You can browse the search results for Events/all/all/Croatia below
0 search results for Events/all/all/Croatia
No articles containing "Events/all/all/Croatia" found
|
|
About · Contact · Help · Desk · ⚙ · 3,561 articles | Contents · A–Ž index |
upcoming (1) current (0) 2024 (3)2023 (24)2022 (1)2021 (15)2020 (19)2019 (55)2018 (82)2017 (68)2016 (89)2015 (85)2014 (85)2013 (112)2012 (92)2011 (27)2010 (13)
Albania (37)Argentina (56)Armenia (1)Australia (20)Austria (846)Azerbaijan (1)Belarus (8)Belgium (138)Bolivia (2)Bosnia and Herzegovina (125)Botswana (1)Brazil (42)Bulgaria (45)Burkina Faso (1)Cameroon (1)Canada (77)Chile (10)China (94)Colombia (16)Costa Rica (1)Croatia (770)Cuba (2)Cyprus (15)Czech Republic (221)Denmark (30)Dominican Republic (2)Ecuador (2)Egypt (14)Estonia (32)Ethiopia (2)Finland (49)France (397)Georgia (4)Germany (658)Ghana (1)Greece (55)Hrvaška (1)Hungary (154)India (49)Indonesia (3)Iran (4)Ireland (39)Israel (82)Italy (555)Ivory Coast (1)Japan (38)Jordan (2)Kazakhstan (1)Kosovo (21)Kuwait (1)Kyrgyzstan (2)Latvia (15)Lebanon (5)Lithuania (32)Luxembourg (15)Macedonia (1)Malta (3)Mauritius (1)Mexico (34)Mongolia (2)Montenegro (76)Nepal (1)Netherlands (103)Nicaragua (4)Northern Ireland (3)North Korea (2)North Macedonia (102)Norway (22)Oman (2)Paraguay (4)Peru (6)Philippines (4)Poland (121)Portugal (44)Romania (75)Russia (79)Saudi Arabia (1)Serbia (362)Singapore (5)Slovakia (103)South Africa (5)South Korea (22)Spain (156)Sri Lanka (1)Swaziland (1)Sweden (50)Switzerland (88)Taiwan (6)Thailand (2)Trinidad and Tobago (1)Tunisia (3)Turkey (47)Ukraine (33)United Arab Emirates (3)United Kingdom (414)United States of America (2)Uruguay (8)USA (473)Uzbekistan (4)Vatican City (2)
9 Mar 2024
17 Feb 2024
A Slovene production of the "Romeo and Juliet" ballet by the ballet ensemble of Slovene National Theatre Maribor.
1 Feb 2024
8 Dec 2023
"SAD SAM Lucky", a solo dance performance by Matija Ferlin, inspired by the works of Slovenian poet Srečko Kosovel. Coproduction of Emanat Institute, Rencontres chorégraphiques internationales de Seine-Saint-Denis, Centre National de la Danse, and Zagreb Dance Center, and supported by Ministry of Culture, Municipality of Ljubljana and the city of Pula.
25 Nov 2023
"Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" by the Mini Theatre and the City Theatre Ptuj.
at the 36. Gavelline večeri
23 Nov 2023
"this is my truth tell me yours" - a solo performance by Jasna Žmak, co-produced by Via Negativa, Center for Drama Art and City of Women International Festival of Contemporary Arts.
9 Nov 2023
"Buba" - a puppet show.
at the 28th Showcase of Puppetry Theatre
3 Jul 2023
A puppetry performance Aloneness directed by Marko Čeh presenting poetry of Marko Brecelj, produced by Delak Institute and co-produced by Maribor Puppet Theatre
at the Mediteraneo, Mediteranski lutkarski festival
1 Jul 2023
1 Jul 2023
30 Jun 2023
Performance Crises directed by Žiga Divjak and produced by Mladinsko Theatre and The New Post Office in co-production with Maska Institute, Bitef (Belgrade/Serbia) and the Domino Association (Zagreb/Croatia). A part of the ACT project - Art, Climate, Transition, a European cooperation project.
