International awards

From Culture.si

Jump to:navigation, search

Culture.si lists only a selection of significant international awards. Please let us know about important awards we might have overlooked.

2019

A.biro, STVAR Architects, Studio AKKA for Planica Nordic Center
IOC IAKS Award Gold Winner
2019, International Association for Sports and Leisure Facilities, Cologne, Germany
Award info
Category: Architecture


Ljubljanica River Exhibition
UNESCO award for best practice in underwater cultural heritage protection
2019, UNESCO, Paris, France
Award info
Category: Monuments and sites


Špela Petrič (new media artist) for 'Confronting Vegetal Otherness – Skotopoiesis, Phytoteratology, Strange Encounters
Award of Distinction (Artificial Intelligence and Life Art Category)
2019, Ars Electronica, Linz, Austria
Award info Artwork presentation Awardee info
Category: New media art


City of Women International Festival of Contemporary Arts
ECF Princess Margriet Award for Culture (2019 Award theme Democracy Needs Imagination)
2019, European Cultural Foundation, Dutch Ministry of Education, Culture and Science and the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs., Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Award info
Category: Arts

Petra Strahovnik (composer) for 'Prana (2018) for symphony orchestra
International Rostrum of Composers – IRC winner (selected by 27 radio music producers)
2019, San Carlos de Bariloche, Argentina
Award info Artwork presentation Awardee info
Category: Music

Pavilion for the Presentation of Archaeological Remains in Celje
Europa Nostra Cultural Heritage Award (Conservation)
2019, European Union, Berlin, Germany
Award info Awardee info
Category: Monuments and sites

2018

Kolja Saksida for Koyaa
Xiamen International Animation Festival – Best Animated Series, Silver
2018, Xiamen, China
Award info
Category: Animation

Dušan Kastelic for Celica [The Box]
Russian Indie Film Festival (RUIFF) – Peter the Great Award
2018, St Petersburg, Russia
Award info
Category: Animation


Mateja Koležnik for Ivanov
Netroy, Theatre Award of Vienna
2018, Stadt Wien, Vienna, Austria
Award info
Category: Theatre

Museum of Puppetry
Children in Museums Special Commendation
2018, European Museum Academy and Hands on! International Association of Children in Museums, Valetta, Malta
Award info
Category: Museums

Ljubljanica River Exhibition
European Heritage Days Grant Award (European Heritage Stories)
2018, Council of Europe and the European Commission, Strasbourg, France
Award info
Category: Monuments and sites


Plečnik House
Europa Nostra Cultural Heritage Award (Education, training and raising awareness)
2018, European Union, Berlin, Germany
Award info Awardee info
Category: Monuments and sites


Florjan Lipuš for literary opus
Grand Austrian State Prize 
2018, Austrian Ministry of Culture, Vienna, Austria
Award info
Category: Literature


Maruša Majer for Ivan
Pula Film Festival – Golden Arena
2018, Pula, Croatia
Award info
Category: Film


Olmo Omerzu for Zimske muhe [Winter Flies]
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, – Best Director Award
2018, Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
Award info Artwork presentation
Category: Film

Andrej Makor
London Ear Festival of Contemporary Music – 2nd prize at the Composers' Competition
2018, London, UK
Award info
Category: Music

2017

MENT Ljubljana for European Festival Awards
Best Small Festival, Best Indoor Festival
2017, Yourope Association of European Festivals, Groningen, Eurosonic Noorderslag Showcase Festival, The Netherlands
Award info
Category: Music


Jernej Lorenci
Europe Prize New Theatrical Realities
2017, European Commission
Award info Awardee info
Category: Theatre


Javorca Church (Memorial Church of the Holy Spirit)
European Heritage Label
2017, European Union
Award info
Category: Monuments and sites


Tin Grabnar, Zala Dobovšek, Nina Šorak, Asja Kahrimanović Babnik for Drugje [Somewhere Else]
PIF International Puppet Festival – Special Jury Prize for Puppetry and New Technologies
2017, Zagreb, Croatia
Award info Artwork presentation
Category: Theatre


