Culture.si:Events/all/all/Serbia

From Culture.si

Jump to:navigation, search




Events in Serbia

    • 5 October to 2 November 2017
      Private D.M. Die Welt ist Schön (The World is Beautiful), a solo exhibition by Dušan Mandić, organised in cooperation with the City Art Gallery Ljubljana at Belgrade Cultural Centre, Galerija Podroom in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 25 September 2017
      The Bible: The First Attempt, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at the Belgrade International Theatre Festival BITEF at National Theatre in Belgrade in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 20 September to 21 September 2017
      Screenings of Come with Me, directed by Igor Šterk (A.A.C. Productions), and Nightlife, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), at the Leskovac International Film Direction Festival LIFFE at Bioskop Leskovačkog kulturnog centra in Leskovac, Serbia
      programme
    • 12 September to 23 September 2017
      Zipped Worlds: Aethetics of the Intimate, a group exhibition also featuring works by Eva Petrič, curated by Dejan Sluga and co-organised by Photon Gallery, at the Danube Dialogues Festival at Gallery of the Rajko Mamuzić Gift Collection in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 7 September to 23 September 2017
      Neur-o-matic by Lenka Đorojević and Matej Stupica at U10 in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 16 June 2017
      Faust directed by Tomaž Pandur and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at Yugoslav Drama Theatre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 14 June 2017
      Branislav Nušić's Bereaved Family, directed by Igor Vuk Torbica and coproduced by Prešeren Theatre Kranj and Slovene People's Theatre (SLG) Celje, at Narodno pozorište Kikinda in Kikinda, Serbia
      programme
    • 28 April 2017
      Myconnect by Saša Spačal and Anil Podgornik at the Art + Science Festival at Cultural Centre of Belgrade in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 21 April 2017
      A concert by guitarist Vlatko Stefanovski and the Slovenian Army Orchestra at Sava Centre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 30 March to 31 March 2017
      Alan Ford, co-produced by Koper Theatre, at Bitef Theatre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 29 March 2017
      Alan Ford, co-produced by Koper Theatre, at The Novi Sad Theatre in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 27 March 2017
      Steel Magnolias, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica and co-produced by Koper Theatre, at The Novi Said Theatre in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 26 March 2017
      Steel Magnolias, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica and co-produced by Koper Theatre, at Sombor National Theatre in Sombor, Serbia
      programme
    • 25 March 2017
      Three Winters, produced by Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL), at Atelje 212 in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 23 March 2017
      A concert by Koala Voice at Elektropionir in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 3 March to 5 March 2017
      Screenings of Nika, directed by Slobodan Maksimović (Nora Production Group), and Nightlife, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), at the Fest International Film Festival at Belgrade Youth Center, Cineplexx, Cultural Centre of Belgrade Cinema, Sava centar in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 30 November 2016
      A presentation of DIVA Station by Luka Polutnik (SCCA-Ljubljana Centre for Contemporary Arts) at a round table discussion in the framework of the international project Archive as Practice at Remont Independent Art Association in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 27 November 2016
      A MENTprizent tour of Koala Voice, Čao Portorož and Blaž at Feedback in Niš, Serbia
      programme
    • 24 November 2016
      A MENTprizent tour of Koala Voice, Čao Portorož and Blaž at Elektropionir in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 22 November to 25 November 2016
      Days of Slovenian Film in Belgrade, a series of events including round table discussions, an exhibition, a translation workshop, a concert and a number of film screenings with guests Blaž Završnik, Peter Brac, Boris Petković, Dušan Moravec, Bojan Labovič and others, at Yugoslav Cinematheque in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 17 November to 19 November 2016
      Mephisto, co-produced by Maska Institute and Mini Theatre, and Our Violence and Your Violence, produced by Mladinsko Theatre, at the Desiré Central Station at Kosztolányi Dezső Theatre, National Theatre Subotica in Subotica, Serbia
      programme
    • 11 November 2016
      A concert by the Daniel Nösig/Jure Pukl Quintet at the Novi Sad Jazz Festival at Serbian National Theatre in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 23 October to 30 October 2016
      Writer Jani Virk and poet Marko Kravos at the 61st International Belgrade Book Fair at Belgrade Fair in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 29 September to 30 September 2016
      Duck, Death and the Tulip, produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, and Goldilocks, produced by Mini Theatre, at the 23rd International Children’s Theatre Festival Subotica at Dezső Kosztolányi Theatre, Subotica Children's Theatre in Subotica, Serbia
      programme
    • 20 September to 1 October 2016
