Culture.si:Events/all/all/Czech Republic

From Culture.si

Jump to:navigation, search




Events in Czech Republic

    • 30 June to 8 July 2017
      Young director Katarina Morano presents the Ljubljana – München 15:27 film MA project for Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT), selected for the Future Frames, organised by the European Film Promotion, at the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival in Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 6 June to 10 June 2017
      A presentation of Meta Kušar, Maja Haderlap, Zoran Pevec and Eva Markun at at the STRANOU – European poets live at Vaclav Havel Library in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 28 April 2017
      A concert by Koala Voice at Klubovna in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 22 April 2017
      A concert by The Canyon Observer at Kabinet Múz in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 21 April 2017
      A concert by The Canyon Observer at Piksla in Břeclav, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 12 April 2017
      A literary evening with poet Esad Babačić at Literární kavárna Řetězová in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 20 March to 26 March 2017
      A concert tour by It's Everyone Else at Azyl Pivni Bar, Bajkazyl Brno, Klub Famu, Pohoda Music Club, Rabbi in Brno, Jihlava, Kroměříž, Liberec, Plzeň, Prague, Slavičín, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 17 March 2017
      Damned be the traitor of his homeland!, directed by Oliver Frljić and produced by Mladinsko Theatre, at the Bazaar Theatre and Dance Festival at Studio Hrdinů in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 7 March 2017
      The Prague Acropolis - Plečnik and the Czech nation-building, a talk with two renowned experts on Plečnik’s work Damjan Prelovšek and Tomáš Valena, moderated by Martin C. Putna, organised by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague as part of Plečnik Year 2017, at Knihovna Vaclava Havla in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 22 January 2017
      Peer Gynt, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Janáček Theatre in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 23 November to 24 November 2016
      Writer Dušan Čater presents his novel Džehenem at Café Kampus, Kabaret Špaček in Brno, Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 15 November to 17 December 2016
      An exhibition of works by artist Aleksandra Vajd at Drdova Gallery in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 4 November to 6 November 2016
      Little Blue and Little Yellow, produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, and Duck, Death and the Tulip, produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, at the 21st International Puppet Theatre Festival at City Puppet Theatre in Rijeka, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 2 November 2016
      Blocks, produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at the Radost Festival at Divadlo Radost in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 2 November 2016
      Coffee and Cafés in the Balkans, a discussion with Božidar Jezernik (Department of Ethnology and Cultural Anthropology, University of Ljubljana), at Faculty of Arts – Charles University in Prague in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 25 October to 28 October 2016
      Poets Alenka Jensterle Doležal, Lidija Dimkovska, Barbara Pogačnik and Stanislava Chrobakova Repar at the 2nd Poetry Festival Young Moon, conceived by Alenka Jensterle Doležal, Aljaž Koprivnikar and Andrej Šurla and co-organised by the Centre for Slovene as a Second/Foreign Language, the Government Office for Slovenians Abroad and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, at Gallery (A)void, Lužický seminář, Nová Paka, Novopacké sklepy, Prague, Prague; Faculty of Arts in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 5 July 2016
      A concert by It's Everyone Else at Rock for People in Hradec Králové, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 4 July to 9 July 2016
      Screenings of Nightlife, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), and Houston, We Have a Problem!, directed by Žiga Virc (Studio Virc), and Perseverance, a work in progress directed by Miha Knific (Nukleus film Slovenia), at the Eurimages Lab 2016 at the 51st Karlovy Vary International Film Festival at Drahomíra Cinema, Karlovy Vary Municipal Theatre, Lazne III Cinema, Pupp Cinema, Thermal Hotel in Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 17 June to 21 June 2016
      Practical Advice to Well-Behaved Children, produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, and Mission X, produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, at the 22nd International Festival Theatre European Regions at Drak Theatre in Hradec Králové, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 12 June 2016
      Duck, Death and the Tulip, produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, at the 32nd Skupa´s Pilsen International Theatre Festival at Theatre Alfa in Plzeň, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 1 June to 5 June 2016
      Cantemus Kamnik Mixed Choir at the 44th Festival of Songs Olomouc at Bohemia Palace, Church of Saint Maurice, Reduta Concert Hall in Olomouc, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 31 May to 3 June 2016
      The world premiere of Nika, directed by Slobodan Maksimović (Nora Production Group), at the 56th International Film Festival for Children and Youth at Golden Apple Cinema 2 in Zlin, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 30 May 2016