at the Festival Perforacije Zagreb
24 Jun 2023
Duncan Macmillan's Every Brilliant Thing directed by Nataša Barbara Gračner, produced by Slovenian National Theatre Drama
at the Golden Lion International Festival of Chamber Theatre
23 Jun 2023
1 Jun 2023
Croatia Varaždin National Theatre of Croatia Varaždin
26 May 2023
Croatia Rijeka
Crises directed by Žiga Divjak produced by Mladinsko Theatre, a part of the European project ACT: Art, Climate, Transition
at the Festival Zoom
19 May 2023
21 May 2023
this is my truth tell me yours produced by Via Negativa, Center for Drama Art in Zagreb and City of Women
at the Vox Feminae Festival
16 May 2023
Croatia Rijeka National Theatre of Croatia Rijeka
15 May 2023
Croatia Rijeka Croational Cultural Centre Rijeka
Sad Sam Matthäus by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institte, Wiener Festwochen, CND Centre national de la danse, Istarsko narodno kazalište – Gradsko kazalište Pula
12 May 2023
Croatia Pula Monteparadiso
1 May 2023
Croatia Poreč Lanterna
22 Apr 2023
Tena Štivičić's Cabaret Kaspar directed by Marjan Nečak, produced by SNG Drama Ljubljana. Related to the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb
at the Marulić Days
22 Apr 2023
Croatia Split
14 Apr 2023
7 Apr 2023
8 Apr 2023
Croatia Zagreb Zagrebačko kazalište mladih
7 Feb 2023
7 Feb 2023
8 Feb 2023
Croatia Zagreb ZKM
26 Jan 2023
31 May 2022
3 Jun 2022
Screenings of recent Slovenian films. Organised and supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, promoted by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb.
at the Days of Slovenian Film in Pula
5 Oct 2021
Reči reči, a performance by Jan Rozman and Julia Keren Turbahn, coproduced by Emanat Institute and FELD Theater für junges Publikum,
at the Kliker Festival
4 Oct 2021
The Slumberland, a dance performance for children and adults directed by Barbara Novakovič and produced by Muzeum Institute,
at the Kliker Festival
30 Sep 2021
3 Oct 2021
Stripburger will attend the small publishers’ book fair, with David Krančan presenting the case of the magazine and the path taken in three decades of comics artistry, publication and co-creation of the alternative comics scene home and abroad, while the Slovenian comics artists and musician Martin Ramoveš will give a solo concert.
at the OHOHO Comic Book and Street Art Festival Zagreb
21 Sep 2021
26 Sep 2021
The Future of Living, a selection of Slovenian design, an exhibition prepared by the Centre for Creativity of the Ljubljana Museum of Architecture and Design, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb
at the Zagreb Design Week
21 Aug 2021
Andrej Inkret's And the century will blush. The Kocbek Case directed by Matjaž Berger, produced by Anton Podbevšek Theatre
20 Aug 2021
22 Aug 2021
Ditopia Memotopia, video remix 2021 by Marko Košnik, Egon March Institute
at the Arterija International Festival of Visual Arts
19 Aug 2021
Iza Strehar's Use Me and Discard Me directed by Gregor Gruden, produced by the Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL),
at the RUTA GRUPA TRIGLAV Festival
18 Jul 2021
19 Jul 2021
Ivor Martinić's Celebration, directed by Jan Krmelj produced by Slovene National Theatre Maribor
at the Dubrovnik Summer Festival
13 Jul 2021
21 Jun 2021
23 Jun 2021
Hesse's August directed by Miha Nemec produced by the Studio of the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, Genet's The Maids directed by Ivan Loboda produced by Koper Theatre and Nečak's The Little Wire Girl' by Maja Hrgović and Marjan Nečak, coproduced by Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana and the Moving Music Theatre Bitola, Macedonia
at the International Festival of Chamber Theatre Golden Lion Umag
6 Jun 2021
Art is a Cupboard after Daniil Harms, directed by Ivan Peternelj, produced by Mladinsko Theatre
at the Fadil Hadžić Satire Days
1 Jun 2021
1 Jul 2021
28 May 2021
The Slumberland, a dance performance for children and adults directed by Barbara Novakovič and produced by Muzeum Institute,
at the Festival of Contemporary Performing Arts for Children - Plesni zbirkus
24 May 2021
27 May 2021
Screenings of Half-Sister directed by Damjan Kozole, I am Frank by screenwriter and director Metod Pevec, digitally restored version of Hang on, Doggy! by screenwriter and director Jane Kavčič and Don't Forget to Breathe by director Martin Turk. Organised and supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, promoted by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb.