      Simple, Fun and Dangerous, an exhibition featuring works by Mladen Stropnik and Small But Dangers (Mateja Rojc and Simon Hudolin) from the collection of the International Centre of Graphic Arts, Ljubljana, at Center for Graphic Arts in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 30 July to 2 August 2016
      A tour of Serbia by the Štefan Kovač Marko Banda at Student Cultural Centre Kragujevac, Youth Cultural Centre in Belgrade, Čačak, Kragujevac, Serbia
      programme
    • 9 July to 10 July 2016
      Concerts by Koala Voice and Gramatik at the Exit Festival in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 2 July 2016
      Ave Chamber Choir at the International Choir Festival Niš at Niš Fortress in Niš, Serbia
      programme
    • 26 June 2016
      Hedda Gabler, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at the 43rd Infant International Festival of Alternative and New Theatre at Serbian National Theatre in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 25 June 2016
      A concert by Siddharta at Arsenal Fest at Knežev arsenal in Kragujevac, Serbia
      programme
    • 15 June 2016
      Become a Street Lamp (Srečko Kosovel), produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at the 24th Theatre Marathon at National Theatre Sombor in Sombor, Serbia
      programme
    • 13 June 2016
      Become a Street Lamp (Srečko Kosovel), produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at Atelje 212 in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 26 May 2016
      Svetlana Makarovič's Dead Man Comes for His Sweetheart, produced by the Prešeren Theatre Kranj and Ptuj City Theatre, at Sombor National Theatre in Sombor, Serbia
      programme
    • 18 May 2016
      A concert by Raggalution at Društevni centar in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 19 March 2016
      A Piece of Plastic, produced by the Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL), at Bitef Theatre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 8 March to 20 April 2016
      Zabranjeno plakatirati: Priča o Buldožeru, an exhibition about the rock band Buldožer, organised by Photon Gallery, and a talk also featuring curator Miha Colner at the opening event at Belgrade Youth Centre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 4 March to 2 May 2016
      Marij Pregelj: The Document of Truth, an exhibition of works by painter Marij Pregelj, at Legat Gallery – Museum of Contemporary Art Belgrade in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 27 February to 2 March 2016
      Screenings of Šiška Deluxe, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Perfo Production), Idyll, directed by Tomaž Gorkič (Blade Production), and Julia and Alfa Romeo, directed by Blaž Završnik (Perfo Production, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), at the 44th FEST International Film Festival at Belgrade Youth Centre, Cineplexx, Cultural Centre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 10 January 2016
      A concert by the Youth Philharmonic Orchestra Naissus featuring soprano Dunja Tinauer at Army Centre in Niš, Serbia
      programme
    • 29 December 2015 to 29 May 2016
      Design for a New World, an exhibition of graphic design featuring Romeo + Julija by Matjaž Vipotnik (Museum of Architecture and Design), at Museum of Yugoslav History in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 3 December to 4 December 2015
      A retrospective of short films by Jan Cvitkovič at the 21st auteur Film Festival at Art Bioskop in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 1 December 2015
      The Brake, a solo performance by Rok Kravanja (Via Negativa), at the Off Frame Festival at HUB12 Gallery in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 28 November to 5 December 2015
      The Ristić Complex, produced by Mladinsko Theatre, and Manipulations, produced by Via Negativa, at the Desiré Central Station International Festival of Contemporary Theatre at Theatre “Kosztolányi Dezső« in Subotica, Serbia
      programme
    • 23 November to 26 November 2015
      Screenings of Banditenkinder: Children Stolen from Slovenia, directed by Maja Weiss (Zavod Maja Weiss), Feed Me With Your Words, directed by Martin Turk (Bela Film Ltd), Home, directed by Metod Pevec (Vertigo), Case: Osterberg, directed by Matej Nahtigal (Lignit film), What about Mojca?, directed by Urša Menart (Sever & Sever Production), Love on the Roof of the World, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Staragara, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), Panic, directed by Pia Zemljič (Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), Champagne Twist, produced by Bela Film Ltd, Karpotrotter, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Studio Legen), Artificial Paradise, directed by Karpo Godina, the exhibition Bantidkinter by Maja Weiss and Janez Žmavc, and two round table discussions featuring a number of directors and film artistis, at the Days of Slovenian Film at Yugoslav Cinematheque in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 28 October 2015
      A concert by the Vladimir Kostadinovic Quartet with saxophonist Jure Pukl at the Belgrade Jazz Festival at Belgrade Youth Center in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 13 October to 27 October 2015
      I Am Spending My Capital, a multimedia exhibition by Sanela Jahić, curated by Petja Grafenauer, at Belgrade Youth Centre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 9 October 2015
      A concert by Bratko Bibič & The Madleys at the “Nova” Festival of New and Avant-Garde Art at Cultural Centre in Pančevo, Serbia