      Faust, produced by Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at the Theatre World Brno Progressive Theatre Festival at Janáček Theatre in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 28 May 2016
      A concert by It's Everyone Else at Futra in Orlová, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 27 May 2016
      A concert by It's Everyone Else at WATS Music Club in Holesov, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 14 May 2016
      Writers Katja Gorečan, Andrej Hočevar, Gregor Podlogar, Boris A. Novak, and Alenka Jensterle Doležal at the Prague Microfestival at Vzorkovna in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 13 May to 14 May 2016
      Authors Sebastijan Pregelj, Agata Tomažič (Goga Publishing House) and Tanja Tuma at the 22nd international book fair and literary festival Book World Prague at Palace of Industry in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 10 May 2016
      A literary evening with poets Barbara Korun, Iztok Osojnik and Bernarda Jelen at Café Liberal in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 3 May to 5 May 2016
      Presentations of Prince Ki-Ki-Do by Grega Mastnak (OZOR) and One More by Tina Zadnik at the Visegrad Animation Forum in Třeboň, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 16 April to 21 April 2016
      Screenings of Family Film, directed by Olmo Omerzu (Arsmedia), Idyll, directed by Tomaž Gorkič (Blade Production), Šiška Deluxe, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Perfo Production), and a presentation of a work in progress The Waking, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Staragara), at the Finale Plzen Film Festival at Cinema Měšťanská beseda, Klempírna DEPO2015 in Plzeň, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 20 March to 19 April 2016
      A Tribute to Jan Cvitkovič at the 23rd Prague International Film Festival Febiofest featuring Šiška Deluxe (Perfo Production), Bread and Milk (E-motion Film, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), The Heart Is a Piece of Meat (Staragara), Honey Night (A Atalanta) and Gravehopping (Staragara) at Cinestar Mladá Boleslav, Cinestar Ostrava, Cinestar Pardubice, Cinestar Prague, Golden Apple Cinema, Kino Metropol in Mladá Boleslav, Olomouc, Ostrava, Pardubice, Prague, Zlín, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 26 January to 27 March 2016
      Intermarium, a group exhibition featuring works by Irwin, at Futura Gallery in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 12 January 2016
      A literary evening featuring poet Alenka Jensterle Doležal at Cafe Liberal in Holešovice, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 11 December 2015
      A literary evening with writer Milan Dekleva, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, at Skleněná louka in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 10 December 2015
      A presentation of the Czech translation of The Triumph of Rats attended by the author Milan Dekleva in the framework of the Days of Slovenian Poetry and Prose, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, at Café Campus in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 9 December 2015
      A screening of the film My Name Is Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), and a Skype talk with Janez Janša (Aksioma Institute) at Paralelní Polis in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 28 November 2015
      A literary evening with writer Miha Mazzini at (A)VOID Floating Gallery in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 26 November 2015
      Kabarete Simplozij, written, directed nad performed by Andrej Rozman Roza (Rozinteater), at the 20th Anniversary of Slovenian Studies in Brno at Kavárna Trojka in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 25 November to 24 December 2015
      The exhibition Memories of the Isonzo Front, co-organised by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague in cooperation with the Tolmin Museum, Milko Kos Historical Institute and the Foundation "Walk of Peace in the Soča Region" at The Moravian Museum - the Dietrichstein Palace in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 20 November to 22 November 2015
      This Metal has Soul, an exhibition and documentary by the National Museum of Slovenia, Mangart Production Group Ltd and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at the International Mountaineering Festival, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, at Národní dům in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 4 November to 6 November 2015
      Literary events with authors Andrej Brvar, Petra Kolmančič, Danica Križanič Müller, Zoran Pevec, Stanislava Chrobakova Repar (Pivec Publishing House), professor Miran Štuhec (Faculty of Arts, University of Maribor), and singer-songwriters Tadej Veseljak and Klemen Pisk, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, at Masaryk University – Faculty of Arts, Místogalerie na Skleněné louce in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 17 October 2015
      Lizistrata, produced by the Ljubljana City Theatre, at Brno City Theatre in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 15 October to 18 October 2015
      In Parallel by Nina Šulin and Natalija R. Črnčec (Strip Core) at the Signal Festival at (A)void Floating Gallery in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 12 October to 16 October 2015
      A workshop with Irwin at Architecture and Design, UMPRUM Academy of Arts in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 7 October to 12 October 2015
