Difference between revisions of "International awards"
(→2021) |
|||
(41 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | ==2021== | + | ==2023== |
− | + | ||
− | {{award | + | {{award |
− | |awardee = | + | |awardee = Karmina Šilec |
− | |role = Karmina Šilec, Stage and Music Direction / Concept | + | |role = Conductor and composer |
− | |title = THRENOS (for the Throat) | + | |title = her contribution to music art |
− | |english title = | + | |english title = |
− | |award = Music Theatre Now 2021 Award | + | |award = Darinka Matić Marović Prize for Music Artists of the former Yugoslavia territory |
− | |year = 2021 | + | |year = 2023 |
− | |awarded by = Association Music Theatre NOW | + | |awarded by = KotorArt Festival |
− | |city = Rotterdam | + | |city = Kotor |
− | |country = The Netherlands | + | |country = Montenegro |
− | |link = https://www.mtnow.org/ | + | |link = https://kotorart.me/en/news/istaknuta-dirigentkinja-pozorisna-rediteljka-i-kompozitorka-karmina-silec-dobitnica-nagrade-darinka-matic-marovic |
− | |link3 = | + | |link3 = https://www.karminasilec.com/news/aldkjfhask_/ |
− | |category = Music | + | |category = Music |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | + | ||
− | + | {{award | |
− | {{award | + | |awardee = Fabrizio Montecchi, Maša Avsec, Angele Nanetti, Enrica Carini |
− | |awardee = Maja Haderlap | + | |role = director, lighting designer |
− | |role = author | + | |title = Moj dedek je bil češnjevo drevo |
− | |title = | + | |english title = ''My Grandfather was a Cherry Tree'' |
− | |english = | + | |award = Award for the best direction, lighting design, adaptation of the text and for the visual design |
− | |award = Christine Lavant Prize | + | |year = 2023 |
− | |year = 2021 | + | |awarded by = InPut Festival |
− | |awarded by = International Christina Lavant Society | + | |city = Karlovac |
− | |city = Vienna | + | |country = Croatia |
− | |country = Austria | + | |link = http://www.lgl.si/en/news/2023/05/447-In-Karlovac-four-awards-for-My-grandfather-was-a-cherry-tree |
− | |link = https://sloveniatimes.com/minority-poet-maja-haderlap-wins-christine-lavant-prize/ | + | |link3 = http://www.lgl.si/en/performances/repertory/1001-My-Grandfather-was-a-Cherry-Tree#.Y-toa3bMJD8 |
− | |category = Literature | + | |category = Puppetry |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | + | ||
− | + | {{award | |
− | + | |awardee = Jan Vrhovnik | |
+ | |role = Film director, screenwriter, director of photography | ||
+ | |title = Edi | ||
+ | |english title = short-feature film | ||
+ | |award = Young Directors Award (Passion project) | ||
+ | |year = 2023 | ||
+ | |awarded by = Commercial Film Producers of Europe | ||
+ | |city = Cannes | ||
+ | |country = France | ||
+ | |link = https://www.youngdirectoraward.com/2023-winners/ | ||
+ | |link2 = https://bsf.si/en/movie/edi/ | ||
+ | |link3 = https://www.mladina.si/225893/jan-vrhovnik-filmski-poklon-dedku/|category = Film | ||
+ | |category = Film | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{award | ||
+ | |awardee = Gregor Božič | ||
+ | |role = Film director, screenwriter | ||
+ | |title = Sadni film | ||
+ | |english title = Tales of Fruits and Monsters | ||
+ | |award = Providenza Award, Nebulae Award, DA Films – VOD Platform | ||
+ | |year = 2023 | ||
+ | |awarded by = FID-LAB, Film International Festival Marseille | ||
+ | |city = Marseille | ||
+ | |country = France | ||
+ | |link = https://fidmarseille.org/en/fidlab/fidlab-2023/2023-fidlab-palmares/ | ||
+ | |link2 = https://fidmarseille.org/en/film/tales-of-fruits-and-monsters/ | ||
+ | |link3 = https://bsf.si/sl/novice/projekt-gregorja-bozica-veliki-zmagovalec-fidlaba-2023-v-marseillu/|category = Film | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{award | ||
+ | |awardee = Academic Choir Tone Tomšič (APZ Tone Tomšič) | ||
+ | |role = | ||
+ | |title = | ||
+ | |english title = | ||
+ | |award = Folk Song First Prize | ||
+ | |year = 2023 | ||
+ | |awarded by = International Choir Competition Spittal an der Drau | ||
+ | |city = Spittal an der Drau | ||
+ | |country = Austria | ||
+ | |link = http://www.chorbewerb-spittal.at/sieger-winner-2014-laufend.html | ||