      programme
    • 6 October to 10 October 2015
      A solo exhibition by Dušan Kastelic (Bugbrain Studio) and screenings of Composition, directed by Mitja Manček, and Koyaa - Flower, directed by Kolja Saksida (ZVVIKS, Institute for Film and Audiovisual Production), at 12th European Animated Film Festival Belgrade Balkanima at Students' City Cultural Center in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 24 September to 17 October 2015
      Credits by Janez Janša, Janez Janša and Janez Janša (Aksioma Institute) within the exhibition Self-managed Interest Community in the Cultural Centre of Belgrade at Cultural Centre of Belgrade in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 18 September 2015
      Animal Farm, produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, at the 21st Subotica International Festival of Children's Theatres at Dezső Kosztolányi Theatre in Subotica, Serbia
      programme
    • 18 September to 21 September 2015
      The Iliad, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL) and Cankarjev dom, Cultural and Congress Centre, and The Ristić Complex, co-produced by Mladinsko Theatre, at the Belgrade International Theatre Festival BITEF at Bitef Theatre, Madlenianum in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 14 September 2015
      Ivo Svetina’s ABC oder Krieg, produced by the Muzeum Institute and co-produced by the Prešeren Theatre Kranj and Cankarjev dom opens the Vukov sabor 2015 at Centar za kulturo Vuka Karadžića in Loznica, Serbia
      programme
    • 11 September to 25 October 2015
      Spielraum: Tear Down and Rebuild, an exhibition by Jasmina Cibic at Museum of Contemporary Art Belgrade in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 10 September 2015
      A screening of Inferno, directed by Vinko Möderndorfer (Forum Ljubljana), at the Leskovac International Film Festival LIFFE at Cultural Centre Leskovac in Leskovac, Serbia
      programme
    • 3 September to 5 September 2015
      Screenings of Karpotrotter, directed by Matjaž Ivanišin (Studio Legen), and The Reaper, co-produced by Forum Ljubljana, at the Pančevo Film Festival at Bioskop Apolo, Pančevo Cultural Centre in Pančevo, Serbia
      programme
    • 7 August to 9 August 2015
      Screenings of Boles by Špela Čadež (Finta), Just Like That, Hunter’s Luck, Life as you don’t know it, Veni, Vidi, Vici, Samuel, A wasted wish, and Bird Run, produced by ZVVIKS, Institute for Film and Audiovisual Production, and Wonder Island by Rene Puhar at the Constantine's Gold Coin International Animated Film Festival for children and youth in Niš, Serbia
      programme
    • 6 August 2015
      A concert by Laibach at Lovefest 2015 at City Park Lake in Vrnjačka Banja, Serbia
      programme
    • 31 July 2015
      A concert by Laibach at the 49th Gitarijada in Zaječar, Serbia
      programme
    • 29 June to 30 June 2015
      Svetlana Makarovič's Dead Man Comes for His Sweetheart, produced by the Prešeren Theatre Kranj and Ptuj City Theatre, and Manipulations, produced by Via Negativa, at the 42nd International Festival of Alternative and New Theatre at Cultural Centre Novi Sad, Serbian National Theatre Novi Sad in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 25 June to 10 July 2015
      Post Mortem, a photography exhibition by Goran Bertok, and Emptiness/Politics, a photography exhibition by Borut Krajnc, curated by Miha Colner (Photon Gallery), at Opservatorijum in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 17 June 2015
      Nora Gregor – the Hidden Continent of Memory, co-produced by Mladinsko Theatre and the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at the 23rd Theatre Marathon Theatre on Film/Film in Theatre at Sombor National Theatre in Sombor, Serbia
      programme
    • 16 June 2015
      Nora Gregor – the Hidden Continent of Memory, co-produced by Mladinsko Theatre and the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at Yugoslav Drama Theatre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 27 May 2015
      Ivan Cankar’s The King of Betajnova, produced by Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at the 60th Sterijino pozorje Festival 2015, at Serbian National Theatre Novi Sad in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 18 May 2015
      Animal Farm, produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, at the Subotica International Festival of Children’s Theatres at Dezső Kosztolányi Theatre in Subotica, Serbia
      programme
    • 7 May 2015
      Mystery-Bouffe, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at Újvidéki Színház Novi Sad Theatre in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 6 May to 9 May 2015
      Poet Ivan Dobnik at the 9th Belgrade Poetry and Book Festival at Belgrade City Library, Casa Garcia bar Espanol, Mladenovac Cultural Centre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 29 April to 22 May 2015
      Marko Batista, Špela Petrič, Maja Smrekar, Saša Spačal, and Robertina Šebjanič at the international exhibition WonderLab at Museum of Contemporary Art of Vojvodina in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 26 March 2015
      A screening of Damir Avdić: The Right Man for Capitalism, directed by Dušan Moravec and produced by the ŠKUC Association, Friendly production and Vertigo, at the 62nd Belgrade Documentary and Short Film Festival at Dom sindikata in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 20 March 2015