at the Days of Slovenian Film in Pula
20 Apr 2021
20 Jun 2021
Ties that Bind - Academy of Fine Arts in Zagreb and Slovenian Artists Between the Two Wars, a collaborative project by the Božidar Jakac Art Museum, Kostanjevica na Krki, National Museum of Modern Art (Moderna galerija), Zagreb and Academy of Fine Arts in Zagreb
8 Nov 2020
Pinocchio directed by Matteo Spiazzi and produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre
at the Revija lutkarskih kazališta Rijeka
7 Nov 2020
Opening of the open air installations resulting from the workshops Clouds, led by Tilen Sepič, and Fantastic Vegetation by Katja Paternoster, coorganised by Lighting Guerrilla Festival from Ljubljana
at the Rijeka European Capital of Culture 2020
18 Oct 2020
16 Oct 2020
24 Oct 2020
10 Oct 2020
15 Oct 2020
Dream Hostel Zagreb - Visions of Excess, a participative event conceived by Maja Kline who presents also the VENUS Project (work in progress on Vimeo), produced by Španski borci Culture Centre, Image Snatchers, a technoburlesque by Feminalz (Emanat Institute),
at the Ganz Nove Perforacije
5 Oct 2020
The screening of the documentary The Daughter of Camorra, directed by Siniša Gačić and produced by Studio Maj,
at the International Documentary Film Festival ZagrebDox
20 Sep 2020
Pinocchio, directed by Matteo Spiazzi produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre,
at the PIF Zagreb, International Puppet Theatre Festival
22 Aug 2020
30 Jul 2020
6 Sep 2020
18 Jul 2020
26 Jul 2020
Screening of Don't Forget to Breathe directed by Martin Turk (Bela Film), Corporation by Matej Nachtigal (Lignit Film) and All against all by Andrej Košak (Blade Production) and I am Frank by Metod Pevec (Vertigo) and two minor coproductions,
at the Pula Film Festival
4 Jul 2020
7 Mar 2020
The performance Reisefieber, produced by the Slovene People’s Theatre (SLG) Celje and Prešeren Theatre Kranj,
17 Feb 2020
17 Feb 2020
3 Mar 2020
Travelling exhibition Made in – Craft and Design Narratives, co-produced by the Museum of Architecture and Design in Ljubljana,
7 Feb 2020
6 Feb 2020
5 Feb 2020
11 Jan 2020
The theatre performance Realists, directed by Tijana Zinajić and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica,
16 Dec 2019
8 Dec 2019
The performance Fear Eats Your Soul, directed by Sebastijan Horvat and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana,
7 Dec 2019
6 Dec 2019
Conversations About Love, an original project by Jernej Lorenci and his team, co-produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana,
5 Dec 2019
The performance Peter and the Wolf, directed by Katja Pegan and choreographed by Gaj Žmavc, produced by Slovene National Theatre Maribor and Koper Theatre,
5 Dec 2019
15 Dec 2019
Presentations by Forum of Slavic Cultures International Foundation and authors Anja Golob, Maja Haderlap, and Vlado Kreslin
at the Istria Festival of Books and Authors
3 Dec 2019
15 Nov 2019
17 Nov 2019
The screening of Don't Forget to Breathe, directed by Martin Turk co-produced by Bela Film and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), and God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya, co-produced by Vertigo,
at the Zagreb Film Festival
2 Nov 2019
3 Nov 2019
26 Oct 2019
27 Oct 2019
The Jewish Dog and The Carrot Dwarf, directed by Robert Waltl, both produced by Mini Theatre and co-produced by Prešeren Theatre Kranj and Jewish Cultural Centre Ljubljana,
12 Oct 2019
11 Oct 2019
11 Oct 2019
23 Oct 2019
Theatre performances The Damned, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor; and Ball, directed by Vito Taufer and produced by Mladinsko Theatre, and the musical The Adams Family, directed by Aleksandar Popovski and produced by Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL),
at the Gavella Evenings
9 Oct 2019
Croatia Krapina
A Beautiful Ending, directed by Ivica Buljan and produced by Mini Theatre, Ptuj City Theatre and New Theatre Zagreb,
at the Monodrama Festival
9 Oct 2019
4 Oct 2019
4 Oct 2019
11 Nov 2019
The group exhibition We're Not Like Them, featuring I ♡ Germany series by Janez Janša, Janez Janša and Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute, and Newsreel 62 - Family and Worker by Nika Autor,
29 Sep 2019
The performance Staging a Play: Antigone by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute,
at the Dance Inn Festival
18 Sep 2019
22 Sep 2019
K-9_topology: (extended) Hybrid Family, an installation and performance by Maja Smrekar, and the performance Love Act: Marche Funèbre by Betina Habjanič,
at the Extravagant Bodies Festival
15 Sep 2019
17 Sep 2019
The puppet miniature Goodbye, directed by Jasna Vastl, and Session Bulgakov, directed by Matija Solce, both produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre; and Snow Queen, directed by Tin Grabnar and produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre,
at the PIF Zagreb, International Puppet Theatre Festival
8 Sep 2019
14 Sep 2019
6 Sep 2019
7 Sep 2019
Boštjan Čadež (Aksioma Institute), Marko Batista, and Borut Savski (Cirkulacija 2)