+ | |link3 = https://apz-tt.si/en/home/ | ||
+ | |category = Music | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | {{award | ||
+ | |awardee = Ambrož Čopi and Ljubljana Music and Ballet Conservatory Chamber Choir | ||
+ | |role = | ||
+ | |title = conducting and singing | ||
+ | |english title = | ||
+ | |award = Choir of the World Award | ||
+ | |year = 2023 | ||
+ | |awarded by = World Choir Festival | ||
+ | |city = Hong Kong | ||
+ | |country = China | ||
+ | |link = https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qb3xOm74Lqw | ||
+ | |link3 = | ||
+ | |category = Music | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | {{award | ||
+ | |awardee = ''Francis'' directed by Jernej Lorenci, produced by City Theatre Ptuj, Janez Škof | ||
+ | |award = Viminacium Maximus Prize and Golden Fibulae | ||
+ | |year = 2023 | ||
+ | |awarded by = ViminaciumFest | ||
+ | |city = Požarevac | ||
+ | |country = Serbia | ||
+ | |link = http://czkpo.rs/index.php/sr/festivali/viminacium-fest | ||
+ | |link3 = https://www.mgp.si/2023/06/30/mestno-gledalisce-ptuj-pobira-nagrade-tudi-na-mednarodnih-festivalih/ | ||
+ | |category = Theatre | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{award | ||
+ | |awardee = Urška Djukić & Émilie Pigeard | ||
+ | |role = Film director, illustrator | ||
+ | |title = Babičino seksualno življenje | ||
+ | |english title = Granny's Sexual Life | ||
+ | |award = Cesar | ||
+ | |year = 2023 | ||
+ | |awarded by = L’Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma | ||
+ | |city = Paris | ||
+ | |country = France | ||
+ | |link = https://www.academie-cinema.org/films/la-vie-sexuelle-de-mamie-44699/ | ||
+ | |link3 = https://english.sta.si/3143187/grannys-sexual-life-wins-cesar-for-best-animated-short | ||
+ | |category = Film | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | {{award | ||
+ | |awardee = Drago Jančar | ||
+ | |role = Writer | ||
+ | |title = In ljubezen tudi | ||
+ | |english title = And Love Itself / E l’amore anche ha bisogno di riposo | ||
+ | |award = Latisana per il Nord-Est International Literary Prize | ||
+ | |year = 2023 | ||
+ | |awarded by = Latisana Municipality and Bibliotheca Civica | ||
+ | |city = Latisana | ||
+ | |country = Italy | ||
+ | |link = https://www.premioletterariolatisana.it/cerimonia-di-consegna-del-30-premio-letterario-internazionale-latisana-per-il-nord-est-2/ | ||
+ | |link3 = https://beletrina.si/knjiga/in-ljubezen-tudi | ||
+ | |category = Literature | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | {{award | ||
+ | |awardee = Aleš Šteger | ||
+ | |role = Writer | ||
+ | |title = Gebrauchsanweisung fur Slowenien | ||
+ | |english title = User Manual for Slovenia | ||
+ | |award = ITB 2023 in the category 2023 Frankfurt Book Fair Guest of Honour | ||
+ | |year = 2023 | ||
+ | |awarded by = Internationale Tourismus-Börse | ||
+ | |city = Berlin | ||
+ | |country = Germany | ||
+ | |link = https://www.mtnow.org/start/#c1569 | ||
+ | |link3 = https://www.piper.de/buecher/gebrauchsanweisung-fuer-slowenien-isbn-978-3-492-27750-1 | ||
+ | |category = Literature | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | {{award | ||
+ | |awardee = Adria, Sito Design Slovenia | ||
+ | |role = Design | ||
+ | |title = Adria mobil | ||
+ | |english title = | ||
+ | |award = German Design Award for Excellent Product Design, Passenger Vehicles | ||
+ | |year = 2023 | ||
+ | |awarded by = German Design Council | ||
+ | |city = Berlin | ||
+ | |country = Germany | ||
+ | |link = https://www.german-design-award.com/en/the-winners/gallery/detail/44325-supersonic-motorhomes.html | ||
+ | |link3 = https://www.sito.design/projects/adria-mobil-astella | ||
+ | |category = Design | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2022== | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{award | ||
+ | |awardee = Mitja Ličen & Danijel Hočevar & Laura Samani | ||
+ | |role = Director of Photography, Producer | ||
+ | |title = Telesce | ||
+ | |english title = Small Body (Piccolo Corpo) | ||
+ | |award = European Discovery – Prix FIPRESCI | ||
+ | |year = 2022 | ||
