Culture.si:Events

From Culture.si

Jump to:navigation, search




Worldwide events

    • 3 November 2018
      A concert by Perpetuum Jazzile at Congress Centre in Villach/Beljak, Austria
      programme
    • 15 July 2018 to 13 January 2019
      The exhibition Toward a Concrete Utopia: Architecture in Yugoslavia, 1948–1980, featuring also works by Edvard Ravnikar, Jože Plečnik and Niko Kralj, with contribution by Martina Malešič, Department of Art History, University of Ljubljana, at Museum of Modern Art in New York, USA
      programme
    • 29 June 2018
      A concert by Cadlag at Hradby Samoty 2018 - Festival of Experimental Audio-Visual Arts at the Hradby Samoty at Rosice Castle in Rosice, Check Republic
      programme
    • 15 April 2018
      Slovene National Theatre Maribor presenting a ballet triplebill: Left Right, Left Right, choreographed by Alexander Ekman, Hill Harper's Dream, choreographed by Edward Clug, and Walking Mad, choreographed by Johan Inger, at the Dance Open at Alexandrinsky Theatre in Saint Petersburg, Russia
      programme
    • 6 April 2018
      A concert by Širom (Glitterbeat Records) at the Rewire Festival in The Hague, Netherlands
      programme
    • 5 April 2018
      A concert by Širom (Glitterbeat Records) at Ancienne Belgique in Brussels, Belgium
      programme
    • 4 April 2018
      A concert by Širom (Glitterbeat Records) at Merleyn in Nijmegen, Netherlands
      programme
    • 29 March 2018
      Laibach present Also Sprach Zarathustra at Dom mladih in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 28 March 2018
      The dance performance Just in Appearance Sometimes as Everyone Else, choreographed by Kaja Lorenci and produced by Emanat Institute, in Pordenone, Italy
      programme
    • 27 March 2018
      Laibach present Also Sprach Zarathustra at MKC - Taksirat20 in Skopje, Macedonia
      programme
    • 25 March 2018
      Laibach present Also Sprach Zarathustra at Fuzz Club in Athens, Greece
      programme
    • 23 March 2018
      Laibach present Also Sprach Zarathustra at Form Space in Cluj Napoca, Romania
      programme
    • 23 March to 19 August 2018
      The exhibition of the Arteast 2000+ Collection, curated by Zdenka Badovinac, Moderna galerija / Museum of Modern Art, Ljubljana plus Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova, in the framework of the project Hello World. Revisioning a Collection, at National Gallery in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 23 March to 11 May 2018
      Boris Beja, Eva Križaj, and Špela Škulj showcase their works at the international group exhibition Different Worlds 2017, organised by Photon Gallery, at Photon Gallery in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 22 March 2018
      Laibach present Also Sprach Zarathustra at Majestic Music Club in Bratislava, Slovakia
      programme
    • 22 March to 24 March 2018
      Open the Owl, directed by Renaud Herbin, a co-production of the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre and TJP – Centre Dramatique National d’Alsace, Strasbourg, France, at the Les Giboulées Festival - International ‘Body-Object-Image' Biennial at the Les Giboulées Festival at TJP Petite Scène in Strasbourg, France
      programme
    • 20 March 2018
      Laibach present Also Sprach Zarathustra at Taubchenthal in Leipzig, Germany
      programme
    • 20 March 2018
      Laibach present Also Sprach Zarathustra at Od Nowa in Torun, Poland
      programme
    • 19 March 2018
      Laibach present their album Also Sprach Zarathustra at Melkweg in Amsterdam, Netherlands
      programme
    • 17 March to 18 March 2018
      Laibach present their album Also Sprach Zarathustra in Cologne, Rostock, Germany
      programme
    • 13 March to 18 March 2018
      The presentation of the project KOYAA 360 by Kolja Saksida, produced by ZVVIKS, Institute for Film and Audiovisual Production, supported by Slovenian Film Centre, at the The Financing Forum for Kids Content at Palladium in Malmö, Sweden
      programme
    • 11 March to 14 March 2018
      Laibach present their album Also Sprach Zarathustra in Bergen, Drammen, Trondheim, Germany
      programme
    • 11 March to 13 March 2018
      Little Blue and Little Yellow, produced by Maribor Puppet Theatre, Goose the Bear and Somewhere Else, both produced by Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, at the Izmir International Puppet Days in Izmir, Turkey
      programme
    • 10 March 2018
      Laibach present their latest album Also Sprach Zarathustra at Sticky Fingers in Gothenburg, Sweden
      programme
    • 7 March to 11 March 2018
      The P74 Centre and Gallery (P.A.R.A.S.I.T.E. Institute) presents Tadej Pogačar at VOLTA New York Art Fair at PIER 90 in New York, USA
      programme
    • 4 March to 8 March 2018
      Laibach present their album Also Sprach Zarathustra in And Hamburg, Dortmund, Mannheim, Munich, Germany
      programme
    • 3 March 2018
      Laibach present Also Sprach Zarathustra, at Dampfzentrale in Bern, Switzerland
      programme
    • 2 March 2018
      Laibach present their album Also Sprach Zarathustra at Zona Roveri in Bologna, Italy
      programme
    • 2 March to 3 March 2018
      Pursuit of Happiness by Pavol Liska and Kelly Copper, Nature Theater of Oklahoma (US) with EnKnapGroup (EKG), produced by En-Knap Productions, at Kaaitheater in Brussels, Belgium
      programme
    • 1 March to 4 March 2018
      An audio-visual performance Aurelia 1+Hz / proto viva sonification by Robertina Šebjanič with technical support by Slavko Glamočanin and a performance by Robertina Šebjanič at Exhibition#14: Alien Organs, organised in cooperation with the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, at Berlin, Spektrum in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 28 February to 1 March 2018
      Concerts by Perpetuum Jazzile at Théâtre Saint-Michel and Le Forum de Liège in Brussels and Liege, Belgium
      programme
    • 25 February 2018
      The performance Dark Side by Klemen Janežič, Jernej Bizjak and Sara Živkovič in the framework of Teater Tapas performances, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Copenhagen, at The Teaterøen in Copenhagen, Denmark
      programme
    • 24 February 2018
      A concert by Laibach at Punta Della Dogana in Venice, Italy
      programme
    • 24 February 2018
      Men's Daycare, directed by Sandy Lopičić and produced by Slovene People’s Theatre (SLG) Celje, at Kazalište Virovitica in Virovitica, Croatia
      programme
    • 23 February 2018
      A concert by Perpetuum Jazzile at UdK Konzertsaal in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 22 February to 18 March 2018