at the 3N Fair: Abandon Normal Devices
23 Aug 2019
13 Sep 2019
The exhibition CODE:RED by Tadej Pogačar (P.A.R.A.S.I.T.E. Institute), co-produced by the P74 Centre and Gallery and City Art Gallery Ljubljana, as part of the European Capital of Culture Rijeka 2020,
20 Aug 2019
2 Sep 2019
The exhibition The World of Art of Alenka Gerlovič (1919-2010) / Between Zagreb and Dalmatia, with acrylics and watercolours from the Museum of the Posavje Region, Brežice,
11 Aug 2019
Powerlessness, directed by Primož Ekart, produced by Imaginarni Institute and co-produced by Mini Theatre,
at the International Festival of Contemporary Theatre Zadar Snova
28 Jul 2019
The performance Staging a Play: Antigone by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute,
at the Mediterranean Sculptures Symposium
23 Jul 2019
27 Jul 2019
Screenings of My Last Year as a Loser, directed by Urša Menart, produced by Vertigo and co-produced by NuFrame, Sinhro Studio 100, and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), Stitches, co-produced by Nora Production Group, and God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya, co-produced by Vertigo, in the Main programme; the documentaries Pero Lovšin - You Can, directed by Jani Sever and produced by Sever & Sever Production, and Sing Me a Song, directed by Miran Zupanič and produced by Arsmedia, in the Special Screenings programme; and The Bull, directed by Bojan Labović, produced by Makus Film, and co-produced by Staragara, Studio Legen, and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), in the Shorts programme;
at the Motovun Film Festival
13 Jul 2019
21 Jul 2019
Screenings of Erased, directed by Miha Mazzini and Dušan Joksimović and produced by Gustav Film and co-produced by PAKT Media, in the Competition section; I Act, I Am, directed by Miroslav Mandić and produced by Filmostovje; Stitches, co-produced by Nora Production Group; God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya, co-produced by Vertigo; and two minority productions: the docu-fiction The Diary of Diana B, co-produced by December Institute, and My Grandpa Is an Alien, co-produced by Senca Studio and Art Rebel 9; and Nežka, directed by Gaja Möderndorfer (Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT)), in the Student Shorts section; supported by the Slovenian Film Centre,
at the Pula Film Festival
6 Jul 2019
The performance Staging a Play: Antigone by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute,
at the Hvar Summer Festival
29 Jun 2019
The performance Staging a Play: Antigone by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute,
at the Ganz New Perforations Festival
24 Jun 2019
27 Jun 2019
Theatre performances Stockholm, Pennsylvania, directed by Nataša Barbara Gračner and produced by Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL); Martin Sherman's Bent, directed by Alen Jelen and produced by the ŠKUC Theatre, Cankarjev dom Culture and Congress Centre and Kolaž Institute; and For the Good of All, directed by Nenni Delmestre and co-produced by Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica and Koper Theatre,
at the Golden Lion International Festival of Chamber Theatre
22 Jun 2019
15 Jun 2019
The theatre performance Realists, directed by Tijana Zinajić and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica,
at the Fadil Hadžić Satire Days
15 Jun 2019
13 Jul 2019
The opening of the exhibition Forbidden Whispers. Laibach and North Korea, organised by Photon Gallery, featuring a concert by Laibach and the documentary Music is the Art of Time 3, LP film Laibach, directed by Igor Zupe (attending) and produced by Nord Cross Production, in the frame of Summer at MCA,
11 Jun 2019
The dance performance Fight Bright by Milan Tomášik, produced by Cortesia Cultural Association and co-produced by Dance Theatre Ljubljana and Cankarjev dom, Cultural and Congress Centre,
at the Zagreb Dance Week
31 May 2019
The puppet performance The Wizard of Colours, produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre,
at the Conference of Puppeteers and Puppet Theaters
31 May 2019
23 Jul 2019
Plečnik on Brioni exhibition produced by Plečnik House (Museum and Galleries of Ljubljana) and the National and University Library in Ljubljana, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb
27 May 2019
Hundred Toasts, a solo performance by Anita Wach, directed by Bojan Jablanovec and produced by Via Negativa,
20 May 2019
16 May 2019
19 May 2019
Slovenian Film Days in Pula, featuring screenings of Gaja's World, directed by Peter K. Bratuša (Felina, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)); Cankar, directed by Amir Muratović (Cebram Productions); On Our Own Land (digitally restored), directed by France Štiglic; and The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), organised in cooperation with the Slovenian Film Centre,
15 May 2019
The theatre performance In the Name of the Mother, directed by Ivica Buljan and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana,