+ | |awarded by = International Federation of Film Critics FIPRESCI | ||
+ | |city = Reykjavík/Berlin | ||
+ | |country = Germany | ||
+ | |link = https://fipresci.org/news/european-film-awards-2022/ | ||
+ | |link3 = https://cineuropa.org/en/film/406030/ | ||
+ | |category = Film | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | {{award | ||
+ | |awardee = Urška Djukić & Émilie Pigeard | ||
+ | |role = Film director, illustrator | ||
+ | |title = Babičino seksualno življenje | ||
+ | |english title = Granny's Sexual Life | ||
+ | |award = European Short Film Award | ||
+ | |year = 2022 | ||
+ | |awarded by = European Film Academy and European Film Academy Productions | ||
+ | |city = Berlin | ||
+ | |country = Germany | ||
+ | |link = https://europeanfilmawards.eu/en_EN/film/granny-s-sexual-life.19871 | ||
+ | |link3 = https://bsf.si/en/movie/babicino-seksualno-zivljenje/ | ||
+ | |category = Film | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | {{award | ||
+ | |awardee = Ana Marwan | ||
+ | |role = author | ||
+ | |title = Krota / Wechselkröte | ||
+ | |english title = | ||
+ | |award = Ingeborg Bachmann Award | ||
+ | |year = 2022 | ||
+ | |awarded by = Festival of German-Language Literature | ||
+ | |city = Klagenfurt/Celovec | ||
+ | |country = Austria | ||
+ | |link = https://bachmannpreis.orf.at/stories/3162316/ | ||
+ | |category = Literature | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | {{award | ||
+ | |awardee = Matevž Luzar | ||
+ | |role = Film director | ||
+ | |title = Orkester | ||
+ | |english title = Orchestra | ||
+ | |award = Film Direction Award in the Forward Future Section | ||
+ | |year = 2022 | ||
+ | |awarded by = Beijing International Film Festival | ||
+ | |city = Beijing | ||
+ | |country = China | ||
+ | |link = https://www.bjiff.com/Archives/11th_16936/bfp_17084/fip/ysgxen/202302/t20230216_144103.html | ||
+ | |link3 = https://bsf.si/en/movie/orkester/ | ||
+ | |category = Film | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2021== | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{award | ||
+ | |awardee = Jasmina Cibic | ||
+ | |role = visual artist | ||
+ | |title = opus spanning performance, installation and film | ||
+ | |english title = | ||
+ | |award = The Jarman Award 2021 | ||
+ | |year = 2021 | ||
+ | |awarded by = Film London | ||
+ | |city = London | ||
+ | |country = United Kingdom | ||
+ | |link = https://filmlondon.org.uk/flamin/the-jarman-award/jarman-award-2021 | ||
+ | |link3 = | ||
+ | |category = Film | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | {{award | ||
+ | |awardee = Carmina Slovenica | ||
+ | |role = Karmina Šilec, Stage and Music Direction / Concept | ||
+ | |title = THRENOS (for the Throat) | ||
+ | |english title = | ||
+ | |award = Music Theatre Now 2021 Award | ||
+ | |year = 2021 | ||
+ | |awarded by = Association Music Theatre NOW | ||
+ | |city = Rotterdam | ||
+ | |country = The Netherlands | ||
+ | |link = https://www.mtnow.org/archive/previous-editions/mtn-2021/ | ||
+ | |link3 = https://www.carmina-slovenica.si/en/stage-production/threnos-for-the-thorat/ | ||
+ | |category = Music | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | {{award | ||
+ | |awardee = Maja Haderlap | ||
+ | |role = author | ||
+ | |title = her opus | ||
+ | |english = | ||
+ | |award = Christine Lavant Prize | ||
+ | |year = 2021 | ||
+ | |awarded by = International Christina Lavant Society | ||
+ | |city = Vienna | ||
+ | |country = Austria | ||
+ | |link = https://sloveniatimes.com/minority-poet-maja-haderlap-wins-christine-lavant-prize/ | ||
+ | |category = Literature | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |||
{{award | {{award | ||
|awardee = Alexander Gadjiev | |awardee = Alexander Gadjiev | ||
|role = pianist | |role = pianist | ||
− | |title = | + | |title = the best performance of a sonata |
|english title = | |english title = | ||
− | |award = 2nd Place at the Chopin Competition and the Krystian Zimerman Prize | + | |award = 2nd Place at the Chopin Competition and the Krystian Zimerman Prize |
|year = 2021 | |year = 2021 | ||
|awarded by = The Fryderyk Chopin Institute | |awarded by = The Fryderyk Chopin Institute | ||