      Art in a Suitcase - Between Image and Mind, an exhibition featuring works by Vesna Bukovec, Eva Petrič and Tilen Žbona, curated by Vasja Nagy, at Museum Ugo Carà in Muggia/Milje, Italy
      programme
    • 22 February to 27 February 2018
      Genet's Balcony, directed by Ivica Buljan, costumes by Ana Savić Gecan, music by Mitja Vrhovnik Smrekar, with artistic collaboration by Robert Waltl (Mini Theatre), produced by Residenztheater, at Marstall, Residenztheater in Munich, Germany
      programme
    • 21 February to 1 April 2018
      The exhibition Bohemians from Montparnasse , showcasing photographic works by Jean Cocteau and Veno Pilon, organised by Photon Gallery at Central European House of Photography in Bratislava, Slovakia
      programme
    • 21 February to 2 March 2018
      The exhibition The Colourful Side of Darkness by Aleksij Kobal and Igor Bravničar, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at 12 Star Gallery at Europe House in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 21 February to 25 February 2018
      The P74 Centre and Gallery at ARCOmadrid International Contemporary Art Fair with Jože Barši and Laibach-Kunst at Feria de Madrid in Madrid, Spain
      programme
    • 21 February to 22 February 2018
      A concert by Laibach at Town Square and Samfundshuset SA in Kirkenes, Norway
      programme
    • 20 February 2018
      Romeo and Juliet, choreographed by Valentina Turcu and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Rossetti Teatro Stabile del Friuli-Venezia Giulia in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 18 February 2018
      An audio-visual performance Aquatocene by Robertina Šebjanič at CA2M Art Centre in Madrid, Spain
      programme
    • 15 February 2018
      A poetry reading by Aleš Šteger, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London and Slovenian Book Agency, at the Cork International Poetry Festival at Cork Arts Theatre in Cork, Ireland
      programme
    • 15 February to 9 March 2018
      New World Order, a group exhibition in the framework of the EU project State Machines, co-produced by Aksioma Institute, at Filodrammatica Gallery in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 15 February to 25 February 2018
      Screenings of I Act, I Am, produced by Filmostovje and co-produced by Slovenian Film Centre and Viba Film Studio; Kolja Saksida's series of short animated films Koyaa, produced by ZVVIKS, Institute for Film and Audiovisual Production; and What Comes Around, co-produced by Iridium Film; with screenwriter and director Maja Prettner at the Berlinale Talent Campus, at the Berlinale, Berlin International Film Festival at Cinemax X 19, Marriott Studio, Martin-Gropius-Bau in Berlin, Germany
    • 14 February to 16 February 2018
      Pursuit of happiness by Pavol Liska and Kelly Copper, Nature Theater of Oklahoma (US) with EnKnapGroup (EKG), produced by En-Knap Productions and co-produced by the Théâtre de la Ville, at Théâtre de la Cité internationale in Paris, France
      programme
    • 14 February to 16 February 2018
      The Austrian première of Something's in the Air by Janez Janša, Boštjan Narat, Irena Preda, and Irena Tomažin, produced by Maska Institute, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA) and Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at Tanzquartier Wien in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 13 February 2018
      A reading and discussion with writer and poet Franjo Frančič, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA) and Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at Literaturhaus Wien in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 11 February 2018
      Multiple-award winning play Little Blue and Little Yellow, directed by Miha Golob and produced by Maribor Puppet Theatre, at the Spleen Festival Graz at FRida & freD - The Graz Children's Museum in Graz, Austria
      programme
    • 11 February 2018
      Predrag Lucić's Grupa TNT – Alan Ford, co-produced by Koper Theatre and Kamerni teatar 55, at Hrvatsko narodno kazalište Split in Split, Croatia
      programme
    • 9 February to 28 May 2018
      The installationThis Machine Builds Nations by Jasmina Cibic, featuring an artist talk, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Baltic Centre for Contemporary Art in Gateshead, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 9 February to 25 February 2018
      A presentation of the National Museum of Slovenia at Slovenia House, designed by GregorcVrhovec Architects and ArnoldVuga Agency, at the Winter Olympic Games in South Korea, at Slovenia House in PyeongChang, South Korea
      programme
    • 9 February to 10 February 2018
      A poetry reading by Tone Škrjanec at Marché de la poésie, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Paris, in Tinqueux, France
      programme
    • 9 February to 10 February 2018
      The interactive performance Little Salamander Goes Across The Road, directed by Matija Solce and produced by Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Paris, at Le Carré Blanc in Tinqueux, France
      programme
    • 8 February to 17 March 2018
      Father's Tale, an exhibition of works by Borut Peterlin, organised by Photon Gallery and supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at Photon Gallery in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 8 February to 11 February 2018
      The P74 Centre and Gallery at the 19th International Art Fair - Art Rotterdam at Van Nellefabriek in Rotterdam, Netherlands
      programme
    • 7 February 2018
      A concert by vocalist Vita Mavrič and pianist Jaka Pucihar, supported by the Consulate General of the Republic of Slovenia Munich at Münchner Künstlerhaus in Munich, Germany
      programme
    • 7 February 2018
      Postcards or Fear Is Hollow Inside and Empty Outside, directed by Ajda Valcl and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, in St. Jakob im Rosental/Šentjakob v Rožu, Austria
      programme
    • 7 February 2018
      Robert Harling's Steel Magnolias, directed by Katja Pegan and produced by the Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, at Croatian National Theatre Zadar in Zadar, Croatia
      programme
    • 7 February 2018
      The exhibition To the Promised Land: Slovenian Women in America, provided by the National and University Library, at Slovenian Museum and Archives in Cleveland, USA
      programme
    • 3 February to 7 February 2018
      Predrag Lucić's Grupa TNT – Alan Ford, co-produced by Koper Theatre and Kamerni teatar 55, at Kamerni teatar Sarajevo in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 2 February to 10 February 2018
      The Slovenian Film Centre at the Short Film Market at the 40th Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival in Clermont-Ferrand, France
      programme