      A literary evening with writer Feri Lainšček (Beletrina Publishing Institute) at Društvo Slovencev v Beogradu Sava in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 1 March to 2 March 2015
      Screenings of Inferno, directed by Vinko Möderndorfer, produced by Forum Ljubljana and co-produced by Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at the 43rd Belgrade International Film Festival FEST at Dom sindikata, Jugoslovenska kinoteka in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 16 February 2015
      Wedekind 's Lulu, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Novi Sad Theatre in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 31 January 2015
      Ivo Svetina’s ABC oder Krieg, produced by the Muzeum Institute and co-produced by the Prešeren Theatre Kranj and Cankarjev dom, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Belgrade, at Opera&Theatre Madlenianum in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 21 January 2015
      A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, co-produced by Mini Theatre, at Bitef Theatre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 11 January 2015
      A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, co-produced by Mini Theatre, at Bitef Theatre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 19 November to 21 November 2014
      A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, co-produced by Mini Theatre, at Bitef Theatre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 15 November 2014
      The Debt of Rakef Saška / The Debt of RS, a performance by Saška Rakef produced by Maska Institute, at Belgrade Youth Centre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 29 October 2014
      A concert by TRUS! at GRAD European Center for Culture and Debate in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 25 October 2014
      Hidden Materia, a spatial sound performance by Brane Zorman (Cona Institute), at G12HUB in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 17 October to 31 October 2014
      100 Years of the Slovenian Puppetry Art, exhibition organised by Mini Teater, International Union of the Marionette (UNIMA), Slovenia, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Belgrade at Galerija likovne umetnosti - poklon zbirka Rajka Mamuzića in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 8 October to 9 October 2014
      A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, co-produced by Mini Theatre, at Bitef Theatre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 26 September to 29 September 2014
      A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, co-produced by Mini Theatre, and The Crazy Locomotive, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at the Bitef Festival at Bitef Theatre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 22 September 2014
      The Mishmash Bakery, produced by Mini Theatre, at the 21st Subotica International Festival of Children's Theatres in Subotica, Serbia
      programme
    • 21 September to 27 September 2014
      100 Years of the Slovenian Puppetry Art, exhibition organised by Mini Teater, International Union of the Marionette (UNIMA), Slovenia, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Belgrade in the framework of the the 21st Subotica International Festival of Children's Theatres at Moderna galerija "Likovni susret" in Subotica, Serbia
      programme
    • 10 September to 12 September 2014
      Barbarians, co-produced by Restart Ltd, and Class Enemy, directed by Rok Biček (Triglav Film), at the Leskovac International Film Festival LIFFE at Leskovac Cultural Centre in Leskovac, Serbia
      programme
    • 4 September to 12 October 2014
      Framing the Space and Fruits of Our Land, short films by Jasmina Cibic (Museum and Galleries of Ljubljana, Škuc Gallery, ŠKUC Association), in the framework of the exhibition Art and Authority: Landscapes from the collection of Josip Broz Tito at Museum of Yugoslav History in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 30 June to 7 July 2014
      Tomaž Grom (Sploh Institute) at the FACK MSUV at Museum of Contemporary Art of Vojvodina in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 30 June to 6 July 2014
      Marjeta Kamnikar, Radharani Pernarčič, Torvald Silver, Timon Jelen, Klemen Papež, Tehvan Ratsanik, Srečko Jorš, and Urban Kmet (Federacija Institute) participating with various projects at the FACK MSUV Festival at Museum Of Contemporary Art Vojvodina in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 21 June 2014
      The Taming of the Shrew, produced by Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL), at the Shakespeare Festival at Villa Stanković in Čortanovci, Serbia
      programme
    • 16 June 2014
      Night of the Gods, produced by Koper Theatre, at Atelje 212 in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 15 June 2014
      Night of the Gods, produced by Koper Theatre, at the 5th International Small Scene Theatre Festival Kikinda at Kikinda National Theatre in Kikinda, Serbia
      programme
    • 15 June to 30 June 2014
      100 Years of the Slovenian Puppetry Art, exhibition organised by Mini Teater, International Union of the Marionette (UNIMA), Slovenia, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Belgrade at Ethnographic Museum in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 14 June 2014
      Night of the Gods, produced by Koper Theatre, at National Theatre Toša Jovanović in Zrenjanin, Serbia
      programme
    • 14 June 2014
      Spectre, a concert tour by Laibach, at Dom Omladine in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 13 June 2014