      The 6th Golden Boat Festival featuring a number of literary events with Slovenian writers and translators Miriam Drev, Tatjana Jamnik, Aleksander Peršolja, Muanis Sinanović, and Iztok Osojnik, organised by the Polica Dubova Cultural and Artistic Association, Literary Association IA, and the Blue and White Bird Union, co-organised by the Faculty of Arts, University of Ljubljana and the Centre for Slovene as a Second/Foreign Language, in Český Těšín, Ostrava, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 27 September 2015
      Brave Molly, produced by Mini Theatre, at Švandovo Theatre in Smíchov in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 23 September to 26 September 2015
      Concerts by Ludovik Material at Bajkazyl, Diod, Skleněná louka in Brno, Jihlava, Plzeň, Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 17 August to 18 October 2015
      Secessionist Ljubljana and the Architecture of Maks Fabiani, a photography exhibition by Miran Kambič, as well as Dekleva Gregorič Arhitekti at the Prague Architecture Week at Prague Castle in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 7 August to 30 September 2015
      An exhibition of the works of photographer Josip Pelikan from the collection of the Celje Museum of Recent History at Museum Fotoateliér Seidel in Český Krumlov, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 13 July 2015
      Sad Sam Almost 6 by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the Zero Point International Festival at Theatre Ponec in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 4 July to 11 July 2015
      Screenings of The Reaper, co-produced by Forum Ljubljana, The High Sun, co-produced by Gustav Film, Impressions of a Drowned Man, co-produced by Restart Ltd, and You Carry Me, co-produced by Vertigo, at the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival at Čas Cinema, Cinemas in Thermal Hotel, Drahomíra Cinema, Karlovy Vary Theatre, Lázně III Cinema, Richmond Cinema in Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 19 June 2015
      A meeting with writer Barbara Hanuš, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 18 June to 28 June 2015
      Meta Grgurevič, JAŠA as set designers and Ana Savić Gecan, costume designer, selected by Barbara Novakovič Kolenc, and students of the Faculty of Architecture, University of Ljubljana and Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television (AGRFT) presented at the Prague Quadrennial of Performance Design and Space (PG). Produced by Slovenian Theatre Institute and Muzeum Institute, in cooperation with Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana and Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague at Kafka's House and Bethlehem Chapel - Lapidarium in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 17 June 2015
      You Catch!, produced by Ljubljana Puppet Theatre and Konj Puppet Theatre, at the MATEŘINKA Festival at Naive Theatre of Liberec in Liberec, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 12 June to 13 June 2015
      Noreia Irish Summer 15 Tour at Caffreys Irish Bar Prague, James Joyce Prague Irish Pub in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 10 June to 11 June 2015
      Writers Marko Kravos, Ivo Svetina, Stanka Hrastelj, Andraž Polič, Nataša Burger and Petra Žišt at the Festival Stranou – European Poets Live at Knihovna Václava Havla, Muzeum Českého krasu Beroun in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 6 June to 30 September 2015
      Loutky a automaty, a puppet exhibition by Silvan Omerzu (Konj Puppet Theatre), at Castle Sovinec in Břidličná, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 12 May to 13 May 2015
      Pars pro Witkacy, produced by the Anton Podbevšek Theatre, at the 19th Divadelní Flora Festival at Konvikt Theatre in Olomouc, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 7 May 2015
      Back to Bullerbyn, produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at the 3rd puppet festival Mirákl at Ctibor Mill in Tábor, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 6 May 2015
      Gagarin!, produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at Theatre 29 in Pardubice, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 5 May 2015
      A literary evening with poet and translator Brane Senegačnik , supported by the Centre for Slovene as a Second/Foreign Language, at Café Limbo in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 9 April to 10 April 2015
      A number of Slovene authors, translation workshops, projects, and a concert by Prismojeni profesorji bluesa at the poetry festival Young Moon, co-organised by the Centre for Slovene as a Second/Foreign Language, the Institute for innovative arts research IRIU, and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, at Faculty of Arts, Jazztime Club, Literary Café Tynska in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 29 March 2015
      Panontikon, a tour by Štefan Kovač Marko Banda, at Rybanaruby in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 6 December 2014
      A screening of Class Enemy (Triglav Film), in the framework of LUX Film Days, at University Cinema Scala in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 3 December to 4 December 2014
      A literary evening with Slovene poets living in Prague in the framework of the World Days of the Slovenian Language, organised by the Centre for Slovene as a Second/Foreign Language, Poetry Tickets - Výzva poezie, a project by the Institute for innovative arts research IRIU, in Brno, Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 8 November 2014
      Pianist Kaja Draksler at the 19th International Jazz Piano Festival, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, at Cathedral of Saint Lawrence in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 6 November to 27 November 2014