24 Apr 2019
The performance The Little Wire Girl, directed by Marjan Nečak and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana,
at the Festival of Croatian Drama - Marulić Days
26 Mar 2019
5 May 2019
Jasmina Cibic at the group exhibition Without Anesthesia, co-curated by Tevž Logar,
at the Zagreb Salon of Visual Arts
21 Mar 2019
Boom!, directed by Zoran Petrovič, produced by Moment Arts and Culture Association and co-produced by GT22,
at the Lutkokaz International Puppetry Festival
7 Mar 2019
22 Mar 2019
The exhibition Critical Engineering, co-produced by Aksioma Institute the framework of State Machines project,
2 Mar 2019
The Misanthrope, directed by Nina Rajić Kranjac and produced by Slovene People’s Theatre (SLG) Celje,
at the Virkas Festival
24 Feb 2019
3 Mar 2019
The screenings of documentaries How Much Do You Love Yourself?, directed by Nina Blažin and produced by Sever & Sever Production, Fundaments by Peter Cerovšek (Enabanda), and iISLAND, a transmedia documentary project by Miha Čelar (Astral Ltd)
at the ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival
21 Feb 2019
The solo performance What Joseph Beuys Told Me When I Was Lying Dead in His Lap by Boris Kadin, directed by Bojan Jablanovec and produced by Via Negativa,
13 Feb 2019
The performance The Father, directed by Jernej Kobal and produced by the Slovene People’s Theatre (SLG) Celje,
29 Jan 2019
The performance The Little Prince, directed by Yulia Roschina and co-produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre and Rijeka City Puppet Theatre,
19 Jan 2019
20 Jan 2019
The performance Michelangelo, directed by Sebastijan Horvat, music by Karmina Šilec, produced by the Croatian National Theatre Ivan Zajc Rijeka and Dubrovnik Summer Festival,
11 Jan 2019
18 Dec 2018
3 Feb 2019
The responsive kinetic installation Sonoseismic Earth by Saša Spačal and Ida Hišenfelder, produced by Aksioma Institute,
at the Device Art Festival
12 Dec 2018
Goldoni's Le Baruffe, directed by Vito Taufer and co-produced by Koper Theatre, Istarsko narodno kazalište Pula (CR), Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica and Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste,
8 Dec 2018
Danton's Death, directed by Aleksandar Popovski and produced by the Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL),
at the Gavella Evenings
6 Dec 2018
3 Feb 2020
3 Dec 2018
The performance Staging a Play: The Glass Menagerie, choreographed by Matija Ferlin (Emanat Institute),
at the Dance Inn Festival
16 Nov 2018
25 Jan 2019
Croatia Rijeka Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art
Reading Stanley Brown by Tao Vrhovec Sambolec, co-produced by Projekt Atol Institute and Sploh Institute, featured at a group exhibition Escape,
14 Nov 2018
16 Nov 2018
The screening of Gaja's World, directed by Peter K. Bratuša (Felina, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), in the BIB For Kids section and a special screening of A Good Day's Work, directed by Martin Turk (Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT)),
at the Zagreb Film Festival
7 Nov 2018
The performance Just for Today, choreographed by Maja Delak and produced by Emanat Institute,
at the Improspekcije Festival
4 Nov 2018
10 Nov 2018
The performances Little Blue and Little Yellow, directed by Miha Golob and produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre; Duck, Death and the Tulip, produced by Ljubljana Puppet Theatre; The Forest of Songs, directed by Peter Kus and produced by Federacija Institute; and Shockheaded Peter, directed by Ivana Djilas and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica,
at the International Puppet Theatre Festival
24 Oct 2018
The round table Language - Minority - Culture with Mojca Nidorfer Šiškovič (Centre for Slovene as a Second/Foreign Language) and Barbara Riman (Institute for Ethnic Studies) and the exhibition of parlour games and fonts developed by the students of the Faculty of Natural Sciences and Engineering, University of Ljubljana in view of the anniversary of Ivan Cankar's death, on the occasion of the opening of the Slovene Studies at the The Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences in Rijeka, Croatia, organised in cooperation with the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb,
at the World Festival of Ivan Cankar
24 Oct 2018
28 Oct 2018
The performative installation Red Web by Olja Grubić and Živa Petrič, co-produced by Aksioma Institute and City of Women Association for Promotion of Women in Culture; the exhibition Rule 34 by Iza Pavlina, produced by Aksioma Institute; and the theatre performance 6, directed by Žiga Divjak and co-produced by Mladinsko Theatre and Maska Institute,
at the ZOOM Festival
21 Oct 2018
The screening of The Invisible Hand of Adam Smith by Slobodan Maksimović, co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), in the Main Competition programme
at the One Take Film Festival
18 Oct 2018
15 Oct 2018