Maja Smrekar for K-9_topology
Ars Electronica – Prix Ars Electronica Golden Nica in Hybrid Art Section
2017, Ars Electronica, Linz, Austria
Award info Artwork presentation Awardee info
Category: New media art


Gašper Malej for translations from Italian (Dario Fo, Cesare Pavesi, Pasolini, etc)
National Prize for Translation
2017, Italian Ministry of Culture and Sport, Rome, Italy
Award info Awardee info
Category: Literature


Carmen Manet
Eurovision Choir of the Year Competition – Eurovision Choir of the Year
2017, European Broadcasting Union (EBU), Riga, Latvia
Award info Artwork presentation
Category: Music

2016

Matic Zorman for Waiting to Register
The World Press Photo Contest – People - First Prize Singles
2016, The World Press Photo Foundation
Award info Artwork presentation
Category: Visual arts

Matjaž Krivic for Digging for Future
The World Press Photo Contest – People - Second Prize Singles
2016, The World Press Photo Foundation
Award info Artwork presentation
Category: Visual arts

Srdjan Živulović (Photography Staff of Reuters) for Migrants make their way on foot on the outskirts of Brezice, Slovenia
Pulitzer Prize Winner in Breaking News Photography
2016, Columbia University, New York, USA
Award info
Category: Visual arts


Vito Žuraj
Claudio Abbado Kompositionspreis
2016, Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker
Award info
Category: Music


Carmina Slovenica for When the Mountain changed its clothing
Golden Mask Prize for The Best Foreign Production Presented in Russia in 2015
2016, Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow, Russia
Award info Artwork website
Category: Music

Jasmin B. Frelih for Na/pol (roman) [In/Half (novel)]
European Union Prize for Literature
2016, European Union
Award info Sample translation
Category: Literature

Marek Bečka, Zala Dobovšek,Mini Teater for Sneguljčica [Snow White]
PIF International Puppet Festival – Prize for Adaptation and Dramaturgy
2016, Zagreb, Croatia
Award info Artwork website
Category: Theatre

Marek Bečka, Zala Dobovšek,Mini Teater for Sneguljčica [Snow White]
PIF International Puppet Festival – Milan Čečuk Grand Prix for the Best Overall Production
2016, Zagreb, Croatia
Award info Artwork website
Category: Theatre


Žiga Lebar, Ljubljana Puppet Theatre for Jutri je zabava [Tomorrow's Party]
PIF International Puppet Festival – Prize for Puppet's Technology
2016, Zagreb, Croatia
Award info Artwork website
Category: Theatre


Metka Jurc, Maribor Puppet Theatre for Spake [Freaks]
PIF International Puppet Festival – Prize for the role of Hans
2016, Zagreb, Croatia
Award info Artwork website
Category: Theatre


Zapik Theatre, House for Children and Art Ljubljana
PIF International Puppet Festival – Special Prize of the Jury for for the design and realisation of artistic, educational and interactive project-performance
2016, Zagreb, Croatia
Award info Artwork presentation Artwork website
Category: Theatre

2015

Matej Bonin (composer) for 'Cancro (2015) for symphony orchestra
International Rostrum of Composers – IRC Winner in the category of composers under 30 years of age
2015, Tallin, Latvia
Award info Artwork presentation Artwork website
Category: Music

Vito Žuraj (composer) for Runaround
International Rostrum of Composers – IRC Recommended Work
2015
Award info
Category: Music


Olmo Omerzu, Arsmedia for Družinski film [Family Film]
Tokyo International Film Festival – Award for Best Artistic Conrtribution
2015, Tokyo, Japan
Award info Artwork presentation Artwork website
Category: Film

Gustav Film (coproducer) for Zenit [The High Sun]
Cannes Film Festival – Jury Prize - Un Certain Regard
2015, Cannes, France
Award info Artwork website
Category: Film

Jan Cvitkovič, Perfo Production for Šiška Deluxe
FilmFestival Cottbus – Audience Award
2015, Cottbus, Germany
Award info Artwork presentation
Category: Film