      Chekhov's The Bear, directed by Zijah A. Sokolović with music by Lolita, at the Theatre Marathon at Sombor National Theatre in Sombor, Serbia
      programme
    • 8 June 2014
      Contractions, directed by Jure Novak and produced by the Slovene People’s Theatre (SLG) Celje, at National Theatre Toša Jovanovič in Zrenjanin, Serbia
      programme
    • 7 June 2014
      Contractions, directed by Jure Novak and produced by the Slovene People’s Theatre (SLG) Celje, at Belgrade Drama Theatre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 28 May to 2 June 2014
      Peter Handke's Storm Still, co-produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana and Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste, and 25.671, produced by the Prešeren Theatre Kranj, at the 59th Sterijino Pozorje Festival at Novi Sad Theatre in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 23 May to 25 May 2014
      Concerts by Broken.Heart.Collector with Maja Osojnik (Maja Osojnik Band) and Žoambo Žoet Workestrao at the Ring Ring Festival at KC Rex in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 14 May to 15 May 2014
      A lecture by Boštjan Vuga (SADAR + VUGA Architects) at the International Conference with Exhibition - Sustainable Architecture in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 25 April to 21 June 2014
      An exhibition by Jože Cijuha at SANU Gallery in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 25 April to 18 June 2014
      For Our Economy and Culture by Jasmina Cibic as a part of the exhibition Art and Authority: Landscape from the Collection of Josip Broz Tito at The Gallery of Matica Srpska in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 3 March 2014
      Euripides’ Alcestis, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, stages at Bifet Theatre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 7 December 2013
      Resistance, a concert performance by Wanda & Nova deViator (Emanat Institute), at KC Grad - BeFem in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 29 November 2013
      A literary evening with Goran Vojnović at KC Grad in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 24 November to 25 November 2013
      Performances MandićMachine, The Brake, and On The Right Track produced by Via Negativa at the Desiré Central Station 2013 and the lecture Hunt For The Real by Bojan Jablanovec at the Desiré Academy in Subotica, Serbia
      programme
    • 23 November 2013
      All Together Now!, by Mare Bulc and performers, produced by Maska Institute and co-produced by Bunker Institute and Exodos Institute, at the Live Art Festival LIMIT at Dom omladine Beograda in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 15 November 2013
      The Debt of Rakef Saška / The Debt of RS, a performance by Saša Rakef, produced by Maska Institute at Cultural centre Magacin u Kraljevića Marka in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 10 November 2013
      Mother Europe, directed by Petra Seliškar and co-produced by Petra Pan Film Production and PPFP, at the Free Zone 2013 at The Cultural Centre of Belgrade in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 1 November to 2 November 2013
      The Ballsack Tour by Red Five Point Star in Niš, Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 30 October 2013
      The Taste of Silence Always Resonates by Irena Tomažin (Emanat Institute) at The Yugoslav Drama Theatre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 29 October 2013
      Ay, Carmela! by José Sanchis Sinisterra co-produced by Koper Theatre at Atelje 212 in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 18 October 2013
      Medea's Scream by Sašo and Mojtina Jurcer, produced by Jurcer, Inner World Theatre Production Company at Bitef Theatre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 17 October to 19 October 2013
      Voice as Body, Text and Music, a workshop by and a discussion with Irena Tomažin (Emanat Institute), as well as a video presentation of her work, at the Interzone Festival at Museum of Contemporary Art Vojvodina in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 13 October 2013
      25.671 produced by the Prešeren Theatre Kranj at the 8th International Theatre Festival JoakimInterFest at Knjaževsko-srpski teatar in Kragujevac, Serbia
      programme
    • 12 October 2013
      25.671, produced by the Prešeren Theatre Kranj, at Center for Cultural Decontamination - Paviljon Veljković in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 12 October 2013
      A concert by Cantemus Kamnik Mixed Choir at Stanković Music School in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 11 October 2013
      25.671 produced by the Prešeren Theatre Kranj at National Theatre Sterija in Vršac, Serbia
      programme
    • 11 October to 17 November 2013
      Red Min(e)d (Danijela Dugandžić Živanović, Katja Kobolt, Dunja Kukovec, and Jelena Petrović) curating the 54th October Salon featuring the international contemporary art exhibition No One Belongs Here More Than You at Zepter Expo in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 11 October to 15 November 2013
      Jože Barši, Jasmina Cibic and a project Arctic Perspective Initiative: Sea, Tundra and Ice Papers by Marko Peljhan and Matthew Biederman (Projekt Atol Institute) at the 54th October Salon at Zepter Expo in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 3 October 2013
      A concert by the Kar Češ Brass Band at Mikser House in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 27 September 2013