The Institute of Contemporary History and Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb are organising, in cooperation with the Croatian Institute of History, a round table titled 1918: A Turning Point in History. The Collapse of Austria-Hungary and the Search for New Solutions, with speakers Jurij Perovšek, Jure Gašparič and Filip Čuček (all Institute of Contemporary History),
9 Oct 2018
31 Jan 2019
The exhibition Reaching for the Stars with Elan, curated by Vladimir Vilman and organised by the Technical Museum of Slovenia, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb,
5 Oct 2018
1 Oct 2018
29 Oct 2018
The exhibition Plečnik on Brioni / Plečnik in Croatia, organised in cooperation with the Plečnik House and NUK Manuscript Collection, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb,
30 Sep 2018
Croatia Mljet Mljet National Park
The performance Janez Vrečko: KONS:O:VEL, directed by Matjaž Berger and produced by Anton Podbevšek Theatre and Studia humanitatis in cooperation with Cankarjev dom, Cultural and Congress Centre,
28 Sep 2018
6 Oct 2018
Alien Express by Žigan Krajnčan and Gašper Kunšek, produced by Flota Institute and co-produced by Dance Theatre Ljubljana, and Hero 2.0 by Uroš Kaurin and Vito Weis, produced by Moment Arts and Culture Association and En-Knap Productions,
at the Periskop Festival
26 Sep 2018
28 Sep 2018
The presentation of the Slovenian Alpine Museum, winner of the 2017 Živa Award, at The Best in Heritage conference
23 Sep 2018
The performance Moved by Voice, choreographed by Irena Tomažin Zagoričnik and produced by Emanat Institute,
at the Ganz New International Festival of Developmental Theatre
22 Sep 2018
Musical performances by Jure Tori, Darla Smoking and Uroš Rakovec accompanying Tamara Obrovac in the frame of the Echoes from Invisible Landscapes project
16 Sep 2018
17 Sep 2018
White Camel, directed by Nika Bezeljak and produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, and Goose the Bear, directed by Ivana Djilas and produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre,
at the PIF Zagreb, International Puppet Theatre Festival
13 Sep 2018
15 Sep 2018
Colours in Motion, an interactive light and sound installation by Marko Batista (Strip Core), and Waves, an audiovisual installation by Martin Bricelj Baraga (MoTA Museum of Transitory Art),
at the Visualia Festival of Light
10 Sep 2018
16 Sep 2018
Photographers Andrej Lamut and Ana Zibelnik featured at the exhibition Parallel Intersection as part of the platform Parallel, supported by the Creative Europe programme, (platform's partner Maribor Art Gallery,
at the International Photography Festival
9 Sep 2018
4 Sep 2018
29 Sep 2018
AAVV All That Happens Must Be Known, an exhibition by Sara Bezovšek, Nika Ham, and Dorotea Škrabo, produced by Aksioma Institute,
4 Sep 2018
6 Sep 2018
30 Aug 2018
10 Sep 2018
The exhibition Slovenian Photography, featuring exhibitions by the Photoclub Maribor and the photographers' associations from Celje and Kranj, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb,
at the Photori Rijeka Photography Festival
26 Aug 2018
25 Aug 2018
The performance The Triple Life of Antigone, written by Slavoj Žižek and directed by Matjaž Berger, produced by Anton Podbevšek Theatre in cooperation with Cankarjev dom, Cultural and Congress Centre,
at the Korčula Summer Festival
22 Aug 2018
23 Aug 2018
The performances Staging a Play: Antigone by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, and Close Ups by Magdalena Reiter, produced by Mirabelka Productions and co-produced by Dance Theatre Ljubljana,
at the Monoplay Festival of Solos
9 Aug 2018
3 Aug 2018
8 Aug 2018
A Beautiful Ending, produced by Mini Theatre, Ptuj City Theatre and New Theatre Zagreb,
at the Mostar Summer Festival, International Festival of Contemporary Theatre Zadar Snova
1 Aug 2018
A Beautiful Ending, produced by Mini Theatre, Ptuj City Theatre and New Theatre Zagreb,
at the Split Summer Festival
30 Jul 2018
16 Aug 2018
27 Jul 2018
31 Jul 2018
The performance Michelangelo, directed by Sebastijan Horvat, music by Karmina Šilec, produced by the Croatian National Theatre Ivan Zajc Rijeka and Dubrovnik Summer Festival,
at the Dubrovnik Summer Festival
24 Jul 2018
28 Jul 2018
A special screening of Electric Dreams, directed by Dušan Moravec (Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)); a premiere of Gaja's World, directed by Peter K. Bratuša (Felina, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)); and I Am, directed by Petra Trampuž Bocevska (Studio Maj), in the Shorts section,
at the Motovun Film Festival
20 Jul 2018
The performance Dark Union by the EnKnapGroup (EKG), choreographed by Josef Nadj and produced by En-Knap Productions,
at the Dance and Non-Verbal Theatre Festival San Vincenti
17 Jul 2018
The performance Squabbles, directed by Vito Taufer and co-produced by Koper Theatre, Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica and Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste,
at the Zadar Summer Theatre Festival
15 Jul 2018
