELDS Exhibition and Art+Communication Festival at Latvian National Arts Museum in Riga, Latvia
      programme
    • 12 April to 14 April 2014
      Crystal C, an ongoing performance and installation by Jaša, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington, at Pioneer Works - Center for Art and Innovation in New York, USA
      programme
    • 11 April to 13 April 2014
      History of the Future, a multimedia installation by Maja Smrekar, co-organised by Aksioma Institute, at Pogon Jedinstvo in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 18 March 2014
      Social Networks as Platforms for Media Art, a media art and digital culture workshop with Igor Štromajer (Intima Virtual Base), at La Trobe University in Melbourne, Australia
      programme
    • 14 March to 13 April 2014
      DE.fragmentation, a joint exhibition also featuring works by Tom Kerševan, Sendi Mango, Jurij Pavlica (BridA), Irena Pivka, Brane Zorman (RadioCona), Arjan Pregl, and Igor Štromajer (Intima Virtual Base) at GRO Gallery in Jakobstad, Finland
      programme
    • 6 February to 23 February 2014
      Marko Peljhan (Projekt Atol Institute) and Matthew Biederman present ᐃᐱᒃᑐᖅ (Ipiktuq): Augmented senses across sea, tundra and ice (Arctic Perspective Initiative) at the Yebizo Festival at Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography in Tokyo, Japan
      programme
    • 12 December 2013 to 15 February 2014
      Arctic Perspective Initiative by Marko Peljhan (Projekt Atol Institute) and Matthew Biedermann (workshops and discussions 13,14 Dec) at the Ice Laboratory exhibition at the 5th Moscow Biennial of Contemporary Art at LABORATORIA Art&Science Space in Moscow, Russia
      programme organiser
    • 24 November to 1 December 2013
      Sparks of Prometheus, an installation by Marko Kovačič (Strip Core, Forum Ljubljana), at the Tallinn Light Bienalle in Tallinn, Estonia
      programme
    • 21 November to 22 November 2013
      The performance Sound Happens! and the workshop Sound Happens in the Group! by the Theremidi Orchestra (Ljudmila - Ljubljana Digital Media Lab) at the Piksel13 Festival for Electronic Art and Free Technologies at Frantz (Navle), Østre in Bergen, Norway
      programme
    • 20 November to 24 November 2013
      They Live (In Search of Text Zero) by Milan Marković and Maja Pelević, produced by Maska Institute at the Festival Culturescapes Balkan 2013 at Gessnerallee, Kaserne Basel, Teatro Sociale Bellinzona in Basel, Bellinzona, Zürich, Switzerland
      programme
    • 18 November to 23 November 2013
      Humalga, a bio-art installation by Špela Petrič and Robertina Šebjanič at the Acces(s) Festival, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Paris, in Perpignan, France
      programme
    • 15 November 2013 to 15 January 2014
      I Am Not Good Enough, a talk and exhibition by Igor Štromajer (Intima Virtual Base), at National Museum of Contemporary Art - MNAC in Bucharest, Romania
      programme
    • 15 November to 18 November 2013
      Sparks of Prometheus, an installation by Marko Kovačič (Strip Core, Forum Ljubljana), at the Festival Staro Riga in Riga, Latvia
      programme
    • 9 November to 16 November 2013
      The project Dark Star 3.0 by Martin Bricelj Baraga (MoTA Museum of Transitory Art) as the winner of the festival Glow Next in Eindhoven, Netherlands
      programme
    • 7 November to 20 December 2013
      Aftermath - Changing cultural landscape, an exhibition featuring contemporary photography by artists from the former Yugoslavia territory, co-organised by Photon Gallery, at the 23rd Bratislava Month of Photography at Bratislava Castle in Bratislava, Slovakia
      programme
    • 26 October to 1 December 2013
      Matej Andraž Vogrinčič presents his installation during the Kashima artist-in-residence programme in Beppu, Japan
      programme
    • 17 October to 18 October 2013
      Total art platform: social sculptures, a workshop and intermedia project by Cirkulacija 2, in Makarska, Croatia
      programme
    • 11 October to 15 November 2013