    • 2 February to 3 February 2018
      An audio-visual performance Aquatocene by Robertina Šebjanič, as part of the event Nous ne sommes pas le nombre que nous croyons être at Cité Internationale des Arts in Paris, France
      programme
    • 1 February 2018
      Aquarius, a puppet show performed underwater, directed by Miha Golob and produced by Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, in the framework of Wide Eyes, a European celebration of performing arts for the very young, at the Baboró international Arts Festival for Children at An Taibhdhearc in Galway, Ireland
      programme
    • 1 February 2018
      The Immaculate/Immaculata, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at Croatian National Theatre Zagreb in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 30 January to 20 February 2018
      The exhibition Legacy Stories (Slovenia and the Succession after Yugoslavia), prepared by the Archives of the Republic of Slovenia in cooperation with Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia) and the Slovenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Diplomatic Archives, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Prague, at Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 29 January to 15 February 2018
      Marjana Pahor at the SCNY Open Printmaking Exhibition at Salmagundi Club in New York, USA
      programme
    • 27 January to 24 March 2018
      Screenings of the documentary My Name Is Janez Janša, directed by Janez Janša, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute, in the framework of the exhibition Ambiguous Bodies - Timeless Interpretations, at Contemporary Art Centre in Thessaloniki, Greece
      programme
    • 26 January 2018
      A symposium on Zoran Mušič's opus, with Andrej Smrekar (National Gallery of Slovenia) Zdenka Badovinac and Marko Jenko (Moderna galerija / Museum of Modern Art, Ljubljana plus Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova participating, at Auditorium Marco Sofianopulo, Civico Museo Revoltella in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 26 January to 2 April 2018
      The vitrified eyes, the exhibition of artworks by Zoran Mušič, including the newly found 24 drawings from 1945, at Civico Museo Revoltella, Galleria d’arte moderna in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 26 January to 25 February 2018
      An exhibition of video works Projected Visions. From art in the urban context to fiction and dystopia, a part of the e.city-Ljubljana project, curated by Barbara Borčić, DIVA Station, SCCA-Ljubljana Centre for Contemporary Arts, Miha Štrukelj's installation, Neja Tomšič's performance and and GardenWALK by Irena Pivka/Brane Zorman (Cona Institute), co-organised by Apollonia, European Art Exchanges, at Apollonia Venue in Strasbourg, France
      programme
    • 25 January to 28 January 2018
      Light Oscillator, a kinetic light installation by Tilen Sepič, at the EVI Lichtungen International Light Art Biennial Hildesheim at St Michaelis Cloister in Hildesheim, Germany
      programme
    • 25 January to 28 January 2018
      Stripburger (Strip Core) comics presented by David Krančan, Bojan Albahari and Tanja Skale, the curator Matjaž Brulc, and Stripartnica Buch represented by Anže Buh and authors Izar Lunaček and Nejc Juren. at the Angoulême International Comics Festival at BD Alternative Pavillion in Angoulême, France
      programme
    • 24 January 2018
      Premiere of Peer Gynt by Wiener Staatsoper ballet ensemble. Choreography by Edward Clug, set design by Marko Japelj, costumes by Leo Kulaš, light design Tomaž Premzl. at Wiener Staatsoper in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 24 January to 4 February 2018
      Screenings of Playing men, a documentary directed by Matjaž Ivanišin, co-produced by (Nosorogi) in the Bright Future Mid-length programme, and Newsreel 63 - The Train of Shadows by Nika Autor the Return of the Oppressed programme, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, at the International Film Festival Rotterdam in Rotterdam, Netherlands
      programme
    • 21 January 2018
      Berliner Symphonic Orchestra interprets Echo II composed by Nina Šenk, a resident composer at the Staatstheater Cottbus, at the Ultraschall Berlin, Festival for New Music at Haus des Rundfunks in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 21 January 2018
      Berliner Symphonic Orchestra interprets Echo II composed by Nina Šenk, a resident composer at the Staatstheater Cottbus, at the Ultraschall Berlin, Festival for New Music at Haus des Rundfunks in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 21 January 2018
      Berliner Symphonic Orchestra interprets Echo II composed by Nina Šenk, a resident composer at the Staatstheater Cottbus, at the Ultraschall Berlin, Festival for New Music at Haus des Rundfunks in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 21 January 2018
      Berliner Symphonic Orchestra interprets Echo II composed by Nina Šenk, a resident composer at the Staatstheater Cottbus, at the Ultraschall Berlin, Festival for New Music at Haus des Rundfunks in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 21 January 2018
      The exhibition The stamp of Keltic horses' hoofs curated by Miha Mlinar (Tolmin Museum) and Teja Gerbec (Goriška Museum), where the findings from the Bizjak's Homestead in Kobarid and from the Kamenjača in Breza next to Sarajevo are featured together, at Zemaljski muzej BiH in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 19 January to 28 January 2018
      Screenings of The Miner (Nukleus Film), directed by Hanna A. W. Slak, The Family, a documentary directed by Rok Biček (Cvinger Film), Playing men, a documentary directed by Matjaž Ivanišin, (Nosorogi), Nighthawk, animated film by Špela Čadež, produced by Finta, and Into the blue directed by Antonete Alamat Kusijanović and co-produced by Blade Production, When East Meets West producers meeting and the development schemes participation, supported by Slovenian Film Centre, at the Trieste Film Festival at Teatro Miela in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 18 January to 2 February 2018
      Maja Smrekar's exhibition Survival Kit for the Anthropocene - Trailer produced by Aksioma Institute and organised by Drugo more at Filodrammatica Gallery in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 17 January to 9 March 2018
      An exhibition about the Javorca Memorial Church of the Holy Spirit curated by Damjana Fortunat Černilogar (Tolmin Museum), at Rathaus Villach in Villach/Beljak, Austria
      programme
    • 14 January to 17 January 2018