Line 67: | Line 318: | ||
|awardee = Mirjam Korbar and Peter Musevski | |awardee = Mirjam Korbar and Peter Musevski | ||
|role = actors | |role = actors | ||
− | |title = | + | |title = Zastoj |
|english title = Deadlock | |english title = Deadlock | ||
|festival = Mostar Festival of Film Acting | |festival = Mostar Festival of Film Acting | ||
Line 79: | Line 330: | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{award | ||
+ | |awardee = Škofja Loka Passion Play produced by Prešeren Theatre Kranj and City Theatre Ptuj, Doroteja Nadrah | ||
+ | |role = stage performance and the actress | ||
+ | |title = | ||
+ | |english title = | ||
+ | |award = Viminacium Maximus Prize and Golden Fibulae | ||
+ | |year = 2021 | ||
+ | |awarded by = ViminaciumFest | ||
+ | |city = Požarevac | ||
+ | |country = Serbia | ||
+ | |link = http://czkpo.rs/index.php/sr/festivali/viminacium-fest | ||
+ | |link3 = https://pgk.si/novice/skofjeloski_pasijon_prejel_glavno_nagrado_na_festivalu_viminacium_fest_v_srbiji/536 | ||
+ | |category = Theatre | ||
+ | }} | ||
{{award | {{award | ||
Line 98: | Line 364: | ||
|awardee = Branko Završan | |awardee = Branko Završan | ||
|role = actor | |role = actor | ||
− | |title = | + | |title = for the best acting |
|english title = Giorgia Milocca | |english title = Giorgia Milocca | ||
|festival = Movievalley 2021 | |festival = Movievalley 2021 | ||
− | |award = Vittorio Gassman Award | + | |award = Vittorio Gassman Award |
|year = 2021 | |year = 2021 | ||
|city = Bologna | |city = Bologna | ||
Line 177: | Line 443: | ||
|city = Rome | |city = Rome | ||
|country = Italy | |country = Italy | ||
− | |link = | + | |link = https://www.romafilmcorto.it/ |
|link2 = | |link2 = | ||
|category = Film | |category = Film | ||
Line 549: | Line 815: | ||
|city = San Carlos de Bariloche | |city = San Carlos de Bariloche | ||
|country = Argentina | |country = Argentina | ||
+ | |awarded by = International Music Council | ||
|link = http://rostrumplus.net/2019/05/17/66th-international-rostrum-of-composers-winners-announced/?fbclid=IwAR2NmOZzFrW5D9YTpBFkcy8YUsxWmPEG22jYLR1TzxlRqh1gZjHeueTscr4 | |link = http://rostrumplus.net/2019/05/17/66th-international-rostrum-of-composers-winners-announced/?fbclid=IwAR2NmOZzFrW5D9YTpBFkcy8YUsxWmPEG22jYLR1TzxlRqh1gZjHeueTscr4 | ||
|link2 = https://4d.rtvslo.si/arhiv/neposredni-prenosi-koncertov/174581987 | |link2 = https://4d.rtvslo.si/arhiv/neposredni-prenosi-koncertov/174581987 | ||
Line 1,118: | Line 1,385: | ||
|awardee = Drago Jančar | |awardee = Drago Jančar | ||
|role = author | |role = author | ||
+ | |title = for exceptional achievements strengthening European integration | ||
|award = European Citizens' Prize | |award = European Citizens' Prize | ||
|year = 2015 | |year = 2015 | ||
Line 1,139: | Line 1,407: | ||
|city = Tallin | |city = Tallin | ||
|country = Latvia | |country = Latvia | ||
+ | |awarded by = International Music Council | ||
|link = http://www.imc-cim.org/news-imc/imc-news/2555-results-of-the-2015-international-rostrum-of-composers.html | |link = http://www.imc-cim.org/news-imc/imc-news/2555-results-of-the-2015-international-rostrum-of-composers.html | ||
|link2 = http://rostrumplus.net/matej-bonin/ | |link2 = http://rostrumplus.net/matej-bonin/ | ||
Line 1,155: | Line 1,424: | ||
|city = Tallin | |city = Tallin | ||
|country = Latvia | |country = Latvia | ||
+ | |awarded by = International Music Council | ||
|link = http://rostrumplus.net/2015/08/17/62nd-international-rostrum-of-composers/ | |link = http://rostrumplus.net/2015/08/17/62nd-international-rostrum-of-composers/ | ||
|link2 = | |link2 = | ||
Line 1,222: | Line 1,492: | ||
|city = Cottbus | |city = Cottbus | ||
|country = Germany | |country = Germany | ||
− | |link = https://www. | + | |link = https://www.filmfestivalcottbus.de/en/component/k2/9-filmfestival-cottbus-3-7-11-preistraeger.html |
− | |link2 = | + | |link2 = https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jan_Cvitkovi%C4%8D |
|category = Film | |category = Film | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 1,351: | Line 1,621: | ||
{{award | {{award | ||