      Jože Barši, Jasmina Cibic and a project Arctic Perspective Initiative: Sea, Tundra and Ice Papers by Marko Peljhan and Matthew Biederman (Projekt Atol Institute) at the 54th October Salon at Zepter Expo in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 8 October to 11 October 2013
      Robertina Šebjanič and Jerneja Rebernak (Cultural Centre of European Space Technologies (KSEVT)) at the Media Art Histories 2013: Renew, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin in Riga, Latvia
      programme
    • 1 October to 24 November 2013
      Memorable Space, an installation by Tobias Putrih and Chen Dai Goang, at Arko Art Center in Seoul, South Korea
      programme
    • 29 September to 8 December 2013
      A reconfiguration of the Dear Art exhibition, first produced by the Moderna galerija / Museum of Modern Art, Ljubljana plus Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova, also featuring Slovene artists Janez Janša, Janez Janša, Janez Janša (Aksioma Institute), and Vuk Ćosić at Calvert 22 Gallery in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 21 September to 21 November 2013
      Was ist Kunst?, a joint exhibition also featuring works by Slovene artists Marina Gržinić/Aina Šmid, Irwin, Laibach, OHO, Marko Pogačnik, and Sašo Sedlaček, organised in the framework of the Festival of new art - steirischer herbst at Künstlerhaus in Graz, Austria
      programme
    • 19 September to 20 October 2013
      Aftermath - Changing cultural landscape, an exhibition featuring contemporary photography by artists from the former Yugoslavia territory, co-organised by Photon Gallery at Montenegrin art gallery Miodrag Dado Đurić in Cetinje, Montenegro
      programme
    • 13 September to 15 September 2013
      Eclipse, an installation by Tilen Sepič, a workshop by Tomaž Novljan, and a lecture by Katerina Mirović (Strip Core, Forum Ljubljana), at Lumina 2013 in Cascais, Portugal
      programme
    • 12 September 2013
      Janez Janša's lecture performance NAME Readymade, produced by Maska Institute and Aksioma Institute, at McGill University - ARTS Building in Montreal, Canada
      programme
    • 11 September 2013
      Janez Janša (Maska Institute) presents his latest works at Pavillon des Sciences de la gestion in Montreal, Canada
      programme
    • 7 September to 8 September 2013
      Jurij Krpan (Kapelica Gallery) at the Prix Forum IV – Hybrid Art and Wanda & Nova deViator (Emanat Institute) at Ars Electronica Nightline, both in the framework of Ars Electronica 2013 - the Festival for Art, Technology, and Society in Linz, Austria
      programme
    • 5 September 2013
      Janez Janša's lecture performance NAME Readymade, produced by Maska Institute and Aksioma Institute, at Department of Art and Design - Faculty of Arts (University of Alberta) in Edmonton, Canada
      programme
    • 22 August to 14 September 2013
      Aftermath - Changing cultural landscape, an exhibition featuring contemporary photography by artists from the former Yugoslavia territory, co-organised by Photon Gallery at Kulturni Centar Beograda – Podroom, Remont Gallery in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 6 August 2013
      Marko Peljhan's (Projekt Atol Institute)keynote talk at the Kosmica festival, at Laboratorio Arte Alameda in Mexico City, Mexico
      programme
    • 3 August to 13 October 2013
      Free Enterprise: The Art of Citizen Space Exploration, a joint exhibition co-curated by Marko Peljhan, featuring also Slovene artists and organisations Cultural Centre of European Space Technologies (KSEVT), Trieste Constructivist Cabinet, Nejc Trošt, Noordung Cosmokinetic Cabinet, Projekt Atol Institute at Museum of Art and History (MOAH) in Lancastre, USA
      programme
    • 30 July 2013
      The sound performance by Theremidi Orchestra NY (Ida Hiršenfelder, Saša Spačal, Robertina Šebjanič and Ian Soroka, Ljudmila - Ljubljana Digital Media Lab at Brooklyn, Front Room Gallery in New York, USA
      programme
    • 19 July to 20 July 2013
      Picky Noises by the Theremidi Orchestra WS (Ida Hiršenfelder, Saša Spačal and Robertina Šebjanič, Ljudmila - Ljubljana Digital Media Lab), DIY theremini and synth kits and Improvisation Theremidi Orchestra WS, Jeremy D Slater, Kenya Kawaguchi, Sean McIntyre, Reid Bingham, at Neverending SummerCamp in New York, USA