      The Storm, produced by Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL), and MandićMachine, a solo performance by Marko Mandić, directed by Bojan Jablanovec and produced by Via Negativa and the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at the Bitef Festival at Bitef Theatre, Yugoslav Drama Theatre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 19 September to 22 September 2013
      Maja Vidmar participates in the Belgrade international meeting of writers, supported by the Slovene Writers’ Association, in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 9 September to 6 November 2013
      A number of national museums and institutions, including the National Museum of Slovenia, participating in the exhibition Imagining the Balkans Identities and Memory in the Long 19th Century at Historical Museum of Serbia in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 22 August to 14 September 2013
      Aftermath - Changing cultural landscape, an exhibition featuring contemporary photography by artists from the former Yugoslavia territory, co-organised by Photon Gallery at Kulturni Centar Beograda – Podroom, Remont Gallery in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 4 July to 7 July 2013
      Lee Strassberg Method, acting workshops by Žiga Čamernik, La danza de la muerte, an audio-visual installation by Lavoslava Benčić, and Being One's Own Translation, an audiovisual performance and research process directed by Urban Belina, produced by KUD Zrakogled, and co-produced by the Centre for Slovenian Literature and Ljudmila - Ljubljana Digital Media Lab, at the PATOSoffIRANJE Festival at Smederevo centre for culture in Smederevo, Serbia
      programme
    • 28 June 2013
      Sad Sam Lucky by Matija Ferlin, produced by Emanat Institute, at the INFANT Festival in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 27 June to 30 June 2013
      A photography exhibition by the members of the Photoclub Maribor at Fotorama 2013 at Gallery of Serbian Court Theatre in Kragujevac, Serbia
      programme
    • 13 June 2013
      Traversing Balkan, music by Rdeča raketa (Maja Osojnik Band), in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 8 June 2013
      A lecture by Aljoša Dekleva (Dekleva Gregorič Arhitekti) at the Belgrade Design Week at Museum of Contemporary Art in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 7 June to 14 July 2013
      DIVA Station archive at the exhibition Video, Televison, Anticipation and a presentation by Barbara Borčić, head of SCCA video programmes and the DIVA Station archive, at Salon of the Museum of Contemporary Art in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 2 June to 3 June 2013
      Odysseus co-produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at the Sterijino Pozorje Festival at SNP in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 31 May 2013
      Demolition Group concert at the Mikser Festival in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 25 May to 26 May 2013
      Ay, Carmela! by José Sanchis Sinisterra co-produced by Koper Theatre at Atelje 212 in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 19 May to 25 May 2013
      Forest of Song produced by Glej Theatre and Little Sleepy Star produced by Mini Theatre at the International Festival of Children's Theatres in Subotica, Serbia
      programme
    • 18 May 2013
      Muškat Hamburg perform at Kafe Sonja in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 15 May 2013
      Snow White by Mini Theatre at the International Puppet Festival at Kragujevac Children's Theatre in Kragujevac, Serbia
      programme
    • 26 April to 28 April 2013
      Ay, Carmela! by José Sanchis Sinisterra co-produced by Koper Theatre at Atelje 212 in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 24 April to 23 June 2013
      Iskra: Non-Aligned Design 1946–1990, an exhibition by the Museum of Architecture and Design (authors of the exhibition Cvetka Požar and Barbara Predan) at Museum of Yugoslav History in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 18 April to 30 April 2013
      New Slovenian Architecture, an exhibition by Damir Kovačič and screenings of Small and Smart: Contemporary Slovenian Architecture on Film produced by Museum of Architecture and Design and ARK - Institute for Architecture and Culture at BINA 2013 at Cultural Centre of Belgrade - Art Gallery in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 13 April 2013
      A concert by Elvis Jackson at Fabrika in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 12 April 2013
      A concert by Elvis Jackson at Cultural Center Dom omladine Belgrade in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 3 April 2013
      Rdeča raketa Maja Osojnik Band, a concert by Maja Osojnik and Matija Schellander at Supermarket in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 17 March to 19 March 2013
      A concert tour by Coma Stereo in Niš, Pančevo, Zemun, Serbia
      programme
    • 28 February to 4 March 2013
      Ay, Carmela! by José Sanchis Sinisterra co-produced by Koper Theatre at Atelje 212 in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 22 February to 28 February 2013
      Response Sound Maps/Walks, an exhibition by RadioCona at G12HUB Gallery in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 7 February to 8 February 2013
      Odysseus co-produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at Serbian National Theatre in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 18 January 2013