      One Hundred Years of Slovenian Studies at the Charles University, an exhibition, the unveiling of a plague in memory of philologist Matija Murko, and a symposium featuring a number of Slovene academics and professionals, organised in collaboration with the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague and supported by the Scientific Research Centre (ZRC SAZU), Slovene Academy of Science and Arts, the Centre for Slovene as a Second/Foreign Language, and the Government Office for Slovenians Abroad, at Faculty of Arts - Charles University, Institute of Slavonic Studies of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Sporck Palace in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 29 October to 16 November 2014
      Stripburger's exhibition Attention, work!, accompanied by a visit of comics artists and editors David Krančan, Dāvis Ozols, and Tanja Skale, at KomiksFEST! at MeetFactory in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 23 October to 24 October 2014
      The Golden Boat Festival featuring a number of literary evenings with Slovene authors and artists Jure Detela, Tatjana Jamnik, Alenka Jovanovski, Dejan Koban, Iztok Osojnik, and Klemen Pisk, organised by the Polica Dubova Cultural and Artistic Association, Literary Association IA, and Zveza modro-bela ptica, co-organised by the Faculty of Arts, University of Ljubljana and the Centre for Slovene as a Second/Foreign Language, and supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, in Brno, Český Těšín, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 16 October 2014
      A presentation of the work of Søren Kierkegaard also featuring Primož Repar (Central European Research Institute of Søren Kierkegaard Ljubljana), organised by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, at Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 15 October 2014
      Falcon!, a performance by Janez Janša and Iztok Kovač, produced by EnKnapGroup (EKG) and co-produced by Maska Institute, at the 19th International Festival of Contemporary Art 4+4 Days in Motion at Divadlo Archa in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 28 September 2014
      MandićMachine, Extract Mandić, and Viva Mandić, solo performances by Marko Mandić produced by Via Negativa, at the Balkan Spirit Festival at Palác Akropolis in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 14 September 2014
      Conference of the Birds, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at the 22nd International Festival Theatre Plzeň at Peklo Hall in Plzeň, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 5 September to 17 September 2014
      An exhibition and a lecture on the life and work of Janez Puhar, the inventor of the photographic plate, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, at National Technical Museum in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 16 July 2014
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the Zero Point Festival at Divadlo v Celetne in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 4 July to 12 July 2014
      Barbarians, co-produced by Restart Ltd, The Tree, directed by Sonja Prosenc (Mono O), and Class Enemy, directed by Rok Biček (Triglav Film), at the International Film Festival Karlovy Vary in Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 24 June 2014
      Little Salamander Goes across the Road, produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, at the 20th International Festival Theatre European Regions in Hradec Králové, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 20 June to 21 June 2014
      A screening of the documentary Fabiani:Plečnik, directed by Amir Muratović (Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), a concert by Samebabe, and other events at the Slovene days of gastronomy and culture, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 15 June to 18 June 2014
      The Trial or The Woeful Story of Joseph K., produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, and Gagarin, co-produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at the 30th Skupa´s Pilsen at Divadlo Alfa, Papirna in Plzeň, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 4 June to 8 June 2014
      Slovene authors Ivo Stropnik, Zoran Pevec, Željko Perović, and Ivan Dobnik at the literary festival Stranou, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, in Beroun, Krakovec, Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 28 May 2014
      A concert by Baraka featuring Janez Dovč, Goran Krmac, and Nino Mureškič at Jazz Dock in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 15 May to 17 May 2014
      Authors Slavko Pregl, Peter Rezman, Dušan Šarotar, and Maja Gal Štromar at the Book World Prague 2014, co-organised by Goga Publishing House, and supported by the Slovenian Book Agency and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, at Prague Exhibition Grounds in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 3 May 2014
      A concert by AirString Duo, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia in Prague, at Grandhotel Pupp in Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 27 April to 5 May 2014
      Slovenia as a guest country at the 27th Film Festival Plzeň with screenings of Seduce Me, directed by Marko Šantić (Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), Good to go, directed by Matevž Luzar (PAKT Media), Chefurs Raus!, directed by Goran Vojnović (Arsmedia), Karpotrotter, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Studio Legen). Section Long Night of Short Films (CR vs. Slovenia) co-organised by the Slovenian Film Centre presenting Boles, directed by Špela Čadež, Wanted, directed by Jure Dolenc, Wild East, directed by Maja Prelog, and Lunch on the Grass, directed by Viktor and Daria Radić, in Plzeň, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 17 April to 18 April 2014