      programme
    • 17 July to 30 July 2013
      Spektr collective (Projekt Atol Institute), participants: Aljoša Abrahamsberg, Matthew Biederman, Marko Peljhan, Brian Springer), artists-in-residence working on transmission arts, public presentations at Wave Farm in New York, USA
      programme
    • 14 July 2013
      Picky Noises by the Theremidi Orchestra WS (Ida Hiršenfelder, Saša Spačal and Robertina Šebjanič, Ljudmila - Ljubljana Digital Media Lab) at The (OA) Can Factory in New York, USA
      programme
    • 29 June to 2 July 2013
      The gallery performance, exhibition and video installation Via MSU Zagreb - No One Should Have Seen This produced by Via Negativa, the solo performance Drop Dead by Katarina Stegnar, and a trip to the Cultural Centre of European Space Technologies (KSEVT) accompanied by Dragan Živadinov as a part of Eurokaz Festival at Museum of Contemporary Art in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 26 June to 21 July 2013
      And Now for Something Completely Different 3, an exhibition by Nika Oblak and Primož Novak, at Living Studio der Stadtgalerie Klagenfurt am Wörthersee in Klagenfurt/Celovec, Austria
      programme
    • 22 June to 15 December 2013
      Polyphonea/Prosthetic Spaces, an interactive art installation produced by Ursula Lavrenčič and Auke Touwslager (Informationlab) also featuring a musical piece performed by the Vokalna akademija Ljubljana, in the framework of the exhibition Electric Conversations at La Panacée - Centre of Contemporary Culure in Montpellier, France
      programme
    • 20 June 2013
      Timing Diagrams, a multimedia performance by Marko Batista and Boštjan Čadež (Aksioma Institute), at the International Festival BuskerFest, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Skopje, at Macedonia Square in Skopje, Macedonia
      programme
    • 1 June 2013
      Sublimation Revision, a performance by Luka Prinčič and Maja Delak (Emanat Institute), and a presentation of the netlabel Kamizdat, at F.A.C.K. Festival in Cesena, Italy
      programme
    • 31 May 2013
      NAME Readymade, a project by Janez Janša, Janez Janša, Janez Janša, produced by Maska Institute and Aksioma Institute, presented at the Spring Festival Graz at FH JOANNEUM in Graz, Austria
      programme
    • 31 May 2013
      Theremidi Orchestra (Ljudmila - Ljubljana Digital Media Lab) at the Sprngbrk 2013 at Sub Club in Graz, Austria
      programme
    • 18 May 2013
      Ljudmila - Ljubljana Digital Media Lab presents the project Δ Lacanoid and Theremidi Orchestra at the I'MM_ Media Lab Electronic Madness Event at Klub Studentski Centar in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 13 May to 16 May 2013
      Timing Diagrams, a multimedia performance by Marko Batista and Boštjan Čadež (Aksioma Institute), and a presentation of The Museum in the Streets, the first large-scale public art exhibition in Slovenia, by [Bojana Piškur]] (Moderna galerija / Museum of Modern Art, Ljubljana plus Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova), at Spajalica at Kobler Square, Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art Zone in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 13 May to 14 May 2013
      Cirkulino, a workshop by Borut Savski (Cirkulacija 2) on an 8-step MIDI-sequencer interface controlled by Arduino at Mechartlab in Zürich, Switzerland
      programme
    • 8 May to 9 May 2013
      A live performance by Miha Ciglar using the Acouspade directional sound system and a presentation of the new Ultrasonic-audio gadgets, supported by the Institute for Sonic Arts Research, in Singapore, Singapore
      programme
    • 7 May 2013
      A presentation of Jasmina Cibic's project that will be exhibited at the 55th Venice Biennial (organised by Museum and Galleries of Ljubljana and co-produced by Škuc Gallery), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Calvert 22 Foundation in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 27 April 2013
      Omissive Art a=tF², a lecture by Igor Štromajer (Intima Virtual Base) at the EMAF 2013 at Haus der Jugend in Osnabrück, Germany