      An opening of the Season of Slovenian Culture in the Russian Federation 2017-2018 with the Plečnik's Ljubljana exhibition prepared by the Museum of Architecture and Design and the Plečnik House (Museum and Galleries of Ljubljana), at Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Moscow in Moscow, Russia
      programme
    • 12 January to 14 January 2018
      Pursuit of happiness by Pavol Liska and Kelly Copper, Nature Theater of Oklahoma (US) with EnKnapGroup (EKG), produced by En-Knap Productions, at the Under The Radar Festival at NYU Skirball in New York, USA
      programme
    • 11 January to 25 January 2018
      Swan Lake ballet produced by Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana with the Stadttheater Klagenfurt orchestra. Choreography by Lynne Charles, set design by Vadim Fiškin and Miran Mohar, costumes by Uroš Belantič. at Stadttheater Klagenfurt in Klagenfurt/Celovec, Austria
      programme
    • 11 January to 24 January 2018
      A lecture by Matevž Čelik, Museum of Architecture and Design, and exhibition on the life and work of architect Jože Plečnik, organized in cooperation with the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia in Moscow, at Schusev State Museum of Architecture in Moscow, Russia
      programme
    • 11 January to 13 January 2018
      The Institute for the Protection of Cultural Heritage of Slovenia participates at the Monumento Salzburg fair at Exhibition Center Salzburg in Salzburg, Austria
      programme
    • 9 January 2018
      Read, feel and taste Slovenia, the writers Ivo Svetina, Evald Flisar, Jasmin B. Frelih and Andrej Hočevar presented at the literary event, hosted by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia New Delhi, at Indian Council for Cultural Relations in New Delhi, India
      programme
    • 6 January to 14 January 2018
      The H2O documentary by Maja Bahar and Marko Kočevar, produced by the Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), screened at International Corner of the New Delhi World Book Fair with EU-Focus, supported by the Slovenian Book Agency, in New Delhi, India
      programme
    • 6 January to 14 January 2018
      Workshops by the illustrator Manica K. Musil, readings and panels with writers Evald Flisar, Jasmin B. Frelih, Andrej Hočevar and Ivo Svetina, lectures by ethnologist Zmago Šmitek, also Mladinska knjiga Publishing House, Goga Publishing House, LUD Literatura and Založba /*cf, participating at the New Delhi World Book Fair with EU-Focus, supported by the Slovenian Book Agency, in New Delhi, India
      programme
    • 6 January to 7 January 2018
      A Little Lamp, Pea and Feather, written and directed by Katja Povše and produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, at Black box Thater, The Tuen Mun Town Hall Cultural Centre in Hong Kong, China
      programme
    • 5 January to 4 February 2018
      Guilt, produced by Washington-based Scena Theatre, featuring scenography and costumography by Eva Petrič, at ATLAS Performing Arts Center in Washington, USA
      programme
    • 4 January 2018
      The Crazy Locomotive, directed by Jernej Lorenci, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 29 December 2017 to 1 January 2018
      A Little Lamp, Pea and Feather, written and directed by Katja Povše and produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, at Macao Cultural Centre in Macao, China
      programme
    • 27 December to 31 December 2017
      Giselle performed by the ballet ensemble of the Slovene National Theatre Maribor with the Teatro Lirico Giuseppe Verdi di Trieste orchestra, conducted by Simon Robinson, at Teatro Verdi Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 17 December 2017
      The Europe Prize Theatrical Realities awarded also to theatre director Jernej Lorenci, at Teatro Argentina, Teatro di Roma in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 16 December to 17 December 2017
      A concert by the Slovene Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by James Judd, at National Centre for the Performing Arts in Beijing, China
      programme
    • 16 December to 17 December 2017
      Stripburger (Strip Core) comics, Stripburger in Motion and Wanted animated films by Boris Dolenc, and the comics and fanzine author Leon Zuodar at the fair organised by Le Dernier Cri at the Salon Vendetta at Friche Belle de Mai in Marseille, France
      programme
    • 15 December 2017
      The theatre performance Ana Karenina, directed by Dušan Jovanović and produced by SNG Drama Ljubljana, at Mahenovo divadlo in Brno, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 14 December 2017
      A preview of works by photographer Marko Lipuš in his studio, supported by the Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at Lammgasse 12 in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 14 December 2017
      A screening of the Sadar+Vuga XX. Film Essay. and Jürgen Mayer's discussion with Boštjan Vuga (SADAR + VUGA Architects), supported by the Slovenian Cultural Centre in Berlin, Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, at Architectur Galerie Berlin in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 12 December 2017
      The presentation of the DIVA Station video archive by Barbara Borčić at the seminar The Emergence of Video Art in Europe: history, theory, sources and archives, at École cantonale d’art de Lausanne in Lausanne, Switzerland
      programme
    • 12 December 2017 to 16 February 2018
      The exhibition An Echo...a Stain by Eva Petrič at Gallery Mourlot in New York, USA
      programme
    • 12 December 2017 to 3 January 2018
      The exhibition Legacy Stories (Slovenia and the Succession after Yugoslavia), prepared by the Archives of the Republic of Slovenia in cooperation with Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia) and the Slovenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Diplomatic Archives, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at Croatian State Archives in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 11 December 2017
      A music concert by Slovenian Duo IKT, saxophonist Janina Lorenci and percussionist Lola Mlačnik, also as soloists in the orchestral rendition of John Williams' piece Escapades, at Manhattan School of Music in New York, USA
      programme
    • 9 December 2017
      The performance wolFMoon howling by The Cypriot Howling Team/Irena Pivka/Brane Zorman, coproduced by Zona Institute, at the Respublik! Media Arts Festival at Buffer Zone, The courtyard of Ledra Palace in Nicosia, Cyprus
      programme
    • 8 December 2017
      An audio-visual performance Aquatocene by Robertina Šebjanič at the inSonic2017: Immersive Future Festival at ZKM Cube in Karlsruhe, Germany
      programme
    • 8 December 2017