The performance Squabbles, directed by Vito Taufer and co-produced by Koper Theatre, Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica and Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste,
at the Split Summer Festival
14 Jul 2018
14 Jul 2018
22 Jul 2018
Screenings of Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara), The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), Men Don't Cry, co-produced by Iridium Film, Perseverance, directed by Miha Knific (Nukleus Film), in the Minority Co-Production section; Codelli, directed by Miha Čelar (Astral Film), in the Documentary section; Quiet, directed by Barbara Zemljič (Blade Production) in the Short Film section; Nighthawk, directed by Špela Čadež (Finta, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), Bonobostudio), Come Along, directed by Igor Šterk (A.A.C. Productions), Koyaa - Naughty Toy Car and Koyaa - Flying Workbook, directed by Kolja Saksida (ZVVIKS, Institute for Film and Audiovisual Production), in the Films for Children section; Back to Me(mories) and What Remains by Neli Maraž and Lucky for Us! by Jure Dostal, all produced by Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT), in the Student section; supported by the Slovenian Film Centre,
at the Pula Film Festival
1 Jul 2018
The performance Somewhere Else, produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre,
at the Mediteraneo, Mediteranski lutkarski festival
26 Jun 2018
27 Jun 2018
Concerts by Koala Voice and Futurski via INES#talent, Innovation Network of European Showcases, in cooperation with the MENT Ljubljana Festival,
at the InMusic Festival
23 Jun 2018
27 Jun 2018
The performances Queen Mother, directed by Damir Zlatar Frey and produced by Koper Theatre and Ptuj City Theatre, Realists, directed by Tijana Zinajić and produced by Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, and Tobelija, choreographed by Rosana Hribar and produced by Dance Theatre Ljubljana,
at the Zlatni lav - Leone d'Oro, International Festival of Chamber Theatre
18 Jun 2018
19 Jun 2018
The performances Squabbles, directed by Vito Taufer and co-produced by Koper Theatre, Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica and Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste; and The Middle Class Gentleman, directed by Eduard Miler and produced by the Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL),
at the Fadil Hadžić Satire Days
15 Jun 2018
16 Jun 2018
12 Jun 2018
8 Jun 2018
Alien Express, a dance performance by Žigan Krajnčan and Gašper Kunšek, produced by Flota Institute and co-produced by Dance Theatre Ljubljana,
at the Dance Week Festival
5 Jun 2018
The premiere of the ballet performance Death in Venice, co-produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, choreographed by Valentina Turcu, costume design by Alan Hranitelj, set design by Marko Japelj, video by Matjaž Mrak,
5 Jun 2018
15 Aug 2018
Roman Uranjek, Jasmina Cibic, Dušan Mandič, and Ivan Volarič-Feo showcasing their works at the group exhibition CUT / REZ
4 Jun 2018
9 Jun 2018
The screenings of The Box, directed by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio), in the Grand Competition Short Film section; Prince Ki-Ki-Do: Winter Story, directed by Grega Mastnak (Ozor), King Matheus, directed by Katarina Nikolov (Iridium Film), and Koyaa - Wild Sunbed, directed by Kolja Saksida (ZVVIKS, Institute for Film and Audiovisual Production), in the Films for Children Competition section; Martin Krpan, directed by Nejc Saje (Strup Productions), Mury the Cat - Going for a Walk, directed by Jernej Žmitek (Invida), in the Family Program section; Nighthawk, directed by Špela Čadež (Finta, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), Bonobostudio), in the Ribnjak section; and the presentation of good practice in regional cooperation by Kolja Saksida, supported by the Slovenian Film Institute,
at the Animafest Zagreb
23 May 2018
21 May 2018
17 May 2018
20 May 2018
Days of Slovenian Film in Pula, featuring the screenings of the restored version of the Slovenian classic Real Pests, directed by Jože Bevc (restored by Iridium Film), Slovenia, Australia and Tomorrow the World, directed by Marko Naberšnik (Perfo Production), Come Along, directed by Igor Šterk (A.A.C. Productions), and Let Him Be a Basketball Player, directed by Boris Petkovič (Gustav Film), organised by the Slovenian Film Centre in cooperation with the Slovenian Cultural Association Istra and the Pula Film Festival,
15 May 2018
Hundred Toasts, a solo performance by Anita Wach, directed by Bojan Jablanovec and produced by Via Negativa,
at the Queer Festival Zagreb
15 May 2018
8 Jun 2018
The exhibition Plečnik on Brioni / Plečnik in Croatia, organised in cooperation with the Plečnik House and NUK Manuscript Collection, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb,
15 May 2018
28 May 2018
A photography exhibition by the members of the Photoclub Maribor at Days of Slovenia in Slavonia, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb,
14 May 2018
28 May 2018