      programme
    • 26 April to 26 September 2013
      Laibach participating at the 2nd edition of Project Biennial D-0 ARK Underground at Atomic shelter ARK in Konjic, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 17 April to 19 April 2013
      A presentation of KITCH - Institute of Art Production and Research and multimedia installations by Lana Zdravković and Nenad Jelesijević at Močvara Gallery in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 9 April to 25 April 2013
      Murder, My Sweet, an installation by Meta Grgurevič and Urša Vidic, co-organised by the City of Women Association for Promotion of Women in Culture, at Galery VN in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 4 April to 18 May 2013
      Aftermath - Changing cultural landscape, an exhibition featuring contemporary photography by artists from the former Yugoslavia territory, organised by Photon Gallery at Gallery Klovićevi dvori in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 4 April to 29 April 2013
      Shadow Refinery, a project by Eva Petrič at Stilwerk im Designtower Wien in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 4 April to 29 April 2013
      The House of Drift, a group installation exhibition and a live performance also featuring the performance group around Sebastijan Geč at MAK – Austrian Museum of Applied Arts / Contemporary Art in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 16 March to 19 March 2013
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, the film My name is Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), and They Live (In Search of Text Zero) by Milan Marković and Maja Pelević, produced by Maska Institute at the Oslo Interantional Theatre Festival at Black Box Theater in Oslo, Norway
      programme
    • 15 March to 3 April 2013
      Murder, My Sweet, an installation by Meta Grgurevič and Urša Vidic, co-organised by the City of Women Association for Promotion of Women in Culture, at MMC Luka Pula in Pula, Croatia
      programme
    • 1 March to 24 March 2013
      Body, Meat and Other Stories, an exhibition by Goran Bertok at Kunsthalle Feldbach in Feldbach, Austria
      programme
    • 8 February to 15 February 2013
      Marko Batista, Sanela Jahić, Saša Spačal, Mirjan Švagelj, Anil Podgornik presenting their work at the festival of devices, robots and gadgets Device_art 4.013, curated by Sandra Sajovic at Školská 28 Gallery in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 8 February to 15 February 2013
      Slovene artists at a new media art exhibition as a part of the project New Media Cross-Border (KIBLA Multimedia Centre and ONEJ) at Zlatni Ajngel Gallery in Varaždin, Croatia
      programme
    • 7 February 2013
      Igor Lumpert providing music for the multimedia project Earth Resistance, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington at Czech Center New York in New York, USA
      programme
    • 31 January to 2 February 2013
      Maja Smrekar participating in a chance meeting in the name of Green Rush and Janez Janša (Maska Institute) at the conference The Outsourced / Outsourcing User (Part I): My Name Is Janez Janša at Transmediale 2013 – BWPWAP at Haus der Kulturen der Welt in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 19 January to 18 May 2013
      Free Enterprise: The Art of Citizen Space Exploration, a joint exhibition also featuring Slovene artists and organisations: Cultural Centre of European Space Technologies (KSEVT), Trieste Constructivist Cabinet, Nejc Trošt, Noordung Cosmokinetic Cabinet, Projekt Atol Institute, and curated by Marko Peljhan at California Museum of Photography, Culver Center of the Arts & Sweeney Art Gallery in Riverside (CA), USA
      programme
    • 17 January to 14 February 2013
      Robertina Šebjanič and Špela Petrič participate at the Hackteria in Bangalore, India
      programme
    • 15 December 2012
      The video installation
      Wailing Wall and a lecture by Janez Janša (Maska Institute) at the theme day Green Rules at Brut in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 8 December 2012
      Špela Petrič and Robertina Šebjanič (Kapelica Gallery and Ljudmila) presenting their project
