International awards
2020
for Jugoslavija, moja dežela, translated into Polish by Joanna Pomorska [Yugoslavia, My Fatherland] (author)
the City of Wroclaw, Wroclaw, Poland
Category: Literature
for Stoletje sanj [A Century of Dreams] (film director)
, Lima, Peru
Category: Film
for Igor in Rosa [Igor and Rosa] (film director)
, Tarzana, USA
Category: Film
for Zgodbe iz kostanjevih gozdov [Stories from the Chestnut Woods] (film director)
, Nara, Japan
Category: Film
for Oroslan (film director)
, Leskovac, Serbia
Category: Film
for literary opus, including Groznovilca v Hudi hosti [Grozovilca in the Terrible Forest] (author)
, Skopje, North Macedonia
Category: Literature
for Jaz sem Frenk [Everything Is Different] (film director)
, Pula, Croatia
Category: Film
for life-time achievements [11 novels, including And Love Itself / Wenn die Liebe ruht] (author)
Federal Chancellery of Austria, Vienna, Austria
Category: Literature
for Človek s senco [Man with the Shadow] (video artist and film director)
, Los Angeles, USA
Category: Film
2019
for Človek s senco [Man with the Shadow] (video artist and film director)
, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Category: Film
for Austrian literature tranlations into Slovenian (translator)
Austrian Government, Vienna, Austria
Category: Literature
for Izbrisana [Erased] (author)
, London, United Kingdom
Category: Film
Europa Cinemas, Paris, France
Category: Film
for her contribution to the Slovenian and Yugoslavian film (actress)
, Paris, France
Category: Film
for Zgodbe iz kostanjevih gozdov [Stories from the Chestnut Woods] (film director and film producer)
, Tallinn, Estonia
Category: Film
, Belgrade, Serbia
Category: Theatre
International Association for Sports and Leisure Facilities, Cologne, Germany
Category: Architecture
UNESCO, Paris, France
Category: Monuments and sites
for 'Confronting Vegetal Otherness – Skotopoiesis, Phytoteratology, Strange Encounters (new media artist)
, Linz, Austria
Category: New media art
for Mo(uve)ment musicaux (composer)
, Italy
Category: Music
European Cultural Foundation, Dutch Ministry of Education, Culture and Science and the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs., Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Category: Arts
for Prana (2018) for symphony orchestra (composer)
, San Carlos de Bariloche, Argentina
Category: Music
European Union, Berlin, Germany
Category: Monuments and sites
2018
for Koyaa (film director)
, Xiamen, China
Category: Animation
for Celica [The Box] (film director, scriptwriter, producer)
, St Petersburg, Russia
Category: Animation
for Ivanov (theatre director)
Stadt Wien, Vienna, Austria
Category: Theatre
European Museum Academy and Hands on! International Association of Children in Museums, Valetta, Malta
Category: Museums
Council of Europe and the European Commission, Strasbourg, France
Category: Monuments and sites
European Union, Berlin, Germany
Category: Monuments and sites
for literary opus (author)
Austrian Ministry of Culture, Vienna, Austria
Category: Literature
for Ivan (actress)
, Pula, Croatia
Category: Film
for Zimske muhe [Winter Flies] (film director)
, Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
Category: Film
(composer)
, London, UK
Category: Music
2017
for European Festival Awards
Yourope Association of European Festivals, Groningen, Eurosonic Noorderslag Showcase Festival, The Netherlands
Category: Music
for theatre director
European Commission
Category: Theatre
European Union
Category: Monuments and sites
for Drugje [Somewhere Else]
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
for K-9_topology (new media artist)
, Linz, Austria
Category: New media art
for translations from Italian (Dario Fo, Cesare Pavesi, Pasolini, etc)
Italian Ministry of Culture and Sport, Rome, Italy
Category: Literature
European Broadcasting Union (EBU), Riga, Latvia
Category: Music
2016
(author, photographer)
European Parliament, Strassbourg, France
Category:
for Waiting to Register
The World Press Photo Foundation
Category: Visual arts
for Digging for Future
The World Press Photo Foundation
Category: Visual arts
for Migrants make their way on foot on the outskirts of Brezice, Slovenia (Photography Staff of Reuters)
Columbia University, New York, USA
Category: Visual arts
Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker
Category: Music
for When the Mountain changed its clothing
Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow, Russia
Category: Music
for Na/pol (roman) [In/Half (novel)]
European Union
Category: Literature
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
2015
(author)
European Parliament, Strassbourg, France
Category:
for Cancro (2015) for symphony orchestra (composer)
, Tallin, Latvia
Category: Music
for Runaround (composer)
, Tallin, Latvia
Category: Music
, Tokyo, Japan
Category: Film
for Ilyad, co-produced by Slovenian National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL) and Cankarjev dom, (theatre director)
, Belgrade, Serbia
Category: Theatre
for Zenit [The High Sun] (coproducer)
, Cannes, France
Category: Film
, Cottbus, Germany
Category: Film
Italian Federation of UNESCO Clubs, Centres and Associations (FICLU), Foligno, Italy
Category: Heritage, Monuments and sites
for Mali modri in mali rumeni [Little Blue and Little Yellow] (theatre director)
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
for Mali modri in mali rumeni [Little Blue and Little Yellow]
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
for Mali modri in mali rumeni [Little Blue and Little Yellow]
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
for Račka, Smrt in tulipan [Duck, Death and Tulip] (composer)
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
for Račka, Smrt in tulipan [Duck, Death and Tulip] (light designer)
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
for Račka, Smrt in tulipan [Duck, Death and Tulip]
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
for Račka, Smrt in tulipan [Duck, Death and Tulip]
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
for Warm up (composer)
Category: Music
Up to 2014 (a selection)
for To noč sem jo videl [I Saw Her That Night / Cette nuit je l'ai vue] (author)
Association of French critics and publishers, Paris, France
Category: Literature
(author)
European Parliament, Strassbourg, France
Category:
European Union
Category: Monuments and sites
for Razredni sovražnik [The Class Enemy] (film director)
, Bratislava, Slovakia
Category: Film
(author)
European Parliament, Strassbourg, France
Category:
for Razredni sovražnik [The Class Enemy] (actor)
, Bratislava, Slovakia
Category: Film
L’Association Capitale Européenne des Littératures (EUROBABEL), Strassbourg, France
Category: Literature
for Nebesa v robidah: roman v zgodbah [Heaven in a blackberry bush: novel in stories] (author)
European Union
Category: Literature
Europa Cinemas, Paris, France
Category: Film
for Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Physics and Mathematics Building in Ljubljana
European Union
Category: Architecture
European Union, Berlin, Germany
Category: Monuments and sites
for achievements in the field of culture (architect)
Jury of the German and Austrian universities, Vienna, Austria
Category: Architecture
European Union, Berlin, Germany
Category: Monuments and sites
for achievements in the field of culture (author)
Jury of the German and Austrian universities, Vienna, Austria
Category: Literature
for Kruh in mleko [Bread and Milk] (film director)
, Venice, Italy
Category: Film
Category:
Sources
Agencies and centres
- FILM – Slovenian Film Database List of Awards and SFC international events & awards web page
- MUSIC – SIGIC, Slovene Music Information Centre, Musicslovenia.si
- THEATRE – Sigledal.org – Slovene theatre portal
- LITERATURE – https://www.jakrs.si/en/
Additional overviews
- THEATRE – MGL MGL awards web page
- THEATRE: PUPPETRY – LGL Ljubljana Puppet Theatre