      Concerts by Laibach in the framework of the world tour promoting the release of the new album Spectre in Olomouc, Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 12 April 2014
      A concert by Cadlag at the Noise Fest 2014 at Boro Klub in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 10 April to 25 April 2014
      Adria Blues, directed by Miroslav Mandić (Gustav Film, Filmostovje, Senca Studio), Feed Me With Your Words, directed by Martin Turk (Bela Film Ltd), and The Elderly Parasite or Who is Marko Brecelj?, directed by Janez Burger (Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), at the 21st Days of European Film, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague and Slovenian Film Centre, in Havířov, Plzeň, Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 2 April to 4 April 2014
      Barbara Novakovič Kolenc's lecture Pendulum Movements and the Dynamics of Spaces in the Arts', at the SharedSpace: Spatial Curation Symposium, Prague Quadrienal of Performance Design and Space, National Theatre Museum of Slovenia and Muzeum Institute at Colloredo-Mansfeld Palace in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 3 February 2014
      What if, a performance by Maja Delak, produced by the Emanat Institute and the City of Women Association for Promotion of Women in Culture, at Alfred ve dvoře theatre in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 19 January 2014
      Back to Bullerbyn, directed by Jakub Vašíček and co-produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at UFFO Trutnov in Trutnov, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 12 December 2013
      An evening of Slovene culture, bringing together music (Klemen Pisk), literature (Ivan Dobnik), and visual arts (Katarina Vladimirov Young), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, Slovene Writers’ Association, and Centre for Slovene as a Second/Foreign Language, at Místogalerie Skleněná louka in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 29 November 2013
      A concert by The Canyon Observer at Apollo 13 in Prostějov, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 29 November 2013
      A literary evening with Norma Bale, Štefan Kardoš, Robert Titan Felix, and Milan Vincetič, organised by the Slovenian Lectureship Brno and supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 27 November 2013
      Evening in the memory of František Čáp organized by Vaclav Havel Library (KVH) in coordination with Czech National Movie Archive (ČFA) , supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, at Montmartre Gallery in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 11 November to 13 November 2013
      Andrej Rozman Roza (Rozinteater) touring the Czech Republic with his performances, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, in Brno, Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 6 November to 20 December 2013
      A retrospective of František Čáp's work including films
      Vesna and Ne čakaj na maj, co-organised by the Slovenian Cinematheque and supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 22 October 2013
      A literary evening with Suzana Tratnik and Damijan Šinigoj, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague and Slovenian Book Agency, in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 17 October 2013
      The Golden Boat Festival featuring a number of events, literary evenings, a translation workshop, and lectures with Slovene authors and artists Maja Novak, Alenka Jovanovski, Iztok Osojnik, Matej Krajnc, Alenka Koderman, and Tatjana Jamnik, organised by the Polica Dubova Cultural and Artistic Association and Literary Association IA in Český Těšín, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 17 October to 18 October 2013
      Literary events with Slovene writer Anja Štefan, supported by Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague and Slovene lectureships in Brno and Prague, in Brno, Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 16 October 2013
      Stanislava Repar's
      She Two Times produced by the ŠKUC Association and co-produced by Cankarjev dom, B-51 Cultural Society, Apokalipsa Cultural and Artistic Association, and AEON, at the ProtimluvFest 2013 at Komorní scéna Aréna in Ostrava, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 10 October 2013
      A presentation of and handing over Rex chair and table to the Museum of Decorative Arts Prague, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague and in cooperation with Impacta Les and REX Kralj at Museum of Decorative Arts in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 4 October to 24 November 2013
      OFIS_open_files, an exhibition by Ofis Arhitekti, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, at Jaroslav Fragner Gallery in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 1 October to 3 October 2013
      Days of Slovene Culture organised by Slovene Society Jože Plečnik and Horni Počernice City Library, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague at Chvalsky zamek, St. Ludmila church, Theatre in Horni Počernice, Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 30 September to 5 October 2013
      Concerts by Štefan Kovač Marko Banda in Bohumín, Brno, Kroměříž, Tábor, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 26 September 2013