Days of Slovenian Film as part of the Days of Slovenia in Slavonia, featuring Slovenia, Australia and Tomorrow the World, directed by Marko Naberšnik (Perfo Production), Let Him Be a Basketball Player, directed by Boris Petkovič (Gustav Film), Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara), and the documentary Fabiani vs. Plečnik, directed by Amir Muratović (Televizija Slovenija), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb,
11 May 2018
The screening of the video program The World Is Obliged to Live You II, curated by Anita Budimir; the presentation of the DIVA Station video archive and discussion with the archive's co-workers Barbara Borčić, Vesna Bukovec, and Dušan Dovč (SCCA-Ljubljana Centre for Contemporary Arts)
7 May 2018
19 May 2018
The travelling exhibition Janez Puhar, the first photographer in Slovenia, curated by Petra Kuhar, featuring artefacts from the National Museum of Slovenia and Museum of Architecture and Design,
24 Apr 2018
8 May 2018
The exhibition Plečnik on Brioni / Plečnik in Croatia, organised in cooperation with the Plečnik House and NUK Manuscript Collection, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb,
18 Apr 2018
17 Apr 2018
29 Jun 2018
The international exhibition 50 Years of Split 3 - Streets, Neighbourhoods, Residents, prepared in cooperation with the Archives of the Republic of Slovenia, with an opening lecture by urban planner and architect Janez Koželj, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb,
28 Mar 2018
23 Mar 2018
22 Mar 2018
Multimedia performance Viktorija 2.0, produced by Moment Arts and Culture Association,
at the Lutkokaz - International Puppetry Review
20 Mar 2018
The dance-theatre performance for children Doodledee, it’s me, co-produced by Dance Theatre Ljubljana and Theatre for Babies and Toddlers AEIOU,
8 Mar 2018
A literary evening with Alenka Jensterle Doležal in celebration of the 140th anniversary of Zofka Kveder's birth, organised in cooperation with the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb,
5 Mar 2018
19 Mar 2018
Exhibition of books by Zofka Kveder, co-organised by the National and University Library and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb,
2 Mar 2018
8 Mar 2018
28 Feb 2018
2 Mar 2018
Screening of Playing Men, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Nosorogi and Restart) and presentation of iISLAND, a transmedia documentary project by Miha Čelar, Astral Ltd,
at the ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival
24 Feb 2018
15 Feb 2018
9 Mar 2018
New World Order, a group exhibition in the framework of the EU project State Machines, co-produced by Aksioma Institute,
11 Feb 2018
7 Feb 2018
Robert Harling's Steel Magnolias, directed by Katja Pegan and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica,
1 Feb 2018
18 Jan 2018
2 Feb 2018
Maja Smrekar's exhibition Survival Kit for the Anthropocene - Trailer produced by Aksioma Institute and organised by Drugo more
12 Dec 2017
3 Jan 2018
The exhibition Legacy Stories (Slovenia and the Succession after Yugoslavia), prepared by the Archives of the Republic of Slovenia in cooperation with Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia) and the Slovenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Diplomatic Archives, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb,
23 Nov 2017
A screening of Unveiling the View with Mirjana Borčić, produced by Bela Film, a talk with Mirjana Borčić conducted by film director Maja Weiss,
15 Nov 2017
18 Nov 2017
Goldoni's Le Baruffe, directed by Vito Taufer, coproduced by Koper Theatre, Istarsko narodno kazalište Pula (CR), Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica and Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste,
13 Nov 2017
18 Nov 2017
Screenings of The Basics of Killing, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Perfo Production), and Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara), in the section Together Again
at the Zagreb Film Festival
12 Nov 2017
9 Nov 2017
Katja Gehrmann's Goose the Bear, directed by Ivana Djilas and co-produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre,
at the Revue of Puppet Theatres in Rijeka
5 Nov 2017
Dragica the Witch directed by Svetlana Patafta, co-produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre and Puna kuća Zagreb,
at the Revue of Puppet Theatres in Rijeka
2 Nov 2017
Krickrac by Katja Kähkönen, Mateja Ocepek, Katja Povše and Sanja Tropp Frühwald, co-produced by the Ljubljana Dance Theatre, AEIOU Theatre Ljubljana and UO VRUM,
at the Revue of Puppet Theatres in Rijeka
Mar
You can browse the search results for Events/all/all/Croatia below
No articles containing "Events/all/all/Croatia" found
Culture.si offers information on Slovene cultural producers, venues, festivals and support services, all in one place. It encourages international cultural exchange in the fields of arts, culture and heritage. The portal and its content is owned and funded by the Ministry of Culture and developed by Ljudmila Art and Science Laboratory.