      Towards the (in)Human Spore at the MutaMorphosis Conference at New Stage of the National Theatre in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 7 December 2012
      NAME Readymade project by Janez Janša, Janez Janša, Janez Janša, produced by Maska Institute and Aksioma Institute at the exhibition Acts of Voicing at Württembergischer Kunstverein in Stuttgart, Germany
      programme
    • 26 November to 2 December 2012
      Big Slovenia, an exhibition by Vuk Ćosić, at GRETA in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 15 November to 21 November 2012
      Sisyphus Actions, a pneumatic video installation by Nika Oblak & Primož Novak, and Hu.M.C.C. - Human Molecular Colonization Capacity, an installation by Maja Smrekar at the Cynetart - International Festival for Computer Based Art at Festspielhaus Hellerau in Dresden, Germany
      programme
    • 11 November 2012
      Timing Diagrams, a performance by Marko Batista (Aksioma Institute) at the Amber Festival 2012 in Istanbul, Turkey
      programme
    • 28 September 2012
      Artists' talk
      Crisis? What Crisis? with Alejandra Herrera & Marija Mojca Pungerčar at the Anti Contemporay Art Festival at Alma Café in Kuopio, Finland
      programme
    • 25 September to 8 December 2012
      Change the Colour! exhibition by BridA (Tom Kerševan, Sendi Mango, Jurij Pavlica), produced by International Centre of Graphic Arts, Ljubljana at Traffic Gallery in Bergamo, Italy
      programme
    • 21 September to 28 September 2012
      NAME Readymade project by Janez Janša, Janez Janša, and Janez Janša, produced by Maska Institute and Aksioma Institute, Zdenka Badovinac, and Irwin participating in the 24/7 marathon camp on artistic strategies in politics and political strategies in art at the 2012 Steirischer Herbst Festival in Graz, Austria
      programme
    • 15 September 2012
      RadioCona presentation by Brane Zorman at the symposium
      Archives sonores et voix radio at L'Université du Québec in Montreal, Canada
      programme
    • 30 August to 2 September 2012
      The interactive installation
      Monolith by Maša Jazbec and the presentation and panel discussion on the project 100YC [100 Year City] at the Festival Ars Electronica in Linz, Austria
      programme
    • 23 August to 23 September 2012
      The international group exhibition of contemporary art
      Alzheimer featuring videos by Igor Štromajer (Intima Virtual Base) at Parque Cultural de Valparaíso in Valparaíso, Chile
      programme
    • 7 July 2012
      NAME Readymade, a lecture performance by Janez Janša, Janez Janša, Janez Janša, produced by Maska Institute and Aksioma Institute at the festival Europe (to the power of) n in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 4 July to 8 July 2012
      A performance and a workshop by Theremidi Orchestra (Ljudmila - Ljubljana Digital Media Lab) and a participation at the Open panel by Robertina Šebjanič at the Free Festival 6 in Mursko Središće, Croatia
      programme
    • 2 July to 6 July 2012
      EU-PA, Mapping, participating Mirjana Rukavina and Dejan Pestotnik, EU funded project EuroPA - European Public Art led by KIBLA Multimedia Centre in Jesolo, Italy
      programme
    • 29 June 2012
      EU-PA conference
      Unlocking, How Arts and Design Transform Urban Space, a lecture by Dejan Pestotnik Creating touchpoints: Art and Design Interventions in Practice, part of the EU funded project EuroPA - European Public Art led by KIBLA Multimedia Centre at Central Saint Martins in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 22 June to 24 June 2012
      Miha Ciglar, Institute for Sonic Arts Research at the BEAM, Brunel Electronic and Analogue Music Festival at Brunel University (Uxbridge) in London, United Kingdom
      programme
Further results

Search for Slovene artists, artworks and producers abroad

Map of events

Map of events.png


Include your event

Send us information about your event abroad

culture.si.worldwide@gmail.com

See also: Worldwide Events on Culture.si


Facebook Twitter
Collections
Editorial
Lists
Opportunities
Resources
Nerd files
Feeling Wiki?
Tools