      The Bremen Musicians, produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, and Bestiaires, co-produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, at the Spectaculo Interesse Festival at Divadlo loutek Ostrava in Ostrava, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 26 September to 27 September 2013
      Jože Plečnik's architecture as an outlet for a dance project
      Materia by Czech artists (choreography Dana Pala), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague at Church Sacred Heart of Jesus in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 14 September 2013
      Rdeča raketa, a concert by Maja Osojnik and Matija Schellander at Školská 28 in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 22 August 2013
      Attention Moose!, Happy Bones, Pulcinella, and Little Night Tales by Teatro matita and a concert by a music-theatre group Fekete Seretlek (Matija Solce) in Kuks, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 2 August to 10 August 2013
      Back to Bullerbyn, directed by Jakub Vašíček and co-produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at the Festival Jiraskuv Hronov in Hronov, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 20 July 2013
      Gagarin, directed by Jakub Vašíček and co-produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at the Colours of Ostrava at Česká spořitelna Active stage in Ostrava, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 19 July 2013
      Back to Bullerbyn, directed by Jakub Vašíček and co-produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre at Divadlo na návsi in Sudoměřice u Bechyně, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 30 June 2013
      The Man Who Planted Trees, produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at the 15th International Theatre Festival of Independent and Amateur Theatres APOSTROF at Theatre Na Zabradli in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 30 June to 1 July 2013
      Gagarin, directed by Jakub Vašíček and co-produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, and The Man Who Planted Trees, produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at the Puppet Festival Chrudim at Karl Pippich Theatre in Chrudim, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 29 June to 9 October 2013
      The exhibition
      The Man Who Propelled Vessels - Josef Ressel, co-organised by the Technical Museum of Slovenia in Chrudim, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 29 June to 5 July 2013
      Dual, directed by Nejc Gazvoda and produced by PERFO Production, Adria Blues, directed by Miroslav Mandić and produced by Gustav Film, Filmostovje, Senca Studio, and An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker, co-produced by Vertigo, and Slovenian Film Centre presentation at the 48th International Film Festival Karlovy Vary at Espace Dorleans Cinema, Karlovy Vary Theatre, Lazne III, Pupp, Small Hall in Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 27 June to 28 June 2013
      Gagarin and Back to Bullerbyn, directed by Jakub Vašíček and co-produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at the Open Air Programme at the International Puppet Festival in Hradec Králové, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 22 June 2013
      The Bremen Musicians, produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, at the International Puppet Festival at Divadlo Drak in Hradec Králové, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 21 June 2013
      Blocks, produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre, at Mateřinka - International festival of professional puppet theatres at Naive Theatre Liberec in Liberec, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 12 June to 15 June 2013
      Slovene authors and poets and a presentation of the anthology of contemporary Slovene poetry at the 6th International Poetry Festival Stranou, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, in Beroun, Krakovec, Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 28 May 2013
      Gagarin, directed by Jakub Vašíček and co-produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre at Jihočeské divadlo in České Budějovice, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 18 May 2013
      The opening of the exhibition of Plečnik's Sacral Art, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, at St. Jan Nepomuk's Church in Tetín, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 16 May 2013
      A literary afternoon with Maja Haderlap, organized by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague in coordination with the Jože Plečnik Association, in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 13 May to 15 May 2013
      Slovene days in Brno, featuring a number of events including a literary evening with Vlado Žabot, organised by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague and co-organised by the Študentska založba Publishing House, in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 30 April 2013
      Happy Bones by Teatro matita at the ČARODĚNÍ Festival at Valdstejn Loggia in Jičín, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 29 April to 18 May 2013
      The exhibition
      Exploration of Work by Suzana Brborović and Boris Beja, organized by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia in Prague in coordination with the City of Brno at The Town Hall in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 28 April to 29 April 2013
      Concerts by The Canyon Observer in Opava, Ostrava, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 23 April 2013