Vipolže Manor
Cultural Heritage Protection Award
2015, Italian Federation of UNESCO Clubs, Centres and Associations (FICLU), Foligno, Italy
Category: Heritage, Monuments and sites

Miha Golob, Maribor Puppet Theatre for Little Blue and Little Yellow
PIF International Puppet Festival – Prize for Direction and Prize for Technology
2015, Zagreb, Croatia
Award info Artwork website
Category: Theatre

Miha Bezeljak, Anže Zevnik,Maribor Puppet Theatre for Little Blue and Little Yellow
PIF International Puppet Festival – Prize for Animation
2015, Zagreb, Croatia
Award info Artwork website
Category: Theatre

Maribor Puppet Theatre for Little Blue and Little Yellow
PIF International Puppet Festival – Tibor Sekelj Prize for the production with the most humane message
2015, Zagreb, Croatia
Award info Artwork website
Category: Theatre


Mitja Vrhovnik Smrekar, Ljubljana Puppet Theatre for Duck, Death and Tulip
PIF International Puppet Festival – Prize for Music
2015, Zagreb, Croatia
Award info Artwork website
Category: Theatre

Fabrizio Montecchi, Ljubljana Puppet Theatre for Duck, Death and Tulip
PIF International Puppet Festival – Prize for Lighting Design
2015, Zagreb, Croatia
Award info Artwork website
Category: Theatre

Polonca Kores, Asja Kahrimanović,Ljubljana Puppet Theatre for Duck, Death and Tulip
PIF International Puppet Festival – Prize for Animation
2015, Zagreb, Croatia
Award info Artwork website
Category: Theatre


Ljubljana Puppet Theatre for Duck, Death and Tulip
PIF International Puppet Festival – Milan Čečuk Grand Prix for the Best Overall Production
2015, Zagreb, Croatia
Award info Artwork website
Category: Theatre

Up to 2014 (a selection)

Vito Žuraj (Composer) for Warm up
International Rostrum of Composers – IRC Recommended Work
2015
Award info
Category: Music


Franja Partisan Hospital
European Heritage Label
2014, European Union
Award info
Category: Monuments and sites

Rok Biček for Razredni sovražnik [The Class Enemy]
International Film Festival Bratislava – Best Film Award. FIPRESCI Award
2013, Bratislava, Slovakia
Award info Artwork presentation
Category: Film

Igor Samobor for Razredni sovražnik [The Class Enemy]
International Film Festival Bratislava – Best Actor Award
2013, Bratislava, Slovakia
Award info Artwork presentation
Category: Film

Drago Jančar
European Prize for Literature/Prix européen de littérature
2011, L’Association Capitale Européenne des Littératures (EUROBABEL), Strassbourg, France
Award info
Category: Literature


Nataša Kramberger for Nebesa v robidah: roman v zgodbah [Heaven in a blackberry bush: novel in stories]
European Union Prize for Literature
2010, European Union
Award info
Category: Literature


Bevk Perović Arhitekti for Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Physics and Mathematics Building in Ljubljana
Emerging Architect Special Mention, Mies van der Rohe Award
2007, European Union
Award info
Category: Architecture


Pocar Homestead in Triglav National Park
Europa Nostra Cultural Heritage Diploma (Conservation)
2006, European Union, Berlin, Germany
Award info [Pocar Homestead, Mojstrana Awardee info]
Category: Monuments and sites

[[Sečovlje Salt-Pans Landscape Park in Piran]]
Europa Nostra Cultural Heritage Diploma (Conservation)
2003, European Union, Berlin, Germany
Award info Awardee info
Category: Monuments and sites


Jan Cvitkovič for Kruh in mleko [Bread and Milk]
Venice Film Festival – Lion of the Future Award
2001, Venice, Italy
Award info Artwork presentation Awardee info
Category:


[[]]
Category:

Sources

Agencies and centres

Additional overviews

Facebook Twitter
Collections
Editorial
Lists
Opportunities
Resources
Nerd files
Feeling Wiki?
Tools