      Sturmumtost, a concert of Slovenian and German chansons by Nives Kramberger and Uwe Streibel (piano), supported by the Slovenian Cultural Centre in Berlin and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, at Literaturforum im Brecht-Haus in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 8 December to 19 January 2017
      The sound work It is in My Nature by Brane Zorman at the exhibition Participation Matters, produced by Zona Institute, at the Respublik! Media Arts Festival at NeMe Arts Centre (NAC) in Limassol, Cyprus
      programme
    • 7 December 2017
      Andrej E. Skubic presents his novel translation Spiele ohne Grenzen with Voland & Quist publisher Sebastian Wolter, supported by the Slovenian Cultural Centre in Berlin and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, at Buchlokal in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 7 December to 10 December 2017
      Ten Slovene painters (from the Soraj artistic workshop) presented at the Salon des Beaux Arts, announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Paris, at Le Carrousel du Louvre in Paris, France
      programme
    • 6 December 2017
      A screening of Transgender Life in Slovenia, directed by Michelle Emson, and a discussion, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington, at Harriman Institute Atrium in New York, USA
      programme
    • 6 December 2017
      Poetry reading by authors Jana Srdić Putrle, Aljaž Koprivnikar and Jure Kapun, moderated by Tom Bresemann, supported by the Slovenian Cultural Centre in Berlin and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, at Haus für Poesie in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 4 December 2017
      Journal publishing as a critical practice, a discussion and presentations of the Ljubljana based Šum Magazine (Tjaša Pogačar and Andrej Škufca) and the Engagée journal for political theory, coorganised by Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at Depot in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 4 December 2017
      The dance performance ƒ(being), directed by Jan Rozman, at the SODA Works Festival at Studio14, Uferstudios in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 4 December to 9 December 2017
      Home Sweet Home, directed by Maja Prettner and produced by Sever&Sever Production, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Ankara, at the EU Human Rights Film Days in Ankara, Giresun, Istanbul, Kars, Turkey
      programme
    • 1 December 2017
      A screening of Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara), in the Panorama Section, at the Black Nights Film Festival at Coca-Cola Plaza Hall 3 in Tallinn, Estonia
      programme
    • 1 December 2017
      Nightlife, directed by Damjan Kozole and produced by Vertigo, announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Ottawa, at the European Union Film Festival at The Cinematheque in Vancouver, Canada
      programme
    • 30 November 2017
      A panel discussion Decolonising the Mind, Provincialising the West, attended by Urša Jurman, presenting the publication Extending the Dialogue published by (Igor Zabel Association for Culture and Theory), at Institute of Contemporary Arts (ICA) in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 30 November to 25 December 2017
      An opening of the Season of Slovenian Culture in the Russian Federation 2017-2018 with Les25, an exhibition of contemporary Slovenian wood design conceived by Barbara Predan and designed by Ranko Novak, coorganised by the Slovenian Ministry of Culture and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Moscow at The State Central Museum of Contemporary History of Russia in Moscow, Russia
      programme
    • 28 November 2017
      An audio-visual performance and lecture Aquatocene / Subaquatic Quest for Serenity and a DIY Hydrophone workshop by Robertina Šebjanič at Naturkundemuseum Potsdam in Potsdam, Germany
      programme
    • 28 November 2017
      Presentation of the project 100 Slavic Novels and the authors Suzana Tratnik and Marko Sosič by the Forum of Slavic Cultures International Foundation, supported by Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at Russisches Kulturinstitut in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 26 November 2017
      A lecture / presentation Sounds of Troubled Worlds = Songs for Serenity by Robertina Šebjanič at an interdisciplinary conference Nonhuman Agents in Art, Culture and Theory at Art Laboratory Berlin in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 26 November to 3 December 2017
      Screenings of Playing men, a documentary film written and directed by Matjaž Ivanišin and produced by Nosorogi, at the Entrevues Belfort Film Festival at Pathé in Belfort, France
      programme
    • 25 November 2017
      A concert by Alja Velkaverh (flute), announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at the Flautissimo at Teatro Palladium in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 25 November 2017
      Nightlife, directed by Damjan Kozole and produced by Vertigo, announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Ottawa, at the European Union Film Festival at National Gallery in Ottawa, Canada
      programme
    • 24 November 2017
      A talk Mycohuman Relationships. Fungi as Interspecies Connectors, Companion Species and Human Symbionts by Saša Spačal at an interdisciplinary conference Nonhuman Agents in Art, Culture and Theory at Art Laboratory Berlin in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 24 November 2017
      Our Differences, Our Strengths, a HopeRoad literary salon with writers Mojca Kumerdej, Qaisra Shahraz and Agnieszka Dale, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Waterstones in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 24 November 2017 to 10 January 2018
      Lost in Transition, an exhibition of illustrations by Samira Kentrić, at the New Slovenian Cinema III vernissage event, organised by Periskop and supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, at Sputnik Kino in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 24 November to 26 November 2017
      New Slovenian Cinema III programme, curated by Nataša Kramberger and featuring Liberation Day, a documentary film about Laibach's 2015 North Korea concerts, co-produced by Staragara, and short films selected by FeKK Ljubljana Short Film Festival, organised by Periskop and supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, at Sputnik Kino in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 23 November 2017
      A screening of Unveiling the View with Mirjana Borčić, produced by Bela Film, a talk with Mirjana Borčić conducted by film director Maja Weiss, at Art Kino Grič in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 23 November 2017