      A concert by the Slovene Philharmonic Orchestra at Kolarac Foundation in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 11 December 2012
      Vedrana Rudan’s Whore, directed by Marko Bulc and produced by Glej Theatre, at Students' City Cultural Centre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 24 November to 25 November 2012
      Reasons to be Happy produced by Glej Theatre and Zavod Poza; Damned be the Traitor of his Homeland! and Re-/de-/construction: Class Enemy produced by Mladinsko Theatre at the Desire Festival in Subotica, Serbia
      programme
    • 23 November 2012
      Days of Slovene Documentary Film in Belgrade organised by the Centre for Slovene as a Second/Foreign Language and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Belgrade at Museum of Yugoslav Film Cinematheque in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 22 November to 25 November 2012
      Who is next, a performance by Janez Janša (Maska Institute) and Via Negativa at the LIMIT - Live Art Festival in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 22 November to 24 November 2012
      Odysseus co-produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at Serbian National Theatre in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 14 November 2012
      The Jazz group Džezzva at the Novi Sad Jazz Festival 2012 in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 18 August 2012
      Siddharta at Belgrade Beer Fest in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 14 July 2012
      Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoyevsky produced by Mladinsko Theatre at the Fortress Theatre Festival – Smederevo in Smederevo, Serbia
      programme
    • 12 July to 15 July 2012
      Dandelion Children at the Exit Festival 2012 at Petrovaradin fortress in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 25 June to 3 July 2012
      MandićMachine by Marko Mandić and Bojan Jablanovec, and produced by Via Negativa; Re-/de-/Construction: Class Enemy produced by Mladinsko Theatre; and Divine Comedy, choreographed by Edward Clug, music by Milko Lazar and Borut Kržišnik, at the 39th International Festival of Alternative and New Theatre in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 17 June 2012
      Test by Lukas Bärfuss, produced by the Koper Theatre at Atelje 212 in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 17 June 2012
      Test by Lukas Bärfuss, produced by the Koper Theatre at the 3rd Theatre Festival Kikinda in Kikinda, Serbia
      programme
    • 10 June 2012
      Romeo and Juliet directed by Jaka Ivanc and produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre at the 10th TIBA Festival in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 9 June 2012
      A concert by Laibach at the IQ Music Festival at Belgrade Arena in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 4 June to 10 June 2012
      Silent Revolutions exhibition produced by the Museum of Architecture and Design at the Belgrade Design Week in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 28 May 2012
      Bartleby, the scrivener produced by Mini Theatre at the 57th Sterijino Pozorje Festival at Serbian National Theatre in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 24 May 2012
      The Conference of the Birds directed by Jernej Lorenci, produced by Slovene National Theatre Maribor on Days of Muci Festival at Atelje 212 Theatre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 20 May to 26 May 2012
      Snow-White produced by Mini Theatre at the 19th International Festival of Children's Theatres in Subotica, Serbia
      programme
    • 14 May 2012
      Singer's As Schlemihl to Warsaw went puppetry performance directed by Jelena Sitar Cvetko, produced by Maribor Puppet Theatre at the Zlatna iskra Festival in Kragujevac, Serbia
      programme
    • 9 May 2012
      We Come In Peace concert tour by Laibach, at Ritam Europe at Trg slobode in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 27 April 2012
      Radio & Juliet choreography by Edward Clug, produced by Slovene National Theatre Maribor at the Festival Nomus at Srpsko narodno pozorište in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 26 April to 28 April 2012
      Vuk Ćosić speaks at the Share2 Conference, presentation of Ljudmila - Ljubljana Digital Media Lab in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 23 April 2012
      Antuntun directed by Tijana Zinaić, produced by Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica at the 10 Starlit Year - Children Theatre Festival at Pozorište Zvezdarište Belgrade in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 15 April to 29 April 2012
      Balkan Xpedition, a part of the Corners of Europe project, Slovene artists involved: Primož Bezjak and Miha Horvat, co-organised by Exodos Institute in Užice, Serbia
      programme
    • 14 April to 20 April 2012
      Nikki Louder tour in Sarajevo, Tuzla, Belgrade, Novi Sad, Subotica, Zagreb and Koprivnica in Serbia
      programme
    • 20 March to 25 March 2012
      Week of Slovene Film co-organised by Slovenian Film Centre and Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Belgrade at Jugoslovenska kinoteka (Museum of Yugoslav Film Archive) in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 2 March 2012
      Macbeth After Shakespeare directed by Ivica Buljan at Centar za kulturno dekontaminacijo in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 30 October 2011
      Igor Lumpert Innertextures at the Belgrade Jazz Festival in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 22 October 2011