|awardee = Vito Žuraj | |awardee = Vito Žuraj | ||
− | |role = | + | |role = Composer |
|title = Warm up | |title = Warm up | ||
|english title = | |english title = | ||
Line 1,359: | Line 1,629: | ||
|city = | |city = | ||
|country = | |country = | ||
+ | |awarded by = International Music Council | ||
|link = http://www.sigic.si/vito-zuraj-s-piece-warm-up-wins-second-place-at-the-international-rostrum-of-composers-irc.html | |link = http://www.sigic.si/vito-zuraj-s-piece-warm-up-wins-second-place-at-the-international-rostrum-of-composers-irc.html | ||
|link2 = | |link2 = | ||
Line 1,369: | Line 1,640: | ||
{{award | {{award | ||
|awardee = Drago Jančar | |awardee = Drago Jančar | ||
− | |role = | + | |role = Author |
|title = To noč sem jo videl | |title = To noč sem jo videl | ||
|english title = I Saw Her That Night / Cette nuit je l'ai vue | |english title = I Saw Her That Night / Cette nuit je l'ai vue | ||
Line 1,398: | Line 1,669: | ||
{{award | {{award | ||
|awardee = Franja Partisan Hospital | |awardee = Franja Partisan Hospital | ||
− | |||
− | |||
|award = European Heritage Label | |award = European Heritage Label | ||
|year = 2014 | |year = 2014 | ||
Line 1,469: | Line 1,738: | ||
|awardee = Damjan Kozole | |awardee = Damjan Kozole | ||
|role = film director | |role = film director | ||
− | |||
− | |||
|award = Premio alla Carriera Lifetime Achievements | |award = Premio alla Carriera Lifetime Achievements | ||
|year =2012 | |year =2012 | ||
Line 1,481: | Line 1,748: | ||
{{award | {{award | ||
− | |awardee = | + | |awardee = Boris Podrecca, [[ATELIERarhitekti]], [[Atelje Vozlič]], [[Urbi]], [[BB arhitekti]], [[DANS Arhitekti]], [[Trije Architects]] and [[Medprostor Architecture Studio]] |
|title = Renovation of the banks of the River Ljubljanica in the section flowing through the old city centre | |title = Renovation of the banks of the River Ljubljanica in the section flowing through the old city centre | ||
|award = European Prize for Urban Public Space | |award = European Prize for Urban Public Space | ||
Line 1,689: | Line 1,956: | ||
==Agencies and centres== | ==Agencies and centres== | ||
*FILM – [https://bsf.si/en/advanced-search/?filter=nomination Slovenian Film Database List of Awards] and [https://www.film-center.si/en/film-in-slovenia/festivals-awards/ SFC international events & awards web page], *[https://www.film-center.si/en/search/?q=best+film+ Best film awards] | *FILM – [https://bsf.si/en/advanced-search/?filter=nomination Slovenian Film Database List of Awards] and [https://www.film-center.si/en/film-in-slovenia/festivals-awards/ SFC international events & awards web page], *[https://www.film-center.si/en/search/?q=best+film+ Best film awards] | ||
+ | |||
*MUSIC – [http://www.sigic.si/ SIGIC, Slovene Music Information Centre], [https://www.musicslovenia.si/ Musicslovenia.si] | *MUSIC – [http://www.sigic.si/ SIGIC, Slovene Music Information Centre], [https://www.musicslovenia.si/ Musicslovenia.si] | ||
− | *THEATRE – [https://veza.sigledal.org/ Sigledal.org – Slovene theatre portal] | + | |
+ | *THEATRE – [https://veza.sigledal.org/ Sigledal.org – Slovene theatre portal] - [https://veza.sigledal.org/prispevki/k/nagrade Info on awards] | ||
+ | |||
*LITERATURE – [https://www.jakrs.si/ https://www.jakrs.si/en/] | *LITERATURE – [https://www.jakrs.si/ https://www.jakrs.si/en/] | ||
==Additional overviews== | ==Additional overviews== | ||
− | + | ||
*THEATRE: PUPPETRY – LGL [http://www.lgl.si/si/o-gledaliscu/nagrade Ljubljana Puppet Theatre] | *THEATRE: PUPPETRY – LGL [http://www.lgl.si/si/o-gledaliscu/nagrade Ljubljana Puppet Theatre] | ||
Latest revision as of 14:18, 15 August 2023
2023
for her contribution to music art (Conductor and composer)
KotorArt Festival, Kotor, Montenegro
Category: Music
for Moj dedek je bil češnjevo drevo [My Grandfather was a Cherry Tree] (director, lighting designer)
InPut Festival, Karlovac, Croatia
Category: Puppetry
for Edi [short-feature film] (Film director, screenwriter, director of photography)
Commercial Film Producers of Europe, Cannes, France
Category: Film
for Sadni film [Tales of Fruits and Monsters] (Film director, screenwriter)