      Laibach present their latest offering, Also Sprach Zarathustra, announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at O2 Academy Islington in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 23 November 2017
      Slovenia: Image Music Text, a discussion with Mojca Kumerdej about her historical novel, The Harvest of Chronos, a performance by flutists Alenka Bogataj and Nika Pinter, students of the Royal College of Music, and a special exhibition by photographer Anita Strasser, organised by Conway Hall & Istros Books and announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Conway Hall Library in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 22 November to 25 November 2017
      Days of Slovenian Film, co-organised by Slovenian Film Center and Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Belgrade, in Beograd, Niš, Pančevo, Serbia
      programme
    • 21 November 2017
      Mojca Kumerdej about her historical novel The Harvest of Chronos in conversation with Olivia Hellewell, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Department of Modern Languages and Cultures in Nottingham, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 21 November to 22 November 2017
      Show me Heaven, a performance by Maja Kalafatić, Dimitrije Kokanov and Venelin Shurelov, produced by Muzeum Institute, at Kulturni Centar Lab Novi Sad, Museum of Contemporary Art Vojvodina (MSUV) in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 20 November 2017
      Nightlife, directed by Damjan Kozole and produced by Vertigo, announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Ottawa, at the European Union Film Festival at Royal Cinema in Toronto, Canada
      programme
    • 20 November 2017
      Screenings of A Comedy of Tears, attended by a director Marko Sosič, supported by Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Paris, at Espace TriArtis in Paris, France
      programme
    • 20 November to 24 November 2017
      The workshop El cuerpo activista, led by Alexis Eupierre and Teja Reba, part of the Performing Gender – Dance Makes Differences EU project, coproduced by the City of Women Association for Promotion of Women in Culture, at the Certamen Coreográfico de Madrid at Sala de Danza Conde Duque in Madrid, Spain
      programme
    • 19 November to 27 November 2017
      The Ninth - The Anthropological Machine powered by Beethoven, a performance produced by Via Negativa, and Simona Semenič's we, european corpses, directed by Sebastijan Horvat and produced by Mladinsko Theatre, at the Desiré Central Station Festival at Jadran Stage, Kosztolányi Dezső Theatre in Subotica, Serbia
      programme
    • 19 November to 26 November 2017
      Screenings of The Tree, directed by Sonja Prosenc (Mono O), Nightlife, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), Šiška Deluxe, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Perfo Production), Inferno, directed by Vinko Möderndorfer (Forum, Ljubljana), and Valley of Peace, directed by France Štiglic, at the Slovenian Film Days, supported by Slovenian Film Centre, at the Scanorama in Vilnius, Lithuania
      programme
    • 16 November 2017
      Leo Lionni's Little Blue and Little Yellow, directed by Miha Golob and produced by Maribor Puppet Theatre, at the KuKuK Theaterfestival Wildon at Laßnitzhaus, Wildon Castle in Deutschlandsberg, Wildon, Austria
      programme
    • 16 November to 19 November 2017
      An interactive performance Aurelia 1+Hz / proto viva sonification by Robertina Šebjanič with technical support by Slavko Glamočanin at the Cynetart Festival at Festspielhaus Hellerau in Dresden, Germany
      programme
    • 15 November 2017
      A screening of The Miner (Nukleus Film) attended by the director Hanna A. W. Slak, at the EFP Screenings of Oscar submissions from Europe at the American Film Market, supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, at Dick Clark Screening Room in Los Angeles, USA
      programme
    • 15 November to 25 November 2017
      Cyanometer installation by Martin Bricelj Baraga presented at the Variations - ArtJaws Media Art Fair at Cité internationale des arts in Paris, France
      programme
    • 15 November to 18 November 2017
      Goldoni's Le Baruffe, directed by Vito Taufer, coproduced by Koper Theatre, Istarsko narodno kazalište Pula (CR), Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica and Slovene Permanent Theatre in Trieste, at Istarsko narodno kazalište Gradsko kazalište Pula in Pula, Croatia
      programme
    • 15 November to 16 November 2017
      Along the Mediterranean Sea, a conference on the topic of European Capitals of Culture, attended by Mitja Čander, a former programme director of Maribor, European Capital of Culture 2012, an event being supported also by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at Palazzo delle Esposizioni in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 14 November to 18 November 2017
      A screenings of Perseverance, directed by Miha Knific (Nukleus Film), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Berlin, in the International Newcomer Competition 2017 section at the International Film Festival Mannheim-Heidelberg in Heidelberg, Mannheim, Germany
      programme
    • 13 November to 18 November 2017
      Screenings of The Basics of Killing, directed by Jan Cvitkovič (Perfo Production), and Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara), in the section Together Again at the Zagreb Film Festival at Kino Tuškanac, Muzej suvremene umjetnosti in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 13 November to 15 November 2017
      Screenings of Men Don't Cry, co-produced by Iridium Film, Into the blue directed by Antonete Alamat Kusijanović and co-produced by Blade Production, and Trahere directed by Juš Jeraj and Atile Urbančič (Trahere), announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Rome, at the MedFilm Festival at Cinema Savoy in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 12 November 2017
      A screening of Ivan, directed by Janez Burger (Staragara), at Zagreb Film Festival with us again, at Art Kino Croatia in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 11 November 2017
      Berg's 7 early songs and Brahms’ Requiem performed by soprano Nika Gorič, accompanied by Royal Orchestral Society and The London Chorus, announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at St John's Smith Square, Westminster in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 11 November to 12 November 2017
      Drum SOS project and a handbook presented by musician Aleš Korošec, current artist in the Slovene Arts & Culture Residency, London, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at the London Drum Show at Olympia London in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 10 November 2017 to 7 January 2018