      Sound theatre A King Listens by Peter Kus, co-produced by Federacija Institute and Cankarjev dom at the BEMUS Belgrade Music Festival at Yugoslav Drama Theater - Teater Bojan Stupica in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 22 October to 4 December 2011
      October Salon curated by Galit Eilat (Israel) and Alenka Gregorič (Slovenia) at Museum of Yugoslav History in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 8 October 2011
      Slovene literature evening with Tadej Golob, Peter Rezman, Damijan Šinigoj and Nataša Kramberger at the MS Stadt Wien Ship stopping in Novi Sad in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 24 September 2011
      A concert by Torul at the Festival Fantastike Zaječar at Youth Centre in Zaječar, Serbia
      programme
    • 23 September to 30 October 2011
      Nataša Kramberger presenting her literature at the MS Stadt Wien Ship traveling from Rusa to Vienna within the Literature in Flux project organised by the Halma Network of Literature Centres in Serbia
      programme
    • 18 September 2011
      Damned be the traitor of his homeland! by O. Frljić and actors Mladinsko Theatre and Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Ivica Buljan (Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL)) at the 45th International theatre festival BITEF in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 7 July to 10 July 2011
      Laibach and Leeloojamais at the Fusion Stage, New Wave Syria at the Exit Music Live Stage and Aperion at the Explosive, Slovene DJs (tandem Danza Macabra, Aneuria and Roby Deep) at the Urban Bug Stage at Petrovaradin Fortress in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 26 June 2011
      A lecture by Špela Videčnik and Rok Oman, Ofis Arhitekti at the Belgrade Design Week at Museum of Contemporary Art in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 15 June to 10 July 2011
      Everyday as a public practice in the field of manifolds exhibition by Tadej Pogačar at Museum of Contemporary Art of Vojvodina in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 8 June to 12 June 2011
      The Slavic Bridge 2011, Radharani Pernarčič, Barbara Korun, Iztok Osojnik, Tina Kozin, Tone Škrjanec, Tatjana Jamnik, Jani Kovačič and Taja Kramberger present their poetry, organised by Literary Association IA and Polica Dubova Cultural and Artistic Association in Serbia
      programme
    • 24 May to 4 June 2011
      Damned be the traitor of his homeland! by O. Frljić, produced by Mladinsko Theatre, at the 45th Sterijino pozorje festival in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 31 March 2011
      Ernst Lubitsch's When I was dead, directed by Diego de Brea and A. P. Chekhov's Platonov, directed by Vito Taufer, produced by Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana at Jugoslovensko dramsko pozorište Beograd in Beograd, Serbia
      programme
    • 29 March 2011
      A. P. Chekhov's Platonov, directed by Vito Taufer, produced by Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana at Srpsko narodno pozorište Novi Sad in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 28 March 2011
      Ernst Lubitsch's When I was dead, directed by Diego de Brea, produced by Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana presented at at Hungarian theatre Novosadsko pozorište in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 1 March to 30 April 2011
      Photographs by Josip Pelikan from Celje Museum of Recent History at Museum of Vojvodina in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 16 February to 20 August 2011
      Akan Goldweights, an exhibition featuring over 220 objects from the collection of the Slovene Ethnographic Museum, at Museum of African Art in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 22 December 2010
      Spomenik G by Janez Janša and produced by Maska Institute and Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL) at the Bitef Festival in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 21 December 2010
      Performances by Marjeta Kamnikar and her son Gregor Kamnikar produced by the Federacija Institute at Center for cultural decontamination in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 18 December 2010
      Julija by Sanja Nešković Peršin and produced by Muzeum Institute at Bitef Teatar in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 3 December 2010 to 16 January 2011
      Territory 1995 installation by Marko Peljhan at Salon of Museum of Contemporary Art in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 22 September 2010
      Spomenik G, a reconstruction directed by Dušan Jovanović and Janez Janša, produced by Maska Institute at Bitef Theatre in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 29 May 2010
      Mayhem, European music tour by Noctiferia, a concert at SKC in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
    • 14 May 2010
      Belgrade Days of Oris, a selected edition of the Days of Oris with lectures by Winy Maas (Holland), Jordi Badia and Martin Lejarraga (Spain), de Architekten Cie (Holland-Croatia) and Branislav Mitrović (Serbia) at Dom Sindikata in Belgrade, Serbia
      programme
Further results

Search for Slovene artists, artworks and producers abroad

Map of events

Map of events.png


Include your event

Send us information about your event abroad

culture.si.worldwide@gmail.com

See also: Worldwide Events on Culture.si


Facebook Twitter
Collections
Editorial
Lists
Opportunities
Resources
Nerd files
Feeling Wiki?
Tools