FID-LAB, Film International Festival Marseille, Marseille, France
Category: Film
International Choir Competition Spittal an der Drau, Spittal an der Drau, Austria
Category: Music
for conducting and singing
World Choir Festival, Hong Kong, China
Category: Music
ViminaciumFest, Požarevac, Serbia
Category: Theatre
for Babičino seksualno življenje [Granny's Sexual Life] (Film director, illustrator)
L’Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma, Paris, France
Category: Film
for In ljubezen tudi [And Love Itself / E l’amore anche ha bisogno di riposo] (Writer)
Latisana Municipality and Bibliotheca Civica, Latisana, Italy
Category: Literature
for Gebrauchsanweisung fur Slowenien [User Manual for Slovenia] (Writer)
Internationale Tourismus-Börse, Berlin, Germany
Category: Literature
for Adria mobil (Design)
German Design Council, Berlin, Germany
Category: Design
2022
for Telesce [Small Body (Piccolo Corpo)] (Director of Photography, Producer)
International Federation of Film Critics FIPRESCI, Reykjavík/Berlin, Germany
Category: Film
for Babičino seksualno življenje [Granny's Sexual Life] (Film director, illustrator)
European Film Academy and European Film Academy Productions, Berlin, Germany
Category: Film
for Krota / Wechselkröte (author)
Festival of German-Language Literature, Klagenfurt/Celovec, Austria
Category: Literature
for Orkester [Orchestra] (Film director)
Beijing International Film Festival, Beijing, China
Category: Film
2021
for opus spanning performance, installation and film (visual artist)
Film London, London, United Kingdom
Category: Film
for THRENOS (for the Throat) (Karmina Šilec, Stage and Music Direction / Concept)
Association Music Theatre NOW, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Category: Music
for her opus (author)
International Christina Lavant Society, Vienna, Austria
Category: Literature
for the best performance of a sonata (pianist)
The Fryderyk Chopin Institute, Warsaw, Poland
Category: Music
UNESCO-Greece
Category: Heritage
for Zastoj [Deadlock] (actors)
, Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Category: Film
(stage performance and the actress)
ViminaciumFest, Požarevac, Serbia
Category: Theatre
for Odpuščanje [Reconciliation] (film director)
, Tetovo, Macedonia
Category: Film
for for the best acting [Giorgia Milocca] (actor)
, Bologna, Italy
Category: Film
for Čebelja družina (roman) [Bee Family (a novel)]
European Union
Category: Literature
for Sestre [Sisters] (director, screenwriter, film score composer)
, Clermont-Ferrant, France
Category: Film
for Odpuščanje [Reconciliation] (documentary film director)
, Sofia, Bulgaria
Category: Film
for Immaculata [Immaculate] (actress)
, Cividale del Friuli, Italy
Category: Theatre
2020
for Il confine e un bosco (film actor)
, Rome, Italy
Category: Film
European Cultural Tourism Network (ECTN), Brussels, Belgium
Category: Cultural heritage
for Zgodbe iz kostanjevih gozdov [Stories from the Chestnut Woods] (film director)
, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Category: Film
for Jugoslavija, moja dežela, translated into Polish by Joanna Pomorska [Yugoslavia, My Fatherland] (author)
the City of Wroclaw, Wroclaw, Poland
Category: Literature
for Stoletje sanj [A Century of Dreams] (film director)
, Lima, Peru
Category: Film
for Igor in Rosa [Igor and Rosa] (film director)
, Tarzana, USA
Category: Film
for Zgodbe iz kostanjevih gozdov [Stories from the Chestnut Woods] (film director)
, Nara, Japan
Category: Film
for Oroslan (film director)
, Leskovac, Serbia
Category: Film
for literary opus, including Groznovilca v Hudi hosti [Grozovilca in the Terrible Forest] (author)
, Skopje, North Macedonia
Category: Literature
for Jaz sem Frenk [Everything Is Different] (film director)
, Pula, Croatia
Category: Film
for life-time achievements [11 novels, including And Love Itself / Wenn die Liebe ruht] (author)
Federal Chancellery of Austria, Vienna, Austria
Category: Literature
for Človek s senco [Man with the Shadow] (video artist and film director)
, Los Angeles, USA
Category: Film
2019
for Človek s senco [Man with the Shadow] (video artist and film director)
, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Category: Film