      The touring exhibition The history of Europe - told by its theatres, a part of the European Route of Historic Theatres EU supported project, with Slovenian Theatre Institute participating, at Castelgrande in Bellinzona, Switzerland
      programme
    • 10 November to 11 December 2017
      Symptoms of Society, Contemporary Art Exhibition of Central and Eastern European Countries, curated by Alenka Gregorič (City Art Gallery Ljubljana) and supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Beijing, at Zheijang Art Museum in Hangzhou, China
      programme
    • 10 November to 30 November 2017
      Towards Emptiness, an exhibition by Samo, at Morteveille Gallery in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 10 November to 12 November 2017
      The exhibition of silkscreen posters Stripburger in Print: 25 years and the discussion Slovenia Connection with the Stripburger (Strip Core) editors Tanja Skale, Kaja Avberšek and Bojan Albahari, at the GrafMad Festival at Centro Cultural Casa del Reloj in Madrid, Spain
      programme
    • 9 November 2017
      Katja Gehrmann's Goose the Bear, directed by Ivana Djilas and co-produced by the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, at the Revija lutkarskih kazališta Rijeka at Gradsko kazalište lutaka Rijeka (GKL) in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 9 November to 12 November 2017
      A presentation of selected Slovenian and international authors by Galerija Fotografija and Photon Gallery at the Fotofever Paris at Carrousel du Louvre in Paris, France
      programme
    • 8 November to 12 November 2017
      A presentation of 15 Slovenian authors, children's books and publishers at the book fair, and the presentation of Slovenian Book Agency, supported also by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna and Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA), at the BUCHWIEN at B05, Halle D in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 7 November 2017
      The Aspects of the Isonzo Battles 1915-17, a lecture by Jože Šerbec, Kobarid Museum, supported by the Consulate General of the Republic of Slovenia Munich, at Internationales Begegnungszentrum der Wissenschaft (IBZ) in Munich, Germany
      programme
    • 6 November 2017
      Days of Slovenian Literature with Stanka Hrastelj, Jurij Hudolin and Ivo Svetina Slovene Writers’ Association, initiated by National and University Library and supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Skopje, at National and University Library St. Kliment of Ohrid in Skopje, Macedonia
      programme
    • 6 November to 27 November 2017
      Slovenian Film Cycle featuring Practicing Embrace, directed by Metod Pevec (Vertigo, Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia)), Nightlife, directed by Damjan Kozole (Vertigo), and Panic, directed by Barbara Zemljič (A Atalanta), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Buenos Aires, within the UCEMA - Santa Catalina Cultural Programme, at CEMA University in Buenos Aires, Argentina
      programme
    • 6 November to 18 November 2017
      Plečnik's Ljubljana, an exhibition of the life and work of Jože Plečnik, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Brasília, at University of Architecture and Urbanism Gallery in Brasília, Brazil
      programme
    • 6 November to 12 November 2017
      A book presentation of Symbolism of Jože Plečnik's Architecture, edited by Andrej Hrausky, the exhibition Plečnik's Ljubljana, organised by Plečnik House, Ljubljana Museum of Architecture and Design, supported by Slovenian Culture and Information Centre, Vienna (SKICA) and the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Vienna, at the BUCHWIEN at Central Library on the Gürtel in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 5 November 2017
      Dragica the Witch directed by Svetlana Patafta, co-produced by the Maribor Puppet Theatre and Puna kuća Zagreb, at the Revija lutkarskih kazališta Rijeka at Gradsko kazalište lutaka Rijeka (GKL) in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 5 November 2017
      The world premiere of Žuraj's Alavò for soprano, piano and instrumental group, commissioned by the Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker on the occasion of the Claudio Abbado Composition Prize 2017 bestowed to Vito Žuraj, at Berliner Philharmonie in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 4 November to 11 November 2017
      Bologna Training (GenderBender project) with Nataša Živković, part of the Performing Gender – Dance Makes Differences EU project, co-produced by the City of Women Association for Promotion of Women in Culture, at Atelier Sì in Bologna, Italy
      programme
    • 4 November to 5 November 2017
      The US premiere of Koyaa cartoons with screenings of Wild Sunbed, Naughty Toy Car and The Freezing Scarf, directed by Kolja Saksida and produced by (ZVVIKS, Institute for Film and Audiovisual Production), supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington, at the Kids Euro Festival at Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital, Hillwood Estate, Montgomery College Cultural Arts Center in Washington, USA
      programme
    • 3 November to 5 November 2017
      The dance performance "US" with choreography by Kjara Starič Wurst, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington, at the Dance Gallery International Festival at Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre, Gelsey Kirkland Dance Center in New York, USA
      programme
    • 2 November 2017
      Krickrac by Katja Kähkönen, Mateja Ocepek, Katja Povše and Sanja Tropp Frühwald, co-produced by the Ljubljana Dance Theatre, AEIOU Theatre Ljubljana and UO VRUM, at the Revija lutkarskih kazališta Rijeka at Hrvatski kulturni dom na Sušaku in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 2 November 2017
      The art performance Eden, transplanted by Eva Petrič, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Washington, at the United Solo Festival at Theatre Row in New York, USA
      programme
    • 2 November to 16 November 2017
      "The National People's Democratic Circus of Sakeshvili" performance by Slovenian playwright Rok Vilčnik, directed by Yonatan Esterkin, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Tel Aviv, at Nissan Nativ Acting Studio Jerusalem, Nissan Nativ Acting Studio Tel Aviv in Jerusalem, Tel Aviv, Israel
      programme
    • 2 November to 12 November 2017
      Screenings of The Miner, directed by Hanna A. W. Slak (Nukleus Film), The Invisible Hand of Adam Smith by Slobodan Maksimović, and Dance in the Rain (1961) by Boštjan Hladnik, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Athens, at the Thessaloniki International Film Festival at Port of Thessaloniki, Warehouse 1 in Thessaloniki, Greece