      Happy Bones by Teatro matita and a concert by Fekete Seretlek at South Bohemian Theatre in Český Krumlov, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 13 April to 27 April 2013
      A Trip by Nejc Gazvoda (Perfo Production), The Year of Hip Hop (Luksuz Production), My name is Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at the 20th Days of European Film, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, at Art Brno, Art Ostrava, Bio Central Hradec Králové, Lucerna, Panorama Boskovice, Světozor in Boskovice, Brno, Olomouc, Ostrava, Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 26 March to 4 April 2013
      Evenings with Czechs translators of Slovene literature, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, at Literary Café Řetězová, Literary Café Týnská in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 8 February to 15 February 2013
      Marko Batista, Sanela Jahić, Saša Spačal, Mirjan Švagelj, Anil Podgornik presenting their work at the festival of devices, robots and gadgets Device_art 4.013, curated by Sandra Sajovic at Školská 28 Gallery in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 28 January 2013
      Back to Bullerbyn, directed by Jakub Vašíček and co-produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre at ALFA Theatre in Plzeň, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 14 December 2012 to 31 January 2013
      The Technical Museum of Slovenia one of the organisers of the EU project
      Central European Science Adventure at Technical Museum in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 13 December 2012
      Boris Pahor pays a visit to Prague, where prof. Tatjana Rojc discusses his oeuvre at Montmartre Gallery in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 8 December 2012
      Špela Petrič and Robertina Šebjanič (Kapelica Gallery and Ljudmila) presenting their project
      Towards the (in)Human Spore at the MutaMorphosis Conference at New Stage of the National Theatre in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 3 December to 10 December 2012
      An exhibition of Ajda Balderman Plesnik's jewellery inspired by the work of Jože Plečnik's assistants at Ponrepo Cinema in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 29 November to 18 December 2012
      World Festival of Slovene Documentary Film:
      The Alexandrians (Vertigo), The Year of Hip Hop (Luksuz Production, DZMP), The 20th Century of Jurij Gustinčič (Televizija Slovenija), The Last Boat – An Intermittent Lake (VPK Studio), Jože Toporišič, a Lone Traveller Through Rough Times (Televizija Slovenija), Fabiani: Plečnik (Televizija Slovenija), Ivana Kobilica – A Portrait of a Painter (Fabula Film Production, Televizija Slovenija), and Memories Among Baskets - Ivo Daneu (Televizija Slovenija), organised by the Centre for Slovene as a Second/Foreign Language in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 23 November 2012
      Ana Netrebko in Tchaikovsky's
      Iolanta - a concert with Slovene soloists Monika Bohinec, Nuška Drašček Rojko, Theresa Plut, and Luka Debevec Mayer and the Slovene Philharmonic Orchestra in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 16 September 2012
      Back to Bullerbyn, directed by Jakub Vašíček and co-produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre at the 20th International Theatre Festival Plzeň in Plzeň, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 1 July to 3 August 2012
      Slovene authors at the Month of Author's Reading, a literary festival featuring Slovenia as a guest of honour in Brno, Košice, Ostrava, and Wrocław in Czech Republic
      programme
    • 1 July to 6 July 2012
      A Night Too Young, a film directed by Olmo Omerzu, at the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival in Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 1 July to 2 July 2012
      A Trip directed by Nejc Gazvoda as one of the ten European movies selected by the critics of the Variety magazine at the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival in Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 30 June 2012
      Back to Bullerbyn directed by Jakub Vašíček and co-produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre at the Festival of Puppeteers in Chrudim, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 28 June to 30 September 2012
      An exhibition of photographs on Jože Plečnik's church architecture by Damjan Prelovšek at Olomouc Archdiocesan Museum in Olomouc, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 23 June 2012
      ?zakaj/?Why directed by Jakub Vašíček, produced by Maribor Puppet Theatre at the 18th International Festival of European Regions in Hradec Králové, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 19 June 2012
      Back to Bullerbyn directed by Jakub Vašíček and co-produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre at the Festival of Czech professional puppet and alternative theatre in Plzeň, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 18 June 2012
      Beckett's Act Without Words directed by Zoran Petrovič, Moment, Maribor, at the Skupova Festival at Divadlo Alfa Club in Plzeň, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 22 May to 23 May 2012
      NGOs shaping cities symposium, part of the Cultural Acupuncture Treatment for Suburb CULBURB project (with KUD C3 Society as Slovene partner) in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 20 May 2012
      Mezzo-soprano Bernarda Fink's solo performance with the BBC Symphony Orchestra at the 67th International Music Festival Prague Spring at Municipal House - Smetana Hall in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 15 May 2012