for Austrian literature tranlations into Slovenian (translator)
Austrian Government, Vienna, Austria
Category: Literature
for Izbrisana [Erased] (author)
, London, United Kingdom
Category: Film
Europa Cinemas, Paris, France
Category: Film
for her contribution to the Slovenian and Yugoslavian film (actress)
, Paris, France
Category: Film
for Zgodbe iz kostanjevih gozdov [Stories from the Chestnut Woods] (film director and film producer)
, Tallinn, Estonia
Category: Film
, Belgrade, Serbia
Category: Theatre
International Association for Sports and Leisure Facilities, Cologne, Germany
Category: Architecture
UNESCO, Paris, France
Category: Cultural heritage
for 'Confronting Vegetal Otherness – Skotopoiesis, Phytoteratology, Strange Encounters (new media artist)
, Linz, Austria
Category: New media art
for Mo(uve)ment musicaux (composer)
, Italy
Category: Music
European Cultural Foundation, Dutch Ministry of Education, Culture and Science and the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs., Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Category: Other
for Prana (2018) for symphony orchestra (composer)
International Music Council, San Carlos de Bariloche, Argentina
Category: Music
European Union, Berlin, Germany
Category: Cultural heritage
2018
for Koyaa (film director)
, Xiamen, China
Category: Film
for Celica [The Box] (film director, scriptwriter, producer)
, St Petersburg, Russia
Category: Film
for Ivanov (theatre director)
Stadt Wien, Vienna, Austria
Category: Theatre
for Celica [The Box] (film director, scriptwriter, producer)
, Paris, France
Category: Film
for Posledice [Consequences] (film director, film production)
, Hungary
Category: Film
for Celica [The Box] (film director, scriptwriter, producer)
, Gandia, Spain
Category: Film
for Stoletje sanj [A Century of Dreams] (film director)
, Berlin Amsterdam Paris Barcelona
Category: Film
European Museum Academy and Hands on! International Association of Children in Museums, Valetta, Malta
Category: Cultural heritage
Council of Europe and the European Commission, Strasbourg, France
Category: Cultural heritage
European Union, Berlin, Germany
Category: Cultural heritage
for literary opus (author)
Austrian Ministry of Culture, Vienna, Austria
Category: Literature
(author)
Municipality of Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland
Category: Literature
for Ivan (actress)
, Pula, Croatia
Category: Film
for Všechno bude/Zimske muhe [Winter Flies] (film director)
, Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
Category: Film
(composer)
, London, UK
Category: Music
2017
for European Festival Awards
Yourope Association of European Festivals, Groningen, Eurosonic Noorderslag Showcase Festival, The Netherlands
Category: Music
for theatre director
European Commission
Category: Theatre
for Celica [The Box] (film director, scriptwriter, producer)
, France
Category: Film
European Union
Category: Cultural heritage
for Drugje [Somewhere Else]
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
for K-9_topology (new media artist)
, Linz, Austria
Category: New media art
for translations from Italian (Dario Fo, Cesare Pavesi, Pasolini, etc)
Italian Ministry of Culture and Sport, Rome, Italy
Category: Literature
European Broadcasting Union (EBU), Riga, Latvia
Category: Music
2016
for Nočno življenje [Nightlife] (film director)
, Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
Category: Film
(author, photographer)
European Parliament, Strassbourg, France
Category:
for Waiting to Register
The World Press Photo Foundation
Category: Visual arts
for Digging for Future
The World Press Photo Foundation
Category: Visual arts
for Migrants make their way on foot on the outskirts of Brezice, Slovenia (Photography Staff of Reuters)
Columbia University, New York, USA
Category: Visual arts
Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker
Category: Music
for When the Mountain changed its clothing
Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow, Russia
Category: Music
for Na/pol (roman) [In/Half (novel)]
European Union
Category: Literature
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
2015