      programme
    • 2 November to 5 November 2017
      Hommage à Tomaž Pandur with Faust and Immaculata, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at El Conjunto de Artes Escénicas in Guadalajara, Mexico
      programme
    • 31 October 2017
      an hohen feiertagen und im stau, a poetry reading and performance by poets Lucija Stupica and Tone Škrjanec, supported by the Slovene Writers’ Association and Slovenian Book Agency, at Lettrétage in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 30 October 2017
      Wendy Pferd Tod Mexiko, a radio play with a live performance by Rdeča Raketa, featuring Slovenian electronic musician and vocalist Maja Osojnik, at Radio Kultur Haus, Studio 3 in Vienna, Austria
      programme
    • 28 October 2017
      A concert by the SNG Maribor Symphony Orchestra and soloists at Pro Cultura Lafnitz in Lafnitz, Austria
      programme
    • 28 October to 29 October 2017
      Modular Relations Conference and Sonica Berlin AV Showcase co-organised by the MoTA Museum of Transitory Art (Sonica International Festival of Transitory Art) within the Artecitya EU project at ZK/U Zentrum für Kunst und Urbanistik in Berlin, Germany
      programme
    • 27 October 2017
      Hundred Toasts, a solo performance by Anita Wach, directed by Bojan Jablanovec and produced by Via Negativa, at the Teatri di Vetro Festival at Carrozzerie N.O.T in Rome, Italy
      programme
    • 27 October 2017
      Let Them Grow, a concert by ZSAMM (Slovenian electronic musician and vocalist Maja Osojnik and Austrian drummer Patrick Wurzwallner), at the Insomnia Festival at Hvit in Tromsø, Norway
      programme
    • 27 October to 19 November 2017
      A MIG21 exhibition on the topic of migrations curated by Peter Tomaž Dobrila, Nina Jeza and Sanja Kojić Mladenov, part of the Risk Change EU project, featuring Wailing with a grill in a press conference, an opening performance by Marko Brecelj, and works by artists Mirsad Begić, Matej Čepin, Ksenija Čerče, Tina Dobrajc, Marko Jakše, Stojan Kerbler, Aleksij Kobal, RIGUSRS, Jože Slaček, Zora Stančič, Tanja Vujinović, Uroš Weinberger, Srdjan Živulović, at Museum of Contemporary Art Vojvodina in Novi Sad, Serbia
      programme
    • 26 October to 8 December 2017
      Leave It in the Ground, a group exhibition featuring Polonca Lovšin, at House of Arts at the Faculty of Art and Design Jan Evangelista Purkyne University in Ústí nad Labem, Czech Republic
      programme
    • 26 October to 28 October 2017
      The participative installationMovement for public speech by Polonca Lovšin, the interactive monument Moonolith by Martin Bricelj Baraga, and the gardenWALK sound artwork by Irena Pivka & Brane Zorman (Cona Institute) at Apollonia’s garden, Lieu d’Europe, Robertsau area in Strasbourg, France
      programme
    • 25 October 2017
      A screening of the film My Name Is Janez Janša attended by the artists, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at Zürich University of the Arts in Zürich, Switzerland
      programme
    • 25 October to 29 October 2017
      A national stand presenting Slovene music, organised by SIGIC, Slovene Music Information Centre, presenting a new compilation CD Tuning into the World: Slovenia, participating also Cankarjev dom, Druga godba Festival, Okarina Festival Bled and Glitterbeat Records at the WOMEX, the World Music Expo in Katowice, Poland
      programme
    • 24 October 2017
      Ubu Roi, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, at Croatian National Theatre Ivan pl. Zajc in Rijeka, Croatia
      programme
    • 23 October to 27 October 2017
      The exhibition I Feel Slovenia featuring Slovenian natural and cultural heritage as presented by eminent Slovene photographers, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Buenos Aires, at Legislation Palace, Patio Evita in Córdoba, Argentina
      programme
    • 21 October to 22 October 2017
      A concert by the Orchestra and Choir Fondazione Teatro Lirico Giuseppe Verdi di Trieste and the opera choir of the Slovene National Theatre Maribor at Teatro Verdi Trieste in Trieste/Trst, Italy
      programme
    • 20 October 2017
      Medea, produced by the Slovene National Theatre Maribor, at the Gavella Evenings at Gavella City Drama Theatre in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 20 October to 21 October 2017
      A screening of the film My Name Is Janez Janša with Greek subtitles, produced by Aksioma Institute and co-produced by Maska Institute and Radio-Television Slovenia (RTV Slovenia), at NeMe Arts Centre in Limassol, Cyprus
      programme
    • 19 October 2017
      A literary evening with poet Lucija Stupica, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Sarajevo, at Ivana Kobilca Hall in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 19 October 2017
      Let Them Grow, a concert by ZSAMM (Slovenian electronic musician and vocalist Maja Osojnik and Austrian drummer Patrick Wurzwallner), as announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Café Oto, Dalston in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 18 October 2017
      A solo concert by electronic musician and vocalist Maja Osojnik, as announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia London, at Cultural Forum London in London, United Kingdom
      programme
    • 18 October 2017
      Ljubljana – a Mediterranean City? Plečnik's Experiment, a lecture by Peter Krečič, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at Hrvatski muzej arhitekture HAZU in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 18 October 2017
      The Adventures of Poop, produced by Mini Theatre, at the International Festival of Children's Theatre Banja Luka at Children's Theatre of the Republic of Srpska in Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina
      programme
    • 18 October to 30 November 2017
      The exhibition Plečnik on Brioni, organised in cooperation with Plečnik House and NUK Manuscript Collection, supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Zagreb, at Hrvatski muzej arhitekture HAZU in Zagreb, Croatia
      programme
    • 17 October to 12 December 2017
      A screening of Nika, directed by Slobodan Maksimović (Nora Production Group), as announced by the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia Beijing, at the European Union Film Festival in Beijing, Chengdu, Guangchang, China
      programme
Further results

Search for Slovene artists, artworks and producers abroad

Map of events

Map of events.png


Include your event

Send us information about your event abroad

culture.si.worldwide@gmail.com

See also: Worldwide Events on Culture.si


Facebook Twitter
Collections
Editorial
Lists
Opportunities
Resources
Nerd files
Feeling Wiki?
Tools