      Concert by Dalibor Miklavčič (organ) and Barbara Štunf (soprano), a lectur by Damjan Prelovšek on Jože Plečnik's sacral architecture, organised by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague at Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus in Vinohradi in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 11 May to 12 May 2012
      It's Everyone Else concert tour in Brno, Chomutov, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 5 April 2012
      We Come In Peace concert tour by Laibach, at Palác Akropolis in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 9 March to 1 July 2012
      Aleksandra Vajd & Hynek Alt in the group exhibition The Islands of Rezistance Between the First and Second Modernity 1985–2012 at National Gallery Prague (Veletržni palac) in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 2 March to 13 March 2012
      Elvis Jackson tour Against the Gravity in Czech Republic
      programme
    • 20 February 2012
      Coma Stereo tour at Velbloud in České Budějovice, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 14 February to 17 February 2012
      Identity of Slovenia – Designing for the State - Miljenko Licul's design solutions at Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 15 January to 22 January 2012
      Week of Slovene Culture on all programmes of the Czech national radio, interviews on the Radiožurnál in Czech Republic
      programme
    • 7 November to 8 November 2011
      Ksenija Jus Xenia, Aleš Mustar, Iztok Osojnik, Tatjana Jamnik and the translator Jana Šnytová, evening of Slovene poetry and music in Pardubice (Divadlo Exil) and Brno (Salon Daguerre) organised by Literary Association IA, Polica Dubova Cultural and Artistic Association and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague in Czech Republic
      programme
    • 5 November 2011
      Andrej Rozman Roza's Kabarete Simplozij (Rozinteater) and the evening of Slovene poetry and music with Alenka Jenstrle - Doležal, Ksenija Jus - Xenia, Aleš Mustar, Iztok Osojnik, Tatjana Jamnik, Andraž Polič and Ingrid Lemut - Vostráand, organised by Literary Association IA, Polica Dubova Cultural and Artistic Association and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague at Literární Kavárna Řetězová in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 4 November to 5 November 2011
      Meeting of Czech, Slovak and Slovene literary translators, co-organised by the Slovene Association of Literary Translators at National Library of Czech Republic in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 15 October to 22 October 2011
      Not Made for Flying by EnKnapGroup (EKG) and Deja Donne Company at the 4+4 Days in Motion Performing Arts Festival in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 10 October 2011
      Dance performance Off Beat by Milan Tomášik, produced by Muzeum Institute, Ljubljana Dance Theatre (PTL) and Philéas Production (Brussels), at Hybaj Ho! Festival at Studiu ALTA in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 4 October to 7 October 2011
      Sounds of a Playground Fading, a European tour by In Flames and Noctiferia, at Masters of Rock Cafe, MeetFactory in Prague, Zlín, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 20 September 2011
      Forbidden Loves by Silvan Omerzu produced by Ljubljana Puppet Theatre and Konj Puppet Theatre at 9th International Puppet Festival Spectaculo Interesse at Divadlo loutek Ostrava in Ostrava, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 16 June to 26 June 2011
      Ema Kugler, Dunja Zupančič and Miha Turšič presented in Performer + Space = Performative Space curated by Tomaž Toporišič (Section of Countries & Regions); Belinda Radulović presents a costume from A Journey to Rome (Caravaggio) SNG Maribor in the Extreme Costume Design Section at the the 11th Prague Quadrennial of Performance Design and Space in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 19 May to 11 September 2011
      Aleksandra Vajd and Hynek Alt present their photography at the 5th Biennial at Mikrotechna Praha 4 in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 16 April 2011
      Festival Enter, Panel 7, Reset your dataset 3, moderated by Stephen Kovacz, a lecture by Peter Tomaž Dobrila Pure Energy – Culture Is Generator of Evolution, part of the EU funded project X-OP- eXchange of art operators and producers, led by KIBLA Multimedia Centre, at National Univeristy Library Auditorium in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 2 December 2010
      World days of Slovenian literature 2010 - poetry evening by Gregor Podlogar and Primož Čučnik organised by Ústav slavistiky FF MU,Centre for Slovene as a Second/Foreign Language and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague at Leporelo Café (The Brno House of Arts, Malinovského náměstí 2) in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 25 May 2010
      European music tour by Noctiferia, a concert at Music Hall Exit Chmelnice in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 12 May to 6 June 2010
      Beyond Everydayness – Theatre Architecture in Central Europe, a 2010 touring exhibition (Budapest–Prague–Warsaw–Bratislava–Ljubljana) co-organised by the National Theatre Museum of Slovenia at National Technical Library Prague in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
Further results

Search for Slovene artists, artworks and producers abroad

Map of events

Map of events.png


Include your event

Send us information about your event abroad

culture.si.worldwide@gmail.com

See also: Worldwide Events on Culture.si


Facebook Twitter
Collections
Editorial
Lists
Opportunities
Resources
Nerd files
Feeling Wiki?
Tools