for for exceptional achievements strengthening European integration (author)
European Parliament, Strassbourg, France
Category:
for Cancro (2015) for symphony orchestra (composer)
International Music Council, Tallin, Latvia
Category: Music
for Runaround (composer)
International Music Council, Tallin, Latvia
Category: Music
, Tokyo, Japan
Category: Film
for Ilyad, co-produced by Slovenian National Theatre Drama Ljubljana, Ljubljana City Theatre (MGL) and Cankarjev dom, (theatre director)
, Belgrade, Serbia
Category: Theatre
for Zenit [The High Sun] (coproducer)
, Cannes, France
Category: Film
, Cottbus, Germany
Category: Film
Italian Federation of UNESCO Clubs, Centres and Associations (FICLU), Foligno, Italy
Category: Cultural heritage
for Mali modri in mali rumeni [Little Blue and Little Yellow] (theatre director)
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
for Mali modri in mali rumeni [Little Blue and Little Yellow]
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
for Mali modri in mali rumeni [Little Blue and Little Yellow]
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
for Račka, Smrt in tulipan [Duck, Death and Tulip] (composer)
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
for Račka, Smrt in tulipan [Duck, Death and Tulip] (light designer)
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
for Račka, Smrt in tulipan [Duck, Death and Tulip]
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
for Račka, Smrt in tulipan [Duck, Death and Tulip]
, Zagreb, Croatia
Category: Theatre
for Warm up (Composer)
International Music Council
Category: Music
Up to 2014 (a selection)
for To noč sem jo videl [I Saw Her That Night / Cette nuit je l'ai vue] (Author)
Association of French critics and publishers, Paris, France
Category: Literature
(author)
European Parliament, Strassbourg, France
Category:
European Union
Category: Cultural heritage
for Razredni sovražnik [The Class Enemy] (film director)
, Bratislava, Slovakia
Category: Film
for Sušna doba (roman) [Dry Season (a novel)]
European Union
Category: Literature
(author)
European Parliament, Strassbourg, France
Category:
for Razredni sovražnik [The Class Enemy] (actor)
, Bratislava, Slovakia
Category: Film
(film director)
, Rome, Italy
Category: Film
for Renovation of the banks of the River Ljubljanica in the section flowing through the old city centre
European Union
Category: Architecture
L’Association Capitale Européenne des Littératures (EUROBABEL), Strassbourg, France
Category: Literature
for Angel pozabe [The Angel of Oblivion / Engel des Vergessens / Im Kessel] (author)
Festival of German-Language Literature, Klagenfurt/Celovec, Austria
Category: Literature
for Nebesa v robidah: roman v zgodbah [Heaven in a blackberry bush: novel in stories] (author)
European Union
Category: Literature
Europa Cinemas, Paris, France
Category: Film
for Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Physics and Mathematics Building in Ljubljana
European Union
Category: Architecture
European Union, Berlin, Germany
Category: Cultural heritage
for achievements in the field of culture (architect)
Jury of the German and Austrian universities, Vienna, Austria
Category: Architecture
for Delo osvobaja [Labour Equals Freedom] (actor)
, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Category: Film
for Delo osvobaja [Labour Equals Freedom] (film director, producer)
, València, Spain
Category: Film
European Union, Berlin, Germany
Category: Cultural heritage
for achievements in the field of culture (author)
Jury of the German and Austrian universities, Vienna, Austria
Category: Literature
for Sladke sanje [Sweet Dreams] (film director, film producer)
, València, Spain
Category: Film
for Kruh in mleko [Bread and Milk] (actor)
, Bratislava, Slovakia
Category: Film
for Kruh in mleko [Bread and Milk] (film director)
, Venice, Italy
Category: Film
Agencies and centres
- FILM – Slovenian Film Database List of Awards and SFC international events & awards web page, *Best film awards
- THEATRE – Sigledal.org – Slovene theatre portal - Info on awards
- LITERATURE – https://www.jakrs.si/en/
Additional overviews
- THEATRE: PUPPETRY – LGL Ljubljana Puppet Theatre